CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Presence of a counter above a line in abacus contributed a value of
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. What are the marks cut on a surface like a bone or cave wall, used for number representation, called?
(a) Cuneiforms
(b) Tally marks
(c) Pictograms
(d) Hieroglyphs

Answer: B

Question. Yajurveda Samhita mentioned names of numbers based on powers of
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20

Answer: C

Question. Ancient Indian name for number ten is
(a) Eka
(b) Shata
(c) Dasha
(d) Sahasra

Answer: C

Question. The name shata was used for
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. Third landmark number in Mayan system was 360 instead of
(a) 100
(b) 400
(c) 500
(d) 1000

Answer: B

Question. Humans needed counting in Stone Age for
(a) Food quantity
(b) Playing games
(c) Watching TV
(d) Reading story books

Answer: A

Question. The system used throughout the world today is
(a) Roman system
(b) Hindu number system
(c) Mayan system
(d) Egyptian system

Answer: B

Question. According to the chapter, when did humans first have the need to count?
(a) With the rise of modern civilization
(b) As early as the Stone Age
(c) After the invention of writing
(d) During the Bronze Age

Answer: B

Question. Symbol representing nothingness is called
(a) One
(b) Zero
(c) Ten
(d) Many

Answer: B

Question. Mayan system used a dot for number
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 0

Answer: A

Question. Mayan system used a bar for number
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20

Answer: B

Question. Mesopotamian system symbol for number 1 is
(a) Wedge shape
(b) Dot
(c) Shell
(d) Line

Answer: A

Question. Mesopotamian symbol for number 10 is
(a) I
(b) Horizontal wedge
(c) Dot
(d) Stick

Answer: B

Question. Higher powers of 60 in Mesopotamian system were written to the
(a) Right
(b) Left
(c) Top
(d) Bottom

Answer: B

Question. What was the notation for the digit 0 in the Bakhshali manuscript (c. 3rd century CE)?
(a) A square
(b) A dot
(c) A dash
(d) A circle

Answer: B

Question. For no occurrence of a power of 60, Mesopotamians used a
(a) Zero symbol
(b) Blank space
(c) Dot
(d) Cross

Answer: B

Question. Placeholder symbol used to denote a blank space is like our
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 0
(d) 9

Answer: C

Question. Symbols in Mayan system were written one below the other with 1s at the
(a) Top
(b) Middle
(c) Lowermost position
(d) Left side

Answer: C

Question. Set of numbers closed under add, subtract and multiply is called a
(a) Box
(b) Ring
(c) Chain
(d) Group

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.