CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Time taken by Mangalyaan mission to reach Mars was.
(a) 100 days
(b) 298 days
(c) 500 days
(d) 2 years

Answer: B

Question. 10 raised to 9 seconds is approximately how many years?
(a) 10 years
(b) 31.7 years
(c) 50 years
(d) 100 years

Answer: B

Question. Global human population as of 2025 is about.
(a) 1 billion
(b) 5.2 billion
(c) 8.2 billion
(d) 10 billion

Answer: C

Question. The exponential form of 456 is
(a) 22 × 19
(b) 22 × 32 × 19
(c) 23 × 3 × 19
(d) 33 × 19

Answer: C

Question. In Indian system, a Crore is 10 raised to the power.
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. Estimated number of trees globally is about 3 trillion, which is.
(a) 3 Kharab
(b) 3 Neel
(c) 3 Arab
(d) 3 Padma

Answer: A

Question. Estimated population of ants globally is.
(a) 10 billion
(b) 20 quadrillion
(c) 1 million
(d) 5 trillion

Answer: B

Question. Simplify 25 × 55
(a) 5025
(b) 1025
(c) 105
(d) 505

Answer: C

Question. In Indian system, a Lakh is 10 raised to the power.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer: B

Question. Halley's comet returns every.
(a) 10-12 years
(b) 75-79 years
(c) 100 years
(d) 25 years

Answer: B

Question. The scientific notation of (0.00084 × 3.2 × 105) + (4.2 × 102) is
(a) 6.4 × 102
(b) 0.64 × 104
(c) 6.4 × 103
(d) 64 × 103

Answer: C

Question. Mesmerising aerial display of thousands of starlings flying together is called.
(a) Dance
(b) Murmuration
(c) Grouping
(d) Clouding

Answer: B

Question. Pādayātra means going to a place by.
(a) Bus
(b) Train
(c) Walking
(d) Plane

Answer: C

Question. After 17 folds, the thickness is about.
(a) 100 cm
(b) 131 cm
(c) 50 cm
(d) 200 cm

Answer: B

Question. If production capacity of a company doubles every 2 years and the initial production quantity in 2025 was 5000 units. What will be the company’s production quantity after 6 years?
(a) 20,000
(b) 40,000
(c) 30,000
(d) 30,000

Answer: B

Question. If you fold a paper 46 times, it will reach the.
(a) Sun
(b) Stars
(c) Moon
(d) Clouds

Answer: C

Question. After 10 folds, the paper thickness is just above.
(a) 1 mm
(b) 1 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 1 m

Answer: B

Question. (1) -58 is equal to
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) 158
(d) 0

Answer: A

Question. The Universe was formed about how many years ago?
(a) 4.5 billion
(b) 13.8 billion
(c) 1 billion
(d) 100 billion

Answer: B

Question. The sign used for approximately equal to is.
(a) =
(b) +
(c) ≈
(d) x

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.