CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. For a = 197 and b = 3, 197 square value is.
(a) 38800
(b) 38809
(c) 40000
(d) 194

Answer: B

Question. Tadang's method uses total area of.
(a) Circle
(b) Rectangle
(c) Square
(d) Point

Answer: C

Question. Minimum moves to flip 10 coins triangle is.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. 14 times 26 or 16 times 24, which is larger.
(a) 14 times 26
(b) 16 times 24
(c) Both equal
(d) Cannot say

Answer: B

Question. When one number ‘a’ is increased by ‘u’ and another number ‘b’ is decreased by ‘v’, what is the expanded product of (a + u)(b – v)?
(a) ab + uv
(b) ab – ub – av + uv
(c) ab + ub + av + uv
(d) ab + ub – av – uv

Answer: D

Question. Final value of 65 square is.
(a) 4000
(b) 4225
(c) 3625
(d) 4125

Answer: B

Question. Identity 1A, 1B, 1C are special cases of.
(a) Addition
(b) Distributive property
(c) Subtracting
(d) Counting

Answer: B

Question. Distributivity links multiplication and.
(a) Addition
(b) Division
(c) Counting
(d) Lines

Answer: A

Question. a square is equal to (a + b)(a - b) plus.
(a) ab
(b) b square
(c) 0
(d) a

Answer: B

Question. 35 × 75 = 2625. If 35 is increased by 1, the product will increase by
(a) 25
(b) 75
(c) 60
(d) 900

Answer: B

Question. Shaded region area by Tadang's method is (m + n) square minus.
(a) mn
(b) 2mn
(c) 4mn
(d) m square

Answer: C

Question. (a + b)c is same as.
(a) ac + bc
(b) ab + c
(c) a + b + c
(d) abc

Answer: A

Question. Value of 31 square using fast method is.
(a) 900
(b) 961
(c) 1000
(d) 310

Answer: B

Question. To find 104 square, we decompose 104 into sums of.
(a) Hard numbers
(b) Easy numbers
(c) Zeros
(d) Large numbers

Answer: B

Question. If a = 7 and b = 4, what is the value of (a + b)2 + (a – b)2 is
(a) 65
(b) 130
(c) 140
(d) 125

Answer: B

Question. Pattern 1 shows 2 times (a square + b square) equals.
(a) a square + b square
(b) (a+b) square + (a-b) square
(c) ab
(d) 2ab

Answer: B

Question. (a - b) square is called Identity.
(a) 1A
(b) 1B
(c) 1C
(d) 2

Answer: B

Question. In formula ac + ad + bc + bd, number of terms is.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: D

Question. 65 square is equal to 60 square plus 5 square plus 2 times.
(a) 60 plus 5
(b) 60 minus 5
(c) 60 times 5
(d) 600

Answer: C

Question. What did Brahmagupta’s verse 12.55 state about breaking up the multiplier?
(a) The multiplier is broken up into two or more parts whose difference equals it.
(b) The multiplier is multiplied by each part of the multiplicand.
(c) The multiplier is broken up into two or more parts whose sum is equal to it; the multiplicand is then multiplied by each of these and the results added.
(d) The multiplier is squared, then added to the multiplicand.

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.