CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. What tool did people using the Roman system employ to perform arithmetic operations?
(a) Abacus
(b) Slide rule
(c) Counting board
(d) Calculator

Answer: A

Question. In India, symbol for 0 was used as early as
(a) 2000 CE
(b) 200 BCE
(c) 1500 CE
(d) 1000 CE

Answer: B

Question. Status of zero as a number in its own right was given in
(a) Europe
(b) Indian mathematics
(c) China
(d) Egypt

Answer: B

Question. Chinese rod numerals were used for performing
(a) Drawings
(b) Computations
(c) Stories
(d) Mapping

Answer: B

Question. The base-60 system is also called the
(a) Decimal system
(b) Sexagesimal system
(c) Binary system
(d) Place value

Answer: B

Question. Size of the third landmark number in base-10 system is
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. If the first landmark is 1 and next is 5, it is called a
(a) Base-10 system
(b) Base-5 system
(c) Roman system
(d) Indian system

Answer: B

Question. If a, b, c, ….., z are used as tokens for one-to-one mapping, the largest number that can be counted is
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 100
(d) any number can be counted

Answer: C

Question. Value of 5 power 2 in base-5 system is
(a) 10
(b) 25
(c) 50
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Base-10 number system is also called the
(a) Binary system
(b) Decimal system
(c) Tallies
(d) Roman system

Answer: B

Question. Influence of base-60 is still seen in measurement of
(a) Weight
(b) Distance
(c) Time
(d) Height

Answer: C

Question. Chinese rod system was which type of system?
(a) Base-60
(b) Base-10
(c) Base-20
(d) Base-5

Answer: B

Question. In Chinese system, units and hundreds are represented by
(a) Hengs
(b) Zongs
(c) Dots
(d) Shells

Answer: B

Question. In Chinese system, tens and thousands are represented by
(a) Zongs
(b) Hengs
(c) Bars
(d) Wedges

Answer: B

Question. The Mesopotamian number system later became a base-60 system, also known as what?
(a) Sexagesimal system
(b) Binary system
(c) Quinary system
(d) Decimal system

Answer: A

Question. Skipping a place value in Chinese rods was shown by a
(a) Zero
(b) Blank space
(c) Cross
(d) Circle

Answer: B

Question. Arithmetic property that 0 plus any number is the same was used by
(a) Fibonacci
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Al-Kindi
(d) Laplace

Answer: B

Question. Rules for operations on zero were codified by Brahmagupta in
(a) 200 BCE
(b) 499 CE
(c) 628 CE
(d) 1200 CE

Answer: C

Question. Book written by Brahmagupta is called
(a) Aryabhatiya
(b) Brahmasphutasiddhanta
(c) On Hindu Numerals
(d) Algorithm

Answer: B

Question. If we had only 8 fingers, we might have used
(a) Base 10
(b) Base 8
(c) Base 5
(d) Base 2

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.