CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Minerals And Energy Resources Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Minerals And Energy Resources in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Minerals And Energy Resources

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources

Question : How many percent minerals intake represents in our total intake of nutrients –
(a) 0.3      (b) 3.0 (c) 0.5      (d) 5.0
Answer : A 

Question : Magnetite is the finest iron or with a new higher content iron- up to –
(a) 60%    (b) 70% (c) 80%    (d) 90%
Answer : B

Question : State which is the largest producer of Manganese is –
(a) Karnataka     (b) Jharkhand (c) Madhya Pradesh     (d) Orissa
Answer : D 

Question : Which is the oldest oil producing state in India:
(a) Gujarat        (b) Maharashtra (c)Assam   (d) none of this
Answer : C 

Question : India now ranks as a super power in the world, that is:
(a) Wind Super Power    (b) Solar Super Power (c) Hydel superpower    (d) Tidal Super Power
Answer : A

Question : ________ is the basic mineral and the backbone of industrial development. 
(a) cement
(b) iron ore
(c) coal
(d) granite
Answer : B
 
Explanation: Iron ore is the basic mineral and the backbone of industrial development. India is endowed with fairly abundant resources of iron ore. Iron is the backbone of the industrial development of a country. Iron and steel is the basic industry and it provides raw materials, all types of machinery to run other industries.
 
Question : There are several hundred _________ in India, which could be used to generate electricity. 
(a) hot springs
(b) oceans
(c) iron mines
(d) coal mines
Answer : A
 
Explanation: There are several hundred hot springs in India, which could be used to generate electricity. Two experimental projects have been set up in India to harness geothermal energy. 

 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources

Question : How many thermal power plants are there in India?
Answer : There are over 310 thermal power plants in India.

Question : ‘Different regions of India contain different minerals’. What is the reason behind it?
Answer : It happens because of the difference in the geological structure, processes and time involved.

Question : Name the two countries which import iron ore from India.
Answer : Japan and South Korea.

Question : What are the Khetri mines in Rajasthan famous for?
Answer : The Khetri mines in Rajasthan are famous for copper production.

Question : To which countries iron ore is exported from Vishakhapatnam port? 
Answer : Iron ore is exported to Japan and South Korea from Vishakhapatnam port.
 
Question : Why is copper mainly used in electrical cables and electronic industries? 
Answer : Copper is used in electrical cables as it is malleable, ductile and a good conductor of heat and electricity. Therefore, it allows electricity to flow through them easily.
 
 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources 

Question : What is the contribution of coal in the installed capacity of electricity? Why is the share of coal continuing to be highest? 
Answer : The contribution of coal in the installed capacity of electricity is 62 per cent. The share of coal is continuing to be highest because of the following facts:
i. India has a huge resource of coal of different kinds, such as anthracite, bituminous, lignite and peat.
ii. The potential of India in the field of hydel power is quite high but only one-sixth has been derived developed.
iii. Electricity produced by nuclear plants is only in the initial stages. This is not properly developed.
 
Question : Outline the uses of energy. Explain the different sources of energy resources. 
Answer : Uses of energy: Energy is required for all activities. It is needed to cook, to provide light and heat, to propel vehicles and to drive machinery in Industry.
Sources of energy: Energy can be produced through conventional and nonconventional sources.
i. Energy can be generated from non-conventional sources include, solar energy, wind, tidal, geothermal, biogas and atomic energy.
ii. Energy is also generated from conventional sources which includes, firewood, cattle dung cake, coal, petroleum, natural gas and electricity both hydel and thermal.

Question : Explain any three values attached with the use of minerals in a sustainable manner.
Answer :  (i) Our industries and agriculture immensely depend on mineral deposits and the substances manufactured from them. The total volume of workable mineral deposits is an insignificant fraction i.e. one per cent of the earth’s crust. Hence, minerals should be used cautiously.
(ii) The geological processes of mineral formation are so slow that the rates of replenishment are infinitely small in comparison to the present rates of consumption.
(iii) Mineral resources are finite and non-renewable. Rich mineral deposits are our country’s extremely valuable but short-lived possessions. 

Question : How do minerals occur in sedimentary rocks?
Answer :  (i) In sedimentary rocks a number of minerals occur in beds or layers.
(ii) They have been formed as a result of deposition, accumulation and concentration in horizontal strata.
(iii) Coal and some forms of iron ore have been concentrated as a result of long periods under great heat and pressure.
(iv) Another group of sedentary numerals such as gypsum, potash salt and sodium salt are formed as a result of evaporation. 

Question : (i) How are deposits of bauxite formed and aluminium obtained?
(ii) What is the utility of aluminium?
(iii) Describe the distribution of aluminium.
Answer :  (i) Bauxite deposits are formed due to decomposition of wide variety of rocks rich in aluminium silicates. Ores containing aluminium are obtained from bauxite which is a clay-like substance from which alumina and later aluminium is obtained.
(ii) It is an important metal because it combines the strength of metals such as iron with good conductivity and great malleability.
(iii) Odisha is the largest bauxite producing state. 45% of country’s total production in 2000-2001 was from Orissa. Panchpatmali deposits in Koraput district are the most important bauxite deposits in the state. 

Question : How are minerals an indispensable part of our lives? Explain with three examples.
Answer :  Minerals from an indispensable part of our lives in the following ways:
(i) From a tiny pin that we use to a towering building or tall ships are all made up of minerals.
(ii) The food that we consume also contains minerals which are essential for the growth of human body.
(iii) Cars, buses, trains and aeroplanes are manufactured with the help of minerals and they run on power resource derived from minerals. 

Question : State any two factors affecting the economic viability of mineral reserves.
Answer :  (i) The mineral content of the ore must be in sufficient concentration to make its extraction commercially viable.
(ii) The type of formation or structure in which minerals are found determines the relative ease with which mineral ores may be mined. This also determines the cost of extraction.

 

Question : “Discovery and use of iron brought a radical change in human life” prove it with three examples.
Answer : 
a) Revolution in agriculture-different type of tools invented like axe, hook, plough etc.
b) Revolution in industry-different tools and machines like spinning.
c) Revolution in transportation- bullock-cart, ships, boats etc. 

Question : Describe the various forms in which minerals occur.
Answer : 
a) In igneous and metamorphic rocks ( cracks, crevice, faults or joints)
b) In beds or layers of sedimentary rocks due to deposition, accumulation and concentration.
c) Decomposition of surface rocks
d) Alluvial deposits in sands of valleys and the base of hills as “ Placer Deposits” 

Question : Why is mining activity often called a “Killer Industry”. Give three reasons.
Answer :  a) High risk involved
b) Due to poisonous fumes, mines are vulnerable to workers for pulmonary diseases.
c) Risk of collapsing mines roofs, and fires in coal mines.
d) Water sources get contaminated 

Question : Give three reasons in the favour of use of ‘Atomic energy’.
Answer : 
a) Coal and natural oil are exhaustible.
b) Nuclear power plants are easy to handle
c) Most developed countries are utilizing this energy successfully
d) It can be useful in fields of medicines and agriculture
e) Hydel energy is not satisfactory due to environmental issues 

Question : Why does solar energy in Rajasthan have greater potential as non –conventional source of energy?
Answer : a) Hot and dry region
b) Clear sky almost whole year
c) Cheaper installation
d) Renewable and pollution free energy source.
e) Government motivation

 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources

Question : Write a short note on Bauxite, its formation, features and distribution in India. 
Answer :  Bauxite is a clay-like substance from which alumina and later aluminium is obtained.
Aluminium is an important metal because it combines the strength of metals such as iron, with extreme lightness and also with good conductivity and great malleable ability.
Formation: Bauxite deposits are formed by the decomposition of a wide variety of rocks rich in aluminium silicates.
Distribution:
i. Bauxite is found in the Amarkantak Plateau, Maikal Hills and the plateau region of Bilaspur-Katni.
ii. Odisha is the largest bauxite producing state in India.
iii. Panchpatmali deposits in Koraput district are the most important bauxite deposits in the state.
iv. 45 per cent of the country’s total production in 2000-01 was in Odisha.

Question : What are the different varieties of iron one? How will you differentiate between them? Give any two points.
Answer : Iron-ore is the backbone of India’s industrial development. The different varieties of iron-ore are-Magnetite, hematite, Limonite and Siderite.
• Magnetite is the finest iron-ore with a very high content of iron up to 70%. It has excellent magnetic qualities. it is valuable for electrical industry.
• Hematite is the most important industrial iron-ore in term of quantity used.
It has a slightly lower iron content than 50-60%.
• Limonite has 40-60% iron content.
• Siderite has 40-50% iron content. 

Question : What are the Petroleum producing areas in India. Explain.
Answer : Most of the petroleum producing areas in India are associated with anticlines and faults traps in the rock formations of the tertiary age. In the region folding, anticlines or domes, it occurs where oil is trapped in the crest of the uphold. Petroleum is also found in fault traps between porous rocks.
Major petroleum producing areas of India are …
1) ASSAM- Digboi, Naharkatia, Moran-Hugrijan, Namdang region
2) GUJRAT- Ankeleshwar, Lunez, Navgan
3) MUMBAI HIGH
4) Godavari – Mahanadi basin 

Question : Distinguish between Natural Gas and Bio Gas.
Answer :
• NATURAL GAS
• It is a mixture of combustible gaseous hydrocarbons occurring in the rocks of earth crust.
• This is commercial energy.
• It is used as raw material in the petrochemicals.
• It is transported from one place to another through pipeline.
• Mostly used in urban areas.

• BIO GAS
• It is derived by decomposition of waste of animals and plants with the help of microorganism in presence of water.
• Non commercial energy
• It is produced in tanks
• It is found in rural areas 

Question : What is Non - Conventional sources of energy? Discuss two sources of such types of energy.
Answer : Sources of energy which are renewable, eco-friendly and newer one are called non conventional sources of energy i.e. wind energy, geothermal energy, tidal energy etc.
GEOTHERMAL ENERGY:
Geothermal energy refers to the heat and electricity produced by using the heat from the interior of the earth. Where the geothermal gradient is high , high temperature is found at shallow depth . There are several hot springs in India which could be used to generate electricity. Two projects, one is MANIKARAN in Himachal and second in PUGA VALLEY in Ladakh has been set up in India to harness Geothermal energy.
TIDAL ENERGY:
Oceanic tides can be used to generate electricity .During high tides water flows into the inlet and get trapped when it is closed. After the fall of tide the water flows back to the sea via pipe lines that carry it through power generating turbines. In India gulf of Kutch provides ideal conditions for tidal energy. 

Question : India now ranks as a “WIND SUPER POWER “in the world. Why?
Answer :
• India gets advantage of trade winds, western lies and monsoon winds.
• Wind energy completely pollution free and non exhaustible that’s why it becomes popular.
• India has an ambitious program to install 250 wind driven turbines with total capacity of 45 mega watts spread over 12 suitable locations.
• India’s potential wind power generation is of 50000 megawatts of which ¼ can be easily harnessed.
• Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu have favorable conditions for wind energy. Wind power plant at LAMBA in Gujarat, is the largest in Asia. 

Question : How can we conserve energy resources in India? Explain.
Answer : Following efforts can be made to conserve energy resource in India:
i) Using public transport instead of individual vehicles.
ii) Switching of electricity when not in use.
iii) Using power saving devices.
iv) More and more use of non conventional source of energy as they are renewable and eco-friendly.
v) In automobiles electrical motors should be introduced.
vi) Intensified exploration and research of new sources of energy.

 


 

 

 

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...