CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. In 2 by 2 calendar, diagonal labels are a, a + 1, a + 7 and.
(a) a + 2
(b) a + 8
(c) a + 10
(d) a - 1

Answer: B

Question. To find 98 times 102, we use Identity.
(a) 1A
(b) 1B
(c) 1C
(d) 1

Answer: C

Question. Check mistake in -3p (-5p + 2q) giving p - 2q.
(a) No mistake
(b) Sign mistake
(c) Number mistake
(d) Letter mistake

Answer: B

Question. What is the product of the diagonals in any 2 × 2 square of calendar dates?
(a) Their difference is always 7
(b) They are equal
(c) Their sum is always 7
(d) Their product is always 7

Answer: A

Question. (p - 1)(p + 11) is equal to p square + 10p minus.
(a) 1
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer: B

Question. Expansion of (b - 6) square starts with.
(a) b
(b) b square
(c) 6
(d) 36

Answer: B

Question. Area of square with sidelength 60 is.
(a) 360
(b) 3600
(c) 600
(d) 120

Answer: B

Question. 735 × 101 = _______
(a) 74245
(b) 74345
(c) 74235
(d) 74525

Answer: C

Question. Square of sidelength 5 has area.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 25
(d) 50

Answer: C

Question. General formula for (a + b) times (c + d) is.
(a) ac + ad + bc + bd
(b) ab + cd
(c) a + b + c + d
(d) abcd

Answer: A

Question. Number of circles in Step 15 will be 15 square plus.
(a) 15
(b) 30
(c) 45
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. Which ancient mathematician referred to the use of the distributive property for multiplication as ‘khanda-gunanam’?
(a) Euclid
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Brahmagupta
(d) Sridharacharya

Answer: C

Question. Mathematical statements showing two expressions are equal are called.
(a) Questions
(b) Identities
(c) Lines
(d) Numbers

Answer: B

Question. 3874 times 11 is same as 3874 times (10 + _).
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 11
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. Sridharacharya gave method for.
(a) Addition
(b) Squares
(c) Division
(d) Circles

Answer: B

Question. If 12 × 15 = 180 then 13 × 16
(a) 228
(b) 198
(c) 218
(d) 208

Answer: D

Question. Brahmagupta wrote this book.
(a) Ganita
(b) Brahmasphutasiddhanta
(c) Algebra 1
(d) Lilavati

Answer: B

Question. (k + 1) square minus 1 is equal to.
(a) k square + 2k
(b) k square + 1
(c) 2k
(d) k

Answer: A

Question. Formula for (a - b) square is.
(a) a square - b square
(b) a square + b square - 2ab
(c) a + b - 2
(d) ab - 2

Answer: B

Question. When multiplying a number by 11, what is the general rule described in the chapter for a 4-digit number ‘dcba’?
(a) Add ‘dcba’ to itself.
(b) Add ‘dcba’ to ‘dcba0’.
(c) Multiply each digit by 11.
(d) Multiply by 10 then add ‘dcba’ then divide by 10.

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 6 We Distribute Yet Things Multiply Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics We Distribute Yet Things Multiply MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.