CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment Set B. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Social Science. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Geography Agriculture Class 10 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Geography Agriculture in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Social Science Assignment for Geography Agriculture

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture

Question : Jhumming in Brazil is called:
(a) Ladang (b) Masole
(c) Roca (d) None of these
Answer : C
 
Question : Ragi is very rich in:
(a) Zinc (b) Iodine
(c) Iron (d) Phosphorous
Answer : C
 
Question : Agriculture contributes ______ to the national income of India.
(a) 33% (b) 22%
(c) 40% (d) none of these
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the following is the staple food crop of a majority of the people in India?
(a) Jowar (b) Bajra
(c) Wheat (d) Rice
Answer : D
 
Question : Which out of the following is a Zaid crop?
(a) Moong (b) Mustard
(c) Urad (d) Watermelon
Answer : D
 
Question : The crops grown in Rabi season are:
(a) wheat, peas, barley and mustard
(b) rice, jute, maize, soyabean
(c) pulses, melons, vegetables
(d) sugarcane and tobacco
Answer : A
 
Question : Which type of agriculture practice is famous in North- Eastern states like Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland?
(a) Jhumming
(b) Slash and burn farming
(c) Commercial farming
(d) Subsistence farming
Answer : A
 
Question : In which moths the kharif crops are harvested?
(a) April-June (b) September-October
(c) January-February (d) June-July
Answer : B 
 
Question : Aus, aman and boro are types of which crop?
(a) Maize (b) Paddy
(c) Jowar (d) Bajra
Answer : B
 
Question : Which of the following was the main focus of our First Five Year plan?
(a) Cost of food grains (b) Land reforms
(c) Industrialisation (d) Globalisation
Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is being used in making gunny bags, mats, ropes, yarn, carpets and other artefacts?
(a) Jute (b) Cotton
(c) Fibre (d) None of these
Answer : A
 
Question : Tick the characteristics of commercial farming.
(a) Plots of land are fragmented.
(b) Transport and communication plays an important role.
(c) The yield is usually low.
(d) The pressure of population is high on land.
Answer : B

Question :  What part of Total population of India is engaged in agriculture activities:
(a) 2/3 (b) 1/3
(c) 2/5 (d) 1/4
Answer : A

Question : Which one of following is not Agro-based industry:
(a) Cement Industry (b) Jute Industry
(c) Cotton textile Industry (d) Sugar Industry
Answer : A

Question : It’s type of Agriculture where farmers clear a patch of and produce rereads and other food crops to sustain that family that is:
(a) Commercial farming (b) Extensive farming
(c) Modern farming (d) Slash and burn farming
Answer : D

Question : Agriculture where a single crop is grown on large area:
(a) Shifting Agriculture (b) Plantation agriculture
(c) Horticulture (d) Extensive Agriculture
Answer : B

Question : Which one of the following is ‘Kharif’ crop:
(a) Wheat (b) Mustered
(c) Maize (d) None of these
Answer : C

Question : Maximum consumption of natural rubber is made of –
(a) Auto tyres & tubes (b) Footwear
(c) Beats and hoses (d) Dipped goods
Answer : A

Question : India is the larger producer as well as the consumer of the world?
(a) Wheat (b) Maize
(c) Pulses (d) Millets
Answer : C 

Question : __________ is recognised as a powerful supplement in inventing new hybrid varieties of seeds. 
(a) imports
(b) globalization
(c) genetic engineering
(d) green revolution
Answer : C
Explanation: Genetic engineering is recognised as a powerful supplement in inventing new hybrid varieties of seeds.
 
Question : Which of the following attracted the Britishers to India? 
(a) spices
(b) groundnut
(c) Cotton belts
(d) rubber
Answer : C
Explanation: During the British period cotton belts of India attracted the British and ultimately cotton was exported to Britain as a raw material for their textile industries.
 

Fill In The Blank  

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question :  India has three cropping seasons: ______ , ______ and ______ .
Answer : rabi, kharif, zaid
 
Question :  Millets are also called ______ .
Answer : Coarse grains 
 
Question :  ______ is a name given to ‘slash and burn’ agriculture in North-Eastern States of India.
Answer :  Jhumming
 
 

True/False  

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : Agriculture is an age-old and a primary economic activity.
Answer : True
 
Question : Crops grown between March and June are known as ‘Zaid’ crops.
Answer : False 
 
Question : Coffee plantations are located in Odisha, Bengal and Bihar. 
Answer : False 
 

Assertion and Reasoning Based Questions

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. 
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Agriculture is not an old economic activity.
Reason : Farming varies from subsistence to commercial type.
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Cultivation methods have changed significantly depending upon the characteristics of physical, environmental and technological methods. Agriculture is definitely an old economic activity in India. Thus, both reason and assertion are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Biochemical inputs and irrigation are used for obtaining higher production.
Reason : Doses of biochemical input are used to grow crops rapidly.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
High doses of biochemical inputs and irrigation are used for obtaining higher production to meet the growing demands of the people. The farmers continue to take maximum output from the limited land.
 
Question : Assertion : apple food crop in India is rice and requires less rain.
Reason : Our country is the fourth largest producer of rice in the world.
Answer :  (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
It is the staple food crop of a majority of the people in India. Our country is the second largest producer of rice in the world after China. Cultivation of rice requires annual rainfall above 100 cm . In the areas of less rainfall, it grows with the help of irrigation.
 
Question : Assertion : Tea cultivation, is a labour - intensive industry.
Reason : Cultivation can be done throughout the year .Tea bushes require warm and moist frost- free climate.
Answer :  (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
The tea plant grows well in tropical and sub-tropical climates endowed with deep and fertile well- drained soil, rich in humus and organic matter. It is consumed on large basis in India being an important beverage crop.
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture

Question : By which name is specialized cultivation of fruits and vegetables known?
Answer : Horticulture. 
 
Question : Which is the leading coffee producer state in India?
Answer : Karnataka. 
 
Question : In which country the ‘slash and burn’ agriculture is known as ‘Roca’ ? 
Answer : Brazil. 
 
Question : Which crop is grown with the onset monsoons and are harvested in the month of September and October?
Answer :  Kharif.
 
Question : Name some rabi crops. 
Answer : Wheat, barley, peas, gram and mustard.  
 
Question : Name some rabi crops. 
Answer :  Wheat, barley, peas, gram and mustard, sunflower, rapeseed, linseed. 
 
Question : India is the largest producer as well as consumer of which agricultural product in the world?
Answer :  India is the largest producer as well as consumer of Pulses in the world. Pulses account for around 20 per cent of the area under food grains and contribute around 7-10 per cent of the total food grains production in the country. 
 
 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture  

Question : What are three cropping seasons of India? Explain any one in brief.
Answer :  India has three cropping seasons:-
(1) Rabi
(2) Kharif and
(3) Zaid
(1) Rabi crops: - Shown in winter from October to December.
- Harvest in summer from April to June.
- Main crop-wheat, barley, peas, gram, mustard
(2) Kharif crop:
- Grown with the onset of monsoon in different parts of the country.
- Harnest in September-October.
- Maize jawar , bajra ,cotton, Soya been
(3) Zaid crops:
-sown between rabbi and kharif seasons.
Crops: watermelon, Muskmelon, cucumber, fodder etc. 

Question :“Discovery and use of iron brought a radical change in human life” prove it with three examples.
Answer : a) Revolution in agriculture-different type of tools invented like axe, hook, plough etc.
b) Revolution in industry-different tools and machines like spinning.
c) Revolution in transportation- bullock-cart, ships, boats etc. 

Question : “Dense and efficient network of transport is a prerequisite for local and national development”. Analyse the statement.
Answer :  a. The pace of development of country depends upon the production of goods and services as well as their movement over space. Therefore efficient means of transport are pre-requisite for national development.
b. Today, the world has been converted into a large village with the help of efficient an d fast moving transport system.
c. The trades from local to international levels have added to the vitality of our economy with the help of dense and efficient network of transport in the country. It has enriched our life and added substantially to growing amenities and facilities for the comforts of life.
 
Question : What are the growing conditions required for the main staple food crop of India? Mention the main growing regions. 
Answer : Growing conditions required for rice:
a. High temperature (above 25°C). It is a Kharif crop.
b. High humidity with annual rainfall above 100 cm.
Main growing regions: Northern plains, northeastern India, Coastal areas, deltaic plains and river valleys.
 
Question : Explain any two geographical conditions required for the cultivation of pulses. Name any two important pulses producing states. 
or
Why the pulses are mostly grown in rotation with other crops? Name any two major pulse producing states?
Answer : Pulses are mostly grown in rotation with other crops because:
a. Pulses need less moisture and survive even in dry conditions.
b. Being leguminous crops, all these crops Major pulse producing states are : Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.  
 
 
Question : Why are some pulses known as leguminous crop? Why are they grown in rotation with other crops? 
Answer :  i. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae (or Leguminosae).
Maximum pulses are known as leguminous crops.
ii. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Well-known legumes include alfalfa, clover, peas, beans, chickpeas, lentils, lupin bean, mesquite, carob, soybeans, peanuts and tamarind.
iii. Pulses helps in fixation of nitrogen.
iv. Pulses are grown in rotation with other crops as they help in restoring soil fertility by using nitrogen from the air.
v. A pulse crop saves energy by producing nitrogen for itself and reducing the nitrogen requirement for subsequent crops. It also requires less energy to grow because there is no energy used to apply fertilizer. Overall, producing pulses
requires only about half the energy of a cereal crop like wheat or barley. 
 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture 

Question : Name the major Horticulture Crops of India and also write their areas of cultivation. 
Answer : i. Horticulture is the science and art of growing (plants) - fruits, vegetables, flowers,
ii. The diversity of physiographic, climatic and soil characteristics enables India to grow a large variety of horticultural crops. India is one of the world’s largest producers of vegetables.
iii. National Horticulture Board (NHB) was set up by Government of India in April 1984. The main objectives of the NHB are to improve integrated development of Horticulture industry.
iv. Major Horticulture Crops of India are mangoes, oranges, bananas, litchi, Guava, pineapple, grapes, apple, pears, walnuts, cashew nuts. Different crops grow in different parts of India like
v. Mangoes: Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
vi. Oranges: Nagpur and Cherapunji (Meghalaya)
vii. Bananas: Kerala, Mizoram, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu.
viii. Litchi and Guava: Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
ix. Pineapple: Meghalaya
x. Grapes: Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.
xi. Apples, Pears, Apricots and Walnuts: Jammu and Kashmir, and Himachal Pradesh.
xii. Cashew nut: Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.
 
Question : Mention the major crops that come under millets. State the geographical conditions required for their cultivation along with the areas where they are grown. 
Answer :  a. Jowar, bajra and ragi are the important millets grown in India. These are known as coarse grains. They have very high nutritional value. Ragi is very rich in iron, calcium, other micronutrients and roughage.
i. Jowar is the third most important food crop with respect to area and production.
ii. It is a rain-fed crop mostly grown in the moist areas which hardly needs irrigation. It thrives well at a temperature between 25°C and 32°C and it requires rainfall about 40 cm annually.
iii. Maharashtra is the largest producer of jowar followed by Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
b. i. Bajra grows well on sandy soils and shallow black soil.
ii. The ideal temperature for its growth is 25°-30°C and is grown in areas of 40-50 cm of annual rainfall.
iii. Rajasthan is the largest producer of bajra followed by Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana.
c. i. Ragi is a crop of dry regions and grows well on red, black, sandy, loamy and shallow black soils.
ii. Ragi is suited for cultivation in areas with annual rainfall of 700-1200 mm. It grows well in altitudes of 1000-2000 m with an average temperature of 27 ºC.
iii. Karnataka is the largest producer of ragi followed by Tamil Nadu. Apart from these states, Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Sikkim, Jharkhand and Arunachal Pradesh are also important for the production of ragi. 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...