CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Resources And Development Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Resources And Development in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Resources And Development

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development

Question : Coal, iron ore, petroleum, diesel etc. are the examples of
a) Biotic resources b) Abiotic resources c) Renewable resources d) Non Renewable resources
Answer : D

Question : Which one of the following term is used to identify the old and new alluvial respectively ?
a) Khadas & Tarai b) Tarai & Bangar c) Bangar & Khadar d) Tarai & Dvars
Answer :  C

Question : Which one of the following soil is the best for cotton cultivation ?
 a) Red soil b) Black soil c) Laterite soil d) Alluvial soil
Answer :  B

Question : How much percentage of forest area in the country according to the National Forest Policy.
 a) 33% b) 37% c) 27% d) 31%
Answer :  A

Question : Which type of soil develops due to high temperature and evaporation ?
a) Arid Soil b) Forest Soil c) Black Soil d) Red Soil
Answer : A

Question : Which one of the following resources can be acquired by the Nation ?
a) Potential resources b) International resources c) National resources d) Public resources
Answer :  C

Question : Which one of the following is responsible for sheet erosion ?
a) Underground water b) Wind c) Glacier d) Water
Answer :  D

Question : Which one of the following method is used to break up the force of wind?
a) Shelter belt b) Strip Cropping c) Contour ploughing d) Terrace farming
Answer : A

Question : Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Madhya Pradesh ?
a) Mining b) Overgrazing c) Deforestation d) Over Irrigation
Answer :  C

Question : Which one of the following statements refers to the sustainable development ?
a) Overall development of various resources b) Development should take place without damaging the environment.
c) Economic development of people. d) Development that meets the desires of the members of all communities.
Answer :  B

Question : Ravines refers to the 
(a) Bad land created at Kulu valley
(b) Bad land created at Chambal valley
(c) Bad land created at Godavari valley
(d) Bad land created at Ganga valley
Answer : B
Explanation: A ravine is a landform narrower than a canyon and is often the product of stream cutting erosion.The Chambal river badlands is a late Pleistocene-Holocene degradational landscape. In the Chambal basin such lands are called ravines.  
 
Question : Name the most widely spread soil in India. 
(a) black soil
(b) red soil
(c) Alluvial soil
(d) late rite soil
Answer : C
Explanation: Alluvial Soils: This is the most widely spread and important soil.
Alluvial soils is are formed by the deposits of the sediments brought by rivers.
Most of the rivers originate from the Himalayas and bring along high amount of sediments with them. It is found in the northern plains beginning from Punjab to West Bengal and Assam. It is also found in deltas of different rivers such as Krishna, Godavari, Kaveri and Mahanadi in peninsular India. Alluvial soil is highly fertile and is light grey in colour. Crops mainly cultivated include wheat, rice, maize, sugarcane, pulses, oilseed etc. 
 
Question : In which one of the following states is terrace cultivation practiced?
(a) Punjab
(b) Plains of Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Haryana
Answer : C
Explanation : Terrace or Step farming is a downward sloped section which has been fragmented into series of consecutive flat surfaces. These surfaces are used in vegetation and cultivation of vegetables, crops or flowers. Terrace farming is the most relevant and efficient way of farming for hilly regions such as Uttarakhand state. 
 
Question : Choose the method that restricts soil erosion in hilly areas. 
(a) contour ploughing
(b) terrace farming.
(c) strip cropping
(d) shelter belt
Answer : B
Explanation: Terraces reduce both the amount and velocity of water moving across the soil surface, which greatly reduces soil erosion. Terracing thus permits more intensive cropping than would otherwise be possible. Western and central Himalayas have well developed terrace farming.
 
Question : Which one of the following resources can be acquired by the Nation? 
(a) National resources
(b) Potential resources
(c) Public resources
(d) International resources
Answer : A
Explanation: National Resources: Technically, all the resources belong to the nation. The country has legal powers to acquire even private property for public good. Urban Development Authorities get empowered by the government to acquire land. All the minerals,water resources, forests, wildlife, land within the political boundaries and oceanic area upto 12 nautical miles (22.2 km) from the coast termed as territorial water and resources therein belong to the nation.
 
Question : Who wrote the book 'Small is Beautiful'? 
(a) Gandhiji
(b) Schumacher
(c) Hitler
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer : B
Explanation: It is a collection of essays by German born British economist E. F. Schumacher. The phrase "Small Is Beautiful" came from a phrase by his teacher Leopold Kohr. It is often used to champion small, appropriate technologies that are believed to empower people more, in contrast with phrases such as "bigger is better".

 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development

Question : Give an example of non-renewable resources.
Answer : Coal/Minerals
 
Question : In which states has mining caused severe land degradation?
Answer : Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.
 
Question : How is cement industry responsible for land degradation?
Answer : Grinding and crushing of limestone for the cement industry generate a large amount of dust. As the dust settles down on the soil it reduces the process of infiltration of water into the soil.
 
Question : Highlight the importance of contour ploughing. 
Answer : Contour farming, the practice of tilling sloped land along lines of consistent elevation in order to conserve rainwater and to reduce soil losses from surface erosion. 
 
Question : What soil is the best for cotton cultivation? 
Answer : Black soil is the best for growing cotton. The black soil moistures very well hence it is excellent for growing cotton. 
 
Question : State the importance of Rio convention. 
Answer : Rio convention is the first-ever legal convention on global climate change and biological diversity, held in Brazil. The Summit was convened for addressing urgent problems of environmental protection and socio-economic development at the global
level.
 
Question : What condition makes sustainable development different from development? 
Answer : The condition that development should take place in such a way that there is no damage to the environment and sustains natural resources and the environment for future generations.
 
Question : In which part of India excessive irrigation is a major cause of land degradation? 
Answer : The North-Western part of India including Punjab, Haryana and Western part of Uttar Pradesh are suffering from land degradation which is due to excess irrigation. Over irrigation is responsible for land degradation due to waterlogging leading to increase in salinity and alkalinity in the soil.
 

 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development

Question : Explain any three steps that can be taken to solve the problem of land degradation.
Answer : The following steps can be taken to solve the problem of land degradation.
i. Contour ploughing: Ploughing along the contour lines can decelerate the flow of water down the slopes. This type of farming is usually practised across the hillside and is useful in collecting and diverting the runoff to avoid erosion.
ii. Terrace cultivation: Steps can be cut out on the slopes, making terraces. Terrace  cultivation restricts erosion. The use of terraces help to prevent erosion and soil runoff. By using terraces, a hillside can remain productive for as long as the soil is properly cared for and the terraces maintained.
iii. Strip cropping: Large fields can be divided into strips. Strips of grass are left to grow between the crops. This breaks up the force of the wind, reducing its effect. 
 
Question : Why does the pattern of net sown area vary from one state to another? 
Answer : Net sown area depends on topography and forest cover. This factor varies from one place to another. Hence, the pattern of net sown area varies from one state to another. On account of the vast expanse of India, its relief, climate, soil and socioeconomic set-up vary from region to region accounting for the variation in the pattern of net sown area from one state to another.
i. The pattern of net sown area varies greatly from one state to another. It is over 80 per cent of the total area in Punjab and Haryana. Geographical conditions like climate and soil here, are favourable for cultivation. Further, due to agricultural advancement through Green Revolution, more areas have been brought under cultivation.
ii. On the other hand, less than 10 per cent of the total area is net sown area in Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Topographical constraints, unfavourable climate and socio-economic reasons account for the low proportion of net sown areas in these states.

Question : What steps can be taken to control soil erosion in hilly areas ?
Answer :
1) Terracing on hilly area
2) Buildings Dams on hilly areas
3) Afforestation
 
Question : When and why was the Rio-de-Janero Earth summit held ?
Answer : 1992 Rio-de-Janero (Brazil)
Earth summit
To achieve sustainable development in order to combat environment damage, poverty and disease, it laid emphasis on global cooperation mutual needs and shared responsibilities.
 
Question : Write two characteristics each of Khadar and Bangar ?
Answer : Khadar (New Alluvium)
1) New Alluvium a new soil
2) Very fertile soil less Kankar nodules
 
Bangar (Old Alluvium)
1) Old Alluvium or Old soil
2) Not to fertile, often contains Kankar nodules
 
Question : What type of soil is found in river deltas of the eastern coast ? Give three main features of this type of soil.
Answer : Alluvial Soil
1) Most important soil
2) Such a soil is the result of deposits of river.
3) Very fertile soil.
 
Question : What do you, mean by land use pattern ? Name the factors that determine the use of land.
Answer : Utilization of land for various purposes such as cultivation grazing of animals mining construction of roads etc.
Factors
1) Topography
2) Climate
3) Human Factor
4) Accessibility 

Question : Name the soil type which is widely found in Western Rajasthan. Explain two important characteristics of this soil type which makes it unsuitable for cultivation.
Answer :  The soil type in western Rajasthan is arid soil, following are its characteristics :
(i) it consists very high kankar nodules due to increasing calcium content downwards .
(ii) it is brown - yellow in its colour.
(iii) it is difficult to cultivate anything on this type of soil , but cultivation can be encouraged after proper irrigation as in western Rajasthan. 

Question : Mention any three features of arid soils.
Answer :  (i) Arid soils range from red to brown in colour.
(ii) They are generally sandy in texture and saline in nature.
(iii) Due to dry climate, high temperature, evaporation is faster and the soil lacks humus and moisture.
(iv) The lower horizons of the soil are occupied by Kankar because of the increasing calcium content.  

Question : What is Agenda 21? List its two principles.
Answer : Agenda 21 was adopted at first International earth Summit held in 1992 at Rio de Janerio Brazil The two principles are as follows : 
(a) To combat environment damage, poverty disease through global cooperation on (common interests, mutual needs and shared responsibilities)
(b) Every local government should draw its own local Agenda 21. 

Question : 'Indiscriminate use of resources had led to numerous problems'. Justify this statement. Land Resources; Land Utilization; Land Use Pattern in India; Land Degradation and Conservation Measures
Answer : Resources are vital for human survival and it was believed that resources are free gift of nature. The indiscriminate use of resources led to the following problems.
(i) To satisfy the greed of few individuals, depletion of resources has continued.
(ii) Due to the accumulation of resources in few hand, the society gets divided into two segments, i.e., rich and poor.
(iii) Indiscriminate use of resources has led to ecological crises, e.g., ozone layers depletion, land degradation, global warming and environmental pollution. 

Question : Which is the main cause of land degradation in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh? How can it be checked? Explain.
Answer :  (i) Main Cause : Large scale overgrazing has caused severe land degradation. Measures to check include:
(a) Afforestation and proper management of grazing.
(b) Planting of shelter belts of plants.
(c) Stabilization of sand dunes by growing thorny bushes.
(d) Control on overgrazing. 

Question : Distinguish between the renewable and nonrenewable resources.
Answer :  Renewable Resources : Resources that can be replenished after a short period of time are called Renewable Resources. For example – agricultural crops, wind energy, water, forest, wildlife, etc. Non-renewable Resources : Resources which takes million years of time to replenish are called non-renewable resources. For example – fossil fuels. We must remember that some resources like metals are recyclable.  

Question : Define the following terms:
(i) Current fallow land
(ii) Other than current fallow
(iii) Culturable waste land
Answer :  (i) Current fallow land : Left uncultivated for one or less than one agricultural year.
(ii) Other than current fallow : Left uncultivated for past 1 to 5 agricultural years.
(iii) Culturable waste lands : Left uncultivated for more than 5 agricultural years. 

Question : What are the three stages of resource planning in India?
Answer : 
(i) Identification and inventory of resources across the regions of the country.
(ii) Evolving a planned structure endowed with appropriate technology, skill and institutional set up for implementing resource development plans.
(iii) Match the resource development plans with overall national development plans. 

Question : How can you contribute to minimize the pollution? Explain.
Answer :  We can contribute to minimize pollution by :
(i) Planting more plants and trees.
(ii) Using non-conventional sources of energy such as solar and wind energy.
(iii) Using public transport instead of personal car motor bike etc.
(iv) Saving water and electricity.

Question : 'Indiscriminate use of resources had led to numerous problems'. Justify this statement.
Answer :  Resources are vital for human survival and it was believed that resources are free gift of nature. The indiscriminate use of resources led to the following problems.
(i) To satisfy the greed of few individuals, depletion of resources has continued.
(ii) Due to the accumulation of resources in few hand, the society gets divided into two segments, i.e., rich and poor.
(iii) Indiscriminate use of resources has led to ecological crises, e.g., ozone layers depletion, land degradation, global warming and environmental pollution. 

Question : Explain the interdependent relationship between nature, technology and institutions. 
Answer : The process of transformation of things available in our environment involves an interdependent relationship between nature, technology and institutions. Human beings interact with nature through technology and create institutions to accelerate their economic development. Resources are the functions of human activities.
 
 
Question : On the political outline map of India given below, identify the soil types in
(i), (ii),(iii). 
A-
Answer : i. Black soil covering Gujarat region
ii. Arid soil covering Rajasthan
iii. Forest and Mountainous soil covering Arunachal Pradesh
A-1
 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development

Question : Describe alluvial soil under the following heads 
i. Formation
ii. Distribution
iii. Classification
iv. Nutrients
Answer :  Alluvial soil can be described as follows:
i. Formation: Alluvial soil is made-up of silt, sand, and clay. It is deposited by three important Himalayan river systems the Indus, the Ganga, and the Brahmaputra. It is bigger and coarser in the upper reaches of the river and becomes finer as the river flows down.
ii. Distribution/Area: This soil is prevalent in the river valleys of the Northern Plains (Indus, Ganga, Brahmaputra), strips in Gujarat and Rajasthan, as well as in the Eastern coastal plains in the deltas of rivers of the Peninsular plateau (Mahanadi, Krishna, Kaveri).
iii. Classification: According to their age, alluvial soils can be classified as (Bangar) old alluvial and Khadar (new alluvial). The Bhangar is the older alluvium along the river beds forming terraces higher than the flood plain (about 30 metres above the flood level). It is of a more clayey composition and is generally dark colored.
The Khadar is composed of newer alluvium and forms the flood plains along the river banks.
iv. Nutrients/Minerals: This soil is rich in nutrients like calcium, sodium, potassium, silicon, phosphorus (typically phosphates), nitrogen (as nitrates or ammonium salts) which is suitable for growing paddy, wheat, sugarcane, and other cereal and pulse crops.

Question : Provide a suitable classification of resources on the basis of ownership. Mention main features of any three types of such resources. 
Answer :  i. Classification of resources on the basis of ownership:
a. Individual resources
b. Community-owned resources
c. National resources
d. International resources
i. Individual resources: Resources which are privately owned against the payment of revenue by individuals, e.g., ponds, pasture lands, etc. These are also referred to as a private resource. These are indicators of a capitalist country and its influence.
ii. Community-owned resources: Resources which are accessible to all the members of a community, e.g., picnic spots. These assets can be people, places or structures, and community services.
iii. National resources: All the resources (minerals, water resources, forests, wildlife, land) which are present in the political boundaries and oceanic area of a nation up to 12 nautical miles in the ocean from the coast, termed as terrestrial water and resources therein belong to the nation.

Question : Classify resources on the basis of ownership into four categories. Mention the main feature of each.
Answer :
(1) Individual resources: Owned privately by individual. Example houses pasture etc.
 
(2) Community Owned resources : accessible to all the members of the Community. Example : Play ground park etc.
 
(3) National resources : within the political boundaries of the country.
Example : Minerals, forests etc.
 
(4) International resources : The oceanic resources beyond 200 Km. of the Exclusive Economic Zone belong to international institutions.
 
Question : What is resource planning ? Write any three utility of resources.
Answer : Resource Planning : Resource Planning is a technique of skill of proper utilization of resources.
1.They are beneficial to human being
2. Different types of things are made by them.
3. Resources are limited. Do not waste the great gifts of the nature.
 
Question : Distinguish between the Renewable and Non- Renewable Resources.
Answer : Renewable Resources
1) These Resources are those which once mined and used can be regenerated.
2) These Resources which may be obtained continuously.
Example : Land, water plants etc. Non Renewable Resources.
1) These Resources are those which once mined and used cannot be regenerated.
2) All mineral Resources are limited.
Example : Coal, Mineral-oil etc.
 
Question : Describe briefly the distribution of soils found in India.
Answer :
(1) Alluvial Soil
(2) Black Soil
(3) Red and Yellow Soil
(4) Laterite Soil
(5) Mountain Soil
(6) Desert Soil (Explain it)
 
Question : What is regur soil ? Write its two features. Mention any two regions where regur soil is found.
Answer : Regur soil – Black Soil
Features
1) made up extremely fine
2) have good capacity to hold moisture.
3) develop deep cracks during hot weather.
4) rich in calcium carbonate, potash and lime
 
Regions
1) Maharashtra – Malva Plateau
2) Madhya Pradesh and Chhatisgarh Plateau 
 

Question : "In India, some regions are rich in certain types of resources but deficient in some other resource". Do you agree with the statement? Support your answer with any three examples.
Answer :  Yes, there are regions which are rich in certain types of resources but are deficient in some other resources.
(i) Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh are rich in minerals and coal deposits.
(ii) Arunachal Pradesh has abundance of water resources but lacks in infrastructural development.
(iii) Rajasthan is endowed with solar and wind energy but lacks in water resources.
(iv) Ladakh has rich cultural heritage but lacks in water resources and infrastructure. 

Question : What type of soil is found in the river deltas of the eastern coast? Give four main features of this type of soil.
Answer :  Alluvial soil is found in the entire northern plain it is the most widely spread soil of India
Main features of alluvial soil :
(i) It is formed by the deposition of materials brought down by the himalayan rivers.
(ii) It is highly fertile.
(iii) It consists of various proportion of sand, silt and clay.
(iv) It is rich in potash, phosphoric acid and lime but deficient in organic matter. 

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...