CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Challenges To Democracy Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Challenges To Democracy in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Challenges To Democracy

Objective Questions

 

Question : The challenge of deepening of democracy involves –
(a) Applying basic principal of democracy govt. across all the regions.
(b) Strengthening of the institutions and practices of democracy.
(c) Inclusion of women and minority groups indecision making.
(d) Challenge of expansion.
Answer : B 

Question : The challenge of expansion of a democracy required –
(a) Keeping military a way from the govt.
(b) Less decisions should remain outside the democratic control.
(c) Bringing clown the influence of the rich.
(d) Establishing a functional state.
Answer : B 

Question : Name of law which empowers people to carry out democratic reforms—
(a) Right to information Act.
(b) Companies Act.
(c) MRTP Act
(d) None of these.
Answer : A 

Question : Which kind of lows are considered the best for democratic reforms?
(a) Laws that seek to bar something.
(b) Lows that seek to promote the benefit of a particular section of society.
(c) Lows that empower people to carry out democratic reforms.
(d) None of these.
Answer : C 

Question : Which of the following countries disregards the UN and lakes unilateral decisions in the world affairs?
(a) France   
(b) India   
(c) U.K.   
(d) U.S.
Answer : D


 

Very Short Answer Type Questions

 

Question : Which challenge to established democracies ensures more participation of women and minority groups in a democratic country?
Answer : The challenge of expansion. 
 
Question : A country holds election to elect people’s representatives to form the government but the elections are not fair. Identify the kind of challenge faced by the people in such a country.
Answer :  People face the challenge of expansion of democracy.

Question : “A challenge is not just any problem but an opportunity for progress’. Analyse the statement.
Answer : The statement indicates that every challenge has an opportunity hidden in it, which can be said to be camouflaged by a problem. As we overcome the problem or the challenge we are able to exploit the opportunity. 

Question : ‘A challenge is not just any problem but an opportunity for progress.’ Analyse the statement.
Answer :  A challenge is a difficulty that carries within it an opportunity for progress. Once we overcome a challenge we go up to a higher level than before.
 
Question : A country holds election to elect peoples representatives to form the government but the elections are not fair.
Identify the kind of challenge faced by the people in such a country. 
Answer : People face the challenge of expansion of democracy.


Short Answer Type Questions


Question : Elaborate the challenge of expansion of democracy. Give an example. 
or
“Most of the established democracies are facing the challenge of expansion.” Support the statement with examples. 
or
Explain the ‘Challenge of Expansion’ to democracy.
Answer :  Most of the established democracies face the Challenge of Expansion:
a. Citizens have great expectations from the government.
b. Government tries its best for the upliftment of the society.
c. Ensuring greater power to the local government.
d. Extension of federal principles to all the units of the federation including women and minority groups.
 
Question : How would you like to expand the definition of democracy? Explain. 
Answer :  Definition of democracy shall be expanded by adding following features:
a. The government elected by the people must take all the decisions.
b. Elections must offer a choice and fair opportunity to the people to change the current rulers.
c. The choice and opportunity should be available to all the people on an equal basis.
d. The exercise of this choice must lead to a government limited by the basic rules of the constitution and citizen’s rights.
 
Question : How are the challenges to democracy linked to the possibility of political reforms? Explain. 
Answer :  Each challenge in democracy is linked to the possibility of reforms. All the countries do not have same challenges.
a. Carefully devised changes in law can help to discourage wrong political practices.
b. Democratic reforms are to be carried out by political activists, parties, movements and politically conscious citizens.
c. Political participation by ordinary citizen should be there.
d. Democratic movements, citizen’s organization and media should play an important role.
e. Empowerment of people through laws, e.g., RTI.
 
Question : What type of financial reforms should be brought to strengthen democracy and why? 
Answer :  a. The financial accounts of every political party should be made public. These accounts should be made public. These accounts should be examined by government auditors.
b. There should be state funding of elections.
c. Citizen should be encouraged to give more donations to parties and to political workers such donations should be exempted from income tax.
 
Question : What are the features of a good democracy?
Answer : Features of a good democracy are:
a. Rulers are elected by the people to take all decisions.
b. Elections give an opportunity and choice to the people.
c. Democracy ensures that rights are given to the citizen.
 
Question : Explain the challenges faced by countries which do not have a democratic form of government.
Answer :  a. These countries face the foundational challenge of making the transition to democracy and then instituting democratic government.
b. They also face the challenge of bringing down the existing non-democratic regime and keeping the military away from controlling the government.
c. Such countries have to make great efforts to establish a sovereign and functional state.
 
Question : “Legal reforms may sometimes be counterproductive”. Support the statement with suitable arguments.
Answer :  a. Any legal change must carefully look at the results it will have on politics. Sometimes, the results can be counter¬productive. For example, many states have banned people who have more than two children from contesting panchayat elections.
b. This has resulted in the denial of democratic opportunity to many poor men and women, which was not intended. Generally, laws that seek to ban something are not very successful in politics.
c. The best laws are those which empower people to carry out democratic reforms. For example, Right to Information Act.
 
Question : How is Myanmar facing the foundational challenge of making a transition to democracy? Explain.
Answer :  There is absence of democracy in Myanmar as the legitimately elected leader Suu Kyi has been under house arrest for more than 15 years.
She has been released recently:
a. The army is in power in Myanmar and a democratically elected government is not allowed to function.
b. The country faces the challenge of making a transition to democracy and then instituting a democratic government.
c. The people of Myanmar need to bring down the military regime and keep it away while they sets up a sovereign and democratic government.


Question : What does fundamental challenge to democracy mean? Which two aspects are included in this challenge?
Answer :  Those countries which do not have democratic form of govt. face the foundational challenge of establishing democracy in the country. This involves bringing down the existing non-democratic govt. to keep the military away from capturing power and establishing a sovereign democratic state.

Question : Describe the major challenges to democracy in India.
Answer :    Following can be described as the major challenge s to democracy in India.—
1. Social and economic inequality.2. Poverty 3. Illiteracy 4. Casteism 5. Communalism 6. Regional imbalances.7. Problem of language 8. Violence

Question : How is communalism become big challenge to Indian democracy?
Answer :   India is a land of many religious which sum of differ from each other but all have a fundamental unity. All religious proclaim the fatherhood of god and Brotherhood of man. All of them lay great stress on truth, honesty and advice their followers to serve god by serving men. At the other hand the mixture of politics and religion has hampered the growth of progress and national unity. This creates religious intolerance which is the major hindrance in political stability and culture unity. In this way communalism become a challenge to Indian democracy.   


Long Answer Type Questions

 
Question : Suggest any three political reforms to strengthen democracy. 
Answer :  Some of the reforms to strengthen the working of political parties are as follows: Anti-defection law, under which a member would be disqualified, if he/she goes against the directions of the party. Reduction in the influence of money. Cash votes have been banned by the election commission and anybody involved in the process is likely to be punished.
It is important for a candidate to file an affidavit giving details of his property and eliminate cases pending against him/her. The election commission has made it necessary for political parties to hold their organizational elections and file their income tax returns.
A law is strictly advisable to make or regulate the internal affairs of political parties. It should be made mandatory for political parties to give a minimum number of tickets, about one-third, to women candidates.
 
Question : What are the guidelines to be kept in mind while adopting political reforms? 
Answer :  The guidelines to be kept in mind while adopting political reforms also include:
a. Involving political parties, political activists and people in bringing about reforms rather than imposing reforms through laws.
b. Legal measures should be positive, more like incentives.
c. Improving the quality of political practices by increasing people’s participation.
d. Laws being considered may meet with resistance in the legislatures and by political parties.
So, the best way to bring about the change is through democratic movements and media.
 
Question : How can the countries facing the foundational challenge of making a transition to democracy set-up a democratic government? Suggest any three measures.
or
What is a ‘challenge’? Explain the three major challenges before the countries of the work regarding democracy. 
or
“The challenge of deepening of democracy is faced by every democracy in one form or another”. Support the statement with three suitable arguments. How can democracy be reformed and deepened? Suggest any three guidelines.
Answer : A ‘challenge’ is a difficulty which carries within it an opportunity for progress. Three major challenge are:
Foundational challenge is about making the transition to democracy and then instituting a democratic government. This involves bringing down the existing non-democratic regime, keeping military away from controlling the government and establishing a sovereign and functional state. Example: Myanmar, Chile, Nepal Challenge of Expansion is faced by most of the established democracies. This involves applying the basic principle of democratic government across all the regions, different social groups and various institutions.” Most countries including India and
other democracies like the US face this challenge.
Deepening of Democracy:
This involves strengthening of the institutions and practices of democracy, especially those that help people’s participation and control. This attempts to bring down the control and influence of the rich and powerful people in making governmental decision, 


Question :  What are the basic rights of citizens for exercising voting rights?
Answer :
1. The rulers elected by the people must take all the major decisions.
2. Elections must offer a choice and fair opportunity to the people to change the current rulers.
3. The choice and opportunity should be available to all the people on an equal basis.
4. The exercise of this choice must lead to a govt. limited by basic rules of the constitution and citizens right.

 

Question : How is the challenge of deepening of democracy faced by every democracy?
Answer :
1. This involves string tuning of the institutions and practices of democracy.
2. This should happen in such a way that people can realize their expectations of democracy.
3. In general terms, it usually means string tuning those institutions that help people’s participation and control.
4. This requires an attempt to bring down the control and influence of the rich and powerful people in making governmental decisions.


Question : Enumerate there challenges which democracies in the world face today.
Answer : 
1. Fundamental challenge — Those countries which do not have democratic form of govt. face the fundamental challenge of establishing democracy in the country.
2. Challenge of Expansion.—Countries having democratic setup face the challenge of expansion.
3. Deepening of Democracy – This challenge is faced by almost all the democracies. This involves strengthening of the institutions and practices of democracies.

 

Question : “Serious efforts were made by the legal organisations to reform political parties in India.” Support the statement.
Answer :  The reforms that have been made are :
(i) The constitution was amended to prevent elected MLA and MP from changing parties, by bringing anti defection law.
(ii) The Supreme Court had passed an order to reduce the influence of money and criminals. It is now mandatory for candidates to submit an affidavit of pending court cases and the amount of property they own.
(iii) The Election Commission passed an order making it necessary for political parties to hold their organizational elections and file their income tax returns.

Question : Describe any five efforts made to reform political parties in India.
Answer :  Some measures taken by the government to reform political parties have been :
(i) Anti-defection law, which states that if any sitting MLA or MP changes the party, he/she will lose his seat in the legislature/parliament.
(ii) It is mandatory now for every candidate to furnish all details related to the financial assets, criminal cases pending against them.
(iii) Election Commission has made it mandatory for parties to hold regular organizational elections and file income tax for the income of the party.
(iv) Recent judgement by Supreme Court that disqualifies convicted MP’s and MLA’s who have been sentenced to more than two years of imprisonment by the lower court and whose appeal against their conviction is pending, is considered to be the landmark decision by the apex court to clean the system.
(v) An important development that is expected is, to bring the functioning of the political parties under the ambit of Right to Information Act.

Question : What is a democratic reform? Mention a few broad guidelines for devising political reforms in India.
Answer :  All suggestions or proposals about overcoming various challenges to democracy are called democratic reform or political reform.
Broad guidelines for devising political reforms in India are :
(i) Legal ways of reforming politics
(ii) The Right to Information Act
(iii) Reforms through political practice
(iv) Implementation of reforms

Question : How are the challenges to democracy linked to the possibility of political reforms ? Explain.
Answer : Each challenge in democracy is linked to the possibility of reforms. All the countries do not have same challenges.
(i) Carefully devised changes in law can help to discourage wrong political practices.
(ii) Democratic reforms are to be carried out by political activists, parties, movements and politically conscious citizens.
(iii) Political participation by ordinary citizen should be there and without coercion.
(iv) Democratic movements, citizens’s organization and media should play an important role.
(v) Empowerment of people through laws such as RTI.

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...