Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. If a quadrilateral is both a kite and a parallelogram, it must be a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Rhombus
(c) Trapezium
(d) Square
Answer: B
Question. If diagonals are equal and bisect at 90 degree, the figure is a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Rhombus
(c) Square
(d) Kite
Answer: C
Question. In a kite, one diagonal bisects the
(a) Other diagonal
(b) All sides
(c) Outside area
(d) Nothing
Answer: A
Question. If a 10 cm line is bisected, each part will be
(a) 10 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 2 cm
(d) 0 cm
Answer: B
Question. The sides of a pentagon are produced in order. Which of the following is the sum of its exterior angles?
(a) 540°
(b) 180°
(c) 720°
(d) 360°
Answer: D
Question. Quadrilateral with at least one pair of parallel opposite sides is a
(a) Kite
(b) Trapezium
(c) Rhombus
(d) Square
Answer: B
Question. In a parallelogram, the opposite sides are always
(a) Equal
(b) Unequal
(c) Perpendicular
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. Diagonals of a square bisect each other at
(a) 45 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 30 degree
Answer: B
Question. Every square is a rectangle. Is it True or False?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Not sure
(d) Only sometimes
Answer: A
Question. All angles of a square are
(a) 45 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 30 degree
Answer: B
Question. Diagonals of a square bisect each other at what angle?
(a) 45 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 180 degree
Answer: B
Question. A rectangle is a special kind of
(a) Parallelogram
(b) Triangle
(c) Kite
(d) Trapezium
Answer: A
Question. Adjacent angles of a parallelogram always add up to
(a) 90 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 45 degree
Answer: C
Question. A statement we think is true but are not 100 percent sure is a
(a) Proof
(b) Conjecture
(c) Definition
(d) Rule
Answer: B
Question. In an isosceles trapezium, the non-parallel sides are
(a) Equal
(b) Different
(c) Zero
(d) Parallel
Answer: A
Question. Sum of internal angles on the same side of a transversal for parallel lines is
(a) 90 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 45 degree
Answer: C
Question. In a square, all sides have length that is
(a) Equal
(b) Different
(c) Double
(d) Half
Answer: A
Question. What can be said about the opposite angles of a parallelogram?
(a) They are always right angles
(b) They are always equal
(c) They are never equal
(d) They add up to 180°
Answer: B
Question. The set of all squares is represented in a Venn diagram inside
(a) Rectangles and Rhombuses
(b) Only Kites
(c) Only Trapeziums
(d) Triangles
Answer: A
Question. A simplified definition of a rectangle states that it is a quadrilateral in which all the angles are 90°. What else can be concluded about its opposite sides from this definition?
(a) They intersect at 90°.
(b) They are always parallel but not necessarily equal.
(c) They must have equal lengths.
(d) They are always unequal.
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set I, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.