CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Forest And Wild Life Resources Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Forest And Wild Life Resources in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Forest And Wild Life Resources

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wildlife Resources 

Question : The diverse flora and fauna of the planet are under great threat mainly due to :
(a) Global Warming (b) Lack of water availability
(c) Insensitivity to our environment (d) Increasing pollution
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one of the following is an endangered species of Manipur ?
(a) Blue Sheep (b) Asiatic Buffalo
(c) Sangai (brow anter deer) (d) Cattle
Answer : C
 
Question : “The species that are not found after searches of known or likely areas where they may occur” are known as :
(a) Normal species (b) Vulnerable species
(c) Extinct species (d) Rare species
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one of the following is a medicinal plant used to treat some types of cancer ?
(a) Himalayan Yew (b) Himalayan Oak
(c) Madhuca insignis (d) Hubbardia heptaneuron
Answer : A
 
Question : In which year, the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act was implemented ?
(a) 1970 (b) 1971
(c) 1972 (d) 1974
Answer : A
 
Question : Which one of the following was launched in 1973 ?
(a) Project Tiger (b) Indian Wildlife Act
(c) Wildlife Act (d) Indian Wildlife Protection Act
Answer : A
 
Question : Which one of the following is located in West Bengal ?
(a) Corbett National Park (b) Sundarbans National Park
(c) Sariska Wildlife Sanctuary (d) Bandhangarh National Park
Answer : B
 
Question : In which one of the following states is Periyar Tiger Reserves Located ?
(a) Rajasthan (b) Assam
(c) Uttranchal (d) Kerala
Answer : D
 
Question : Which one of the following States has the largest area under permanent forest ?
(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Punjab (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer : D
 
Question : Which one of the following is a great achievement of the Chipko Movement ?
(a) More trees are planted
(b) Development in Himalayan region
(c) Successfully resisted deforestation
(d) Soil erosion get declined.
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one of the following is a medicinal plant used to treat some types of cancer?
(a) Himalayan Yew
(b) Himalayan Oak
(c) Madhuca insignis
(d) Hubbardia heptaneuron
Answer : A
 
Question : Which one of the following is located in West Bengal?
(a) Renewable (b) Biotic
(c) Flow (d) Non-renewable
Answer : B
 
Question : Which one of the following states has the largest area under permanent forest?
(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Punjab (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer : D
 
Question : In which year was Indian Wildife (Protection) Act introduced?
(a) 1980 (b) 1982
(c) 1972 (d) 1992
Answer : C
 
Question : Which is the following National Park is the site dedicated to preservation of one-horned rhinoceros?
(a) Bandhavgarh National Park
(b) Buxa Wildlife Reserve
(c) Kaziranga National Park
(d) All of the above
Answer : C
 
Question :  Which one of the following is an endangered species of Manipur?
(a) Blue Sheep
(b) Asiatic Buffalo
(c) Sangai (brow anter deer)
(d) Cattle
Answer : C 
 
Question :  An endemic cattle mithun is only found in
(a) Andaman (b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam (d) Kerala
Answer : B 
 
Question :  Which of the following factor is responsible for depletion of forest and wildlife?
(a) Agricultural expansion (b) Mining
(c) Grazing (d) All of the above
Answer : D 
 
Question : In which year, the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act was implemented?
(a) 1970 (b) 1971
(c) 1972 (d) 1974
Answer : A

Question : Which of the following categories of forests and wastelands belongs to government, private individuals, communities?
(a) Unclassed forest
(b) Reserved forest
(c) Open forest
(d) Protected forest
Answer : A
Explanation: Unclassed forest: These are forests and wastelands belongs to government, private individuals, communities
 
Question : When was Indian Wildlife Protection Act implemented? 
(a) 1970
(b) 1976
(c) 1974
(d) 1972
Answer : D
Explanation: The Indian Wildlife Protection Act implemented in 1972.
 


Fill In The Blank 

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question :  Simipal is located in the state of _______ .
Answer : Orissa 
 
Question : Jhumming is a type of ______ . (agriculture/plan)
Answer : Agriculture  
 
Question :  Himalaya Yew is found in ______.
Answer : Himachal Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh 
 


True/False 

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false. 
 
Question :  Nearly 1,500 plant species are considered endangered.
Answer : (T) 
 
Question : Flora is a plant life occuring in a particular region or time.
Answer : (T) 
 
Question : India is very poor as far as flora and fauna are concerned.
Answer : (F) 
 
 

Assertion And Reason 

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Forests plays a key role in the ecological system.
Reason : Forest are the primary producers on which all other living beings depend.
Answer :  (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. 
The plants, animals and micro-organisms re-create the quality of the air we breathe, the water we drink and the soil that produces our food without which we cannot survive. Thus, we are very much dependent on this system for our own existence.
 
Question : Assertion : Depletion of forests causes a lot of danger.
Reason : Forests are vital for the quality of life and environment.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Depletion of forests causes a lot of danger. Water scarcity, drought and deforestation induced floods are some of the dangers. Thus, forests are vital for the quality of life and environment.
 
Question : Assertion : Himalayan Yew is a medicinal plant
Reason : It has healing qualities. 
Answer :  (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
A chemical compound called ‘taxol’ is extracted from the bark, needles, twigs and roots of this tree, and it has been successfully used to treat some cancers. 
 
Question : Assertion : Tiger population is not on the verge of extinction.
Reason : Tiger population in forests is increasing rapidly day by day.
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Tiger population is on the verge of extinction and the major threats to tiger population are numerous, such as poaching for trade, shrinking habitat, depletion of prey base species, growing human population.
 
 
Question : Assertion : The tree is a peculiar organism of unlimited kindness. 
Reason : Trees are living organisms which makes no demands for its sustenance, and extends generously the products of its life activity.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
It affords protection to all beings, offering shade even to the axe men who destroy it. Therefore, the tree is an organism of unlimited kindness that extends generosity to humanity. 
 
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wildlife Resources 

Question : What is the share of India in the total number of species in the world? 
Answer : India has 8 per cent of the total number of species in the world. 
 
Question : When was Indian Wildlife Protection Act implemented? 
Answer :  Indian Wildlife Protection Act was implemented in 1972. 

 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wildlife Resources 

Question : In what ways the forests were harmed by the colonial government ?
Answer : (1) For expansion of railways.
(2) For expansion of agricultural field.
(3) For expansion of commercial and scientific forestry.
(4) For expansion of milling activities. (Any three)
 
Question : What do your know about “Permanent forest estates ? Name the state which has the largest area under these forest estates.
Answer : Reserved and protected forests are also referred to as “Permanent forest estates”
(1) These forest states are maintained for the purpose of producing timber and other forest produce and for protective reasons.
State : Madhya Pradesh (75 percent of its total forest area)
 
Question : Humans are dependent on the ecological system for their existence. Explain.
Answer : As a part of the ecological system human beings are dependent on it for their existence.
For example :
(1) We breathe in air, we drink water, we grow crops in soil, etc. These are the non living components of the ecological system.
(2) On the other hand plants, animals and other microorganisms recreate the quality of these non living components.
 
Question : Distinguish between reserved and protected forests.
Answer : 

CBSE Class 12 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment

Question : Name any two North Eastern States of India having over 60 percent of Forests cover. Give two reasons.
Answer : States - (i) Arunachal Pradesh (ii) Manipur
(1) There is an abundance of rainfall in N.E. States.
(2) The hilly terrain of these states protects the forests from human exploitation.

Question : Highlight the major drawback of the State of Forest Report (1999). 
Answer : The major drawback of the State of Forest Report (1999) are:
i. The dimensions of deforestations in India are staggering. The forest cover in the country is estimated at 637293 sq km, which is 19.39 percent of the total geographical area.
ii. According to State of Forest Report (1999), the dense forest cover has increased by 10098 sq. km since 1997.
iii. However, this apparent increase in the forest cover is due to plantation by different agencies.
iv. The State of Forest Report does not differentiate between natural forests and plantation. Therefore, this report fails to deliver accurate information about actual loss of natural resources. 
 
Question : Write down the features of the reserved forests. 
Answer : Reserved forests are regarded as the most valuable as far as the conservation of forest and wildlife resources are concerned.
i. These forests are permanently earmarked for production of either timber or other forest produce.
ii. Grazing and cultivation are not allowed.
iii. More than 50 per cent of the total forest land has been declared as reserved forest.
iv. The forests of Jammu and Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Maharashtra fall under this category.
 
 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wildlife Resources

Question : What are the negative factors that cause such fearful depletion of flora and fauna ?
Answer : 
(1) Expansion of railways.
(2) Conversion of forest land into agricultural land
(3) Mining activities.
(4) Large Scale development projects like river valley project etc.
(5) Grazing of Pastoral animals.
(6) Hunting and poaching of wild animals. (Any four)
 
Question : Distinguish between endangered and extinct species.
Answer : 
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment-

Question : How forests are useful to man ?
Answer : (1) The raw materials for paper industry, match making, gums and resins are also extracted from the forest products.
(2) They help in controlling soil erosion.
(3) They help in enhancing the quantity of rainfall.
(4) They provide certain types of herbs which are in turn used to produce useful medicines.
 
Question : Describe the methods of forest conservation.
Answer : (1) The cutting of trees in the forest must be stopped at all costs. Our government has taken various steps in this direction.
(2) Mass Media like newspapers, radio, television and cinema can help a lot in this direction.
(3) We should bring more and more areas under forests (at least up to 33%) for the balanced development of our country.
(4) The people on their parts also cooperate to check the falling of trees. “Chipko Movement” to check the careless falling of trees in the forests.  
 
Question : Forest and wildlife are vital to the quality of life and environment in the subcontinent. Explain. 
Answer : i. Loss of cultural diversity: The loss of forest and wildlife is not just a biological issue. The biological loss is strongly correlated with the loss of cultural diversity.
There are many marginalised and impoverished indigenous and other forestdependent communities, who directly depend on various components of the forest and wildlife for food, drink, medicines, etc.
ii. Impact on women: Within the poor, women are affected more than men. In many societies, women bear the major responsibility of collection of fuel, fodder, water and other basic needs. As these resources are depleted, the drudgery of women increases. Most of the time they have to walk for more than 10 km to collect the basic necessities. This causes serious health problems for women in the negligence of home and children because of the increased hours of work, which often has serious social implications.
iii. Poverty: The indirect impact of deforestation such as severe drought or deforestation- induced floods, etc. also hits the poor the hardest. It is considered as a direct outcome of environmental destruction. Most of the poor people or tribal people depend on forests for their basic needs. Now if the forests are destroyed, these poor people will be deprived of the basic necessities.
Therefore, forest and wildlife are vital to the quality of life and environment in the subcontinent. It is imperative to adapt to sound forest and wildlife conservation strategies.

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...