CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C

Practice VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Position of symbol determining its landmark value is called.
(a) Simple system
(b) Place value system
(c) Mapping
(d) One-to-one system

Answer: B

Question. The Roman system evolved out of the ancient Greek number system.
(a) Indian
(b) Egyptian
(c) Greek
(d) Chinese

Answer: C

Question. In the Egyptian system, the second landmark number is.
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. Each landmark number in Egyptian system is how many times the previous one?
(a) 2 times
(b) 5 times
(c) 10 times
(d) 60 times

Answer: C

Question. Where did the modern oral and written numbers, using digits 0 through 9, originate and develop?
(a) Europe
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Mesopotamia

Answer: C

Question. System where landmark numbers are powers of a fixed number n is called.
(a) Simple system
(b) Base-n system
(c) Mapping
(d) Tally system

Answer: B

Question. Lebombo bone is considered one of the oldest.
(a) Writing pens
(b) Mathematical artefacts
(c) Toys
(d) Map tools

Answer: B

Question. Landmark numbers in the Egyptian system are all.
(a) Random numbers
(b) Powers of 10
(c) Sums of 5
(d) Tally marks

Answer: B

Question. A base-10 number system is also called a.
(a) Binary system
(b) Decimal system
(c) Sexagesimal system
(d) Positional system

Answer: B

Question. Landmark numbers of a base-n system start from.
(a) n = 0
(b) n = 10
(c) n power 0 = 1
(d) n + 1

Answer: C

Question. Mesopotamian base 60 is still seen in measurement of.
(a) Weight
(b) Time
(c) Height
(d) Money

Answer: B

Question. The base of the Mesopotamian number system is
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 60

Answer: D

Question. In around 11th century, people used a board with lines for calculation called.
(a) Black board
(b) Abacus
(c) Tally bone
(d) Rod board

Answer: B

Question. Each successive line on a decimal abacus stands for a successive power of.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 60

Answer: C

Question. Presence of a counter above a line in abacus contributed a value of.
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. A shortcoming of the Egyptian system was the need for many.
(a) Sticks
(b) New symbols
(c) Pebbles
(d) Names

Answer: B

Question. To denote a blank space, later Mesopotamians used a.
(a) Zero
(b) Placeholder symbol
(c) Cross
(d) Line

Answer: B

Question. Mayan symbol for number 1 is a.
(a) Bar
(b) Dot
(c) Shell
(d) Wedge

Answer: B

Question. How were Hindu numerals transmitted to the Arab world?
(a) Through direct trade routes from India
(b) By the mathematician Al-Khwarizmi around 800 CE
(c) By the philosopher Al-Kindi around 830 CE
(d) Both b and c

Answer: D

Question. Chinese used a system of what for performing computations?
(a) Shells
(b) Rods
(c) Bones
(d) Sticks

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for VCBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.