CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Mayan symbol for number 5 is a.
(a) Dot
(b) Bar
(c) Circle
(d) Wedge

Answer: B

Question. Humans likely used base 10 because we have 10.
(a) Toes
(b) Fingers
(c) Teeth
(d) Eyes

Answer: B

Question. A standard sequence of symbols with a fixed order is called a.
(a) Drawing
(b) Number system
(c) Tally mark
(d) Name

Answer: B

Question. Symbols representing numbers in a written system are called.
(a) Letters
(b) Numerals
(c) Dots
(d) Sounds

Answer: B

Question. In Roman system, 40 is written as 10 less than 50 which is
(a) LX
(b) XL
(c) XX
(d) VV

Answer: B

Question. What is the human limit for immediately knowing the size of a collection at a glance, according to the chapter?
(a) Up to 5 or more objects
(b) Up to 10 objects
(c) Up to 20 objects
(d) Up to 3 objects

Answer: A

Question. Mayan symbols associated with landmark numbers were written.
(a) Side by side
(b) One below the other
(c) In a circle
(d) Randomly

Answer: B

Question. Third landmark number in Mayan system was.
(a) 100
(b) 360
(c) 400
(d) 1000

Answer: B

Question. Set of numbers closed under add, subtract, and multiply is called a.
(a) Ring
(b) Box
(c) Circle
(d) Group

Answer: A

Question. Indian discovery of zero is the basis for modern.
(a) Only music
(b) Only dance
(c) Science and technology
(d) Only drawing

Answer: C

Question. Numerals in the Chinese rod-based system are called.
(a) Tally marks
(b) Rod numerals
(c) Hindu numerals
(d) Roman numerals

Answer: B

Question. Chinese rod system was a.
(a) Binary system
(b) Decimal system
(c) Base-60 system
(d) Base-20 system

Answer: B

Question. What is the defining characteristic of a base-n number system according to the chapter?
(a) The first landmark number is 1, and every next landmark number is obtained by multiplying the current landmark number by some fixed number ‘n’.
(b) It uses only n symbols.
(c) It is a place value system.
(d) Each landmark number is 10 times the previous one.

Answer: A

Question. The Hindu number system is which type of system?
(a) Tally system
(b) Place value system
(c) Simple system
(d) Roman system

Answer: B

Question. The place value system represents unending numbers using only a.
(a) Infinite symbols
(b) Finite number of symbols
(c) Single symbol
(d) Many names

Answer: B

Question. In Chinese system, units and hundreds are represented by.
(a) Hengs
(b) Zongs
(c) Shells
(d) Dots

Answer: B

Question. In Chinese system, tens and thousands are represented by.
(a) Zongs
(b) Hengs
(c) Bars
(d) Wedges

Answer: B

Question. Skipping a place value in Chinese rods was shown by a.
(a) Circle
(b) Blank space
(c) Dot
(d) Cross

Answer: B

Question. Total number of symbols in Hindu number system is.
(a) 5
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following is not a landmark number in Roman Numerals
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 10,000

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.