Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. Among the following which one has weakest carbon-halogen bond?
(a) Benzyl bromide
(b) Bromobenzene
(c) Vinyl bromide
(d) Benzyl chloride
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following chlorohydrocarbons readily undergoes solvolysis ?
Answer : D
Question. The compound formed on heating chlorobenzene with chloral in the presence of concentrated sulphuric acid is
(a) gammexane
(b) DDT
(c) freon
(d) hexachloroethane
Answer : B
Question. X →HNO3AgNO3 yellow or white ppt Which of the following cannot be X?
Answer : A
Question. Fluorobenzene (C6H5F) can be synthesised in the laboratory
(a) by heating phenol with HF and KF
(b) from aniline by diazotisation followed by heating the diazonium salt with HBF4
(c) by direct tluorination of benzene with F2 gas
(d) by reacting bromobenzene with NaF solution
Answer : B
Question. A compound of molecular formula C7H16 shows optical isomerism, compound will be
(a) 2,3-dimethylpentane
(b) 2,2-dimethylbutane
(c) 2-methylhexane
(d) none of these.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following compounds is not chiral?
(a) CH3CHDCH2Cl
(b) CH3CH2CHDCl
(c) DCH2CH2CH2Cl
(d) CH3CHClCH2D
Answer : C
Question. Replacement of Cl of chlorobenzene to give phenol requires drastic conditions. But chlorine of 2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene is readily replaced because
(a) NO2 donates e– at meta position
(b) NO2 withdraws e– from ortho/para positions
(c) NO2 makes ring electron rich at ortho and para
(d) NO2 withdraws e– from meta position.
Answer : B
Question. The alkyl halide is converted into an alcohol by
(a) elimination
(b) dehydrohalogenation
(c) addition
(d) substitution.
Answer : D
Question. Reaction of t-butyl bromide with sodium methoxide produces
(a) sodium t-butoxide
(b) t-butyl methyl ether
(c) isobutane
(d) isobutylene.
Answer : D
Question. Consider the reaction, CH3CH2CH2Br + NaCN →CH3CH2CH2CN + NaBr
This reaction will be the fastest in
(a) ethanol
(b) methanol
(c) N, N -dimethylformamide (DMF)
(d) water.
Answer : C
Question. Two possible stereo-structures of CH3CHOHCOOH,which are optically active, are called
(a) atropisomers
(b) enantiomers
(c) mesomers
(d) diastereomers.
Answer : B
Question. In an SN1 reaction on chiral centres, there is
(a) inversion more than retention leading to partial racemisation
(b) 100% retention
(c) 100% inversion
(d) 100% racemisation.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following acids does not exhibit optical isomerism?
(a) Maleic acid
(b) a-Amino acids
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Tartaric acid
Answer : A
Question. Which one is most reactive towards SN1 reaction?
(a) C6H5CH(C6H5)Br
(b) C6H5CH(CH3)Br
(c) C6H5C(CH3)(C6H5)Br
(d) C6H5CH2Br
Answer : C
Question. Chlorobenzene gives aniline with
(a) NH3/Cu2O
(b) NH3/H2SO4
(c) NaNH2
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is least reactive in a nucleophilic substitution reaction?
(a) (CH3)3C – Cl
(b) CH2 = CHCl
(c) CH3CH2Cl
(d) CH2 = CHCH2Cl
Answer : B
Question. Reactivity order of halides for dehydrohalogenation is
(a) R – F > R – Cl > R – Br > R – I
(b) R – I > R – Br > R – Cl > R – F
(c) R – I > R – Cl > R – Br > R – F
(d) R – F > R – I > R – Br > R – Cl
Answer : B
Question. obtained by chlorination of n-butane will be
(a) meso form
(b) racemic mixture
(c) d-form
(d) l-form.
Answer : B
Question. An organic compound A(C4H9Cl) on reaction with Na/diethyl ether gives a hydrocarbon which on monochlorination gives only one chloro derivative then, A is
(a) t-butyl chloride
(b) s-butyl chloride
(c) iso-butyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride.
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.