CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Democracy And Diversity Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Democracy And Diversity in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Democracy And Diversity

 

Objective Questions

 
Question : By the end of 17th century, people got the liberty of:
(a) speech (b) choosing government
(c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Answer : B 
 
Question : In which year, Olympics were held in the Mexico City?
(a) 1988 (b) 1986
(c) 1968 (d) 1966
Answer : C 
 
Question : What is the term used to refer mainly to the descendants of Africans who were brought into America as slaves between the 17th and early 19th century?
(a) Asian-Americans (b) Black-Americans
(c) African Slaves (d) Native Americans
Answer : B 
 
Question : Who won the Silver Medal in 200 metre race in Mexico Olympics 1968?
(a) John Carlos (b) Peter Smith
(c) Tommie Smith (d) Peter Norman
Answer : D 
 
Question : The government which can balance plural diversities is:
(a) democracy (b) authoritarian
(c) military rule (d) none of the above
Answer : A
 
Question : Who won the Gold Medal in 200 metre race in Mexico Olympics 1968?
(a) Tommie Smith (b) Peter Norman
(c) Peter Smith (d) John Carlos
Answer : A 
 
Question : Civil Rights Movement in US was led by
(a) Martin Luther King (b) Martin Luther
(c) Martin Luther King Junior (d) All of the above
Answer : C 
 
Question : The ideas of Rousseau and Voltaire influenced the:
(a) American people (b) Indian people
(c) European people (d) none of the above
Answer : C 
 
Question : Who represent the interests of catholics in the Northern Ireland?
(a) Socialists (b) Liberals
(c) Nationalists (d) Unionists
Answer : C 
 
Question : India is a vast country with:
(a) languages (b) communities
(c) religions (d) All of these
Answer : D 
 
Question : Which of the following governments can accommodate diversity?
(a) Communism (b) Democracy
(c) Dictatorship (d) Monarchy
Answer : B 
 
Question : When did violence end in UK?
(a) 1990 (b) 1966
(c) 1998 (d) 1992
Answer : C  

Question : Which of the following is associated with the Civil Rights movement in the U.S.A. (1954-1968) ?
(a) Abolishing legal racial discrimination against African Americans.
(b) Abolishing unequal income distribution.
(c) Health   
(d) Education
Answer : A

Question : Which type of social diversity or division do we find in Belgium ?
(a) Religious   (b) Linguistic   (c) Regional   (d) Gender
Answer : B

Question : Which one of the following refers to The Black Power Movement (1966-75)’ in USA ?
(a) A non violent reform movement.(b) The American freedom movement.
(c) A more militant anti-racist movement.(d) A religious movement.
Answer : C

Question : What is not the basis of social divisions in India ?
(a) Language   (b) Health   (c) Region   (d) Caste
Answer : B

Question : Which one of the following is the most important origin of social differences ?
(a) Accident of birth   (b) Physical abilities   (c) Kinds of Complexion   (d) Tall or Short
Answer : A

Question :  Which one of the following is the representative political parties of the Catholics in Northern Ireland ?
(a) Nationalist Parties   (b) Unionist   (c) Democratic Party   (d) Labour Party
Answer : A

Question : Which University recently installed the statues of Smith, Carlos and Norman in its campus?
(a) The Howard University
(b) The Chicago State University
(c) The Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
(d) The San Jose State University
Answer : D

Question : Which one of the following is the actual political expression of social divisions in a democracy ?
(a) It results in social inequality and injustice.
(b) It is a normal practice and can prove healthy.
(c) It leads to definite violence.
(d) It is a rare practice and always proves unhealthy.
Answer : B

 

Fill In The Blank


DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question : The social differences are mostly based on _____ .
Answer : Accident of birth 
 
Question : In democracy, people get the opportunity to choose their _____ .
Answer : leaders 
 
Question : In Sri Lanka, there are religious as well as _____ differences.
Answer : Linguistic
 

True/False


DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : UK’s population is majorly divided into two major sectors of Catholics and Protestants.
Answer : True 
 
Question : Outcomes of polities of social divisions depends mainly on 3 factors.
Answer : True 
 
Question : Political competition along religious ending ethnic lines led to the disintegration of Yugoslavia.
Answer : True 
 
 

Assertion And Reason

DIRECTION : Mark the option which is most suitable :
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Civil rights movement continued in the United States from 1954-68 which protested against racial discrimination.
Reason : Racial discrimination is inhumane and should not be practiced for it promotes discriminatory and prejudiced attitude.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Civil rights movement in the USA (1954-1968) practiced non-violent means to protest against racial discrimination. Racial discrimination is not justified and should be completely ousted from the mentalities of the people. The reason justifies the assertion.
 
Question : Assertion : Social divisions affect voting in most countries.
Reason : People from one community tend to prefer some party more than others.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Social divisions affect voting in most countries. People from one community tend to prefer some party more than others because of their prejudices towards some social groups or the other, they tend to vote for the groups they connect or relate to.
 
Question : Assertion : In Northern Ireland, class and religion overlap with each other.
Reason : Catholics and Protestants are likely to be equally rich or poor.
Answer : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
In Northern Ireland, class and religion overlap with each other. Catholics and Protestants are likely to be equally rich or poor. So, there are no conflicts in Catholic and Protestants.
 
Question : Assertion : Democracy is the best way to accommodate diversity.
Reason : Democracy helps in creating homogenous society.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Democracy helps in accommodating diversity by giving equal rights to people from all social groups and communities. The reason however is false because heterogeneous society is created by democracy. 
 
Question : Assertion : India has a lot of social differences.
Reason : India is a democratic nation.
Answer : (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
India has a lot of social differences based on caste, religion and languages, and it is the largest democracy is the world, yet the reason does not justify the assertion.  


Very Short Answers Questions


Question : What is a homogeneous society?
Answer : A society that has similar kinds of people, especially where there are no significant ethnic differences. For example, Germany and Sweden.
 
Question : Highlight the case of Northern Irelands in reference to cross-cutting of social differences. 
or
Highlight the case of Northern Ireland with reference to overlapping of social differences.
Answer : In Northern Ireland, people are predominantly Christian but divided between Catholic and Protestants. Class and religion overlap with each other. Thus creating a possibility of deep social divisions and tensions. If you are Catholic, you are also more likely to be poor and you may have suffered a history of discrimination. The result is that Catholics and Protestants have conflicts in Northern Ireland.
 
Question : Which group of countries did face the problem of social division?
Answer : Belgium, Sri Lanka and the United Kingdom. 
 
 

Short Answers Questions


Question : Discuss the factors crucial in deciding the outcome of politics of social divisions.
Answer :
(1) How people perceive their identities.
(2) How Political leaders raise the demands of any community.
(3) How the government reacts to demands of different groups.
 
Question : Mention three similarities between Tommie Smith and John Carlos.
Answer :
(1) Both were African – Americans.
(2) Both won medals at the Mexico Olympic Games in 1968.
(3) Racial discrimination practiced against Africans in America.
 
Question : What are the different types of democracy ? Discuss its two features.
Answer : Two types of democracy -
(1) Direct democracy
(2) Indirect democracy
(1) People may express their feelings and expectations as their demands.
(2) There is adjustment between two social divisions with different interests.
(3) Democracy is a system of governance of the people to rule on their own.
 
Question : Who was Peter Norman? Why did he support Carlos and Smith? What punishment did he get for this?
Answer : Peter Norman was an Australian Athlete.
Norman wore a human rights badge on his shirt during the ceremony to show his support to the dissent of two American Athletes.
Norman was not included in the Australian team for the next Olympic.
 
Question : Differentiate between direct and indirect democracies.
Answer :

CBSE Class 12 Social Science Democracy and Diversity MCQs

 
Question : How far do the emergence of social differences lead to social division? Explain by giving a suitable example.
Answer : a. If social differences cross cut one another, it is difficult to avoid clashes between the groups that hold different views.
b. It means that groups that share a common interest on one issue are likely to be in different sides of a different issue.
c. For example, in Northern Ireland, class and religion tend to overlap each other leading to social tensions.
 
Question : Describe the consequences of Smith and Carlos reaction to the racial discrimination.
Answer : a. Carlos and Smith were held guilty for violating the Olympic spirit by making political statement.
b. Medals were taken back.
c. Norman was not included in Australian team.
d. Action helped in gaining international attention for Civil Rights Movement. (Any three)
 
Question : “Attempts at forced integration often sow the seeds of disintegration.” Support the statement with suitable arguments.
Answer : a. The above statement is true from the examples of Belgium and Sri Lanka. If the rulers are willing to share power and accommodate the reasonable demands of minority community, social divisions become less threatening for the country.
b. But if they suppress such a demand in the name of national unity, the end result is often quite the opposite.
Thus with such attempts at forced integration often saw the seeds of integration.
 
Question : How is overlapping differences different from crosscutting differences? 
Answer : a. Social differences which overlap other differences are known as overlapping differences, while when social differences cross-cut one another, it is known as cross-cutting differences.
b. Cross-cutting social differences are easier to accommodate, while overlapping differences are not.
c. Overlapping social differences create possibilities of deep social divisions and tensions, while crosscutting differences do not usually lead to conflicts.
 
Question : Explain overlapping of social differences with an example. 
or
“Overlapping social differences create possibilities of deep social divisions and tensions.” Explain.
Answer : a. When one social difference overlaps another difference, it is known as overlapping of social differences.
b. Overlapping of social differences between Blacks and Whites became a social division in the United States. These differences became the main factor for the Black Power Movement.
c. Even in India, Dalits face discrimination and injustice. These kinds of situations produce social divisions which are harmful for democracy and weaken the basic foundation of democracy.
 
Question : Distinguish between Civil Rights Movement (1954- 1968) and The Black Power Movement (1966-1975) in the USA.
Answer : a. Civil Rights Movement: (1954-1968) : Refers to a set of events and reform movements aimed at legally abolishing racial discrimination against African- Americans. Led by Martin Luther King Junior, this movement practised non¬violent methods.
b. The Black Power Movement: This Movement emerged in 1966 and lasted till 1975, which was more militant anti-racist movement, advocating even violence if necessary, to end racism in the US. 
 
Question : Taking the example of Carlos, Smith and Norman, explain how social differences divide similar people from one another but also unite very different people.
Answer : Social differences divide similar people from one another, but they also unite different people. People belonging to different social groups share differences and similarities cutting across the boundaries of their groups. People belonging to the same religion may feel different. Yet people from different religions may have similar views.
a. For example, Carlos and Smith were similar in one way because both were African-Americans and thus different from Norman who was white.
b. But they were all similar in other way that they were all athletes who stood against racial discrimination.
 
Question : Do you think that social divisions are always dangerous? Explain. 
Answer : No, we do not think that social divisions are always dangerous because:
a. In a democracy, political expression of social divisions is normal and can be healthy.
b. It allows various disadvantaged and marginal social groups to express their grievances and get the government to attend to these.
c. Expression of various kinds of social division in politics often results in their cancelling one another out.
 
Question : How is political expression of social division in democracy beneficial? 
or
In a democracy, political expression of social division is very normal and can be healthy. Justify this statement with suitable arguments.
Answer : a. Every expression of social division in politics does not lead to disasters but it is beneficial too.
b. The various disadvantaged groups express their grievances and get the government to attend the same.
c. Expression of various kinds of social divisions in politics often result in their cancelling one another out and thus reducing their intensity.
d. Fight against injustice often takes a democratic path voicing their demands in a peaceful and constitutional manner and seeking a fair position through elections.
 
Question : What are the features of a homogeneous society? Mention the name of any one country having such society.
Answer : Features of a homogeneous society:
a. A society has similar kinds of people,
b. There are no significant ethnic differences.
Germany and Sweden have homogenous societies.
 
Question : What was the Black Power Movement? Explain.
Answer : a. The Black Power Movement was emerged in the USA between 1966 and lasted till 1975.
b. It was more militant anti-racist movement.
c. Main aim of this movement was to end racism in the US.

Long Answers Questions


Question : What do you mean by social differences? How do social differences create social division in society?
Answer : Social differences simply refer to born or biological and socially created inequalities in the society. This mainly based on race, caste, religion, language, culture etc.
(1) When some social differences overlap with other differences. For example the difference between black and white becomes a social division in the US because the Blacks tend to be poor.
(2) If social differences cross cut one another, it is difficult to pit one group of people against other. It means that group sharing a common interest on one issue are likely to be on different side on different issues. For example both Northern Island and the Netherlands are predominantly Christian but are divided into Catholics and Protestants.
(3) The overlapping social differences create possibilities of deep social division and tensions while cross cutting differences are easier to accommodate.
 
Question : Social division can take different forms in societies. Explain.
Answer :
(1) The racial form of social division, that is social differences on the basis of colour is widely prevalent in societies.
(2) The varna and caste based division of society is found in India. Here Brahmins are considered as the highest varna while the Shudras are the lowest.
(3) Linguist division is another major form of social division found in all societies. There are more than 1000 languages spoken in the world.
(4) The social division is also manifested by the cultural and sub cultural divisions of society.
 
Question : Explain two advantages and two disadvantages of social divisions in democracy.
Answer :
Advantages
(1) Political expressions of social divisions is very normal and can be healthy. This allows various disadvantages and marginal social groups to express their grievances and get the government to attend to these.
(2) Expression of various kinds of social divisions in politics often results in their canceling one another out and thus reducing their intensity.
Disadvantages
(1) In a democracy the different social groups organize themselves to bring equality, social justice and other vested interests. Sometimes their protest results into violence or conflicts.
(2) For the society which has high social divisions, becomes very difficult to ensure integrity and unity.
 
Question : Why is democracy considered the best form of government ? Give Four points.
Answer :
(1) The government is formed by the elected representatives of the people.
(2) People have the opportunity to express their thoughts and beliefs. People have the right to change the government. It prevents the government from working arbitrarily.
(3) It provides all its citizens the opportunity to participate in the government and administration, without any discrimination.
 
Question : Describe the factors which decide the outcomes of the politics of social division? 
or
What are the three factors that determine the outcome of social divisions on politics? Explain.
Answer :  Factors that determine the outcome of politics of social divisions:
a. As social groups view their identities to be exclusive and superior, it becomes difficult to accommodate them.
b. It depends upon the type of demands raised by the political leaders on behalf of a community. It is easier to accommodate demands that are within the constitutional framework and are not at the cost of another community.
c. Reaction of the government to the demands of different communities determine the outcome.
If the rulers are willing to share power and accommodate the reasonable demands of minority community, divisions become less threatening for the country.  
 
Question : Politics and social divisions must not be allowed to mix. Substantiate this statement with five arguments.
Answer :
a. Democracy involves competition among various political parties. Their competition tends to divide any society. If they start competing in terms of some existing social divisions, it can make social division into political division and lead to conflict, violence or even disintegration of a country.
b. Hundreds of civilians, militants and security forces were killed in the fight between Unionists and Nationalists and between the security forces of the UK and the Nationalists. It was only in 1998, that the UK government and the Nationalists reached a peace treaty after which the nationalists
suspended their armed struggle.
c. Political competition along religious and ethnic lines led to the disintegration of Yugoslavia into six independent countries.
d. In a democracy, it is only natural that political parties would talk about the social divisions, make different promises to different communities, look after due representation of various communities and make policies to redress the grievances of the disadvantaged communities.
e. Social divisions affect voting in most countries.
People from one community tend to prefer some party to others. In many countries, there are parties that focus only on one community.

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...