CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Agriculture Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Agriculture Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Agriculture in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Agriculture

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture

Question : What part of Total population of India is engaged in agriculture activities:
a) 2/3   (b) 1/3   (c) 2/5   (d) 1/4
Answer : A

Question : Which one of following is not Agro-based industry:
(a) Cement Industry    (b) Jute Industry   (c) Cotton textile Industry   (d) Sugar Industry
Answer : A

Question : It’s type of Agriculture where farmers clear a patch of and produce rereads and other food crops to sustain that family that is:
(a) Commercial farming   (b) Extensive farming   (c) Modern farming   (d) Slash and burn farming
Answer : D

Question : Agriculture where a single crop is grown on large area:
(a) Shifting Agriculture   (b) Plantation agriculture   (c) Horticulture   (d) Extensive Agriculture
Answer : B

Question : Which one of the following is ‘Kharif’ crop:
(a) Wheat   (b) Mustered   (c) Maize   (d) None of these
Answer : C

Question : Maximum consumption of natural rubber is made of –
(a) Auto tyres & tubes   (b) Footwear   (c) Beats and hoses   (d) Dipped goods
Answer : A 

Question : India is the larger producer as well as the consumer of the world?
(a) Wheat   (b) Maize   (c) Pulses   (d) Millets
Answer : C

Question : Which of the following methods have been changed depending upon the characteristics of physical environment, technological know-how and sociocultural practice?
(a) Industrial activity (b) Irrigation Pattern
(c) Cultivation (d) None of these
Answer : C
 
Question : What is ‘Boro’?
(a) Kharif crop (b) Zaid crop
(c) Rabi crop (d) None of these
Answer : A
 
Question : _______ is a slash and burn agriculture.
(a) Extensive farming
(b) Commercial subsistence farming
(c) Jhumming
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
 
Question : Rabi crops are sown in:
(a) winters (b) monsoon
(c) summers (d) none of these
Answer : A
 
Question : Which out of the following is a Rabi crop?
(a) Barley (b) Paddy
(c) Jute (d) None of these
Answer : A
 
Question : For irrigation, most of the Indian farmers depend on
(a) reservoirs (b) rivers
(c) monsoon (d) tube wells
Answer : C
 
Question : Which of the following farming practice depends upon monsoon, natural fertility of the soil and suitability of other environmental conditions?
(a) Commercial farming
(b) Intensive subsistence farming
(c) Primitive subsistence farming
(d) Plantation
Answer : C
 
Question : What population of India is engaged in agricultural activities?
(a) Two-Third (b) Three-Fourth
(c) One-Fourth (d) Two-Fourth
Answer : A


Question : ___________ type of farming is still practiced in few pockets of India.
(a) commercial Subsistence
(b) intensive Subsistence
(c) drip irrigation
(d) Primitive Subsistence
Answer : D
Explanation: Primitive Subsistence Farming This type of farming is still practiced in few pockets of India. Primitive subsistence agriculture is practiced on small patches of land
 
Question : The main characteristic of commercial farming is the use of ____________ seeds.
(a) tissue cultured
(b) high yielding variety (HYV)
(c) organic
(d) traditional seeds
Answer : B
Explanation: The main characteristic of this type of farming is the use of higher doses of modern inputs, e.g. high yielding variety (HYV) seeds, chemical fertilizers, insecticides and pesticides in order to obtain higher productivity.
 
Question : Intensive Subsistence Farming is practiced in areas of high _________ on land.
(a) fertilizers
(b) irrigation
(c) demand
(d) pressure
Answer : D
Explanation: Intensive Subsistence Farming: This type of farming is practiced in areas of high population pressure on land. It is labour intensive farming, where high doses of biochemical inputs and irrigation are used for obtaining higher production.

 

Fill In The Blank   

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s). 
 
Question : Agriculture provides livelihood to more than 63 percent of India’s _______ .
Answer :  population
 
Question : The three types of tea are _______ , _______ , _______ .
Answer : Green, black, oolong
 
 

True/False

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : Intensive subsistence farming is a bush or tree farming.
Answer : False 
 
Question : Kharif crop requires temperature between 21°C to 27°C.
Answer : True
 
 

Assertion and Reasoning Based Questions

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. 
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false. 
 
 
Question : Assertion : India’s primary activity is Agriculture.
Reason : Two-thirds of its population is engaged in agricultural activities.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Agriculture is a primary activity, which produces most of the food that we consume. Two-thirds of India’s population is involved in agricultural activities and earns livelihood through it. 
 
Question : Assertion : Plantation has an interface of agriculture and industry.
Reason : Plantation is a type of commercial farming, a single crop is grown on a large area.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
The plantation has an interface of agriculture and industry. Plantations cover large tracts of land, using capital intensive inputs, with the help of migrant laborers. All the produce is used as raw material in respective industries.
 
Question :  Assertion : Crops are grown depending upon the variations in soil, climate and cultivation practices.
Reason : Crops are also grown according to availability of water.
Answer :  (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
Variety of food and non food crops are grown in different parts of the country depending upon the variations is soil, climate and cultivation practices.
Major crops grown in India are rice, wheat, millets, pulies, tea, coffee, sugarcane, oil seeds, cotton and jute, etc
 
Question :  Assertion : Pulses are not considered as a major source of protein in a vegetarian diet.
Reason : Rice is a rabi crop and requires lot of rain to grow.
Answer :  (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Rice is a kharif crop and requires about 100 cm of rainfall. However India is the largest producer as well as the consumer of pulses in the world. These are the major source of protein in a vegetarian diet. 
 
Question : Assertion : Organic farming is much in vogue.
Reason : In organic forming, crops are grown using high doses to increase production.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Organic farming is much in vogue today because it is practiced without factory made chemicals such as fertilizers and pesticides. Hence, it does not affect environment and human beings in a negative manner. 
 
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture 

Question : Name the crops for which India is the largest producer in the world.
Answer : Fruits and vegetables, oilseeds and pulses 
 
Question : Describe ‘Jhumming cultivation’ in one sentence.
Answer : ‘Slash and burn’ cultivation in North- Eastern states of India. 
 
Question : By which other name is ‘slash and burn’ agriculture known? 
Answer : Primitive subsistence farming/jhumming (Any one) 
 
Question : Hoe, dao, digging sticks are associated with which type of farming? 
Answer : Primitive subsistence farming. 
 
Question : Which crop is the major crop of rabi? 
Answer :  Wheat 
 
Question : Name one staple crop of India and the regions where it is produced. 
Answer : Rice is the staple crop of the people of the eastern and southern parts of the country.
It is grown in West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Assam and Punjab. 
 
Question : Find out the importance of pulses in agricultural pattern in India. 
Answer : Pulses are mostly grown in rotation with other crops because as leguminous crops, they fix nitrogen from the air with soil and restore the soil fertility. It also provides agronomic benefits to the succeeding crop in terms of better soil microenvironment, quality and yield. 

 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture

Question : What are three cropping seasons of India? Explain any one in brief.
Answer : India has three cropping seasons:-
(1) Rabi crops:
   - Shown in winter from October to December.
   - Harvest in summer from April to June.
   - Main crop-wheat, barley, peas, gram, mustard
(2) Kharif crop:
   - Grown with the onset of monsoon in different parts of the country.
   - Harnest in September-October.
   - Maize jawar , bajra ,cotton, Soya been
(3) Zaid crops:
   -sown between rabbi and kharif seasons.
   Crops: watermelon, Muskmelon, cucumber, fodder etc.

Question : Discuss three main impacts of globalization on Indian agriculture.
Answer :   1. Indian agriculture products are not able to compete with the developed countries.
2.Bad condition of marginal and small farmers
3.Caused land degradation due to overuse of chemicals.

Question : Which are the two main cropping seasons in India? Mention their growing and harvesting periods.
Answer :  The two main cropping seasons are Rabi and Kharif:
a. Rabi crops are sown in winter from October to December and harvested in summer from April to June.
b. Kharif crops are sown with the onset of monsoon in different parts of the country and harvested in September-October.

Question : Why has Indian agriculture started a declining trend in food production? Explain with any three reasons. 
Answer : Indian agriculture started a declining trend in food production as
i. Indian farmers are facing a big challenge from international competition.
ii. The quality of our production is not able to compete with those of the developed countries.
iii. Subsidy on fertilizers, pesticides and HYV has been decreased, it lead to increase in the production cost.
iv. More and more cultivable lands have been converted into factories, residential area, which has reduced the area under cultivation.
v. The productivity of land has also started to decline due to various new diseases inspite of many insecticides that have been used to control these crop diseases.
vi. Periodic scarcity of water has led to reduction in area under irrigation 
 
Question : Some features are marked on the map of India given below. Identify them with the help of the following information and write their correct names on the lines marked on the map.
i. A major wheat producing state
ii. A major producer of jute
iii. The state which is the major producer of coffee 
Map-7 
Answer : i. Punjab (a major producer of wheat)
ii. West Bengal (a major producer of jute)
iii. Karnataka (a major producer of coffee)
Map-8 
 

 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Agriculture

Question : Distinguish between rabi and kharif season? (At least two differences)
Answer :  Difference between rabi and kharif season. (any two diff.)

CBSE Class 12 Social Science Agriculture MCQs
 
Question : What is Horticulture? Name the fruits grown in India?
Answer : “Horticulture:-It is an art of cultivating fruits and vegetables. India is the largest producer of fruits and vegetables in the world. India is the producer of tropical as well as temperate fruits.”
India is known for
- Mangoes - Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
- Oranges - Nagpur and Cherrapunjee (Meghalaya),
- Bananas- Kerala, Mizoram, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu,
-Lichi and guava- Uttar Pradesh and Bihar,
-Pineapples - Meghalaya,
-Grapes - Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra
-Apples, pears, apricots, and walnuts - Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh are in great demand all over the world.
India produces about 13 per cent of the world vegetables. It is an important producer of pea, cauliflower, onion, cabbage, tomato, brinjal and potato.
 
Question : Distinguish between Subsistence and Commercial agriculture.
Answer : 
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Agriculture MCQs-

Question : What are the four important fiber crops of India? Describe any one of them.
Answer :  four important fiber crops of India are:
Cotton, Jute, Hemp and Natural silk.
Cotton:-
(a) India is known as the original home of the cotton plant.
(b) India is the third largest producer of cotton in the world.
(c)Cotton grows well in the drier parts of the black cotton soil of the Deccan plateau.
(d) It requires high temperature, light rainfall or irrigation, 210-frost-free days and bright sun-shine for its growth.
(e) It is Kharif crop and requires 6 to 8 months to mature.
(f) Major Cotton producing states are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh,Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
OR
Jute:-
(a) Jute is known as the golden of fiber.
(b) It grows well on well-drained fertile soil in the flood plains where soils are renewed every year.
(c) High temperature is required during the time of growth.
(d) Major jute producing states are West Bengal, Bihar, Assam, Orissa and Meghalaya.
(e) It is used in making gunny bags, mats, ropes, yarn, carpets and other artifacts.  
 
Question :  Define plantation agriculture. Explain any four characteristics of plantation agriculture. 
Answer : Plantation Agriculture: Plantation agriculture is a form of commercial farming in tropical and sub-tropical regions.where crops are grown for profit. Large land areas are needed for this type of agriculture. It was introduced by the British in India.
Characteristics:
a. A single crop is grown over a large area.
b. It refers to the large scale, capitalised and often highly centralised cultivation in the plantations of cash crops for export.
c. All produce is used raw material in industries such as tea, coffee, rubber, sugarcane, banana etc. 
d. Plantation has interface of agriculture and industry both.

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...