CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Geography. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Geography in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Geography prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Water Resources Class 10 Geography Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Geography students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Water Resources in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Geography will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Geography Assignment for Water Resources

 

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources 

Question : What were ‘Guls’?
(a) Reservoirs (b) Artificial lakes
(c) Diversion channels (d) None of these
Answer : C
 
Question : The water covered surface of the earth is:
(a) one-fourth (b) three-fourth
(c) half of the earth (d) none of these
Answer : B
 
Question : Which options are true for dams?
(a) They check the sediment flow in rivers.
(b) Dams have helped provide ample water for agriculture.
(c) Dams have solved problems of drought in Central India.
(d) Dams have helped in power generation.
Answer : B
 
Question : The primary source of water is:
(a) evaporation (b) precipitation
(c) rain (d) none of these
Answer : C
 
Question : Which among the following regions of India experience low rainfall and is drought prone?
(a) Rajasthan (b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar (d) Telangana
Answer : A
 
Question : Which place in India has an artificial lake to conserve water that dates back to 11th century?
(a) Delhi (b) Bhopal
(c) Bennur (d) Kolhapur
Answer : B
 
Question : Which of the following place gets the hightest rainfall in the world?
(a) Mawsynram (b) Aizawl
(c) Shillong (d) Cherrapunji
Answer : A
 
Question : The Hirakud dam is built on which of the following river?
(a) Sutlej (b) Beas
(c) Mahandi (d) Krishna
Answer : C
 
Question : Which of the following remote backward village in Mysore, Karnataka installed household rooftop rainwater harvesting system?
(a) Gendathur (b) Vanasthalipuram
(c) Chilkunda (d) Kallahalli
Answer : A

Question : In which part of India, rooftop rainwater harvesting is chiefly practiced?
(a) Western Rajasthan
(b) Eastern Kerala
(c) Eastern Rajasthan
(d) Western Tamil Nadu
Answer : A
 
Question : Name the state where almost all the houses traditionally had tankas.
(a) Rajasthan (b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu (d) Maharashtra
Answer : A  
 
Question : What is India’s rank in the global precipitation in terms of water availability per person per annum?
(a) 132 (b) 133
(c) 143 (d) 142
Answer : B

Question : Iltutmish constructed a water tank in Hauz Khas, Delhi in the 14th Century to supply water to ______ 
(a) red fort
(b) Hawa mahal
(c) siri fort
(d) Tajmahal
Answer : C
Explanation:
 Iltutmish constructed a water tank in hauz Khas ,Delhi in the 14th Century to supply water to siri fort. 
 
Question : Jawaharlal Nehru proudly proclaimed the dams as the 
(a) wealth of India
(b) temples of modern India
(c) proud of India
(d) gates of India
Answer : B
Explanation:
 Jawaharlal Nehru proudly proclaimed the dams as the ‘temples of modern India’; the reason being that it would integrate development of agriculture and the village economy with rapid industrialisation and growth of the urban economy.
 
Question : The reservoirs that are created on the floodplains also submerge_______________. 
(a) lakes and ponds
(b) Tribal areas in Narmada valley.
(c) the existing vegetation
(d) plain regions and its wild life
Answer : C
Explanation: The reservoirs that are created on the floodplains also submerge the existing vegetation and soil leading to its decomposition over a period of time.
 
Question : In _______________ , a remote backward village in Mysuru, Karnataka, villagers have installed, in their household’s rooftop, rainwater harvesting system to meet their water needs. 
(a) Banglore
(b) Gendathur
(c) Belagavi
(d) Chennai
Answer : B
Explanation: Gendathur is a very remote backward village in Karnataka where nearly 200 houses have installed this roof top rainwater harvesting system and it has earned the rare distinction of being rich in rainwater.  
 
Question : ___________ per cent of the freshwater occurs as ice sheets and glaciers in Antarctica, Greenland and the mountainous regions of the world 
(a) 60
(b) 90
(c) 50
(d) 70
Answer : D
Explanation:
70 per cent of the freshwater occurs as ice sheets and glaciers in Antarctica, Greenland and the mountainous regions of the world  
 
 
Question : In the flood plains of Bengal, people developed__________ to irrigate their fields. (1)
(a) the ‘guls’ or ‘kuls’
(b) inundation channels
(c) Dams
(d) Lakes
Answer : B
Explanation:
In the flood plains of Bengal, people developed inundation channels to irrigate their fields. Rooftop rain water harvesting’ was commonly practised to store drinking water, particularly in Rajasthan.
 
Question :  The moment we speak of water shortages, we immediately associate it with regions having 
(a) high rainfall or those that are drought prone
(b) low temperature or those that are abundance water
(c) low rainfall or those that are drought prone.
(d) heavy temperature and heavy rainfall.
Answer : C
Explanation: The moment we speak of water shortages, we immediately associate it with regions having low rainfall or those that are drought prone.
 
Question :  A large population means more water not only for domestic use but also to produce_____________. 
(a) more food
(b) more automobiles
(c) more goods
(d) hydro power
Answer : A 
Explanation: A large population means more water not only for domestic use but also to produce more food. Hence, to facilitate higher food-grain production, water resources are being over-exploited to expand irrigated areas and dryseason agriculture
 
Question :  _______ of the earth’s surface is covered with water. 
(a) one third
(b) two fourth
(c) one fourth
(d) Three fourth
Answer : D 
Explanation: Three-fourth of the earth’s surface is covered with water, It occurs in the form of oceans and other water bodies.
 
 

Fill In The Blank

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question : 96.5% of the total volume of world’s water is estimated to exist as ______ .
Answer : oceans
 
Question : ______ and ______ movements were launched against the multipurpose projects.
Answer :  ‘Narmada Bachao’ and ‘Tehri Dam’
 

True/False

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : Ground water is evenly distributed in all the regions.
Answer :  (F)
 
Question : Jawahar Lal Nehru proclaimed the dams as the ‘Temples of Modern India’.
Answer : (T) 


Assertion And Reason

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
(a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : The availability of water resources varies over space and time.
Reason : Availability of water resources helps in storing water.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Water resources varies over space and time due to the variation in seasonal and annual precipitation
however water scarcity in most cases is caused by over- exploitation and excessive use.
 
Question :Assertion : Dams are only used for generating electricity, not for irrigation.
Reason : Water stored in dam does not produce electricity.
Answer : (d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Dams are built to impound rivers and rainwater that could be used later to irrigate agricultural fields and it also helps to generate electricity and fulfills a variety of purposes at the same time. Thus, both reason and assertion are false. 
 
Question : Assertion : Irrigation is considered to be the major source of agriculture.
Reason : Dams are well-known for their capacity to hold water for agriculture.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Irrigation is considered to be the major source of agriculture. The major sources of irrigation are from canals, tanks, wells and tubes but dams are used only to store large water for later use. 
 
Question : Assertion : Growing Population is the main reason for water scarcity.
Reason : Irrigation from tube wells and canals is responsible for water scarcity.
Answer : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Water is utilized on large basis because, increasing population requires more water for cooking, washing and bathing. Irrigation is not a major contributor.
Thus, the assertion is true but the reason is not.
 
Question : Assertion : Ground water a highly overused resource.
Reason : Ground water is used for domestic and drinking purpose.
Answer :  (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. 
Ground water a highly’ overused resource as it used for domestic purpose and drinking purpose. Huge population mainly depends upon the ground water for basic requirements 
 
 
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question : Name the hydraulic structure that was constructed by Iltutmish in the 14th century for supplying water to the Siri Fort area. 
Answer : In the 14th Century, the tank in Hauz Khas, Delhi was constructed by Iltutmish for supplying water to Siri Fort area.
 
Question : Name the oldest water harvesting system channeling the flood water of river Ganga.
Answer : Sringaverapura near Allahabad the oldest water harvesting system channeling the flood water of river Ganga.
 
Question : Which river is known as “River of Sorrow” in Jharkhand and West Bengal? 
Answer : Damodar River 
 
Question : Mention three major sources of irrigation in India. Which source of irrigation is more popular in southern states? Why? 
Answer : The three major sources of irrigation in India are:
i. Canals
ii. Wells and tube wells
iii. Tanks
Tank irrigation is most popular in southern states because these states mostly come under Deccan plateau which is not suitable for irrigation by canals. South India does not have perennial rivers and hence the tanks form an important source of irrigation. 
 
Question : What is the most important benefit of 'hydrological cycle'? 
Answer : Hydrological cycle renews and recharges the fresh water which is quite essential for sustenance of life. All water moves within the hydrological cycle ensuring that water is a renewable resource.
 
Question :  The Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is built on which river? 
Answer : Nagarjuna Sagar dam is built on river Krishna.
 

 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question : Describe the qualitative aspects of water scarcity. 
Answer :  According to qualitative aspects of water scarcity, it is a situation where water is sufficiently available to meet the needs of the people, but the area still suffers from water scarcity. This scarcity may be due to bad quality of water. Lately, there has been a growing concern that even if there is ample water to meet the needs of the people, much of it may be polluted by domestic and industrial wastes, chemicals, pesticides and fertilizers used in agriculture, thus, making it hazardous for human use.
 
Question :  What are the major differences between traditional dams and multi-purpose projects? 
Answer :  i. Traditional dams were built to impound rivers and rainwater that could be used later to irrigate agricultural fields only whereas multi-purpose projects are built now not just for irrigation but for other purpose as well.
ii. They are used for electricity generation, supply water for domestic and industrial use. The multi-purpose projects also help in flood control,recreation, inland navigation and fish breeding. On its contrary, the traditional dams did not provide  any such facilities.
 
Question :  Why we should conserve and manage our water resources? 
Answer : We should conserve and manage our water resources -
i. To maintain the water cycle.
ii. To overcome the problem of water scarcity.
iii. To stop the excessive use, overutilization and unequal access to water among different social groups.
iv. Variation in seasonal and annual precipitation may affect the availability of water over time and space so there is a need of water management. 
 
 
Question : Explain any three human values to reduce water wastage. 
Answer : The three human values to reduce water wastage are:
i. Awareness: The public should be made aware about the water scarcity and causes of shortage of water.
ii. Judicious usage: People should use water wisely and in a planned way.
iii. Check over-irrigation: Over-irrigation should be stopped.
iv. Conservation: The habit of conserving water needs to be developed among the people. 
 

Question : State any three objectives of Rainwater harvesting?

Answer : (a) To reduce run off water

       (b) To raise the water table

       (c) To reduce ground water pollution

 

Question : What is multipurpose river valley project? State any two purposes which are fulfilled by a river valley project?

Answer : Multipurpose river valley project consists a dam or series of dames on a river or rivers for fulfill many purposes like:

      (a) irrigation

      (b) electricity

      (c) control flood

      (d) check soil erosion

      (e) inland navigation

      (f) fisheries etc.

 

Question : Mention three major sources of irrigation in India, which source of irrigation is more popular in southern state? and Why?

Answer :  (I) The three major sources pf irrigation in India are –

      (a) Canals

      (b) Wells & tube wells

      (c) Tanks

(II) Tank irrigation

(III) Because Southern States are mostly come under Deccan plateau which are not suitable for irrigation by canals


Question : What is “Water scarcity” what are its main causes?

Answer :  “Water scarcity” means shortage of water.

CAUSES: (may write any two)

   (a) Unequal distribution of rainfall

   (b) Large & growing population

   (c) Over exploitation of water

   (d)Wastage of water by people (Explain all in brief)

 

Question : Name any two multipurpose river valley projects or dams which are causes of new social movements. Why did people oppose them?

Answer :  Two Multipurpose project which are caused social movements –

         (a) Narmada –Bachao Andolan

         (b) Tehri-Dam Andolan

         (c) Sardar Sarover Dam

           -Large scale displacement of local communities

           -Environment issues

           -Demand for Rehabilitation facilities from Govt. 

 

Question : Describe the working of the Roof Top Rainwater Harvesting being practised in India.

Answer :  (i) Rooftop rainwater is collected using a PVC pipe.

(ii) Collected water is filtered using sand and bricks.

(iii) Underground pipe is used to take the water to the tank for immediate usage.

(iv) Excess water from the tank is taken to the well.

(v) Water from the well recharges the underground water.


Question :  Why did Jawaharlal Nehru proclaim the dams as the "temples of modern India"? Explain any three reasons.

Answer :  Jawaharlal Nehru proclaimed the dams as the "temples of modern India" because :

(i) They eliminate or reduce flooding

(ii) Provide water for agriculture.

(iii) Provide water for human and industrial consumption.

(iv) Provide hydroelectricity for houses and industries.

 

Question :  What is Bamboo Drip Irrigation? Mention any two features of it.

Answer :   (i) Bamboo Drip irrigation system is a 200 years old system of tapping stream and spring water by using bamboo pipe and transporting water from higher to lower regions through gravity.

(ii) Features :

(a) 18-20 liters of water entres the bamboo pipe system, get transported over hundreds of meters and finally reduces to 20-80 drops per minute at the site of the plants.

(b) The flow of water into the pipes is controlled by manipulating the pipe positions.

 

Question :  What is the traditional system of rain water harvesting used in Rajasthan?
Answer :   Taanka is a traditional rainwater harvesting technique indigenous to the Thar desert region of Rajasthan. A Taanka is a cylindrical paved underground pit into which rainwater from rooftops, courtyards or artificially prepared catchments accumulate for later use.

 

Question :  Highlight any three hydraulic structures as part of water management programmesintiated in ancient India along with the period when they were built.

Answer :  Sophisticated hydraulic structures like dams build of stone rubble, reservoirs of lakes, embankments and canals for irrigation were built in various regions of the country.

(i) A sophisticated water harvesting system channelling the flood water of river Ganga was build at Sringaverapura near Allahabad in the first century B.C.

(ii) Nagarjunakonda in Andhra Pradesh, Bennur in Karnataka, Kolhpur in Maharashtra and Kalinga in Odisha have evidences of irrigation structures.

(iii) In the 11th century, Bhopal Lake, one of the largest artificial lakes of its time was built.

(iv) The tank in Hauz Khas, Delhi was constructed by Iltutmish in the 14th century to supply water to the Siri Fort Area.

 
 
Question : Gujarat and Maharashtra have many river water dams and reservoirs but these states were flooded extensively in 2006. What was the reason? 
Answer : The main reasons behind this incident are:
i. These floods were caused by the heaviest ever recorded 24 hours of rainfall.
ii. Reservoirs obstruct the river sediments to free flow and these subside on the floor of the reservoir and raise the water level consequently.
iii. When heavy rainfall occurs, the dams aggravate the flood situation by opening water gates to avoid breaching the embankment. Such a situation happened in Gujarat and Maharashtra in 2006.
 
 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Water Resources

Question :  Describe any four traditional methods of rain water harvesting adopted in different parts of India.
Answer :   Methods of rain water harvesting used in India are :
(i) Guls and Kuls : People built guls and kuls in hilly and mountainous regions to divert water. These are simple channels. They are mainly used in the Western Himalayas.
(ii) Roof top rain water harvesting : Commonly practised to store drinking water in Rajasthan.
(iii) Inundation Channels : These channels developed in the flood plains of Bengal to irrigate fields.
(iv) Khadins and Johads : In arid and semi-arid regions, some agricultural fields were converted into rain fed storage structures. These structures are found in Rajasthan.
(v) Tankas : The tankas were build inside the house or the courtyard. They were connected to the sloping roofs of the houses through a pipe. Rain falling on the rooftops would travel down the pipe and was stored in these underground tanks'. The rainwater was stored in the tankas.

 

Question : i. A feature is shown by an alphabet A on the given political map of India. Identify and write the correct name of this feature on the line drawn on the map as per the given hint. 
a. A Dam
ii. on the same map of India locate and label the following items with appropriate symbols:
a. A Dam on River Narmada
b. A Dam on River Tungabhadra
Map-4
 
Answer :

Map-3 
 
 
Question : Why is roof top water harvesting important in Rajasthan? Explain. 
Answer : Roof top water harvesting is important in Rajasthan because of the following reasons:
i. In Rajasthan, the temperature is very high and evaporation is also high. moreover, it is a desert region and rainfall is very low. so the residents of Rajasthan came up with rooftop rainwater harvesting. rainwater is collected by using pipes from slanting roofs.
ii. There is a lack of perennial rivers in Rajasthan.
iii. The rainfall is not reliable in this region.
iv. It was commonly practised to store drinking water.
v. The rainwater can be stored in the tanks till the next rainfall, making it an extremely reliable source of drinking water when all other sources are dried up, particularly in the summers.
vi. Rainwater, or palar pani, as commonly referred to in these parts, is considered the purest form of natural water.
vii. Many houses construct underground rooms adjoining the 'tanka' to beat the summer heat as it would keep the room cool.
viii. Some houses still maintain the tanks since they do not like the taste of tap water.
ix. These were constructed to meet the growing water demands in the area. 
 
Question :  Explain any three reasons responsible for water scarcity in India? 
Answer : i. The problem has been compounded with increased concretization due to urban development that has choked groundwater resources. Water is neither being recharged nor stored in ways that optimize its use while retaining the natural ingredients of water. In addition, the entry of sewage and industrial waste into water bodies is severely shrinking the availability of potable water.
ii. A large population means more water to produce more food. Hence, to facilitate higher food-grain production, water resources are being overexploited to expand irrigated areas for dry-season agriculture.
iii. Most farmers have their own wells and tubewell in their farms for irrigation to increase their production. But it may lead to falling groundwater levels, adversely affecting water availability and food security of the people. Thus, in spite of abundant water, there is water scarcity.
 
Question : How do an increasing number of industries exert pressure on existing freshwater resources? 
Answer :  After independence, industries are increasing at a rapid pace and have become a reason for pressure on existing freshwater resources.
Freshwater is almost limited, though renewable in India, but over-exploitation and mismanagement of this resource by industries are aggravating the water stress dayby-day.
i. Industrial water use includes water used for such purposes as fabricating, processing, washing, diluting, cooling, or transporting a product; incorporating water into a product; or for sanitation needs within the manufacturing facility.
ii. According to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) of India, about 500 billion cubic metre water out of the total available fresh water is used in industries annually. Out of this, about 10 billion cubic metres water is used by processing industries and 30 billion cubic metres is used for refrigeration purposes.
iii. Industries especially heavy industries use a huge amount of fresh water for industrial purpose and pollute and waste such water.
iv. These industries for their energy consumption purpose depend on hydroelectric projects and this electricity is generated through damming the rivers upstream.
So, the river almost dries in the lower stream areas.
v. Again industries dump the chemical waste in the river, lake, etc. which then consequently pollute the water dangerously for human survival.
These also contaminate the groundwater through seepage of industrial wastes. So, the increasing number of industries exert pressure on existing freshwater resources.
 
 

 

Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Assignment

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Geography Study Material
Contemporary India Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography India Land and People Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Forest and Wild Life Resources Hindi Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Water Resources Hindi Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Hindi Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Minerals And Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Minerals And Energy Resources Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Manufacturing Industries Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Life Lines of National Economy Hindi Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Map Work
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Map Work Hindi Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...