CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Notches arranged in columns on Ishango bone possibly indicate.
(a) Music notes
(b) Food prices
(c) Calendrical systems
(d) Animal names

Answer: C

Question. Humans find it hard to count at a glance if group size is.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5 or more

Answer: D

Question. In Roman system, number 40 was sometimes written as.
(a) L
(b) XXXX
(c) VV
(d) IIII

Answer: B

Question. Roman system does not lend itself to easy performance of.
(a) Drawing symbols
(b) Writing names
(c) Arithmetic operations
(d) Tally marks

Answer: C

Question. Specially trained people used this tool for Roman numeral calculations.
(a) Ruler
(b) Pen
(c) Abacus
(d) Bone

Answer: C

Question. In Mesopotamian system, horizontal wedge symbol is used for.
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 60
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. Landmark numbers are used as reference points for understanding and working with other numbers.
(a) Paper
(b) Reference points
(c) Toys
(d) Food

Answer: B

Question. One drawback of Egyptian system was the need for.
(a) Many sticks
(b) Unending sequence of symbols
(c) One-to-one mapping
(d) No symbols

Answer: B

Question. The third landmark number in the Mayan system will be.
(a) 100
(b) 360
(c) 400
(d) 1000

Answer: B

Question. Mayan placeholder symbol for zero is called a.
(a) Dot
(b) Bar
(c) Seashell
(d) Star

Answer: C

Question. Chinese system for recording quantities was a.
(a) Rod system
(b) Written system
(c) Name system
(d) Bone system

Answer: B

Question. Rod numerals system developed in China used base.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 60

Answer: C

Question. Set of numbers closed under add, subtract, and multiply is called a.
(a) Circle
(b) Box
(c) Ring
(d) Chain

Answer: C

Question. Numbers used as easily recognisable reference points are called.
(a) Small numbers
(b) Landmark numbers
(c) Rod numerals
(d) Tallies

Answer: B

Question. In Gumulgal system, the name for number 5 will be.
(a) Ukasar-urapon
(b) Ukasar-ukasar
(c) Ukasar-ukasar-urapon
(d) Ras

Answer: C

Question. Roman system uses newer symbols to represent certain bigger numbers called.
(a) Landmark numbers
(b) Tally marks
(c) Small numbers
(d) Rods

Answer: A

Question. Blank space was used by Mesopotamians when there was.
(a) Error in writing
(b) No occurrence of a power of 60
(c) End of a story
(d) New page

Answer: B

Question. A system using symbol position to determine landmark value is called.
(a) Simple system
(b) Place value system
(c) Name system
(d) Stick system

Answer: B

Question. Gumulgal people call any number more than 6 as.
(a) Big
(b) Many
(c) Ras
(d) Tokale

Answer: C

Question. Theory of common ancestors explains equivalent systems in Australia, Africa, and.
(a) India
(b) South America
(c) Europe
(d) China

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.