CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Water Resources Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Water Resources Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Water Resources in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Water Resources

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question : The total volume of the world’s water is estimated to exist as ocean:
   (a) 75.5%    (b) 85.5%   (c) 95.5%   (d) 65.5%
Answer : C 

Question : Roof top rainwater harvesting is the most common practice in-
   (a) Shillong   (b) Guwahati   (c) Imphal   (d) Patna
Answer : A 

Question : On which river has Nagarjun Sager Dam been constructed?
   (a) River Coyana  (b) River Krishna   (c) River Godavari   (d) river Tapti
Answer : B 

Question : How much %of the Earth’s Surface is covered with water?
   (a) About 70%   (b) About 90%   (c) About 60%   (d) None of these
Answer : A 

Question : What is the rank of India in the world countries in the terms of Water availability per person p.a.?
   (a) 129th   (b) 130th   (c) 131st   (d) 133rd
Answer : D 

Question : It is predicated that nearly 2 billion people will live in absolute water scarcity in the year of –
   (a) 2015   (b) 2020   (c) 2025   (d) 2030
Answer : C

Question : The first & the only state in India which has made Roof Top Rain water Harvesting Structured compulsory to all the across the state is –
   (a) Karnataka   (b) Tamil Nadu   (c) Kerala   (d) none of these
Answer : B  

Question : During whose reign were the dams, lakes and irrigation systems built extensively? 
(a) Ashoka 
(b) Chandragupta Maurya 
(c) Akbar 
(d) None of these 
Answer : B
 
Question : How much of the Earth’s surface is covered with water? 
(a) Two-Third (b) Three-Fourth 
(c) One-Fourth (d) Two-Fourth 
Answer : B
 
Question : The earth is occupied mostly with water yet fresh water resources are only: 
(a) 3.5% (b) 5.5% 
(c) 2.5% (d) 0.5% 
Answer : C 
 
Question :  How much per cent of the total volume of world’s water is estimated to exist in oceans? 
(a) 95.5% (b) 96% 
(c) 95% (d) 96.5%
Answer : D 
 
Question : We need more and more _________ for growing food. 
(a) land (b) water 
(c) minerals (d) none of these 
Answer : B
  
Question : Apart from flood control and irrigation what are the other uses of multipurpose projects? 
(a) Recreation (b) Fish breeding 
(c) Internal Navigation (d) All of these
Answer : A 
 
Question : Who among the following proclaimed the dam as the Temple of Modern India? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Jawaharlal Nehru 
(c) Moti Lal Nehru (d) Lal Bahadur Shashtri 
Answer : B 
 
Question :  What is the contribution of India’s hydroelectric power to the total electricity produced in the country? 
(a) 22% (b) 30% 
(c) 40% (d) 50% 
Answer : A

Question : A tank for storing water that was 6.1 metres deep, 4.27 metres long and 2.44 metres wide is found in ......... .  
(a) Jaisalmer (b) Phalodi
(c) Alwar (d) Chittorgarh
Answer : B 
 
Question : How many households have installed this rainwater harvesting system in that village? 
(a) 150 households (b) 175 households 
(c) 200 households (d) 225 households 
Answer : C
 
Question : Water is being used both for hydel power production and irrigation of which of the following? 
(a) Bhakra-Nangal Dam
(b) Sutlej-Beas River Basin 
(c) Hirakud Dam 
(d) All of these 
Answer : A 
 
Question : What is the share of hydroelectric power in total production of electricity in India? 
(a) 19% (b) 22% 
(c) 30% (d) 36% 
Answer : B 
 
Question : Which one of the following statements is not an argument in favour of multipurpose river projects? 
(a) Multipurpose projects bring water to those areas which suffer from water scarcity. 
(b) Multipurpose projects by regulating water flow help to control floods. 
(c) Multipurpose projects lead to large scale displacements and loss of livelihood. 
(d) Multipurpose projects generate electricity for our industries and our homes.
Answer : C

Question : Fresh water on the surface is recharged through a process called ___________ 
(a) rivers
(b) humidity
(c) precipitation
(d) hydrological cycle
Answer : D
Explanation: This freshwater is mainly obtained from surface run off and ground water that is continually being renewed and recharged through the hydrological cycle. This water cycle as it is otherwise called, includes evaporation, condensation and precipitation.
 
Question : Roof top rain water harvesting is the most common practice in 
(a) Shillong, Meghalaya
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Bangalore, Karnataka
(d) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Answer : A
Explanation: Roof top rain water harvesting is the most common practice in Shillong, Meghalaya. It is interesting because Cherapunjee and Mawsynram situated at a distance of 55 km.
 
Question : Today, in India hydroelectric power contributes approximately ____ per cent of the total electricity produced 
(a) 60
(b) 52
(c) 22
(d) 70
Answer : C
Explanation: Much of this energy comes from hydroelectric power. Today, in India hydroelectric power contributes approximately 22 per cent of the total electricity produced.
 
Question : Dams have transformed the social landscape i.e. increasing the social gap between________. 
(a) villages, rural areas
(b) the richer landowners and the landless poor.
(c) districts & villages
(d) urban areas, cities
Answer : B
Explanation: At the same time, it has transformed the social landscape i.e. increasing the social gap between the richer landowners and the landless poor.
As we can see, the dams did create conflicts between people wanting different uses and benefits from the same water resources.
 

 

Fill In The Blanks 

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question : The continuous movement of water on, above and below the surface of the earth is known as _________ . 
Answer :  hydrological cycle
 
Question :_________ , _________ and _________ are sources of fresh water. 
Answer : Precipitation, surface run off and ground water 
 

True/False 

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and  write if it is true or false.
 
Question : Water is not a natural resource. 
Answer :  (F) 
 
Question : Multipurpose project leads to displacement of millions of people.
Answer :  (T) 
 
Question : River water is the purest form of natural water.
Answer : (F)



Assertion and Reason

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Water is a renewable resource.
Reason : Freshwater is mainly obtained from surface run off and ground water that is continually being renewed.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
The total volume of world’s water is estimated to exist as oceans and only few cent occurs to be fresh water.
Nearly 70 per cent of this freshwater occurs as ice sheets and glaciers in Antarctica, Greenland and the mountainous regions of the world.
 
Question : Assertion : Dams are referred to as multi-purpose projects.
Reason : Dams are built for irrigation, electricity generation, water supply for domestic and industrial use, flood control, recreation and fish breeding.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Dams were traditionally built to impound rivers and rainwater that could be used later to irrigate agricultural fields. They also help in various activities.
Thus, the reason justifies the assertion.
 
Question : Assertion : Irrigation has also changed the cropping pattern.
Reason : Crops are now sown according to the amount and availability of water.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Irrigation has also changed the cropping pattern of many regions with farmers shifting to water intensive and commercial crops. Large farmers are benefitted through changing the cropping pattern.
 
 
Question : Assertion : Multi-purpose projects help to control floods by regulating water flow.
Reason : Dafrisyere constructed to conserve water.
Answer : (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
Multi-purpose projects include dam which helps us in conserving and managing water. Floods occur due to very rainfall. Building dams in most of our river basins helps in controlling floods as it helps in storing and regulating water resource. Thus both are true,
but the reason does not justify the answer.
 
Question :Assertion : Ground water a highly overused resource.
Reason : Ground water is used for domestic and drinking purpose.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Ground water a highly’ overused resource as it used for domestic purpose and drinking purpose. 
 


Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question : Name the village in Karnataka which has earned a rare distinction of being rich in rainwater. 
Answer : Gendathur a remote backward village in Mysuru, Karnataka.
 
Question : Why has bamboo drip irrigation system been installed in Meghalaya? 
Answer : It has been installed to tap spring and stream water by using bamboo pipes. Bamboo pipes are used to divert perennial springs on the hilltops to the lower reaches by gravity.
 
Question : Name two social movements which were against the multipurpose projects. 
Answer :  Multi-purpose projects and large dams have also been the cause of many new environmental movements like the ‘Narmada Bachao Andolan’ and the ‘Tehri Dam Andolan’
 
Question : Name the river on which the Koyna and Nagarjuna Sagar dams are located. 
Answer : The Koyna and Nagarjuna Sagar dams are located on river Krishna.


Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question : Why do we need to conserve and manage our water resources? 
Answer :  We need to conserve and manage water resources asi.
Water is essential for life. So, there is a need to conserve water resources.
ii. We need to ensure food security.
iii. We need water for continuation of our livelihood and productive activities.
iv. We need water to safeguard ourselves from health hazards.
 
Question : How do the dams create conflicts between the people? 
Answer : i. The dams have created conflicts between people wanting different uses and benefits from the same water resources.
ii. Inter-state water disputes are becoming common with regard to sharing the costs and benefits of the projects.
iii. The landowners, the rich farmers. Industrialists and urban centers are benefitting at the cost of local communities.
 
Question : Describe any three traditional methods of rainwater harvesting adopted in different parts of India. 
Answer : i. In hilly and mountainous regions, people build diversion channels like 'gul' or 'kul' in Western Himalaya for agriculture.
ii. Rainwater harvesting is a technology used to collect, convey and store rain for later use from relatively clean surfaces such as a roof, land surface or rock catchment. Roof-top rainwater harvesting was commonly practised to store drinking water, particularly in Rajasthan and Gujarat.
iii. In West Bengal, people develop inundation channels to irrigate their fields
iv. In semi-arid regions, agricultural fields are converted into rainfed storage structures that allow the water to stand and moisten the soil like the ‘khadins’ in Jaisalmer and ‘Johads’ in other parts of Rajasthan.
 
Question : Give three reasons for water scarcity in post-independence India. 
Answer : Three reasons for water scarcity in India are:
i. Post-independence India has witnessed intensive industrialization and urbanization which increased water demand.
ii. Large urban centres with large and dense population and urban lifestyles have only added to water requirement. The problem has been compounded with increased concretization due to urban development that has choked groundwater resources. Water is neither being recharged nor stored in ways that optimize its use while retaining the natural ingredients of water.
iii. Population explosion after independence led to over-exploitation of underground water for irrigation. India is among the top growers of agricultural produce in the world and therefore the consumption of water for irrigation is amongst the highest. Traditional techniques of irrigation cause maximum water loss due to evaporation, drainage, percolation, water conveyance and excess use of groundwater. 

Question : State any three objectives of Rainwater harvesting?
Answer :    (a) To reduce run off water
   (b) To raise the water table
   (c) To reduce ground water pollution 

Question : What is multipurpose river valley project? State any two purposes which are fulfilled by a river valley project?
Answer :  Multipurpose river valley project consists a dam or series of dames on a river or rivers for fulfill many purposes like:
   (a) irrigation   (b) electricity   (c) control flood   (d) check soil erosion   (e) inland navigation   (f) fisheries etc. 

Question : Mention three major sources of irrigation in India, which source of irrigation is more popular in southern state? and Why?
Answer : 
(I) The three major sources pf irrigation in India are –
   (a) Canals   (b) Wells & tube wells   (c) Tanks
(II) Tank irrigation
(III) Because Southern States are mostly come under Deccan plateau which are not suitable for irrigation by canals 

Question : What is “Water scarcity” what are its main causes?
Answer : "Water scarcity” means shortage of water.
CAUSES: (may write any two)
(a) Unequal distribution of rainfall
(b) Large & growing population
(c) Over exploitation of water
(d)Wastage of water by people (Explain all in brief) 

Question : Name any two multipurpose river valley projects or dams which are causes of new social movements. Why did people oppose them?
Answer : Two Multipurpose project which are caused social movements –
(a) Narmada –Bachao Andolan
(b) Tehri-Dam Andolan
(c) Sardar Sarover Dam
-Large scale displacement of local communities
-Environment issues
-Demand for Rehabilitation facilities from Govt. 

Question : Explain in brief –
(a) Bamboo drip Irrigation System
(b)Khadins & Johads
(c) Guls & Kuls
Answer : (1) In Meghalaya, 200 years old system of tapping stream and spring water by using Bamboo –pipes.
(2) People built division channels from rivers for irrigation to their field in western Himalaya is called Guls or kuls .
(3) People developed inundation channels to irrigate their fields were converted into rain storage structure in particularly western Rajasthan Jaisalmer called Khadins and Johads in other parts of its state. 

Question : Why do we conserve water resources?
Answer :  i)To safeguard ours from health hazards
ii) To ensure food scarcity
iii) To protect natural ecosystem (Explain all in brief)


Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question : Discuss how rainwater harvesting in semi-arid regions of Rajasthan is carried out. 
Answer : Rainwater harvesting in the semi-arid regions of Rajasthan is carried out in the following way:
i. Rooftop rain water harvesting is commonly practiced to store water. 
ii. In arid and semi- arid regions, agricultural fields were converted into rain-fed storage structures that allowed the water to stand and moisten the soil like the 'khadins' in Jaisalmer and 'Johads' in other parts of Rajasthan.
iii. In the semi-arid and arid regions of Rajasthan, particularly in Bikaner, Phalodi and Barmer, almost all the houses traditionally had underground tanks or tankas for storing water.
iv. In western Rajasthan, the practice of rooftop rainwater harvesting is on the decline as plenty of water is available due to the perennial Rajasthan Canal,
though some houses still maintain the tankas since they do not like the taste of tap water. 

Question : How can rainwater be harvested? Explain. (Four points)
Answer : Rainwater can be harvested in the following ways :(any four points)
i) By digging ponds and tanks.
ii) By building embankments and check dams.
iii) By making arrangements for storage of rainwater on rooftops.
iv) By constructing concrete underground reservoirs.
v) By constructing reservoirs in park and public places and covering them with concrete slabs.
vi) Building plans should invariably be made only when there is a provision for water harvesting. 

Question : What is the different causes of water pollution? Explain by four reasons.
Answer : The different causes of water pollution are:
(a) Mix-up of domestic wastes
(b) Mix-up of Industrial wastes,
(c) Use of Chemicals, pesticides and fertilizers used in agriculture
(d) Oil slicking by ships in oceans (Explain all in brief)


Question : Match the following
Answer : 

CBSE Class 12 Social Science Water Resources Assignment

 
Question : Three-fourth of the world is covered with water and water is a renewable resource. Yet many countries and regions around the globe suffer from water scarcity. Explain. 
Answer :  We know that three-fourth of the earth’s surface is covered with water, but only a small proportion of its accounts for freshwater that can be put to use. This freshwater mainly obtained from surface run off and ground water that is continually being renewed and recharged through the hydrological cycle ensuring that water is a renewable resource. 96.5 percent of the total volume of world’s water is estimated to exist in oceans and only 2.5 per cent as fresh water. Nearly 70% of this fresh water occurs as ice sheets and glaciers in Antarctica, Greenland and the mountainous  regions of the world, while a little less than 30 percent is stored as groundwater in world’s aquifers.

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...