CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment

 

Objective Questions

 
Question : MGNREGA guarantees job to poor for
(a) 100 days (b) 90 days
(c) 60 days (d) 50 days
Answer : A
 
Question : Animal Husbandry is a part of
(a) Primary sector (b) secondary sector
(c) tertiary sector (d) none of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : Which of the following is not an example of tertiary sector?
(a) Banking (b) Transport
(c) Trade (d) Forestry
Answer : D 
 
Question : GDP of a country is based on
(a) total value of good and services
(b) final value of goods and services
(c) initial value of goods and services
(d) all of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : Which among the following activities is not related to primary sector?
(a) Fishing
(b) Natural gas extraction
(c) Making of sugar
(d) Mining
Answer : A 
 
Question : Places of work which follow rules and regulation are termed as
(a) organised sector (b) unorganised sector
(c) tertiary sector (d) secondary sector
Answer : A 
 
Question : The sector in which the productive units are owned, maintained and managed by government
(a) organised sector (b) primary sector
(c) public sector (d) industrial sector
Answer : A 
 
Question : The secondary sector is also known as ______. as this sector produces useful items from natural products.
(a) manufacturing (b) construction
(c) building (d) making
Answer : A 
 
Question : Converting iron is a part of
(a) primary activity (b) secondary activity
(c) tertiary sector (d) all of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : The task of collection of data in all the three sectors of the economy is done by which of the following anlanizations.
(a) NSSO (b) BPO
(c) KPO (d) UNDP
Answer : A 
 
Question : In India, ______. sector is largest employer while ______ sector is largest income generator.
(a) secondary, tertiary (b) tertiary, primary
(c) primary, tertiary (d) tertiary, secondary
Answer : A 
 
Question : Information and Technology is a part of
(a) tertiary sector (b) primary sector
(c) secondary sector (d) all of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : In terms of ownership, enterprises owned by individuals are known as ______.
(a) public sector (b) primary sector
(c) unorganised sector (d) private sector
Answer : A
 
 

Fill In The Blank

 
DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question : Transport, communication and banking come under ______ sector.
Answer : Tertiary
 
Question : Another name for tertiary sector is ______. .
Answer : Service sector 
 
Question : Tertiary is a larger sector in ______ country.
Answer : Developed
 


True/False

 
DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : Unorganised sector are registered with the government.
Answer : False 
 
Question : Provision of appointment letter is not there in unorganised sector.
Answer : True 
 
Question : People cannot expect job security in an organised sector.
Answer : True 
 


Assertion And Reason


DIRECTION : Mark the option which is most suitable :‘
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If Assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : In India, over the forty years between 1973-74 and 2013-14, while production in all the three sectors has increased, it has increased the most in the tertiary sector.
Reason : Tertiary sector is the only organized sector in the economy so the government spends a lot of money for creating jobs in tertiary sector.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true, but reason is false.
There are several reasons for increased production in tertiary sector such as increase in demand tor education, health, communication and transportation, development of agriculture sector, increase in level of income and development of information and technology sector.
 
Question : Assertion : The development of agriculture and industry leads to the development of service sector.
Reason : As the primary and secondary sectors develops, the demand for transport, storage structures, banks, insurance, etc., increases.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
As the primary and secondary sector develops the demand for the aforementioned tertiary activities increase. Not just the demand for mentioned services increases, but as individuals become better off, the demand for education, health services, professional training and communication also increase. Therefore, the development of primary and secondary sectors leads to the development of service or tertiary sector.
 
Question : Assertion : GDP shows how big an economy is.
Reason : GDP is the value of all goods and services produced within the domestic territory of a country in a year.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
GDP is the value of all final goods and services produced within a country. A higher GDP is indicative of higher production level and higher economic activity. Also, a higher GDP implies people of the country are earning more so it is indicative of the size of an economy.
 
Question : Assertion : Leela works five days a week, receives her income on the last day of each month and gets medical facilities from her firm.
Reason : Leela is working in organized sector.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
The firms in organized sector are registered by the government and have to follow its rules and regulations which are given in various laws such as the Factories Act, Minimum Wages Act, Payment offcratuity Act, Shops and Establishments Act etc
 
Question : Assertion : When calculating the total value of goods and services produced in a country, the value of all goods and services at each stage of production should be calculated.
Reason : At each stage of production some value is added to a good or service, therefore, the value added at each stage of production is added to derive the total value of gods and services in an economy.
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
When calculating the total value of goods and services produced in a country, the value of final goods and services is calculated. If we add the value of goods and services at each stage of production, we will get an inflated GDP as the same value would be included multiple times. 
 
Question : Assertion : Id India, the primary sector is the largest employer.
Reason : The demand for services has increased enormously.
Answer : (b) Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
The primary sector remains the largest employer in India because not enough jobs were created in the secondary and tertiary sectors. However, the demand for services has increased owing to increase in demand for education, health, communication and transportation, development of agriculture sector, increase in level of income and development of information and technology sector.
 
 

Very Short Answer Type Questions

 
Question : When we produce goods by exploiting the natural resources, in which category of economic sector such activities come? 
Answer : When goods are produced by exploiting the natural resources, it is an activity of the primary sector.
 
Question : What does GDP stands for ?
Answer : GDP stands for Gross Domestic Product.
 
Question : Where is the disguised employment found mostly?
Answer : The disguised employment is mostly found in the agriculture sector.
 
Question : What was the most important sector of economic activities at the earliest stages of development?
Answer : Primary sector was the most important sector of economic activities at the earliest stages of development.
 
Question : Name the sector in which the natural products are changed into other forms. 
Answer : Primary sector is the sector in which the natural products are changed into other forms.
 
Question : Give four reasons for the rising of the tertiary sector in India.
Answer :  The four reasons for the rising of the tertiary sector in India are - provision of basic services, rise in income, development of primary and secondary sectors and development of ICT.
 
 

Short Answer Type Questions

 
 
 
Question : Distinguish the service conditions of organised sector with that of unorganised sector. 
or
Explain with suitable examples which part of the service sector is not growing in importance.
Answer :  The service conditions of the organised and the unorganised sector are:
a. Service conditions of Organised sector:
1. These are the big units.
2. These units are registered with the government.
3. There are some formal processes and procedures in this sector. Therefore, it is called organised.
4. There is security of employment.
b. Service conditions of unorganised sector:
1. These are the small and scattered units,
2. These units are not registered with the government.
3. There are no formal processes and procedures in this sector. Therefore, it is called Unorganised.
4. There is no security of employment. 
 
Question : What constitutes the unorganised sector in the urban areas? Why do workers in this area need protection?
Answer :   Workers in small scale industry, casual workers in construction, trade and transport constitutes the unorganised sector in the urban areas.
Workers in unorganised sector of the urban areas need protection because
a. They are paid very low.
b. Their work is erratic and so the income.
 
Question : With the example of sugarcane, explain the interdependence of all the three sectors of the economy. 
Answer :  All the three sectors primary, secondary and tertiary are highly interdependent. They need the help of each other, without which none of the sectors would be able to complete its production or service.
For example: Cultivation of sugarcane comes under the primary sector. This cultivated sugarcane, is the raw material for sugar-making industries (comes pnder secondary sector]. Sugarcane is transported to the sugar mills with the help of vehicles which comes under the tertiary sector. Sugar made by sugar mills are further transported to various markets and sold by retailers and wholesalers using tertiary sector.
 
Question : Explain disguised unemployment with two examples, one from urban areas and other from rural areas.
Answer :  When more than the required people are working in a field, is called disguised unemployment. In several areas, all the members of a family work in the same agricultural land (which is small and does not require so much members].
In urban areas, people like plumber, carpenter, painter are not able to find work on a daily basis and hence do the odd job.
 
Question : How did NREGA 2005 bring upliftment of the rural people? Explain.
Answer :  Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act:
a. This act was passed in the year 2005.
b. According to this Act, 100 days of guaranteed employment is provided to all those who are able to work and are in need of work in the rural areas.
c. Unemployment allowance is provided to the workers if the government is not able to provide them work within 15 days.
d. This Act helps in providing income and livelihood to the people in the rural areas.
 
Question : Highlight the three factors responsible for the growth of service sector in the Indian economy.
Answer :  Due to the following reasons, the tertiary sector is rising in importance in India:
a. Rise in the basic services provided by the government.
b. The development in the primary and secondary sectors has led to the development of the tertiary sector.
c. Due to the rise in income, people have started spending on the various kinds of services. 
 
Question : Why does disguised employment not help in the productivity of the country? Explain with the help of an example.
Answer :  In the disguised unemployment, extra people are working on the fields. They are not required for work.
All seems working. No one sits idle. They share the labour effort. They work less than their potential.
There is hidden unemployment. Underemployment is not just a feature of the primary sector. It can also be seen in the service sector such as people doing odd jobs like painters, plumbers etc.
The extra people working in these sectors does not help in increasing the production. Their presence or absence will not affect the total production.
For example: if a piece of land require only 8 people for completing the production but 10 people are engaged. The two people working are extra as they do not have any job opportunities outside. The land has a limit to produce. Engaging more people will not help in increasing the production from the land.
 
Question : What is unorganised sector? Describe the working procedure of this sector.
Answer : Unorganised sector are the small and scattered units.
These units are not registered with the government.
The working procedure of this sector are:
a. They do not follow the rules and regulations followed by the government.
b. There are no formal processes and procedures in this sector. Therefore, it is called Unorganised.
c. There is no security of employment.
d. There is no fixed working hours and workers are not paid for overtime.
e. There are no benefits like paid holidays, medical facilities, safe working environment, provident fund etc.
 
 

Long Answer Type Questions


Question : Give five reasons for the rising importance of the tertiary sector in production. 
Answer :  Five reasons for the rising importance of the tertiary sector in production are:
a. Rise in the basic services provided by the government.
b. The development in the primary and secondary sectors has led to the development of the tertiary sector.
c. Due to the rise in income people have started spending on the various kinds of services.
d. Due to the development of new kinds of services like IT sector services. 
e. Due to the introduction of the new economic policy liberalisation, privatisation and globalisation, the trade expanded all over the world and the role of service sector became significant.
 
Question : What is GDP? Explain the process to calculate GDP.
Answer :  GDP can be defined as the total value of all the final goods and services produced by the three different sectors in a country in a financial year.
GDP is a complex task. It is undertaken by the Central Government ministry after collecting all the data from the different states and the union territories.
 
31. In what ways can employment be increased in urban areas ?
Answer :  Job opportunities can be increased in the urban areas through the following ways:
a. Government should invest in transportation and storage.
b. Government should provide loan to the people for starting their own business at reasonable rate of interest.
c. Opportunities for new industries should be identified, located and promoted in the small towns.
d. Opening of the services like the cold storages.
e. Jobs can be created in the field of education, health and tourism sector.
f. Jobs can be created by launching the various government schemes.
 
 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...