CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Outcomes Of Democracy Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Outcomes Of Democracy in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Outcomes Of Democracy

Multiple Choice Questions 

Question. : Which among the following is a wrong statement about democracy?
(a) Promotes equality among citizens
(b) Enhances the dignity of the individual
(c) Provide a method to resolve conflicts
(d) Does not have room to correct mistakes 

Answer : (d) Does not have room to correct mistakes 

Question. Democracy is better because it:
(a) Promotes equality among citizens
(b) Enhances dignity of the individual
(c) Improves quality of decision making
(d) All of the above 

Answer : (d) All of the above 

Question. Democracy has more positive outcomes than ___________.
Choose the correct option:
(a) Dictatorship
(b) Monarchy
(c) Imperialism
(d) All of these. 

Answer : (d) All of these 

Question. Which of the following options proves that the record of democracies is not impressive?
(a) It often frustrates the needs of the people.
(b) It often ignores demands of majority of its population
(c) Both a and b are correct
(d) It is responsible government 

Answer : (c) Both (a) and (b) are correct 

Question. Which government is superior than any other government in promoting dignity?
(a) Monarchy
(b) Dictatorship
(c) Democracy
(d) None of these 

Answer : (c) Democracy 

Question. Which of the following evilish practices can be seen in democracy?
I. Corruption
II. Favouritism
III. Unequal development
IV. Military rule
Option:
(a) I, III & IV
(b) I,II & IV
(c) II,III
(d) I, II & III 

Answer : (d) I, II & III 

Question. Which of the following is a feature of dictatorship ?
(a) No constitution
(b) No elections
(c) Monopoly over power
(d) All of the above 

Answer : (a) All of the above 

Question. Which of these is not a feature of Dictatorship ?
(a) No constitution
(b) Monopoly over power
(c) Equality among citizens
(d) No elections 

Answer : (c) Equality among citizens 

Question. Which of these countries has the most stable form of democracy ?
(a) Nepal
(b) The U.S.A.
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka 

Answer : (b) The U.S.A. 

Question. Which of the following options makes democracy a transparent form of government?
I. The rights and the means to examine the process of decision making.
II. The government follows a procedure and is accountable to people.
III. The government makes laws quickly.
IV. It make mechanism for citizens to take part in decision making whenever they think fit.
Options:
(a) I, III & IV
(b) I, II & IV
(c) II,III & IV
(d) I, II & III 

Answer : (b) I, II & IV 

Question. Who has given the statement, “Democracy is a government of the people, by the people and for the people.”
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) None of these 

Answer : (a) Abrahm Lincoln 

Question. On which factor economic development of country depends?
(a) Population size
(b) Global situation
(c) Cooperation with other countries
(d) All of the above 

Answer : (d) All of the above 

Question. Which of the following aspect best signifies this image ?

CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy_3

(a) In a democracy, all sections and classes of people can live amicably.
(b) In a democracy, there is a stark division between the various castes.
(c) Blacks and white population can never join hands.
(d) Documentation is necessary in any deal. 

Answer : (a) In a democracy, all sections and classes of people can live amicably. 

Question. Economic development of a country depends upon which of the following factors?
(a) The size of the country's population
(b) Relations with other countries
(c) Economic policies adopted by the countries
(d) All of the above 

Answer : (d) All of the above


Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question. Define Dictatorship.
Answer : Dictatorship refers to a form of government in which the ruler enjoys absolute power without any constitutional regulation.

Question. Does democracy in India offer equal status to the discriminated sections?
Answer : There are several examples in India where discriminated sections face several atrocities and inequalities. However, such treatments are without any legal or moral basis. Notably these practices have been reduced by the time in India Under the democratic set up. Democracy offers equal status and opportunities for discriminated sections of the society which help them to come in mainstream of Society.

Question. Define Democracy.
Answer : Democracy is a form of government in which people elect their representatives. In this way it is the government of the people, for the people and by the people.

Question. Democracy is better because it promotes __________.
Answer : equality among citizens.

Question. Does a democratic system help in promoting the dignity of a citizen ? Explain how.
Answer : Yes, a democratic system helps in promoting the dignity of the citizens. Mostly, conflicts exist in society as individuals feel that they are not treated with respect. However, respect for dignity of a citizen is the basis of a democratic system.

Question. Does a democratic system help in accommodating social diversity?
Answer : Yes, a democratic system helps in accommodating social diversity. People learn to respect social differences and there are also ways to negotiate the differences.

 

Short Answer Type Questions 

Question. “Democratic government is a legitimate government.” Support the statement with arguments.
Answer : 'Democratic government is a legitimate government' as it runs on the basis of norms and procedures prescribed by the constitution. It is a government run by the representatives elected by the people. There is transparency in the system, where the citizens have the right to examine the decision-making process. Moreover, in case of dissatisfaction, people have the power to change the rule by not supporting the present government in election. 

Question. Identify the challenges to democracy in the following descriptions. Also suggest policy/institutional mechanisms to deepen democracy in the given situations :
(i) Following a High Court directive, a temple in Odisha (Orissa) that had separate entry doors for dalits and nondalits allowed entry to all from the same door.
(ii) A large number of farmers are committing suicide in different states of India.
(iii) Following allegation of killing of three civilians in Gandwara in a fake encounter by Jammu and Kashmir police, an enquiry has been ordered.
Answer : (i) The challenge to democracy is that Dalits were denied equality in accessing a place of worship. Though, the policies can help in resolving the situation to some extent; what is needed is to create awareness among people against castism which can help in abolishing such a practice.
(ii) The challenge to democracy is poverty and indebtedness among different sections; for resolving the situation, loans should be offered to the poor farmers at low interest rates. For this purpose, cooperative societies should be established to help farmers. Crop insurance policy should be offered for handling the situation like crop failure.
(iii) The challenge to democracy here is dignity and freedom of citizens and the right to equality. The situation should be resolved by conducting an impartial and transparent enquiry followed by taking appropriate actions. 

Question. “Democratic governments are better than its alternatives”. Explain the statement?
Answer : 1. Democratic government is a legitimate government
2. It may be slow, less efficient, not always very responsive or clean. But it is the people’s own govt.
3. There is overwhelming support for the idea of democracy all over the world ; in countries with democratic regimes as well as countries without democratic regimes.

Question. Why is democratic government considered better than its alternatives ?
Answer : A democratic government is considered better than its alternatives due to the following reasons :
(i) It is a legitimate form of government.
(ii) It's procedure might be slow, but it is a people's own government which aims at improving the quality of decision making which will be acceptable by all.
(iii) It ensures that decision making will be based on norms and procedures.
(iv) It has transparency in the system i.e., every citizen has the right to examine the process of decision making. 

Question. Explain the standard methods of a democratic system.
Answer : The standard methods of a democratic system are as follows:
(i) Free and fair elections are held regularly.
(ii) Open public debate is carried on major policies and legislations.
(iii) Citizens get right to information about the government and its functioning.
(iv) Good governance and transparency are maintained. 

Question. How does democracy produce an accountable, responsive and legitimate government?
Answer : 1. Democracy is a form of govt. in which people rule themselves through the representatives who areelected by them
2. The elected members from the govt. and make policies and run the administration of the country.
3. The govt. elected by the people is also accountable to them.

Question. Can democracy be held responsible for socio-economic and political issues prevalent in our society?
Answer : No, democracy can't be held responsible for socioeconomic and political issues prevalent in our society as such issues are present in every society but democracy offers the way to resolve them. 

Question. How does democracy produce an account-able, responsive and legitimate government?
Answer : (i) Democracy produces an accountable government : choose their representatives through elections and it is duty of their representative to fulfill their demands and consider their interests. If they will not do so then they will loose the power to rule the government in the next elections.
(ii) Democracy produces a responsive government: It is elected by the people and is responsible towards the needs of the people. It promotes the formation of public opinion and takes care of the needs and aspirations of the people.
(iii) Democracy produces a legitimate government: Elections are held regularly and people get a chance to elect their representatives. The party which gets majority votes form the government and rules. It has to resign if it is not able to win majority in the next elections their authority is recognised by people in democracy. 

Question. Suggest some broad guidelines that can be kept in mind while devising ways and means for political reforms in India.
Answer : Some broad guidelines that can be kept in mind while devising ways and means for political reforms in India are as follows:
(i) It should cater to the needs of ordinary citizens and should not favour any specific group.
(ii) It shouldn't provoke dissatisfaction or tension in the society, which may lead to conflict or violence in the name of caste, religion, creed, gender and so on.
(iii) It should help in strengthening the democracy.
(iv) It should increase the participation of ordinary citizens in politics. 

 

Long Answer Type Questions 

Question. How are the democratic governments better than the other forms of governments? Compare.* OR “Democracy is a better form of government than any other form of government.” Analyse the statement with arguments.*
Answer : 'Democracy is a better form of government than any other form of government,' due to the following reasons:
(i) It promotes equality among citizens.
(ii) It helps in improving the dignity of the individual.
(iii) It helps in improving the quality of decision making.
(iv) It offers a way for resolving conflicts.
(v) It gives chances for rectifying mistakes.
(vi) It ensures the creation of an accountable, legitimate and responsive government.
(vii ) It helps in accommodating social diversities.
(vii i) It helps in lowering economic inequalities and poverty.
(ix) It ensures upliftment of the discriminated sections of the society.
(x) It offers transparency in the process of decision-making.

Question. Describe the features of dictatorship?
Answer : Following features can be explained-
1. Monopoly of powers.
2. One party
3. Faith in force
4. Emphasis on duty and discipline
5. Belief in racial superiority

Question. What would be your verdict on democracy if you had to base it purely on economic performance of democratic regimes in terms of growth and equal distribution?
Answer : We can see through the Table 1 that dictatorship regimes (4.42%) have performed better than the democratic regimes (3.95%), but there is not much difference between economic performance of the poor countries (4.34%) under dictatorship and 4.28% for poor countries under democracy). Table 2 indicates that in most of the countries more than 30% share goes to top 20 percent people and bottom 20 percent get less than 10% of the total wealth. This indicates that economic disparities exist in all the countries, irrespective of whether these have democratic or dictatorial regimes. I will go with democracy as it offers ample opportunities for economic growth and for reducing the economic inequalities.

Question. All you are saying is that democracy ensures that people do not break each other’s head. This is not harmony. Should we be happy about it?
Answer : A democratic system tries to accommodate social diversity, but it doesn't simply mean to ensure that people do not break each other's head. This is not harmony. Social differences exist in each society and democracy, teaches us to respect these differences and evolve ways to negotiate them.

Question. The above cartoon and graph. Illustrates a point made in this section (Dignity and freedom of the citizens). Underline the sentences from this section which connect to the cartoon or graph.
Answer : The cartoon shows the gender based discrimination against women, here she is denied of her basic rights. The graph depicts that in spite of several complaints, democracy is the most desired form of government in South Asian countries.

Question. “Democracies often frustrate the people.” Substantiate your answer suitably.
Answer : Democracy is a government by the people, of the people and for the people. Hence, people often expect much from it. However, they get disappointed when their needs and demands are ignored and corruption adversely affects the decision-making process. People also get disappointed due to slower process of decision-making and slow economic growth. But it is important to note here, that decisionmaking in democracy is taken through norms and procedures. Hence, there may be delay in the procedure but the decisions are acceptable to all and are efficient. People, also have power to change the rule by not electing the corrupt or inefficient government. Moreover, such adversities are found in non democratic set ups also. However, in democracy people can trust the system that things will be changed if they bring them into the light, instead of being passive suffers. Hence, frustration of people with democracy is an indication that they are enlightened and active citizens who can act to bring about change.

Question. “There is an overwhelming support for the idea of democracy all over the world.” Support the statement.
Answer : ''There is an overwhelming support for the idea of democracy all over the world,'' due to the following reasons:
(i) It promotes equality among citizens.
(ii) It helps in improving the dignity of the individual.
(iii) It helps in improving the quality of decision-making.
(iv) It offers a way for resolving conflicts.
(v) It gives chances for rectifying mistakes.
(vi) It ensures the creation of an accountable, legitimate and responsive government.
(vii) It helps in accommodating social diversities.
(viii) It helps in lowering economic inequalities and poverty.
(ix) It ensures upliftment of discriminated sections of the society.
(x) It has a formal constitution and elections are held regularly.
(xi) It guarantees rights to the citizens.
(xii) It pays attention to the needs of the citizens.
(xiii) It is largely free of corruption.
(xiv) It offers transparency in the process of decision-making.

Question. Explain the statement, “What is most distinctive about a democracy is that its examination never gets over.”
Answer : The statement means that when a democratic system is able to clear one exam, the expectation of the people rises and they expect more and more to make the system even better. This is the reason for which people often complaint about a democratic system, as they expect it to become even better. In fact, the complaints of the people are a testimony of the success of the system as they have awareness about what's happening around them and trust that the system can improve if they approach higher authorities. Thus, a democratic system empowers the people from being mere subjects to enlightened citizens.

Question. How far is democracy able to accommodate social diversities?
Answer : Democracy is able to accommodate social diversities. Social differences exist in all societies, but democracy helps in promoting peaceful and harmonious relationships. It offers political equality to all irrespective of their colour, gender, caste, class or creed. Although, it is not possible to remove conflicts completely from the society, yet, it helps in lowering the chances of tensions, violence or differences. It helps in promoting dignity of an individual and women and further ensures equality for discriminated and deprived sections of the society. People learn to respect those from different groups and learn to negotiate the social differences.

 

Souce/Case Based Questions

Question. Read the passage given below and answer the following questions:

We felt that democracy was better because it: Promotes equality among citizens; enhances the dignity of the individual; improves the quality of decision-making; provides a method to resolve conflicts; and allows room to correct mistakes. When we talk to people around us, most of them support democracy against other alternatives, such as rule by a monarch or military or religious leaders. Over a hundred countries of the world today claim and practice some kind of democratic politics: they have formal constitutions, they hold elections, they have parties and they guarantee right of citizens. While these features are common to most of them, these democracies are very much different from each other in terms of their social situations, their economic achievements and their cultures. Clearly, what may be achieved or not achieved under each of these democracies will be different. Our interest in and fascination for democracy often pushes us into taking a position that democracy an address all socio-economic and political problems. If some of our expectations are not met, we start blaming the idea of democracy. Or, we start doubting if we are living in a democracy. The first step towards thinking carefully about the outcomes of democracy is to recognise that democracy is just a form of government. It can only create conditions for achieving something. The citizens have to take advantage of those conditions and achieve those goals.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option:

(i) Identify the statement that reflects that democracy is a better form of government.
(a) Not many would be satisfied with the democracy in practice.
(b) Allows room to correct mistakes.
(c) Less developed countries with dictatorial government have better economic growth.
(d) Decision-making is delayed in a democracy.
Answer : (b) Allows room to correct mistakes.

(ii) Which feature is common in democracy?
(a) They guarantee rights to citizens.
(b) There is no dignity of individual.
(c) Right to vote remains with the taxable group.
(d) Power is in the hands of one party.
Answer : (a) They guarantee rights to citizens.

(iii) How are democracies very much different from each other?
(a) Some do not have voting rights.
(b) Some nations have only one ruling party in power over years.
(c) In terms of their social situations, economic achievements and their cultures.
(d) In terms of scientific developments and their culture.
Answer : (c) In terms of their social situations, economic achievements and their cultures.

(iv) What is the first step towards thinking carefully about the outcomes of democracy?
(a) Democracy always has to work to protect the minority community.
(b) In a democracy, economic growth is strong.
(c) In a democracy, there is no inequality.
(d) To recognise that democracy is just a form of government.
Answer : (d) To recognise that democracy is just a form of government.

 

Question. Read the sources given below and answer the questions that follows:

Source A - Dignity and freedom of the citizens

Every individual wants to receive respect from fellow beings. Often conflicts arise among individuals because some feel that they are not treated with due respect. The passion for respect and freedom are the basis of democracy. Democracies throughout the world have recognised this, at least in principle. This has been achieved in various degrees in various democracies.

Source B - Non-democratic Regimes

Democracy stands much superior to any other form of government in promoting dignity and freedom of the individual. Every individual wants to receive respect from fellow beings. Non-democratic regimes often turn a blind eye to or suppress internal social differences. Ability to handle social differences, divisions and conflicts is thus a definite plus point of democratic regimes. It is necessary to understand that democracy is not simply rule by majority opinion.

Source C - Strength of Democracy

Whenever possible and necessary, citizens should be able to participate in decision making that affects them all. Democracy in India has strengthened the claims of the disadvantaged and discriminated castes for equal status and equal opportunity. There are instances still of caste-based inequalities and atrocities, but these lack the moral and legal foundations. Perhaps it is the recognition that makes ordinary citizens value their democratic rights.

(i) What are the basis of democracy?
Answer : The passion for respect and freedom are the basis of democracy. 

(ii) Why democracy is considered as the superior form of government?
Answer : The democracy is considered as the superior form ofgo vernment because it promotes dignity and freedom of the individual.

(iii) How does the Indian democracy strengthened the claims of the disadvantaged and discriminated castes?
Answer : Democracy in India has strengthened the claims of the disadvantaged and discriminated castes for equal status and equal opportunity as they are able to participate in decision making that affects them all.

 
 
Important Questions NCERT Class 10 Social Science Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy

Question. Which one of the following is a foundational challenge of democracy?
(a) Empowering women
(b) Keeping military away from controlling government
(c) Ensuring greater power to local governments
(d) Empowering minority groups
Answer : (b) Keeping military away from controlling government.

Question. Which one of the following is an example of outcomes of a democracy that produces an accountable Government?
(a) Open to public debates on major policies and legislation
(b) Open in promoting economic development
(c) Open in reducing economic inequalities
(d) Open to rulers elected by the people
Answer : (d) Open to rulers elected by the government

Question. How is democractic government known as responsive government? Explain with examples.
Answer : A democratic government has to be responsive to the needs of its citizens.
(i) Through discussions and public opinions the democratic government can check the popularity of its decisions and mechanism of administering justice.
(ii) A government which is able to respond to grievances faster is able to avoid confrontation and provide good governance. Such governments are said to be responsive.

Question. What are the expected outcomes of democracy? Explain. 
Answer : The expected outcomes of democracy are as follows :
(i) The government is accountable to the people.
(ii) The government is responsive to the needs of the people.
(iii) Economic growth and development reducing all forms of inequality and end of poverty is expected.
(iv) Accommodating all social diversities happen.
(v) It ensures dignity and freedom of the individuals.

Question. “Some people think that democracy produces a less effective government.” Analyse the statement.
Answer : It is true that some people think that democracy produces a less effective government because :
(i) Non-democratic rulers do not have to bother about deliberation in assemblies or worry about public opinion.
(ii) They can be very quick and efficient in decision making and implementation.
(iii) But democracy is based on the ideal of deliberation and negotiation. So some delay is bound to take place.
(iv) Some democracies fall short in providing a fair chance to everyone in selecting their leaders.
(v) Democratic governments do not have a very good record when it comes to sharing information with citizens.
(vi) Democracies often frustrate the needs of the people and often ignore the demands of a section of its population.

Question. “Democracy accommodates social diversities”. Support the statement with examples.
Answer : “Democracy accommodates social diversities” :
(i) Democracies develop a procedure to deal with conflicts. This reduces the possibility of the tensions becoming explosive or violent.
(ii) No society can fully and permanently resolve conflicts among different groups. But we can certainly learn to respect these differences and can evolve a mechanism to negotiate these differences.
(iii) Ability to handle social differences, divisions and conflict is thus a definite advantage of democratic regimes.
(iv) Example : Belgium has successfully negotiated differences among its ethnic population.

Question. When is democracy considered successful? Explain.
Answer : Democracy is considered to be successful if :
(i) The government elected by the people must take all major decisions and not be influenced by the rich and powerful.
(ii) The election must offer a free choice and opportunity to the people to select its leaders.
(iii) The choice should be available to all the people based on political equality and without any coercion.

Question. Which system can reduce the possibility of tension and conflict among different groups ofsociety ?
Answer : Democracies have an advantage in resolving social differences, diversion and conflicts because they have evolved a mechanism to negotiate the differences.

Question. Why do we expect a lot from a democratic government?
Answer : A democratic government is people’s own government. People have faith in it because it provides equal status to all and resolves conflicts among individuals in an amicable way. People wish to be ruled by representatives elected by them. They also believe that democracy is suitable for their country. When people get some benefits, they start expecting more which is quite natural.

Question. Democracy is better than any other form of rule because it ......... .
(a) promotes equality among citizens
(b) enhances the dignity of the individual
(c) improves the quality of decision-making
(d) all of the above.
Answer : D

Question. Why is democracy preferred to other forms of government?
Answer : Democracy is better than other forms of government such as dictatorship, monarchy etc because of the following reasons:
1. It promotes equality among citizens.
2. It enhances the dignity of the individuals.
3. It improves the quality of decision-making.
4. It provides a method to resolve conflicts.
5. It allows room to correct mistakes.
6. It is a legitimate government.
7. It is people’s own government.
8. It gives equal status to women and weaker sections.

Question. Which is a definite plus point of democratic regimes?
Answer : Ability to handle social differences, divisions and conflict is a definite plus point of democratic regimes.

Question. What is most distinctive about democracy?
Answer : It examination never gets over. As democracy passes one test, it produces another test.

Question. Higher rate of economic growth is usually found in ......... .
(a) democracies
(b) monarchy
(c) dictatorships
(d) all of the above.
Answer : C

Question. An ideal government would not only keep itself away from corruption but also make fighting corruption and black money a top priority.” Justify the statement by highlighting the values attached to it.
Answer : (i) An ideal government is always transparent. It decisions are based on norms and procedures. The citizens have the right and the means to examine the process of decision-making.
(ii) Corruption and black money are closely linked to each other. They flourish when the government grope them. Hence, it is the responsibility of the government to put these two closely linked issues on top priority and give punishment to all those who are indulged in them.
(iii) The government should give emphasis on building the character of its people. Only the men with high moral values will keep themselves away from corruption and money making business.

Question. Economic development of a country depends on which factors and what is the role of democracy in it?
Answer : In matters of economic development, not all the democracies get developed because of various factors like population, lack of basic infrastructure, etc. If you consider all democracies and all dictatorships for the fifty years between 1950 and 2000, dictatorships have slightly higher rate of economic growth. The inability of democracy to achieve higher economic development worries us. However, the difference in the rates of economic development between less developed countries with dictatorships and democracies is negligible. Overall, we cannot say that democracy is a guarantee of economic development.
Economic development depends on several factors:
(i) Country’s population size
(ii) Global situation
(iii) Cooperation from other countries
(iv) Economic priorities adopted by the country
Democracy does not appear to be successful in reducing economic inequalities. A small number of ultra rich enjoy a highly disproportionate share of wealth and income. Their share in total income is increasing. People at the bottom of society have very little to depend on.

Question. More than half of its population lives in poverty in the country called ......... .
(a) India
(b) South Africa
(c) China
(d) Bangladesh.
Answer : D

Question. Explain any four ways in which democracies have been able to reduce inequality and poverty.
Answer : (i) Democracy accommodates various social division and thus leads to peaceful and harmonious life among citizens.
(ii) Democracy has the ability to handle social differences, divisions and conflict.
(iii) It recognises dignity and freedom of the citizens. In fact, the person for respect and freedom are the basis of democracy.
(iv) Democracy in India has strengthened the claims of disadvantaged and discriminated castes for equal status and equal opportunity.

Question. Why is democracy better than dictatorship or any other alternative? Give one point.
Answer : It is because democracy promotes equality among citizens.

Question. Why is some delay bound to take place in a democratic set up?
Answer : We know that democracy is based on the idea of deliberation and negotiation. So, some delay is bound to take place.

Question. Why is democracy better than dictatorship or any other alternative? Give one point.
Answer : It is because democracy promotes equality among citizens.

Question. What is known as transparency in a democracy?
Answer : In a democracy, a citizen who wants to know if a decision was taken through the correct procedures can find this out. He/She has the right and means to examine the process of decision-making. This is known as transparency.

Question. Which is a definite plus point of democratic regimes?
Answer : Ability to handle social differences, divisions and conflict is a definite plus point of democratic regimes.

Question. Mention the one point on which the record of democracies is not good or impressive.
Answer : Democratic governments do not have a very good record when it comes to sharing information with citizens.

Question. What is democracy? What are its various characteristics?
Answer : Democracy is formed by two Greek words ‘‘demos’’ and “kratia”. “Demos” means people and “kratia” means the government. Democracy, thus, means “rule by the people”. In a democratic set-up, every citizen has the right to take a part in the decision-making process. It is a form of government in which the supreme power is vested in the people and exercised directly by them or by their elected agents under a free electoral system.
Characteristics of democracy:
(i) It promotes equality among citizens.
(ii) It looks after the interest of the people.
(iii) It allows room to correct mistakes.

Question. “Democratic governments are less effective, slow, not very responsive or clean.” How far do you agree with this view?
Answer : Democracy means rule by the people. The government is formed by the people, for the people and of the people. Every citizen takes part in the decision-making process directly or indirectly through their elected representatives. All policies of the government are debated in the parliament before making them final decisions. This takes a lot of time and leads to delays in the decision-making process.

Question. ‘Democratic governments are attentive to the needs of people and less corrupt’. Do you agree to this point? Write your opinion.
Answer : Democratic governments are expected to be attentive to the needs of people and less corrupt. But in reality, it does not happen so. Democracies often frustrate the needs of the people and often ignore the demands of a majority of its population. Democracy is also not free of corruption. Our politicians are indulged in money making. Our top officials are also doing the same.

Question. How does democracy produce an accountable, responsive and legitimate government?
Answer : 1. Accountable Government: Democracy is an accountable government because it is the government of the people and made by people and for the people. The representatives elected by the people are responsible to them. If the people are not happy with the government they can change the leaders in coming elections.
2. Responsive Government: A citizen who wants to know if a decision was taken through the correct procedures can find this out. He has the right and the means to examine the process of decision-making. This type of transparency is not available in non-democratic government.
3. Legitimate Government: There is one aspect in which democratic government is certainly better than its alternatives: democratic government is legitimate government. It may be slow, less efficient, not always very responsive or clean but a democratic government is people’s own government. So people wish to be ruled by representatives elected by them. They favour democracy as government.

Question. Explain any four consequences on which democracy has failed.
Answer : (i) If democracies are expected to produce good governments, then it is fair to expect that they would also produce development evidence shows that in practice many democracies did fulfil this expectation. The inability of democracy to achieve higher economic development worries us.
(ii) Democracy is the government of the people hence, one can expect it to reduce economic disparities. But, it is a better truth that even when a country achieves economic growth, wealth is not distributed in such a way that all citizens of the country will have a share and lead a better life. Most of the democrats of the world have miserably failed on this issue.
(iii) Democracies have also failed on the issue of poverty reduction. A smaller number of ultra rich enjoy a highly disproportionate share of wealth and incomes. Not only that, their share in the total income of the country has been increasing. Those at the bottom of the society have very little to depend upon. Their incomes have been declining.
(iv) Democracies often frustrate the needs of the people and often ignore the demands of a majority of its population. The routine talks of corruption are enough to convince us that democracy is not free of this evil.

Question. “Democracy stands much superior to any other forms of government.” Read the above statement carefully and then answer the questions that follow:
(i) Do you agree to the above statement? Give a suitable reason.
(ii) Democracies are based on political equality. What does this mean?
(iii) Are democracies successful in reducing economic inequalities? If not, why?
Answer : (i) Yes, I agree to the above statement. Democracies promote dignity and freedom of the individual.
(ii) All individuals have equal weight in electing representatives.
(iii) No, democracies do not appear to be very successful in reducing economic inequalities. The reason behind this is that political parties are so indulged in their own selfish goals that they get no time to address the question of poverty. The rich remain rich and the poor miserably fail to meet their basic needs of life.

Question. How can democracy be successful in bringing social harmony?
Or
Democracies lead to peaceful and harmonious life among citizens.” Support this statement with examples. 
Or
Explain how democracies lead to peaceful and harmonious life among citizens.
Answer : No society can fully and permanently resolve conflicts among different groups. But we can certainly learn to respect these differences and we can also evolve mechanisms to negotiate the differences. Democracy is best suited to produce this outcome. Non-democratic regimes often turn a blind eye to or suppress internal social differences. Ability to handle social differences, divisions and conflicts is thus a definite plus point of democratic regimes. Democracy continues to be democracy as long as all citizens have a chance to be part of majority at any point of time. If someone is debarred from being part of majority on the basis of birth then democracy is said to be concentrated in few hands. Example of Sri Lanka reminds us that a democracy must fulfil two conditions in order to achieve this outcome:
(i) It is necessary to understand that democracy is not simply rule by majority opinion. The majority always needs to work with the minority so that government can function to represent the opinion of common people.
(ii) The rule of majority does not become rule by majority on the basis of religion or race or linguistic group etc. Rule by majority means that in case of every decision or in case of every election, different persons and groups may form a majority.

 

MCQs

Q.1:- Which of the following forms of government has support in genial
(a) Democracy
(b) Monarchy rule 
(c) Military rule   
(d) Rule of religious leaders 

Q.2:- The most important outcome of democracy is
(a) Accountable government   
(b) Responsive government
(c) Both of them   
(d) None of them 

Q.3:- Democracy is based on the idea of
(a) Majority 
(b) Minority `
(c) Deliberation and negotiation   
(d) None of these 

Q.4:- In a democratic government, a citizen has the right and the means to examine thedecisions taken by the govt. It is known as-
(a) Transparency   
(b) Legitimacy   
(c) Democracy   
(d) Monarchy 

Q.5:- “Democracy is a government of the people, by the people and for the people.”is said by-
(a) Abraham Lincoln   
(b) Gittel   
(c) Mahatma Gandhi   
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru 

Answer Key 
 
1. (A)
2. (C)
3. (C)
4. (A)
5. (A)

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...