CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Power Sharing Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Power Sharing in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Power Sharing

 

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing

Question : How many people speak French and Dutch in the capital city of Brussels?
(a) 60 percent French 40 percent Dutch   (b) 50% Dutch 50% French
(c) 80% French 20% Dutch   (d) 80% Dutch 20% French
Answer : C 

Question : How many times leaders of Belgium amended their constitution?
(a) Two times   (b) Three times   (c) Four times   (d) Since time
Answer : C

Question :  Which one of the following is correct regarding power sharing?
a) It leads to conflict between different groups.
b) It ensures the stability of the country.
c) It helps to reduce the conflict between different groups.
(a) Only A is true (b) Only B is true (c) Both A and B are true (d) Both B and C are true
Answer : D

Question : Which was the only official language of Sri Lanka?
(a) Tamil   (b) Malyalam   c) Sinhala   (d) none of the mention above
Answer : C

Question : Which community was rich and powerful in Belgium?
(a) German   (b) French   (c) Dutch   (d) none of the mention above
Answer : B 

Question : The principal of majoritarianism led to a civil war in: 
(a) Britain
(b) Belgium
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer : C
Explanation: Sri Lanka emerged as an independent country in 1948. The leaders of the Sinhala community sought to secure dominance over government by virtue of their majority. As a result, the democratically elected government adopted a series of MAJORITARIAN measures to establish Sinhala supremacy.
The distrust between the two communities turned into widespread conflict. It soon turned into a CIVIL WAR. 
 
Question : A belief that the majority community should be able to rule a country in whichever way it wants, by disregarding the wishes and needs of the minority refers to: 
(a) Minoritarianism
(b) Majoritarianism
(c) Communalism
(d) domination
Answer : B
Explanation: Majoritarianism: A belief that the majority community should be able to rule a country in whichever way it wants, by disregarding the wishes and needs of the minority. The policy of Majoritarianism was followed in Srilanka. 
 
Question : When compared to the size of Indian state, Belgium is smaller than which of the following? 
(a) Goa
(b) Sikkim
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
Answer : D
Explanation: Belgium is a small country in Europe, smaller in area than the state of Haryana. 
 
Question : Among Tamils there are _______ subgroups in Sri Lanka. 
(a) Three
(b) two
(c) Five
(d) Four
Answer : B
Explanation: Among Tamils there are two subgroups. Tamil natives of the country Among Tamils there are two subgroups. Tamil natives of the country are called ‘Sri Lankan Tamils’ (13 per cent). The rest, whose forefathers came from India as plantation workers during colonial period, are called ‘Indian Tamils’. 
 
Question : Identify the reason that can be given in favour of power sharing. 
(a) it imposes domination of governments
(b) it helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups
(c) it destabilizes the political structure
(d) it encourages civil wars
Answer : B
Explanation: Two different sets of reasons can be given in favour of power sharing. Firstly, power sharing is good because it helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups. Since social conflict often leads to violence and political instability, power sharing is a good way to ensure the stability of political order.
 


Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing

Question : What is the significance of the word 'Ethnic'? 
Answer : The word ethnic means social divisions based on shared cultural tradition. 
 
Question : Which two languages are generally spoken in Belgium?
Answer :  French and Dutch

Question : How and when was Sinhala recognized as the official language of Sri Lanka?
Answer : Sinhala was recognized as the official language of Sri Lanka by passing an Act in 1956.

Question : In which city is the headquarters of the European Union located?
Answer : Brussels

Question : What is the prudential reason behind power sharing?
Answer : Power sharing helps in reducing the conflict between various social groups. Hence, power sharing is necessary for maintaining social harmony and peace.

Question :  What was a community government? 
Answer : It was elected by the people belonging to language community – Dutch French and German speaking no metter where they live. It deals with cultural, educational and language related issues. 

Question : How and when was Sinhala recognized as the official language of Sri Lanka?
Answer : Sinhala was recognized as the official language of Sri Lanka by passing an Act in 1956.
 
Question : Mention any one characteristics of power sharing.
Answer :  It gives the people right to be consulted or any other characteristics.
 
Question : Which type of powers does the Community Government of Belgium enjoy? 
Answer :  This government has the power regarding culture, education and language related issues.
 
Question : Who formed the majority in terms of population in Sri Lanka? 
Answer :  Sinhala community.
 
Question : What is the prudential reason behind power sharing.
OR
Why power sharing is good for democracies?
Answer : It reduces the possibility of conflict between social groups. 
 
Question : Which language is spoken by the majority of the population in Brussels, the capital city of Belgium? 
Answer : The majority of the population in Brussels (80%) in the capital city of Belgium speaks the French language.  
 
Question : 'Sri Lankan Tamil' refers to which social group? 
Answer : Tamil natives of the country is called ' Sri Lankan Tamil'. 
 


Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing 

Question : The mayor of Marchtem, a town near Brussels in Belgium, has defended a ban on speaking French in the town’s school. He said the ban would help all non-Dutch speakers integrate in this Flemish Town. Do you think that this measure is in keeping with the spirit of Belgium’s power sharing arrangements? Give reasons in about 50 words. 
Answer : No, the measure taken by The Mayor of Merchtem is not in keeping with the spirit of Belgium’s power sharing arrangements. As 59% of the population in the Flemish region speaks Dutch, the ban on speaking French in the town’s schools would prevent French and Dutch speakers to mingle with each other and also create feelings of distrust and suspicion. The ban ignores the regional differences and cultural diversities. It is against the spirit of accommodating every linguistic group and creating a right environment for everyone to live. The ban, rather, makes the ground for civic strife and a possible division of the community on linguistic lines. 
 
Question : Power sharing is the very spirit of democracy. Justify this statement with suitable points. 
Answer : Power sharing is true spirit of democracy because:
i. It helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups.
ii. It is a good way to ensure the stability of the political order.
iii. A democratic rule involves sharing power with those affected by its exercise, and who have to live with its effects.
iv. Here, people have a right to be consulted on how they are to be governed. Thus, a legitimate government is one where citizens, through participation, acquire a stake in the system.
v. These are the moral reasons which emphasise that the very act of power sharing is valuable.
 
Question : Describe any three majoritarian measures adopted by the Sri Lankan Government to establish Sinhala supremacy. 
Answer :  Sri Lankan Tamils felt alienated because:
i. In 1956, an Act was passed to recognize Sinhala as the only official language.
ii. The governments followed preferential policies that favoured Sinhala applicants for university positions and government jobs.
iii. A new Constitution stipulated that the state shall protect and foster Buddhism.
iv. Sri Lankan Tamils felt that none of the major Political parties led by the Buddhist Sinhala leaders was sensitive to their language and culture. 
 
Question : "Both Belgium and Sri Lanka are democracies, but they follow different systems of power sharing". Support the statement by giving three points of difference. 
Answer :  The difference in power-sharing of Belgium and Sri Lanka:
i. In Belgium, the government does not follow preferential policies in matters of jobs and education.
ii. In Belgium, there is a special government called "Community Government' to look after the cultural, educational and language related issues. In Sri Lanka, the major political parties are not sensitive to the language and culture of the Tamils.
iii. In Belgium, there is no discrimination between different religions. In Sri Lanka, Buddhism is the official religion.
iv. In 1956 Sri Lankan government passed an act to recognize Sinhala as the only official language whereas Belgium government tried to protect and foster all the languages spoken by the people. 

Question :  What was the political problems faced by Belgium? 
Answer : Problems of ethnic composition-
1. 50% Dutch speaking, 40% French speaking, 1% German speaking
2. But in its capital- 80% French speaking, 20% Dutch speaking
3. French community was rich and powerful   

Question :  Explain the ethnic problem of Srilanka. 
Answer :
1. In Silence there are two communities' sinhala and Tamil
2) Among Tamils the Tamil natives who are called, Srilankan Tamils and the Indian Tamils whose forefathers come from India as plantation workers during the colonial period.
3) Most of the Sinhalas are Buddhist and Tamils are Hindus or Muslims. So in Srilanka the problem was who is going to hold power and enjoy the economic benefits 

Question : Explain any three consequences of the majoritarian policies adopted by the Sri Lankan government.
Answer :
Consequences of majoritariari policies adopted by Sri Lankan Government.
a. Tamils felt the government was not sensitive about Tamil language and culture.
b. Tamils felt discriminated against in jobs and education.
c. Tamils felt the government was practising religious discrimination.
d. Relations between Tamils and Sinhalese became strained.
 
Question : Describe the power sharing arrangement made by Belgium. 
OR
Explain any three elements of the Belgium model of power sharing.
Answer :
The main elements of the Belgium model of power sharing includes: 
a. Constitution prescribes that the number of Dutch and French-speaking ministers shall be equal in the Central Government. Some special laws require the support of majority of members from each linguistic group. Thus, no single community can make decisions unilaterally.
b. Many powers of the Central Government have been given to State Governments of the two regions of the country. The State Governments are not subordinate to the Central Government.
c. Brussels had a separate government in which both the communities have equal representation.
The French speaking people accepted equal representation in Brussels because the Dutchspeaking community has accepted equal representation in the Central Government.
 
Question : How can power be shared among governments at different levels? Explain. 
OR
Explain the vertical division of power giving example from India.
Answer :  Vertical division of power: Vertical division of power means sharing of power among governments at different levels.
In India, there are three levels of the government:
a. For the entire country: Central Government/ Union Government.
b. At the provincial level: State Governments.
c. At the local level (i.e., rural and urban): Local self governments like panchayats and municipal councils.
 
Question : Explain any three consequences of the majoritarian policies adopted by the Sri Lankan Government.
Answer :  Consequences of majoritarian policies adopted by Sri Lankan Government were:
a. Tamils felt the government was not sensitive about Tamil language and culture because Sinhala was declared the official language.
b. Tamils felt discriminated against securing jobs and education which were given preferentially to the Sinhala speakers.
c. Tamils felt the government was practising religious discrimination because the State fostered Buddhism. Relations between Tamils and Sinhalese became strained.
 
Question : Mention any three demands of Sri Lankan Tamils.
Answer :  Demands of the Tamils:
1. Recognition of Tamil as an official language.
2. Equal opportunities for Tamils in government jobs and educational institutions.
3. Provincial autonomy for Tamil dominated provinces.
 
Question : Give reasons why power sharing is desirable.
OR
Why power sharing is necessary in democracy? Explain.
OR
Write one prudential and one moral reason for power sharing. 
OR
Why is power sharing desirable? Explain moral reasons in this regard. 
OR
Why power sharing is desirable? Explain giving any three prudential reasons.
Answer :  Power sharing is desirable in democracy because:
(i) Prudential reasons:
(a) It helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups. Since social conflict often leads to violence and political instability.
(b) It is a good way to ensure the stability of political order.
(c) Imposing the will of majority community over others may look like an attractive option in the short run, but in the long run it undermines the unity of the nation.
(ii) Moral reasons:
(a) Power sharing is the very spirit of democracy.
A democratic rule involves sharing power with those affected by its exercise and who have to live with its effect.
(b) People have a right to be consulted on how they are to be governed.
(c) A legitimate government is one where citizens through participation, acquire a stake in the system.
 
Question : In modern democracies, power is often shared among different organs of the government. Explain.
Answer :  Power is shared between different organs of the government such as Legislature, Executive and Judiciary. This system of power sharing is referred to as a system of‘checks and balances’ because: All three organs are placed at the same level of power.
The power distribution ensures that no organ enjoys unlimited powers. Each organ exercises a check on the others. Thus there is a balance of power.  

 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing

Question : Explain the power sharing arrangement among the different social groups. 
Answer :  i. In a democracy, especially in a multi-ethnic society, power is also shared among social groups such as the religious and linguistic groups.
ii. Community government in Belgium is a good example of this arrangement.
iii. In some countries, there are constitutional and legal arrangements whereby socially weaker sections and women are represented in the legislatures and administration.
iv. In India to provide share in power to backward and other classes, a system of reserved constituencies in assemblies and the parliament is followed.
v. This type arrangement is meant to give a proper share in the government and administration to diverse social groups who otherwise would feel alienated from the Government.
vi. Minorities are well accommodated through the reserved constituencies in assemblies and the parliament of our country.
vii. Women are also ensured political participation through the reservation of seats.
viii. Power sharing among social groups is an example of prudential set of reason.
 
Question : What are the outcomes and the lessons we learnt from the style of governance in Sri Lanka and Belgium?
Answer : i. We realize that the two countries, Sri Lanka and Belgium, are similar in respect of linguistic and ethnic diversity, yet both of them followed opposite policies to resolve the differences.
ii. The Majoritarianism measures as followed in Sri Lanka created feeling of alienation among the Tamils leading to tensions in the region. It led to civil war waged by the Tamils who fight to create an independent state named Tamil Elam in the North and east of the Island. It is estimated that the war has claimed the lives of more than 68000 people since 1983 and it has caused significant harms to the population and the economy of the country.
iii. The accommodation policies followed in Belgium have worked well so far. They are complicated but nevertheless, have been able to prevent any outbreak of civil war. The policies helped the leaders of the country in creating an enabling environment for everyone to live together with unity without disturbing the social fabric of the country. The policies of the government gave equal representation to the different sections of the society.
iv. Therefore it is clear that to be able to hold the country together, it is indispensable to recognize and regard the culture and other identifying differences of various groups and create mutually acceptable policies for sharing power.
In Sri Lanka, the majority Sinhala speakers wanted to dominate the minority Tamil speakers. They recognized Sinhala as the only official language in the nation. Many policies favoured Sinhala speakers for getting government jobs and many advantages over tamil speakers. All these government measures increased the alienated feeling among the Sri Lankan Tamils. As the government denied them equal rights, the relations between Tamils and Sinhalas worsened. The demands of Tamils for equal rights and opportunities were repeatedly denied by the government. Many political leaders then started to demand for a independent area. Tamil Elam, for the Tamils.
The tension between the two communities soon turned into a civil war and many people from both communities lost their lives. Here, Sri Lanka refuses to share power,
and it eventually led to a disaster to the country. They wanted the majority community to dominate over the minority community.
The Belgian leaders took another path. They recognized every community and gave them equal rights.
In Belgium the Dutch speaking community constituted a majority in the country and a minority in the capital. The minority French speaking community was very rich and held powers in the government. Later, when the Dutch became educated, they felt a need to hold equal power in the government. This created tension between the two communities. Belgian government adopted a clever policy to accommodate both the communities in the country without any problems. The number of Dutch speaking people and French speaking people were equal in the central government, so that no group can take the decision unilaterally. They followed a federal system of government, ie, the state was not the sub ordinate of the central government. Brussels had a separate government. The French speaking community accepted equal representation because the dutch accepted it in the central government. The type of power sharing has led to a more stable and harmonious type of government in Belgium, unlike in Sri Lanka .


Question :  How Belgian government solved its ethnic Problem ?
Answer : The Path of accommodation adopted in Belgium.
1) Dutch and French speaking ministers shall be equal in the central govt.
2) Many Powers of the central government have been given to state govt. The state govt are not subordinate to the central govt.
3) Brussels has a separate govt in which both the communities have equal representation.
4) There is a third kind of govt called community govt elected by the people belonging to Dutch, French and German no matter where they live. 

Question :  What is majoritariamisum? How it has led to alienation of majority community in Sri Lanka?
Answer : The dominance of majority community to rule the country in whichever way it wants totally disregarding the wishes and needs of minority community is known as majoritarianism
1) In srilanka mainly there are two communities- Sinhala and Tamils the leaders of the sinhala community sought to secure dominance over the govt by virtue of their majority. Sinhala has been recognized as the official language of the country by disregarding
2) Government followed a preferential policy favouring sinhalased in university portions and govt jobs.
3) The govt encouraged and protected Budhism The distrust has turned into a civil war that has caused a set back to social cultural and economic life of Srilanka. 

Question : Explain the three measures taken by Sri Lanka, as per the Act passed in 1956.
Answer : The measures taken by Sri Lanka are :
(i) Goverment adopted majoritarian measure to establish Sinhala Supremacy. In 1956, an Act was passed to recognise Sinhala as the only official language thus disregarding Tamil.
(ii) The governments followed preferential politics that favoured Sinhala applicants for university positions and government jobs.
(iii) A new Constitution stipulated that the state shall protect and foster Buddhiusm.

Question : Explain any three forms of power sharing.
Answer : In modern democracies, power sharing can take the following forms:
1. Organs of Government: In democracy, power is shared among Legislature, Executive and Judiciary. This is known as distribution of power, it allows different organs of government placed at the same level to exercise different powers. No organ can exercise unlimited power as each organ checks the others.
2. Governments at different levels: In federal form of government, power is shared between the central and state governments. In India there is another lower level of government, the-local self government. This is called vertical division of government.
3. Social Groups: Power may also be shared among different social groups such as religious and linguistic groups.

Question : How majoritarianism has increased the feeling of alienation among the Sri Lankan Tamils? Explain.
Answer : Sri Lankan Tamils felt alienated because:
1. Government adopted majoritarian measure to establish Sinhala Supremacy. In 1956, an Act was passed to recognise Sinhala as the only , official language thus disregarding Tamil.
2. The governments followed preferential politics that favoured Sinhala applicants for university positions and government jobs.
3. A new Constitution stipulated that the state shall protect and foster Buddhism.
4. Sri Lankan Tamils felt that none of the major political parties led by the Buddhist Sinhala leaders were sensitive to their language and culture.
5. As a result, the relations between the Sinhala and Tamil communities strained overtime and it soon turned into a Civil War.  
 

 

Extra Questions-

Question : 1 Why is power sharing good for democracies?

Question : 2 Why power sharing is Desirables.

Question : 3 Explain different forms of power sharing in modern democracies

Question : 4 Explain the drawbacks of majoritarianism.

Question : 5 It is possible to change the power sharing arrangement? If so How?

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...