CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. When a square diagonal bisects a 90 degree angle, each part is
(a) 30 degree
(b) 45 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 90 degree

Answer: B

Question. A quadrilateral where opposite sides are parallel is called a
(a) Kite
(b) Trapezium
(c) Parallelogram
(d) Circle

Answer: C

Question. In a parallelogram, if one angle is 100 degree, the adjacent angle is
(a) 100 degree
(b) 80 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 50 degree

Answer: B

Question. A triangle has total angles equal to
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 100 degree

Answer: B

Question. For any quadrilateral, if we add all four angles we get
(a) 180 degree
(b) 270 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 90 degree

Answer: C

Question. Can we make a quadrilateral with three angles as 90 degree and fourth angle as 100 degree?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Only for square

Answer: B

Question. If we draw a diagonal in a quadrilateral, we get how many triangles?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer: B

Question. If one angle of a parallelogram is 30 degree, the next angle which is adjacent will be
(a) 30 degree
(b) 150 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: B

Question. The diagonals of a rhombus also bisect its
(a) External area
(b) Internal angles
(c) Boundary
(d) No one

Answer: B

Question. Quadrilateral with two pairs of equal adjacent sides is a
(a) Square
(b) Rhombus
(c) Kite
(d) Parallelogram

Answer: C

Question. In a kite, diagonal BD bisects the angle
(a) ABC
(b) Side only
(c) Outside
(d) Area

Answer: A

Question. The Latin word quadri means
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Four
(d) Many

Answer: C

Question. Angles of a quadrilateral are marked between its
(a) Vertices
(b) Diagonals
(c) Sides
(d) Center

Answer: C

Question. A rectangle is a quadrilateral where all angles are
(a) 60 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: B

Question. In a parallelogram, adjacent angles add up to
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: B

Question. Opposite sides of a parallelogram are always
(a) Equal
(b) Different
(c) Short
(d) Long

Answer: A

Question. Quadrilateral where all sides are the same length is a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Rhombus
(d) Trapezium

Answer: C

Question. Every rhombus is also a
(a) Square
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Circle
(d) Triangle

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.