Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. How many possible combinations are there for a 2-digit lock, where each digit can be from 0 to 9?
(a) 100
(b) 20
(c) 1000
(d) 10
Answer: A
Question. The Himalayas grow by a few mm every.
(a) Day
(b) Year
(c) Month
(d) Week
Answer: B
Question. Dinosaurs first appeared more than how many years ago?
(a) 1 crore
(b) 20 crore
(c) 50 crore
(d) 5 crore
Answer: B
Question. If we have a line 16 units long and we erase half, it becomes.
(a) 10 units
(b) 8 units
(c) 4 units
(d) 12 units
Answer: B
Question. What general rule is established for multiplying exponents with the same base, like na × nb?
(a) naxb
(b) n(a+b)
(c) (n × n)(a+b)
(d) n⁽(a-b)
Answer: C
Question. Distance around the Earth is approximately.
(a) 10,000 km
(b) 40,000 km
(c) 1,00,000 km
(d) 5,000 km
Answer: B
Question. Gap between consecutive steps of the ladder to reach Moon is taken as.
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 50 cm
(d) 1 m
Answer: B
Question. Erasing half of the line two times in a row will result in.
(a) 8 units
(b) 4 units
(c) 2 units
(d) 1 unit
Answer: B
Question. How is n × n × n × n × n × n × n expressed in exponential form?
(a) n to the power of 7
(b) n to the power of 6
(c) 7 raised to the power of n
(d) n multiplied by 7
Answer: A
Question. If a 16 cm line is halved three times, it is written as.
(a) 2 raised to 4 divided by 2 raised to 3
(b) 16 minus 3
(c) 16 divided by 3
(d) 2 raised to 3
Answer: A
Question. The rule for dividing powers with same base is n raised to a divided by n raised to b is.
(a) n raised to (a plus b)
(b) n raised to (a minus b)
(c) n multiplied by (a minus b)
(d) Zero
Answer: B
Question. Fixed increase in distance with each step is called.
(a) Exponential growth
(b) Linear growth
(c) Fast growth
(d) Multiplicative growth
Answer: B
Question. What general rule is established for a 'power of a power' expression, like (na)b?
(a) n(axb)
(b) n(a-b)
(c) n(a÷b)
(d) n(a+b)
Answer: A
Question. The Universe was formed about how many years ago?
(a) 4.5 billion
(b) 13.8 billion
(c) 1 billion
(d) 100 billion
Answer: B
Question. In Buddhist text Lalitavistara, hundred kotis are called.
(a) Ayuta
(b) Niyuta
(c) Kankara
(d) Sarvajna
Answer: A
Question. Total steps needed to reach Moon with linear growth is.
(a) 100 steps
(b) 192 crore and 20 lakh steps
(c) 50 lakh steps
(d) 10 billion steps
Answer: B
Question. What is the rule for division of exponents with the same base, like na ÷ nb?
(a) n(axb)
(b) n(a-b)
(c) n(b-a)
(d) n(a+b)
Answer: B
Question. Distance between Sun and Saturn is 1.4335 multiplied by.
(a) 10 raised to 10
(b) 10 raised to 11
(c) 10 raised to 12
(d) 10 raised to 15
Answer: C
Question. Time taken for blood to complete one full circulation in body is about.
(a) 1 second
(b) 10 to 20 seconds
(c) 5 minutes
(d) 1 hour
Answer: B
Question. Standard form for the number 34,30,000 is.
(a) 34.3 x 10 raised to 5
(b) 3.43 x 10 raised to 6
(c) 3.43 x 10 raised to 4
(d) 343 x 100
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.