CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. What type of numbers will remain open in the 100-locker puzzle described in the will?
(a) Even numbers
(b) Prime numbers
(c) Square numbers
(d) Odd numbers

Answer: C

Question. Each prime factor of a perfect cube must appear.
(a) 2 times
(b) 3 times
(c) 4 times
(d) only once

Answer: B

Question. According to the puzzle, how can Khoisnam claim the entire inheritance of ratnas?
(a) By finding the code to the fortune first
(b) By being the first one to solve the problem
(c) By answering the puzzle at the same time as everyone else
(d) By toggling all the lockers himself

Answer: B

Question. The first list of squares was made by Babylonians in.
(a) 499 CE
(b) 628 CE
(c) 1700 BCE
(d) 1900 CE

Answer: C

Question. Fourth power was known as.
(a) varga-ghana
(b) varga-varga
(c) ghana-mula
(d) varga-mula

Answer: B

Question. Aryabhata wrote his mathematical rules in the year.
(a) 628 CE
(b) 1700 BCE
(c) 499 CE
(d) 2024

Answer: C

Question. What is observed about the number of zeros at the end of a perfect square?
(a) It must be an even number.
(b) It depends on the square root.
(c) It must be an odd number.
(d) It can be any number.

Answer: A

Question. In ancient Sanskrit, the square power was called.
(a) ghana
(b) varga
(c) mula
(d) pada

Answer: B

Question. The number of times a locker is toggled is equivalent to what?
(a) The locker number itself
(b) The locker number divided by 100
(c) The sum of its digits
(d) The number of factors of the locker number

Answer: D

Question. Product of a number with itself three times is called.
(a) varga
(b) ghana
(c) krti
(d) varga-varga

Answer: B

Question. How many integer square roots does every perfect square have?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Zero

Answer: B

Question. Another term for root used by Brahmagupta was.
(a) varga
(b) pada
(c) ghana
(d) krti

Answer: B

Question. Sanskrit word "mula" means.
(a) fruit of a plant
(b) root of a plant
(c) leaf of a plant
(d) flower of a plant

Answer: B

Question. Hardy said the number 1729 was a.
(a) very lucky number
(b) very interesting number
(c) dull number
(d) prime number

Answer: C

Question. Ramanujan said 1729 is the smallest number that is the sum of two cubes in.
(a) one way
(b) two different ways
(c) three ways
(d) no way

Answer: B

Question. 7 + 9 + 11 is the cube of which number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Factors of a perfect square can be split into.
(a) two identical groups
(b) three identical groups
(c) four groups
(d) five groups

Answer: A

Question. Arabic word for the root of a plant is.
(a) radix
(b) jidhr
(c) mula
(d) pada

Answer: B

Question. Latin word for the root of a plant is.
(a) jidhr
(b) mula
(c) radix
(d) pada

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.