Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. In a rectangle, the length of both diagonals is always.
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) Double
(d) Zero
Answer: B
Question. A square is just a rectangle where all the sides are.
(a) Equal
(b) Different
(c) Very long
(d) Parallel only
Answer: A
Question. On a geoboard, two perpendicular equal diagonals will form a.
(a) Triangle
(b) Rectangle
(c) Square
(d) Kite
Answer: C
Question. In a kite, one diagonal bisects the
(a) Other diagonal
(b) All sides
(c) Boundary
(d) Outside
Answer: A
Question. What is a unique property of the diagonals of a square, not necessarily true for all rectangles?
(a) They are of equal length.
(b) They bisect each other.
(c) They divide the angles of the square into equal halves.
(d) They form isosceles triangles.
Answer: C
Question. A figure with four sides is commonly known as a
(a) Triangle
(b) Quadrilateral
(c) Pentagon
(d) Circle
Answer: B
Question. Every square is a rhombus. Is this statement
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Maybe
(d) Never
Answer: A
Question. If angle P is 100 degree in a parallelogram, angle R which is opposite is
(a) 80 degree
(b) 100 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 90 degree
Answer: B
Question. What is a 'kite' defined as?
(a) A quadrilateral with four equal sides.
(b) A quadrilateral with two non-overlapping adjacent pairs of sides having the same length.
(c) A quadrilateral with all angles equal to 90°.
(d) A quadrilateral with exactly one pair of parallel sides.
Answer: B
Question. In a square CASE, if U, V, W, X are midpoints, UVWX will be a
(a) Kite
(b) Square
(c) Triangle
(d) Circle
Answer: B
Question. Sum of adjacent angles in a parallelogram is always
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 45 degree
Answer: B
Question. A square is a special type of
(a) Only rectangle
(b) Only rhombus
(c) Both rectangle and rhombus
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. To show opposite sides of a parallelogram are equal, we use
(a) Construction
(b) Congruence
(c) Ruler only
(d) Compass only
Answer: B
Question. A parallelogram where all angles are equal is a
(a) Rhombus
(b) Rectangle
(c) Kite
(d) Trapezium
Answer: B
Question. What type of quadrilateral has parallel opposite sides but is not necessarily a rectangle?
(a) Parallelogram
(b) Rhombus
(c) Trapezium
(d) Square
Answer: A
Question. If we join two equilateral triangles of side 8 cm, we get a
(a) Square
(b) Rhombus
(c) Circle
(d) Trapezium
Answer: B
Question. Diagonals of a kite are always
(a) Parallel
(b) Equal
(c) Perpendicular
(d) Very long
Answer: C
Question. In a square, the diagonals bisect each other at what angle?
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree
Answer: C
Question. The diagonals of a square bisect the angles of the
(a) Side
(b) Square
(c) Circle
(d) Triangle
Answer: B
Question. A parallelogram where all angles are 90 degree is called a.
(a) Kite
(b) Rhombus
(c) Rectangle
(d) Trapezium
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.