CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Social Science. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs And Class 10 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs And in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Social Science Assignment for The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs And

MCQ

Question : What did Das Volk stand for?
(a) Democracy
(b) Factory workers
(c) Common people
(d) Slum dwellers
Answer : C 

Question : What does La patrie mean?
(a) The citizen
(b) The motherland
(c) The fatherland
(d) The country
Answer : C

Question : What were the large landowners of Prussia known as?
(a) Kulaks
(b) Pykars
(c) Mahantas
(d) Junkers
Answer : D 

Question : Name the artist who painted the image of Germania.
(a) Frederic Sorrien
(b) Philip Veit
(c) Ernst Renan
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

Question : Who remarked “When France Sneezes, the rest of Europe catches cold”?
(a) Giuseppe Mazzini (b) Metternich
(c) Louis Philippe (d) Johann Gottfried
Answer : B
 
Question : When was the first clear expression of nationalism noticed in Europe?
(a) 1787 (b) 1759
(c) 1789 (d) 1769
Answer : C

Question : Which language was spoken for purposes of diplomacy in the mid 18th century in Europe?
(a) German (b) English
(c) French (d) Spanish
Answer : C

Question : Who was proclaimed the King of United Italy, in 1861?
(a) Giuseppe Garibaldi (b) Victor Emmanuel II
(c) Giuseppe Mazzini (d) Cavour
Answer : B

Question : Which of the following was not a part of Napoleon’s defeat?
(a) Britain (b) Australia
(c) Italy
Answer : C

Question : Which region is ruled over by ‘The Habsburg Empire’?
(a) Austria-Hungary (b) France-Netherlands
(c) Spain-Portugal (d) Scotland-Ireland
Answer : A

Question : What was the objective of drawing up Treaty of Vienna? 

(a) For bringing out peace among the countries

(b) For Sustainable development

(c) To form Constituent assembly

(d) Undoing the effects of Napoleonic wars.
Answer : D
Explanation: The delegates drew up the Treaty of Vienna of 1815 with the object of undoing most of the changes that had come about in Europe during the Napoleonic wars.
 
Question : _______ between England and Scotland resulted in the formation of the ‘United Kingdom of Great Britain’ 
(a) The Napoleonic Code
(b) The Treaty of Vienna
(c) The Act of Union
(d) The civil code
Answer : C
Explanation: The Act of Union (1707) between England and Scotland resulted in the formation of the ‘United Kingdom of Great Britain’ meant, in effect, that England was able to impose its influence on Scotland.



 

 

FILL IN THE BLANK :->


DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question : The Act of Union of 1707 was between .......... and .......... .
Answer : England and Scotland
 
Question : When conservative regimes were restored to power, many liberal minded people went underground because of the fear of .......... .
Answer : Repression
 
Question : .......... were the most serious nationalist tension in Europe after 1871.
Answer : Balkans

 

TRUE/FALSE  :->


DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question :  Jacobin clubs influenced German Army.
Answer : False
 
Question :  From 1848, Prussia took on the leadership of the movement of national unification.
Answer : True

 

Very Short Answer Questions


Question : Explain the concept of a national state

Answer :  Most of its citizens developed a common identity. They shared history. This commonness came as a result of great struggle by the leaders and the common people.


Question : Explain the measures and practices creating sense of collective identity among the people of France.

Answer : The ideas of the father land (la patrie le citioyen (la citizen) a new French flag emphasized the nation of a united community. A new French flag, New hymns were composed, A centralized administrative was set up, Internal customs duties were abolished.


Question : Explain the decision of the congress of Vienna.

Answer : The bourbon dynasty was restored in France, A number of states were set up on the boundaries of France Prussia was given important new territories, Austria got control) of northern Italy, Russia was given part of Poland.


Question : Why the 1830s was the year of great economic hardship in Europe?

Answer : Increase in population, unemployment migration, price rise, stiff competition in the market, Bad condition of peasants.


Question : Why did national tensions emerge in the Balkan?

Answer :  Ethnic variation spread of nationalism Disintegration of Ottoman Empire, claim of independence by using history to prove that they had once been independent. Area of intense conflict, Mutual jealousy matters were further complicated because the Balkans also became the scene of big power rivalry.


Question : Explain the concept of a national state

Answer : Most of its citizens developed a common identity. They shared history. This commonness came as a result of great struggle by the leaders and the common people.


Question : Explain the measures and practices creating sense of collective identity among the people of France.

Answer : The ideas of the father land (la patrie le citioyen (la citizen) a new French flag emphasized the nation of a

(a) At the palace of Prussia (b) At the half of Mirrors in palace of Versailles. (c) At the church of st peters (d) At the church of St panli

 

Question : Who was called ‘the most dangerous enemy of our social order’ ?
Answer :  Giuseppe Mazzini was called 'the most dangerous enemy of our social order’ by Austrian Chancellor Duke Metternich


Short Answer Questions


Question : Describe the process by which Germany was unified.

Answer : By 1848, the popular effort failed to succeed in installing constitutional monarch in Germany. Their after the task for unification of Germany was taken over by Prussia and its chief minister Otto von Bismarck who followed a policy of "blood and Iron" within a period of seven years three were fought with demark Austria and France. These states were defeated. In January 1871 the process of unification of Germany was completed. The Prussian kind William I was proclaimed German Emperor.

Question : Describe the process of unification of Italy

Answer :  2 during 1830s. G. Mazzini decided to make a programme to unite Italy and formed a society young Italy After earlier failures king victory Emmanuel II took to unify the Italian status through war and he got the whole hearted support of minister Cavour made a tactful alliance with France and defeated Austrians forces in 1859. Now he was able to secure the support of Garibaldi. In 1860 Garibaldi led the famous expedition to south Italy and freed the states from Bourbon rulers in 1861 before the completion of unification victor Emanuel II was proclaimed the king of united Italy.

Question : Name the countries which participated in the Vienna congress of 1815.
Answer :  Britain, France and Russia. 

Question : What did the symbol of olive branch around the sword mean?
Answer :  The symbol of olive branch around the sword meant willingness to make peace. 

Question : What were the Provisions of the Treaty of Vienna of 1815? 
                                 Or
Describe in brief any four features of the Vienna Treaty of 1815.
Answer :  The Provisions of Treaty of Vienna of 1815 include:
(i) The Bourbon dynasty was restored to power.
(ii) France lost the territories it had annexed under Napoleon.
(iii) A series of states were set up on the boundaries of France to prevent French expansion in future.
(iv) Belgium was set up in the north and Genoa was added to Piedmont in the south.
(v) Prussia was given important new territories on its western frontiers, while Austria was given control of northern Italy.
(vi) In the east, Russia was given part of Poland while Prussia was given a portion of Saxony.
(vii) Thus, monarchies that had been overthrown by Napoleon were restored and a new conservative order was created in Europe.

 

Question : In the areas conquered in Europe by Napoleon, explain the reactions of the local population to the French rule.
Answer : Regarding the areas conquered in Europe by Napoleon the reactions of the people were mixed.
(i) Initially in many places like Holland and Switzerland as well as in certain cities like Brussels, Milan, Warsaw etc, the French armies were welcomed as harbingers of liberty.
(ii) But the initial enthusiasm soon turned to hostility as it became clear to the people that the new administrative arrangement did not go hand in hand with the political freedom.
(iii) Increased taxation, censorship, forced consumption into the French armies required to conquer the rest of Europe. All seemed to outweigh the advantages of the administrative changes. 

 

Question : Who were the Grimm Brothers and how did they contribute to the rise of nationalism in Europe?
                            Or
How did the Grimm Brothers contribute to the Nation building of Germany?
Answer :  (i) The Grimm Brothers—Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm—extensively contributed to the growth of nationalism in Europe.
(ii) They collected several folk tales that expressed pure and authentic German spirit.
(iii) They became quite popular among the masses. Both the brothers also became active in liberal politics, especially the movement for freedom of the press.
(iv) They were against French domination and considered it as a threat to German culture and tried to uproot it through their sincere efforts.
(v) They considered their projects of collecting folktales as part of the wider effort to oppose French domination and create a German national identity.

 

 

Long Answer Questions


Question : What did the concept of liberal nationalism politically emphasise during the 19th century Europe?
                         Or
Explain liberalism in political and economic fields prevailing in Europe in the 19th century.
Answer : The word ‘liberal’ is derived from the Latin ‘liber’ that means ‘free’. Liberalism means a political system or tendency opposed to centralisation and absolutism. It emphasises on absolute and unrestrained freedom of thought, religion, conscience, creed, speech, press, and politics. Liberals believed that government is necessary to protect individuals from being harmed by others, not to pose a threat to liberty.
In nineteenth century a series of republican revolts started against European monarchies. It began in Sicily and spread over to France, the German and Italian states, and the Austrian Empire. This was the time when the liberals became active. Their significant role in political and economic fields changed the outlook of European countries.
In the economic field
(i) Liberals in the 19th century urged the end of state interference in the economic life of society.
(ii) They fought for the freedom of markets and the abolition of state-imposed restrictions on the movement of goods and capital.
(iii) In 1834, a customs union or zolverein was formed at the initiative of Prussia and joined by most of the German states.
(iv) The union abolished tariff barriers and reduced the number of currencies from thirty to two.
(v) The construction of a network of railways stirred economic growth and economic nationalism which eventually strengthened nationalism.

In the political field
(i) Primary aim of liberals was to establish freedom for the individual and equality of all before the law.
(ii) It believed that government should be formed with the consent of people.
(iii) It was against autocracy and clerical privileges and favoured a constitution and representative government through parliament.
(iv) During that time property-owning men only had right to vote and get elected.
(v) The Napoleonic Code also preferred limited suffrage and reduced women’s role also.
(vi) Women were considered as the subject to the authority of fathers and husbands.
(vii) This led to the rise of movement by women and non-propertied men demanding equal political rights.

 

Question : “The most serious source of nationalist tension in Europe after 1871 was the area of Balkans”. Justify.
                         Or
Why was Balkans after 1871 the most serious source of nationalist tension in Europe? Explain four reasons. 
                         Or
“The Balkan issue was one of the major factors responsible for The First World War.” Explain by giving examples. 
                         Or
What is meant by Balkan? Why did it turn into perennial sources of tension and proved the battlefield of the First World War?
Answer :  (i) The Balkans consisted of regions of modern day Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, Greece, Macedonia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Slovenia, Serbia and Montenegro and their inhabitants were broadly known as Slavs.
(ii) When the Ottoman Empire collapsed, it initiated nationalism in the Balkans states.
(iii) Soon the feeling of Nationalism spread and the situation became very unstable.
(iv) The Ottoman Empire tried to control the situation by strengthening itself through modernisation and internal reforms but in vain.
(v) Gradually, its European nations got separated and fought for independence and political rights.
(vi) In the race to expand their territories and to impose their supremacy on each other, Slavic nationalities quickly got into severe clashes. As a result, the Balkan area became an area of intense conflict.
(vii) Matters were further worsened because the Balkans also became the scene of big power rivalry.
(viii) During this period, there was intense rivalry among the European powers over trade and colonies as well as naval and military might.
(ix) These rivalries were very evident in the way the Balkan problem unfolded. Each power—Russia, Germany, England, Austria, Hungary was keen on countering the hold of other powers over the Balkans, and extending its own control over the area. This led to a series of wars in the region and finally, the first world war in 1914. 

 

ASSERTION AND REASON

 

DIRECTION : Mark the option which is most suitable : 
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. 
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. 
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false. 
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Italy was divided into seven states, of which only one was ruled by an Italian princely house.
Reason : The north was under the domination of the Bourbon kings of Spain.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Italy was divided into seven states of which only one, Sardinia-Piedmont was ruled by an Italian princely hopse. The north was under Austrian Habsburgs and the southern regions were under the domination of The Bourbon kings of Spain.
Therefore assertion is true but reason is false.

Question : Assertion : Culture played an important role in creating the idea of the nation.
Reason : Weavers in Silesia had led a revolt against contractors who supplied raw material and gave them orders for finished textiles but drastically reduced their payments.
Answer :  (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
Culture played an important role in creating the idea of the nation: art and poetry, stories and music helped express and shape nationalist feelings.
The year 1848 was a year when rise in food prices or a year of bad harvest led to widespread pauperism in town and country. Earlier in 1845, a large crowd of weavers emerged from their homes and marched in pairs up to the mansion of their contractor demanding higher wages and led a revolt. Therefore, both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.


Question : Who was Frederic sorrieu?

a) A Philosopher (b) A Painter (c) A Politician (d) A Revolutionaries

Question : Which of the following is true with reference to Romanticism?

a) Concept of government by consent b)Freedom for the individual c)Cultural movement d)Freedom of markets

Question : What was the basic philosophy of the conservatives?

a) They opposed monarchial forms. b) They were the supporters of democracy c) They wanted to glorify folk art and vernacular language.

d) They stressed the importance of tradition and established institutions and customs. Question : 4 Who was count Cavour?

a) The chief Minister of Italy b) Revolutionary of Germany c) A catholic missionary d) The chancellor of Germany

Question : Which of the following state lead the unification of Germany?

(a) Bavaria (b) Prussia (c) Rhineland (d) Hanover

Question : Who hosted the congress of Vienna in 1815

(a) Cavour (b) King victor Emanuel (C) Bismarck (d) Duke Metternich

Question : What was this main objective of the treaty of Vienna of 1815?

(a) To undo the changes brought about in Europe during Napoleonic war.

(b) To plan the unification of Germany (c) To restore the democracy in Europe. (d) To overthrow the Bourbon dynasty

Question : Which of the following treaty recognized Greece as an independent nation?

(a) Treaty of Versailles (b) Treaty of Constantinople (c) Treaty of Frankfurt (d) Treaty of Vienna

Question : At which of the following places was the Frankfurt assembly convened ?...........

 

(a) At the palace of Prussia (b) At the half of Mirrors in palace of Versailles. (c) At the church of st peters (d) At the church of St panli

Extra Questions-

Question :  Describe the political condition of Europe in mid 18th century.

Question :  Explain any three characteristics of the term Liberalism

Question :  Explain the role of Italian revolutionary Giuseppe Mazzini in freedom struggle of Italy.

Question :  Describe the result of the revolutions of the liberals in 1848 in Europe.

Question :  Why was Giuseppe Mazzini described as the most dangerous enemy of our social orders?

Question :  what was Marianne and Germania? What was the importance of the way in which they were portrayed? 

 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...