CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Social Science. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Social Science in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Social Science prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Manufacturing Industries Class 12 Social Science Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Social Science students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Manufacturing Industries in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Social Science will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Social Science Assignment for Manufacturing Industries

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : In 1857 where the first cotton mill of India was founded
a) Mysore   b) Madras   c) Surat   d) Bombay
Answer : D

Question :  Largest producer of Jute and Jute made goods
a) Bangladesh   b) India   c) Sri Lanka   d) Brazil
Answer : B

Question :  Iron and steel is a
a) an agro base industry   b) a chemical industry
c) basic industry   d) tertiary industry
Answer : C

Question : Durgapur is situated in
a) Jharkhand    b) Orissa   c) Chhattisgarh   d) West Bengal
Answer : D

Question :  Chemical industries usually are located near
a) Iron and steel industries   b) Thermal power plant
c) Oil refineries   d) Automobile industry
Answer : C

Question : STP is the Abbreviation of
a) System tech park     b) Software Technology Park
c) State thermal plant   d) Software Technology Picket
Answer : B

Question : NTPC is the Abbreviation of
a) National Textile Production Company b) National Technology Production Company
c) National Thermal Power Corporation d) National Tuberculosis Prevention Corporation
Answer : C

Question : Atomic power plant causes
 a) Water Pollution   b) Noise Pollution   c) Air Pollution   d) Heat Pollution
Answer : D

Question : Manufacturing industries includes
 a) Crop production   b) Fish production   c) Plantation   d) Sugar Production
Answer : D

Question : Manufacturing industries includes
a) Converting raw material into ready good b) Transporting raw material
c) Producing raw material   d) Procuring raw material
Answer : A  

Question : Which of the following is a mineral based product?
a) Woollen b) Tea
c) Cotton d) Cement
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the following is produced for direct use of consumers?
a) Copper b) Petrochemicals
c) Aluminium d) Sugar
Answer : D

Question : Which country has the largest installed capacity of spindles in the world?
a) Japan b) Philippines
c) China d) India
Answer : C

Question : Industries cause ______ pollution.
a) land b) water
c) air d) noise
Answer : C

Question : Which sector is considered as the backbone in the overall economic development of a country?
a) Manufacturing sector b) Service sector
c) Agriculture sector d) None of these
Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is transformed into a wide variety of furnished goods of higher value?
a) Manufactured goods b) Raw material
c) Industrial goods d) All of these
Answer : B

Question : What is the contribution of industry to GDP?
a) 17% b) 19% in total of 29%
c) 21% in total of 31% d) 23% in total of 33%
Answer : A

Question : Which of following occurs after the increase in industrial activities?
a) Urbanisation
b) Rural expansion
c) Development (Loss of labour)
d) All of these
Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is emitted by chemical and paper factories, brick kilns, refineries and smelting plants?
a) Fog b) Smoke
c) Water vapour d) All of these
Answer : B

Question : Which of the following adversely affects human health, animals, plants, building and the atmosphere as whole?
a) Noise pollution b) Thermal pollution
c) Air pollution d) Water pollution
Answer : C

Question : Which one of the following organizations is responsible for the marketing of steel of the Public Sector Undertaking?
a) TISCO b) IISCO
c) BHEL d) SAIL
Answer : D
 
Question : Which is the only industry in India which is selfreliant?
a) Textile industry b) Iron and steel
c) Electrical d) Sugar
Answer : A

Question :  When and where was the first cement plant set up in India? 
(a) Dalmianagar in 1937
(b) Kottayam in 1967
(c) Chennai in 1904
(d) Porbandar in 1924
Answer : C
Explanation: The first cement plant was set up in Chennai in 1904. After Independence the industry expanded. A small cement factory was established in Madras in 1904 by a company named South India Industrial Ltd.Later Indian Cement Company Ltd. started manufacturing Cement in Porbundar in Gujarat.
 
Question :  Iron and steel are 
(a) Tertiary industry
(b) Agro based industry
(c) Basic industry
(d) Chemical industry
Answer : C
Explanation: Basic industry

 

Fill In The Blank 

DIRECTION : Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
 
Question : Raw material is the prime consideration of ______ .
Answer : industries
 
Question : India, is the largest exporter of Jute after ______ .
Answer : Bangladesh
 
Question : The first textile mill was established in ______ .
Answer : Gujarat
 
Question : In India, most of the jute mills are located in ______ .
Answer : West Bengal
 

True/False 

DIRECTION : Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
 
Question : Mineral-based industries use metals and minerals as raw material.
Answer : True
 
Question : India occupies second place in the production of Gur and Khandsari.
Answer : False
 
Question : The handspun khadi provides large scale employment to weavers in their home as a cottage industry.
Answer : True
 
 

Assertion And Reason 

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice as :
a) If Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
b) If Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
c) If Assertion is true but reason is false.
d) If Both assertion and reason are false.
 
Question : Assertion : Industrial development cannot minimize environmental degradation.
Reason : Environmental degradation depends on the raw material used.
Answer : d) Both assertion and reason are false.
Proper fuel selection and utilization, smoke can be prevented by the use of oil instead of coal in industries and equipment’s to control emissions can minimize environmental degradation.
 
Question : Assertion : Textile industry occupies a unique position in Indian economy.
Reason : it contributes significantly to industrial production employment generation directly.
Answer : a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
It is the only industry in the country, which is selfreliant and complete in the value Chain, from raw material to the highest value added products. The reason justifies the assertion.
 
Question : Assertion : Air pollution is caused by the presence of high proportion of undesirable gases.
Reason : Air pollution does not affect human health, animals, plants, buildings and the atmosphere as a whole.
Answer : c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
Air pollution is caused by the presence of high proportion of undesirable gases, such as sulphur dioxide and carbon monoxide. Airborne particulate materials contain both solid and liquid particles like dust, sprays mist and smoke and adversely affect human health, plants & animals.
 
Question : Assertion : Most of the Jute mills of India located in West Bengal.
Reason : Bus facility is available to export the manufactured goods.
Answer : b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
Most of the Jute mills are located in West Bengal due to:
a. Jute producing area is close to the jute mill. 
b. Water is available in plenty.
c. Labour is cheap.
d. Water transport is cheap. The reason is right but does not explain the assertion.
 
Question : Assertion : The economic strength of the country is measured by the development of manufacturing industries.
Reason : India’s prosperity lies in diversifying its manufacturing industries,
Answer : b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
Industries creates a variety of good and thus reduce the dependence of the people on agriculture. Exports of manufactured goods add value to the economy. 
 
 
 

Very Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : Why has the ‘National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council’ been set-up? 
Answer :  To improve the productivity, economists predict what manufacturing can achieve its target over the next decades.
 
Question : What is the position of India in the production of sugar in world? 
Answer : India holds second position in the production of sugar.
 
Question : What is manufacturing? 
Answer : Production of goods in large quantities after processing from raw material to more valuable products is called as manufacturing.
 
Question : Name the river-basin where jute industries are concentrated in India. 
Answer : The river-basin where jute industries are concentrated in India is Hugh river-basin.
 
Question : What is agglomeration economies? 
Answer : Cities provide market and other facilities like banking, insurance, transport, labour, consultants, and financial advice etc. to the industry. Many industries tend to come together to make, use of the advantages offered by the urban institutions. This is known as agglomeration economies.
 
Question :  Which gas causes maximum amount of air pollution? (1)
Answer :  Carbon monoxide causes maximum amount of air pollution.
 
Question :  If an industry opens with an investment of 10 crores. What type of industry is it? (1)
Answer : It is a large scale industry as it requires a huge investment.
 

 

Short Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : How has the ever increasing number of industries in India made worse position by exerting pressure on existing fresh water resources? Explain.
Answer : a. Industries apart from being heavy users of water also require power to run them.
b. Today large industrial houses are as common place as the industrial units of many MNCs are exerting pressure on freshwater sources.
c. Industrialisation followed by the urbanisation multiplying the problems of water scarcity and exerting pressure on water sources causing their depletion.
 
Question : India is an important iron and steel producing country  in the world. Yet we are not able to perform to our full potential.” Suggest and explain any three measures to get full potential. 
Answer :  India is an important iron and steel producing country in the world, yet we are not able to perform to our full potential largely due to:
a. High costs and limited availability of cooking coal.
b. Lower productivity of labour.
c. Irregular supply of energy and
d. Poor infrastructure.
 
Question : Describe any three major problems faced by the weaving and processing sectors in cotton textile industry. 
OR
Describe any three major problems faced by cotton textile industry in India.
Answer :  Problems of cotton textile industry are:
a. Although production has increased, it is still not enough and imports are needed.
b. Erratic power supply and outdated machinery.
c. Low output of labour.
d. Stiff competition from synthetic fabrics.
 
Question : Analyse any three major challenges faced by the sugar industry in India. 
Answer :  Major challenges of sugar industry are:
a. Seasonal nature of the industry.
b. Old and inefficient methods of production.
c. Transport delay in reaching sugar factories and the need to maximise the use of bagasse.
 
Question : Industrialisation and urbanization go hand in hand‘. Explain.
Answer :  (i) Cities provide market and also provide services such as banking, insurances, transport, labour, consultants and financial advice etc. to the industries.(ii) Industrial workers need houses and other facilities. The provision of these facilities can convert a small town into big cities.
 
Question : What is agglomeration economies?
Answer :  Cities provide market and other facilities like banking, insurance, transport, labour, consultants, and financial advice etc. to the industry. Many industries tend to come together to make, use of the advantages offered by the urban institutions. This is known as agglomeration economies.
 
Question : Name three physical factors and three human factors that affect the location of industries.
Answer :  Physical factors and three human factors that affect the location of industries are:
(i) Availability of raw materials (ii) Availability of power resources
(iii) Suitable climate (iv) Availability of water
Human factors that affect the location of industries are:
(i) Availability of labour (ii) Availability of market (iii) Government policies
 
Question : What is the large scale and small scale industries? Give examples.
Answer :  Those industries that employs large number of workers in each unit and having large production level are known as large scale industries. e.g. cotton textile industry. The industry that employs small number of workers in each unit and having small production level is known as small scale industry. e.g. readymade garment industries.
 
Question :  Classify industries on the basis of source of raw material. How are they different from each other? 
Answer :  On the basis of sources of raw material, industries are classified as:
i. Agro Based Industries
ii. Mineral Based Industries.
These industries are different from each other.
i. Agro-based industries: These industries depend on agriculture for their raw material e.g. cotton, woollen, silk textile, rubber, sugar, tea, coffee and edible oils industry. etc.
ii. Mineral-based industries: Industries that use minerals and metals as raw materials are called mineral based industries, e.g. iron and steel, cement, aluminium, machine tools, petrochemicals, etc. These industries support many other industries.
 
Question : On the given political map of India, identify the locations marked on the map with the help of details given below. 
i. Cotton Textile Industry in Gujarat
ii. A software park in Rajasthan
iii. A iron and steel plant 
Answer : 
 
imag-10
 

 

 

Long Questions for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries

Question : "The economic strength of a country is measured by the development of manufacturing industries." Support the statement with arguments. 
Answer :  Yes, the economic strength of the country is measured by the development of the  manufacturing industries in that country because :
i. Manufacturing industries help in modernising agriculture, which is the backbone of our economy.
ii. It also reduces the heavy dependency of people on agricultural income by providing them jobs in secondary and tertiary sectors so it reduces unemployment and poverty.
iii. It also helps in reducing regional disparities.
iv. Export of manufactured goods expands trade and commerce as well as brings foreign exchange.
v. The prosperity of our country depends on transforming raw materials into furnished goods of higher value and diversifying our industries.
vi. Manufacturing contributes 17% of GDP and industrial sector shares 27% of GDP. 

Question : Which factors are responsible for the decentralization of cotton textile mills in India?
Answer : (i) Cotton textile have a very high demand throughout the country.
(ii) Major inputs like banking, electricity, transportation are available in almost every part of the country.
(iii) Textile industry is labour intensive industry and labour is easily available in India.
(iv) Textile industry requires less technological inputs and can be carried out using simple tools and machines.
 
Question : Cotton textile industry has close links with agriculture. Explain.
Answer :
(i) The industry has close links with agriculture and provides a living to farmers, cotton bull pluckers and workers engaged in ginning, spinning, weaving, dyeing, designing, packaging, tailoring and sewing.
(ii) Agriculture provides raw material to the industry i.e. raw cotton.
 
Question : What are the major problems of cotton textile industry?
Answer :
 (i) Lack of good quality long staple cotton
(ii) Erratic power supply
(iii) Out dated machinery and technology
(iv) Low output of workers
(v) Stiff international competition
 
Question : What were the major objectives of National Jute Policy 2005? Why is the internal demand for jute increasing?
Answer :
 (i) To increase the productivity
(ii) To improve the quality (iii) Ensuring good prices to the jute farmers (iv) Enhancing the yield per hectare
The internal demand for jute has been on the increase because -
(i) Government policy of mandatory use of jute packaging
(ii) The growing global concern for environment friendly biodegradable materials.
 
Question : India is an important iron and steel producing country in the world yet , we are not able to perform to our full potential. Give any four reasons.
Answer :
 (i) High Costs and Limited availability of coking coal.
(ii) Lower productivity of labour
(iii) Shortage of power
(iv) Poor infrastructure.
(v) Low Investment in Research and Development.
 
Question : Why is iron and steel industry called a basic industry?
Answer :  Iron and steel industry is called the basic industry because:
(i) It is the industry which lays the foundation of rapid development of other industries such as heavy Engineering, defence equipment, automobiles, aeroplanes etc.
(ii) It is also helpful in providing employment.
(iii) It also helps in the development of agriculture.
 
Question : What is importance of the manufacturing industries?
Answer :
1. Employment generation: Manufacturing industry is the main source of employment for large number of skilled as well as unskilled workers.
2. Foreign exchange: Export of manufactured goods bring foreign exchange to India.
3. Reduction of pressure on land: Manufacturing industry produces products of daily needs and helps the common people to fulfill their basic needs. It reduces pressure on agricultural sector for employment.
4. Removal of economic problems: Industrial development is a precondition for the removal of economic problems like poverty, unemployment and economic inequality. It also helps in bringing down regional disparities by establishing industries in tribal and backward areas.
 
Question : What is the importance of Jute Industry?
Answer :
1. Employment- The jute industry supports 2 61 Lakh workers directly another 40 lakh small and marginal farmers who are engaged in cultivation of jute and Mesta.
2. Products: Jute industry provides products of daily use like jute bags, ropes, mats etc.
3. Foreign Exchange: Exports of raw jute and manufactured goods bring foreign exchange
4. Promotion of Small Scale Industry: Many products of the jute industry are manufactured by cottage and small scale industry. So it promotes decentralization of industry.
 
Question : The sugar industry is now shifting from north to south. Mention main reasons.
Answer :  North India is regarded as the main centre of the sugar industry and Uttar Pradesh is the leading producer.
Over the time the sugar industry is shifting towards south India. The main reasons behind shifting of the sugar industry towards south India are:
(i) The sugar contents in the cane is higher i.e. 10.5% in Maharashtra and other southern states.
(ii) Climate is suitable for the cultivation of sugarcane.
(iii) South has better export facilities as compared to North.
(iv) Cooperative sugar mills are more successful in management in south India.
(v) The Peninsular climate helps to extend the crushing season by two months in the south India than north India.

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignments
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Revision Assignment Set J
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Agriculture Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Life Lines of National Economy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power Sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
CBSE Class 12 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Assignment
Democratic Politics II Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe MCQs and Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialisation Assignment
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World Assignment
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Sectors of the Indian Economy Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics Globalization and the Indian Economy Assignment

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...