CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Resources and Development Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Resources and Development Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Geography. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Geography in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Geography prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Resources And Development Class 10 Geography Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Geography students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Resources And Development in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Geography will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Geography Assignment for Resources And Development

 

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development 

Question : Resource planning is essential for _____ existence of all forms of life.
(a) ecological balance (b) sustainable
(c) exploitation (d) none of these
Answer : B 
 
Question : Where was the first international Earth Summit held?
(a) Rio de Janeiro (b) Geneva
(c) Switzerland (d) Philippines
Answer : A  
 
Question : Which state among the North-Eastern states has been fully surveyed for its land use?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh (b) Manipur
(c) Tripura (d) Assam
Answer : A  
 
Question : Which of the following is essential for sustainable existence of all forms of life?
(a) Resource planning
(b) Resource management
(c) Resource extraction
(d) Resource generation
Answer : A  
 
Question : Geothermal energy in Puga Valley and Parvati Valley are:
(a) stock resources (b) developed resources
(c) reserve resources (d) potential resources
Answer : B  
 
Question : Individual, community, national and International resources are classified on the basis of
(a) origin (b) exhaustibility
(c) ownership (d) status of development
Answer : C
 
Question : The resources which are obtained from biosphere and have life are called
(a) biotic (b) abiotic
(c) parasitic (d) None of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : Which one of the following type of resource in iron ore?
(a) Renewable (b) Biotic
(c) Flow (d) Non-renewable
Answer : D 
 
Question : Area sown more than once in an agricultural year plus net sown area is known as
(a) fallow lands (b) gross cropped area
(c) cropped area (d) grazing land
Answer : B
 
Question : Which of the following soil is more common in Piedmont plains such as Duars, Chos and Terai?
(a) Black sol (b) Laterite soil
(c) Alluvial soil (d) Red soil
Answer : C  
 
Question : This report introduced the concept of ‘Sustainable Development’: 
(a) Brundtland Commission Report
(b) Mandal Commission Report
(c) Simon Commission Report
(d) Bretley Commission Report
Answer : A
Explanation: The seminal contribution with respect to resource conservation at the global level was made by the Brundtland Commission Report, 1987. The term sustainable development was coined in the paper Our Common Future, released by the Brundtland Commission. The UN General Assembly realized that there was a heavy deterioration of the human environment and natural resources. To rally countries to work and pursue sustainable development together, the UN decided to establish the Brundtland Commission.
 
Question :  At present, there are about ______ hectares of degraded land in India. 
(a) 130 thousand
(b) 130 crores
(c) 30 million
(d) 130 million
Answer : D
Explanation: At present, there are about 130 million hectares of degraded land in India. Approximately, 28 per cent of it belongs to the category of forest degraded area, 56 per cent of it is water eroded area and the rest is affected by saline and alkaline deposits. Some human activities such as deforestation, over grazing, mining and quarrying too have contributed significantly in land degradation.
 
Question : The state of is very well endowed with solar and wind energy but lacks in water resources. 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
Answer : D
Explanation: The state of Rajasthan is very well endowed with solar and wind energy but lacks in water resources. Rajasthan faces one the greatest scarcity of water resources in the country. It has 14% of India's cultivable area, 6% of population and about 11% of country's livestock but it has only 1% of surface water and 2% of ground water. Thus, Rajasthan a state with about 10% of land area has only around 1% of country's water resources.
 
Question : Which soil type is the result of intense leaching due to heavy rainfall? 
(a) red soil
(b) alluvial soil
(c) sandy soil
(d) Laterite soil
Answer : D
Explanation: The laterite soil is formed under conditions of high temperature and heavy rainfall with alternate wet and dry periods, which leads to leaching of soil, leaving only oxides of iron and aluminum. It lacks fertility due to a lower base-exchanging capacity and a lower content of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium. 
 
 

Fill In The Blank

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s). 
  
Question :  Resources are ______ accessible, economically ______ and ______ acceptable. 
Answer : technologically, economically, culturally  
  
Question :  On the basis of origin, resources are _____ and _____ .
Answer : biotic and abiotic 
  
Question :  _____ resources are accessible to all the members of community.
Answer : community owned resources
 

True/False

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false. 
  
Question : Agenda - 21 was signed in 1992 after world war for peace.
Answer : False 
  
Question :  95% of our basic needs for food shelter and clothing are obtained from land.
Answer : True 
  
Question :  Afforestation and proper management is leading to increased land degradation in cities.
Answer : True


Assertion And Reason

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Alluvial soil is ideal for growth of paddy, wheat, cereal and pulse crops.
Reason : Alluvial soil is well-known for is capacity to hold moisture.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Alluvial soil contains adequate proportion of potash, phosphoric acid and lime which are ideal for the growth of sugarcane, paddy, wheat and other cereal and pulse crops. Not water-retention but this property makes it ideal for the growth of wheat, paddy, cereal and pulse crops.
 
Question : Assertion : Resources are free gifts of nature.
Reason : Resources like soil, air, water are easily available in nature.
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Resources are not free gifts of nature but are present tjue to interaction of human beings with nature, technology and institutions. They are a function of
human activities. They transform material available in our environment into resources.
 
Question : Assertion : Resource planning is an easy process in India.
Reason : Resource planning involves planning structure, identification and inventory of resource across the regions.
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Resource planning is a not an easy but a very complex process as it involves surveying, mapping, quantitative and qualitative estimation and measurement of the resources.
 
Question :  Assertion : Processes of soil formation and erosion goes simultaneously and creates a balance between the two.
Reason : The denudation of the soil cover and subsequent washing down is soil erosion
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Soil formation and erosion goes simultaneously but this balance is disturbed due to human activities like deforestation, over-grazing, construction , mining and natural forces like wind, glacier and water lead to soil erosion. 
 
Question :  Assertion : Controlling on mining activities doesn’t control land degradation.
Reason : In states like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, deforestation has occurred due to overgrozing, not minings
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Activities of mining controls land degradation because mining sites are abandoned offer excavation work, this results in over - burdening. Mining activities in the mentioned states has contribution to deforestation.
 
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development 

Question : Classify resources on the basis of origin.
Answer :  On the basis of origin resources are classified as biotic and abiotic resources.
 
Question : Give an example of non-renewable resources.
Answer :  Coal/Minerals.
 
Question : Which resources are surveyed and determined on the basis of their quantity and quality for utilisation?
Answer :  Developed resources.
 
Question : Give examples of biotic resources.
Answer :  Human beings, flora, fauna, fisheries, livestock, etc.
 
Question : Which cold desert is relatively isolated from the rest of the country?
Answer :  Ladakh
 
Question : Which soil types is made up of lava flows?
Answer :  Black soil. 
 
Question : What is strip cropping? 
Answer : The method of cropping in which large fields divided into strips is called strip cropping. There are strips of grass left to grow between the crops. This is done because breaks up the force of the wind.
 
Question : Where was the first International Earth Summit held? 
Answer : The first International Earth Summit was held in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil.
 
Question : What is responsible for sheet erosion?
Answer : Water is responsible for sheet erosion. Water flows as a sheet over larger areas down a slope, leads to erosion of top soil.
 
Question : Do you think, the desired objective of National Forest Policy, 1952 is achieved successfully? 
Answer : No, because National Forest Policy set a target for 33 percent of desired forest cover in India, but it is only about 23 percent in India now. Mining, grazing, development projects have contributed to the loss of forests. 
 
 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development

Question : How do rocks plays an important role in the formation of soil? 
Answer : It takes millions of years to form soil upto a few cm in depth. Relief, parent rock or bed rock, climate, vegetation and other forms of life and time are important factors in the formation of soil. Various forces of nature such as change in temperature, actions of running water, wind and glaciers, activities of decomposers etc. contribute to the formation of soil. It is believed that climatic condition along with the parent rock material are the important factors for the formation of soil and its texture.
 
Question : What are the different factors that determine land use? 
Answer :  Both physical and human factors determine the land use pattern of any area.
i. Physical factors include topography, climate, and soil types.
ii. Human factors include population density, technological capability and cultural traditions. 

Question :  What steps can be taken to control soil erosion in hilly areas ? 
Answer : 1) Terracing on hilly area
2) Buildings Dams on hilly areas 
3) Afforestation 

Question : When and why was the Rio-de-Janero Earth summit held ? 
Answer : 1992 Rio-de-Janero (Brazil) Earth summit To achieve sustainable development in order to combat environment damage, poverty and disease, it laid emphasis on global cooperation mutual needs and shared responsibilities.  

Question :  Write two characteristics each of Khadar and Bangar ? 
Answer : Khadar (New Alluvium) 
     1) New Alluvium a new soil 
     2) Very fertile soil less Kankar nodules 
Bangar (Old Alluvium) 
    1) Old Alluvium or Old soil 
    2) Not to fertile, often contains Kankar nodules 

Question : What type of soil is found in river deltas of the eastern coast ? Give three main features of this type of soil. 
Answer : Alluvial Soil 
1) Most important soil
2) Such a soil is the result of deposits of river.
3) Very fertile soil.

Question : What do you, mean by land use pattern ? Name the factors that determine the use of land. 
Answer : Utilization of land for various purposes such as cultivation grazing of animals mining construction of roads etc. Factors 
       1) Topography 
       2) Climate 
       3) Human Factor 
       4) Accessibility 

Question  Distinguish between stock and potential resource. Give one example of each. 
Answer : Stock :
i. Meaning: Materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs but human beings do not have the appropriate technology to access these.
ii. They are found in the environment.
iii. Example: Water is a compound of two inflammable gases—hydrogen and oxygen, which can be used as a rich source of energy. But we do not have the required technical knowledge on how to use them for this purpose.
Potential resources:
i. Meaning: Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised.
ii. They are found in a region.
iii. Example: Rajasthan and Gujarat have enormous potential for the development of wind and solar energy, but so far these have not been developed properly for various reasons.
 
Question : What type of soil is found in the river deltas of the eastern coast? Give four main features of this type of soil. 
Answer : Alluvial soil is found in the eastern coastal plains particularly in the deltas of the Mahanadi, the Godavari, the Krishna and the Kaveri.
Main features of alluvial soil:
i. It is highly fertile.
ii. It consists of various proportions of sand, silt and day.
iii. It is rich in potash, phosphoric acid and lime but deficient in organic matter.
iv. The soil is porous because of its loamy (equal proportion of sand and clay) nature.
Porosity and texture provide good drainage and other conditions favorable for agriculture.

 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development

Question : Explain the land use pattern in India.
Answer : The land use pattern in divided in the following ways:
i. The net sown area in India has decreased from 45.26 per cent to 43.41 per cent.
This means that more and more agricultural land is being shifted to other activities.
ii. The pattern of the net sown area varies gently from one state to another. In Punjab and Haryana the net sown area is 80 per cent of the total area but in Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, it is
less than 10 per cent of the total area.
iii. The area under forests has been increased from 18.11 per cent in 1960-61 to 22.57 per cent in 2000-2003 and to 23 per cent in 2005-06, yet it is far below than the scientific norms.
iv. The land under permanent pastures is very low, i.e., only 3.45 per cent.
v. Area under fallow land has also decreased which shows, that subsistence agriculture is being replaced by commercial agriculture.
 
Question : How has technical and economic development led to more consumption of resources? 
Answer : Technical and economic development led to more consumption of resources in the following ways: 
i. Human beings interact with nature through technology and create institutions to accelerate their economic development.
ii. As more technological development occurs there is an increased need for inputs and utilization of resources.
iii. Technical and technological development is closely linked to economic development.
iv. For example, more factories providing employment to more people are a necessity. For the factory land and labour is used. For this mining of minerals and metals increases.

Question : Explain resource planning. What are the steps involved in resource planning? 
OR
Why is resource planning essential in India? 
OR
What is resource planning? Why is resource planning essential? Explain it with three reasons.
Answer :  Resource planning is a procedure of proper utilisation of resources. Resource planning is important because :
a. Resources in India are not evenly distributed.
Some parts of the county are rich in one resource but deficient in other important resources which are essential. For example, Rajasthan is rich in solar and wind energy but lacks water resource.
Jharkhand is rich in minerals and coal deposits but lack in industrialisation. This is the reason why resource planning is essential. An effective resource planning will help in effective use of the resources available in the environment.
b. Secondly, most of the resources present in our environment are limited. Therefore, if these resources are not preserved or not used rationally we will be in great trouble. For example : Petrol is a limited resource and it cannot be renewed.
Exhaustion of petrol will create huge chaos in the country as we are extensively dependent on the petrol.
c. Thirdly, resource planning is important because it minimises the wastage or over utilisation of resources. The very first step of resource planning is to make a list of resources available in the environment. This helps us to assess which resources should be used and how much it should be used to prevent over utilisation and minimise wastage.
 
Question : Explain the resources on the basis of origin and exhaustibility.
Answer :  Resources on the basis of origin :
a. Biotic resources : Resources obtained from the environment are called biotic resources. For example-trees, animals and insects.
b. Abiotic resources : Resources obtain from nonliving things present in our environment are termed as abiotic resources. For example-earth, air, water, metals, rocks, etc.
Resources on the basis of exhaustibility :
a. Renewable resources : The resources which have the ability to renew them over period of time or can be reproduced by physical, chemical or mechanical processes are known as renewable resources. For example-solar and wind energy, water, forest and wildlife, etc.
b. Non-renewable resources : Resources which cannot be renewed or reproduced by any physical, chemical or mechanical process are known as nonrenewable resource. For example- water, wind, tidal energy, etc.
 
Question : How do technical and economical developments led to more consumption of resources ?
Answer :  These days, technical and economical developments gain a colossus space. The government is also focusing more on technical and economical growth to make our county a fully developed country. In this process of technical and economical growth, the resources of our country are exhausting rapidly. Technological and economical developments have led to such rapid consumption of resources because of the following reasons :
a. New and improved equipments are introduced with the development of technology, which ultimately lead to an increase in the use of natural resources.
b. The technological advancement is attributed to the growth of a developing country. People of an economically developing nation consume more resources. Hence, we can safely say that an improvement in economic development of a nation will directly result in the increase of its people’s consumption of resources.
c. Development of new technologies is widely seen in developing economies. Due to economic development, the bright minds get an opportunity to experiment with their ideas. As a matter of fact, various materials are converted in to useful resources. This creates an atmosphere, which will see a steady increase in consumption of such available resources.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Geography Study Material
Contemporary India Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography India Land and People Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Forest and Wild Life Resources Hindi Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Hindi Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Hindi Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Minerals And Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Minerals And Energy Resources Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Manufacturing Industries Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Life Lines of National Economy Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Map Work
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Map Work Hindi Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...