Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 1 Solutions Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 1 Solutions
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 1 Solutions
Unit 1 Solutions MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question: Which type of solution is petrol ?
(a) solid-liquid
(b) liquid-liquid
(c) gas-liquid
(d) all of these
Answer : B
Question: On increasing temperature the value of Henry's constant
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Uncertain
Answer : B
Question: Which solution has the highest effect of temperature on its vapour pressure ?
(a) Sugar solution
(b) NaCl solution
(c) BaCl2 Solution
(d) Aqueous H2S
Answer : D
Question: What is the value of van't Hoff factor when acetic acid is dissolved in benzene ?
(a) Zero
(b) 1
(c) >1
(d) <1
Answer : D
Question: The total pressure for volatile components A and B is 0.02 bar at equilibrium. If the mole fractions of component A is 0.2, then what will be partial pressure of component B ?
(a) 0.02 bar
(b) 0.04 bar
(c) 0.016 bar
(d) 0.2 bar
Answer : C
Question: Which unit of concentration value is changed with change in temperature ?
(a) Normality
(b) Molarity
(c) % V/V
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question: On increasing temperature, the solubility of gaseous solute in liquid solvent
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Uncertain
Answer : B
Question: For which solution the value of van't Hoff factor is not 1 ?
(a) Glucose
(b) Sugar
(c) Fructose
(d) Acetic acid
Answer : D
Question: What is the value of van't Hoff factor for dilute FeCl3 (aqueous) solution ?
(a) 1
(b) <1
(c) >1
(d) zero
Answer : C
Question: 0.05 M glucose solution is iso-osmotic with which of the following solution ?
(a) 0.10 M NaCl
(b) 0.05 NaCl
(c) 0.025 M NaCl
(d) 1 M NaCl
Answer : C
Question: What is the molality for 10% W/W NaOH(aq) solution ?
(a) 2.778
(b) 2.5
(c) 10
(d) 5
Answer : A
Question: Under which of the following conditions, will a solid dissolve in water ?
(a) Lattice energy > Hydration energy
(b) Lattice energy < Hydration energy
(c) Lattice energy = Hydration energy
(d) When dissolution is exothermic.
Answer : B
Question: Most of the processes in our body occur in
(a) solid solution
(b) liquid solution
(c) gaseous solution
(d) colloidal solution
Answer : B
Question: The mole fraction of water in a sulphuric acid solution is 0.85. Calculate the molality of the solution.
(a) 8.5 m
(b) 9.8 m
(c) 4.5 m
(d) 0.1 m
Answer : B
Question: The boiling point of an azeotropic mixture of water and ethanol is less than that of water and ethanol. The mixture shows
(a) no deviation from Raoult’s Law.
(b) positive deviation from Raoult’s Law.
(c) negative deviation from Raoult’s Law.
(d) that the solution is unsaturated.
Answer : B
Question: Partial pressure of a solution component is directly proportional to its mole fraction. This is known as
(a) Henry’s law
(b) Raoult’s law
(c) Distribution law
(d) Ostawald’s dilution law
Answer : B
Question: The volume of water that must be added to 40 mL of 0.25M oxalic acid solution to make it exactly decimal is:
(a) 100 mL
(b) 30 mL
(c) 60 mL
(d) 25 mL
Answer : C
Question: 3 moles of P and 2 moles of Q are mixed, what will be their total vapour pressure in the solution if their partial vapour pressures are 80 and 60 torr respectively?
(a) 80 torr
(b) 140 torr
(c) 72 torr
(d) 70 torr
Answer : C
Question: When a solute is present in trace quantities the following expression is used
(a) Gram per million
(b) Milligram percent
(c) Microgram percent
(d) Parts per million
Answer : D
Question: Which of the following solutions shows positive deviation from Raoult’s law?
(a) Acetone + Aniline
(b) Acetone + Ethanol
(c) Water + Nitric acid
(d) Chloroform + Benzene
Answer : B
Question: The system that forms maximum boiling azetrope is
(a) Acetone-chloroform
(b) ethanol-acetone
(c) n-hexane-n-heptane
(d) carbon disulphide-acetone
Answer : A
Question: The osmotic pressure of a solution can be increased by
(a) increasing the volume
(b) increasing the number of solute molecules
(c) decreasing the temperature
(d) removing semipermeable membrane
Answer : B
Question: For carrying reverse osmosis for desalination of water the material used for making semipermeable membrane is
(a) potassium nitrate
(b) parchment membrane
(c) cellulose acetate
(d) cell membrane
Answer : C
Question: What will be the degree of dissociation of 0.1 M Mg(NO3)2 solution if van’t Hoff factor is 2.74?
(a) 75%
(b) 87%
(c) 100%
(d) 92%
Answer : B
Question: If 2 gm of NaOH is present is 200 ml of its solution, its molarity will be
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.5
(c) 5
(d) 10
Answer : A
Question: Which of the following mixture is(are) called solution?
(i) water + ammonia (ii) water + acetone
(iii) acetone + alcohol (iv) hexane + water
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii) (b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iv) (d) (ii) and (iii)
Answer : A
MCQs for Unit 1 Solutions Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 1 Solutions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 1 Solutions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 1 Solutions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 1 Solutions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 1 Solutions Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.