CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Which of the following is equal to (34)−2
(a) (43)2
(b) (34)2
(c) 3/4
(d) 4/3

Answer: A

Question. Passwords possible for a 5-digit lock is.
(a) 10 raised to 5
(b) 5 raised to 10
(c) 50000
(d) 50

Answer: A

Question. In scientific notation x multiplied 10 raised to y, x must be.
(a) Between 1 and 10
(b) Less than 1
(c) More than 10
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. In scientific notation x multiplied by 10 raised to y, the y must be.
(a) Only positive
(b) Only negative
(c) Any integer
(d) Always zero

Answer: C

Question. Which Indian number-name corresponds to 10⁷?
(a) Arab
(b) Neel
(c) Crore
(d) Lakh

Answer: C

Question. Find value of (-1) raised to 56.
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) 56
(d) 0

Answer: A

Question. Rule for (n raised to a) raised to b is n raised to.
(a) a plus b
(b) a multiplied by b
(c) a minus b
(d) a divided by b

Answer: B

Question. In Indian naming, a hundred arab is called.
(a) Crore
(b) Kharab
(c) Neel
(d) Padma

Answer: B

Question. How is n-a expressed in its equivalent positive exponent form?
(a) −na
(b) 1/nᵃ
(c) n + a
(d) na

Answer: B

Question. Population of Mumbai 2 crore is written as.
(a) 2 x 10 raised to 6
(b) 2 x 10 raised to 7
(c) 20 x 10 raised to 6
(d) 2 x 107

Answer: B

Question. Rule for n raised to a divided by n raised to b is.
(a) n raised to (a plus b)
(b) n raised to (a minus b)
(c) n raised to (a multiplied b)
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. Total diamonds that shine in the prize was.
(a) 3 raised to 6
(b) 3 raised to 7
(c) 243
(d) 81

Answer: B

Question. What is the number 10¹⁰⁰ also called?
(a) Googol
(b) Googolplex
(c) Billion
(d) Million

Answer: A

Question. Ants alone weigh more than all wild birds and wild mammals.
(a) Added together
(b) Divided
(c) Subtracted
(d) Not possible

Answer: A

Question. In Indian naming, a hundred neel is called.
(a) Arab
(b) Padma
(c) Shankh
(d) Kharab

Answer: B

Question. In the division rule for powers, the value of n cannot be.
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 0
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. Simplify (2-3.24).
(a) 27
(b) (2)-7
(c) 2
(d) 1/2

Answer: C

Question. Shorthand way to write 0.001 x 2 x 2 is.
(a) 0.001 x 4
(b) 0.001 x 2 squared
(c) 0.001 + 4
(d) 2 x 2

Answer: B

Question. For the population of Mumbai, which part of 2 x 10 raised to 7 is more important?
(a) The number 2
(b) The exponent 7
(c) The decimal
(d) The multiplication sign

Answer: B

Question. We read n squared as n raised to the power.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.