CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Geography. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Geography in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Geography prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Geography Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Geography students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Manufacturing Industries in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Geography will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Geography Assignment for Manufacturing Industries

Manufacturing Industries 

 

 

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : Processing of jute and rubber falls under which of the following industries?
(a) Agro based (b) Mineral based
(c) Business based (d) None of these
Answer : A  
 
Question : Iron and steel industry is an example of which industry?
(a) Basic industry
(b) Mineral based industry
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these
Answer : C 
 
Question : Which of the following country is the largest producer of jute in the world?
(a) India (b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh (d) Nepal
Answer : C  
 
Question : Which of the following activities employees people in the manufacturing of primary materials into finished goods?
(a) Secondary activities (b) Primary activities
(c) Tertiary activities (d) None of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : Tools, implements, fertilisers, tractors, etc. are supplied by:
(a) government (b) industry
(c) people (d) none of these
Answer : B 
 
Question : The industries which have heavy types of raw material are called:
(a) light industries (b) market
(c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of these
Answer : D 
 
Question : Molasses are used to make:
(a) rum (b) rubber
(c) ethanol (d) none of these
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Which out of the following is a mineral based industry?
(a) Sugar (b) Tea
(c) Coffee (d) Petrochemicals
Answer : D 
 
Question : ______. is caused by the presence of high proportion of undesirable gases, such as sulphur dioxide and carbon monoxide.
(a) Air pollution (b) Water pollution
(c) Noise pollution (d) All of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : Which one of the following is manufactured at Salem?
(a) Steel (b) Cotton
(c) Aluminium (d) Copper
Answer : A 
 
Question : Which of the following is caused by the discharge of organic and inorganic industrial waste and affluents?
(a) Air pollution (b) Water pollution
(c) Noise pollution (d) Thermal pollution
Answer : B 
 
Question : Paper, pulp, chemical, textile and dyeing, petroleum refineries and tanneries are agents of causing which type of pollution?
(a) Air pollution (b) Water pollution
(c) Noise pollution (d) None of these
Answer : B 
 
Question : Which one of the following iron and steel plants is located in Odisha?
(a) Durgapur (b) Bokaro
(c) Rourkela (d) Jameshedpur
Answer : C

Question : Chemical industries usually are located near 
(a) Thermal power plant
(b) Iron and steel industries
(c) Oil refineries
(d) Automobile industry
Answer : C
Explanation: Oil refineries 
 
Question : Which one of the following industries uses silica as a raw material? 
(a) Aluminium
(b) Coal
(c) Steel
(d) Cement
Answer : D
Explanation: Cement industry requires bulky and heavy raw materials like limestone, silica, alumina and gypsum. 
 
Question : Which of the following is not a factor of production? 
(a) Enterprise
(b) Land
(c) Capital
(d) Raw materials
Answer : D
Explanation: Raw material is not a factor of production because factors of production include land labour, entrepreneurship and capital.
 
 

Fill In The Blank 

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s). 
 
Question : ______ industry provides employment to weavers at home as a cottage industry.
Answer :  Handspun khadi 
 
Question : The ______ strength of a country in measured by the development of an industry.
Answer :  economic strength 
 
Question : ______ is an agro-based raw material. (Jute/Cement)
Answer :  Jute
 
 

True/False 

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : The jute industry supports one lakh workers directly.
Answer :  False
 
Question : Iron and steel is considered heavy industry.
Answer :  True
 
Question : The first successful textile mill was established in Mumbai in 1854.
Answer :  True 
 
 

Assertion And Reason Questions 

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false. 
 
Question : Assertion : Consumer industries produces goods for direct use by consumers.
Reason : Consumer industries are Agro based. 
Answer : (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
Consumer industries that produce goods for direct use by consumers like sugar, toothpaste, paper, sewing machines, fans are Agro-based. The reason does not explain the Assertion 
 
Question : Assertion : Industries gives boost to the agricultural sector.
Reason : Competetivenes of manufacturing industry has helped in increasing their production and also made production process efficient. 
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
The reason justifies the assertion. 
 
Question : Assertion : Aluminum is a universally accepted metal for a large number of industries
Reason : Aluminum is flexible and a good conductor of heat and electricity. 
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
In India, Aluminum smelting is the second largest industry. It is flexible, good conductor of heat and electricity and hence is a universally accepted metal for a large number of industries. It is widely used as a substitute of copper, zinc, lead and steel. 
 
Question : Assertion : Chemical industries are lagging behind in India.
Reason : Only small scale industries are present and growth of this industry is very less comparatively. 
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Chemical industries in India are fast growing and diversifying .There is a rapid growth in the manufacture of organic and inorganic chemicals. 
 
Question : Assertion : Harvesting of rainwater reduces Industrial pollution of fresh water.
Reason : Rainwater helps industry to meet water requirements.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Every litre of waste water discharged by our industry pollutes eight times the quantity of Freshwater, harvesting of rainwater replenishes the water table and thus helps industry to meet its water requirements. 
 
 
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : How markets influence the location of industries? 
Answer : Industries required markets where they can sell their finished products, therefore, they want to be located near the markets. 
 

Question : How many cotton and human made fibre textile mills are there in India?
Answer : There are nearly 1600 cotton and human made fibre textile mills in India.


Question : What is meant by public sector industry? Give examples.
Answer : Public sector industries are owned and operated by government agencies.
Example — BHEL, SAIL, etc.


Question : What is regarded as the index of a country’s development?
Answer : Production and consumption of steel is regarded as the index of a country’s development. 


Question : What are the three main problems confronted by the cotton textile industries in India? 
Answer : The cotton textile industry is reeling under manifold problems. Three main problems confronted by the cotton textile industries are as under:
i. Erratic power supply.
ii. Low output of labour.
iii. Stiff competition with the synthetic fibre industry.


Question : Name three states where spinning of yarn continues to be centralised.
Answer : Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.

 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : Why is iron and steel industry called the basic industry? Explain any three reasons.
Answer : The iron and steel industry is called the basic industry because of the following reasons:
(i) All the other industries — heavy, medium and light, depend on this industry for their machinery.
(ii) Steel is needed to manufacture a variety of engineering goods, construction material, defense, medical, telephonic, scientific equipment and variety of consumer goods.
(iii) This industry contributes a lot in providing employment opportunities to the people.
(iv) It helps in the development of agriculture.

Question : Analyse the role of the manufacturing sector in the economic development of India.
Answer : Manufacturing industries help in modernizing agriculture which forms the backbone of our economy. Apart from this, manufacturing industries also reduce the heavy dependence of people on agricultural income. This becomes possible because of creation of new jobs in secondary and tertiary sectors. Industrial development helps in eradication of unemployment and poverty. When a country manufactures its own products, it becomes more self-reliant.
Export of manufactured goods expands trade and commerce and brings in much needed foreign exchange. A country with high level of manufacturing activities becomes prosperous.

Question : What are called private sector industries? Give examples.
Answer : Private sector industries are owned and operated by individuals or a group of individuals.
Examples — TISCO, Bajaj Auto Ltd., etc. 

Question : What are the impacts of mining on the health of the miners and the environment?
Answer : Mining impacts on the health of the miners and the environment in the following ways:
i. Mining causes air pollution. The dust and noxious fumes inhaled by miners make them vulnerable to pulmonary diseases.
ii. The risk of collapsing mine roofs, inundation and fires in coalmines are a constant threat to the life of miners.
iii. The water sources in the region get contaminated due to mining. Dumping of waste and slurry leads to degradation of land, soil, and increase in stream and river pollution. 
 

Question : Why was cotton textile industry concentrated in the cotton growing belt of Maharashtra and Gujarat in the early years? Explain any three reasons.
Answer : (i) Availability of raw material: Mumbai and Ahmedabad are the regions where we see large production of cotton resulting in regular supply of raw material to the industry.
(ii) Moist climate: These regions are gifted with moist climate which provides favourable condition for the growth of cotton.
(iii) Availability of cheap labour: Maharashtra and Gujarat are densely populated states. Migrated people are also there in large numbers. As a result, there is no dearth of labour force in these two cities.
(iv) Accessible port facilities: Mumbai is a major seaport in India. This forms the base of important export of cotton. 

 
Question : i. Two features A and B are marked in the given political map of India. Identify these features with the help of the following information and write their correct names on the lines marked on the map. 
a. Silk Textile centre
b. Iron and steel Plant
ii. Locate and Label Coimbatore cotton textile centre with appropriate symbols on the same map given for identification. 
imag-8
Answer :

imag-9


Question : Explain with examples the interdependence of agriculture and industries.
Answer : The interdependence of agriculture and industries is based on many things like adequate rainfall and good crops.
Some of the examples are when the rains fail the crops fail, the industries suffer and we have losses in our business as the purchasing power falls.
If the cotton crops fail the clothing industries suffer and the industries suffer.
If the poultry farms does not produce enough eggs the bakery industries which use egg as their important ingredient suffers.


Question : "The sugar mills are shifting towards southern states of India." Support the statement giving three reasons.
Answer : Shifting of sugar industries to southern states is because :
(i) Sugarcane that grows there has a higher sucrose content.
(ii) Favourable climate provides longer crushing period and growing season.
(iii) Cooperatives are successful in these states.
(iv) Modern mills have more crushing capacity.


Question : Suggest any three measures to reduce the industrial pollution of freshwater resources.
Answer : (i) Minimising use of water for processing by reusing and recycling it in two or more successive stages.
(ii) Harvesting of rainwater to meet water requirements.
(iii) Treatment of hot water and effluents before releasing them in river and ponds.


Question : Explain the pro-active approach adopted by the National Thermal Power Corporation(NTPC).
Answer : The pro-active approach adopted by the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) for preserving the natural environment are as follows:
(i) Optimum utilisation of equipment adopting latest techniques and upgrading existing equipment.
(ii) Minimising waste generation by maximising ash utilisation.
(iii) Providing green belts for nurturing ecological balance and afforestation.
(iv) Reducing environmental, pollution through ash pond management, ash water recycling system and liquid waste management.
(v) Ecological monitoring, review and online database management for all its power stations.


Question : (i) What is an agro-based industry?
(ii) Name the most important agro-based industries of India.
Answer : (i) The industry which gets its raw materials from agriculture is called an agrobased industry.
(ii) The most important agro-based industries of India are — cotton, jute, silk, woollen textiles, sugar and edible oil.


Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : Evaluate the factors which are responsible for the location of jute industry in west Bengal.
Answer : Factors for the concentration of jute mills in West Bengal are as follows.
(i) Proximity of the jute producing areas
(ii) Inexpensive water transport
(iii) Abundant water for jute processing
(iv) Cheap and skilled labour
(v) Port facilities for export
(vi) Kolkata as a large urban centre provides banking and insurance facilities.

Question : Why is economic strength of a country measured by the development of manufacturing industries?
Answer : Manufacturing sector is considered the backbone of an economy because of the following reasons :
(a) Utilization of Natural Resources: Utilization of huge volume of natural resources has become possible with the development of industries in the country.
(b) Balanced Sectoral Development: Growth of Industrialization in the country can attain balanced sectoral development and it can reduce the too much dependence of the economy on the agricultural sector.
(c) Enhanced Capital Formation: Increasing volume of investment in industries has led to enhancement in the rate of capital formation in the country.
(d) Increase in National Income and Foreign Exchange:- Industries contribute a good portion of the total national income of our country.
(e) Increase in Job Opportunities: It Increases the job opportunities for a large section of population of the country.
(f ) Development of Industries brings down regional economic and social disparities as incomes rise and people from different strata of the society work together.

Question : Describe in brief the aluminium smelting industry in India with emphasis on:
(i) Any three uses of aluminium.
(ii) Any three locational factors for the industry.
(iii) Any two states where aluminium smelting is done on a large scale.
                                Or
Explain the aluminium smelting industry with reference to the following.
(i) Two major uses of aluminium
(ii) Names of two smelting states
(iii) Annual production
(iv) Any two locational factors
Answer : (i) Three uses of aluminium:
• It combines the strength of metals such as iron, with extreme lightness and also with good conductivity and great malleability.
• It is used to manufacture aircraft, utensils and wires.
• It has become a popular substitute of steel, copper, zinc and lead in a number of industries.
(ii) Two locational factors:
• Assured source of raw material at minimum cost.
• Regular supply of electricity.
(iii) Two states where aluminium smelting is done on a large scale:
• Odisha
• West Bengal
(iv) Annual Production:
• About 600 million tonnes per annum. 

Question : Analyze the advantages of the decentralization of industries in India.
Answer : There has been many advantages of the decentralization of industries in India, like:
i. Mitigates regional disparities: Decentralization of industries reduces the regional disparities of development. Citizens of a nation living in different parts of a country should get the equal opportunities of development.
ii. Generates employment: Decentralization of industries solves the problem of unemployment. People are able to get employment.
iii. Maintains flow of goods and services: Decentralization of industries assures an uninterrupted flow of goods and services in the market.
iv. Eases the burden of cities: Decentralization solves the problem of centralization of population. Due to industrialization, some cities are densely populated, but due to decentralization of industries the problems of over crowded cities that are solved. It makes people to get work at their homelands.
v. Enhances fair use of resources: Decentralization of industries is helpful for the fair use of resources in underdeveloped areas.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...