CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question: The order ofreactivities of methyl halides in the formation of Grignard reagent is 
(a) CH3l > CH3Br > CH3CI
(b) CH3Cl > CH3Br > CH3I
(c) CH3Br > CH3CI > CH3I
(d) CH3Br > CH3l > CH3Cl
Answer: a

Question: Number of monochloro derivatives obtained when neo-pentane is chlorinated, is
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not true for the hydrolysis of t-butyl bromide with aqueous NaOH? 
(a) Reaction occurs through the SN1 mechanism
(b) The intermediate formed is a carbocation
(c) Rate of the reaction doubles when the concentration of alkali is doubled
(d) Rate of the reaction doubles when the concentration of t-butyl bromide is doubled
Answer: c

Question: Grignard reagent is not prepared in aqueous medium but prepared in either medium, because 
(a) the reagent is highly reactive in ether
(b) the reagent does not react with water
(c) the reagent becomes inactive in water
(d) the reagent reacts with water
Answer: d

Question: Ethyl iodide when heated with sodium in dry ether gives pure 
(a) C4H10
(b) C2H6
(c) C3H8
(d) C2H5OH
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following alkyl halides is used as a methylating agent?
(a) C2H5Br
(b) C6H5Cl
(c) CH3CI
(d) C2H5Cl
Answer: a

Question: CH3Br + KCN (ale. ) → X Reduction→Na +C2H5 OH Y. What is Y in the series ? 
(a) CH3CN
(b) C2H5CN
(c) C2H5NH2
(d) CH3NH2
Answer: c

Question: In a group of isomeric alkyl halides, the order of boiling points is 
(a) primary < secondary < tertiary
(b) primary > secondary < tertiary
(c) primary < secondary > tertiary
(d) primary > secondary > tertiary
Answer: d

Question: Alkyl halide is converted into alcohol. This is an example of ...... reaction. 
(a) addition
(b) displacement
(c) substitution
(d) complex
Answer: c

Question: Maximum number of molecules of CH3l that can react with a molecule of CH3NH2 are 
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: a 

Question: The conversion of ethyl chloride into diethyl ether takes place by 
(a) Williamson's synthesis
(b) Perkin's reaction
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Grignard reaction
Answer: a

Question: Elimination of bromine from 2-bromobutane results in the formation of
(a) predominantly 2-butyne
(b) predominantly 1-butene
(c) predominantly 2-butene
(d) equimolar mixture of 1 and 2-butene
Answer: c

Question: In the reaction, 2A + dry silver oxide →Δ ether+ 2Ag X A is a /an 
(a) primary alcohol
(b) acid
(c) alkyl halide
(d) alcohol
Answer: c

 Question: An alkyl halide reacts with alcoholic ammonia in a sealed tube, the product formed will be
(a) a primary amine
(b) a secondary amine
(c) a tertiary amine
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

 Question: The organic chloro compound, which shows complete stereochemical inversion during an SN2 reaction is
(a) (C2H5)2CHCl
(b) (CH3)3CCl
(c) (CH3)2CHCl
(d) CH3Cl
Answer: d 

Question: 9.65 C of electric current is passed through fused anhydrous magnesium chloride. The magnesium metal thus, obtained is completely converted into a Grignard reagent. The number of moles of the Grignard reagent obtained is 
(a) 5 x 10-4
(b) 1 x 10-4
(c) 5 x 10-5
(d) 1 x 10-5
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following forms propane nitrile as the major product? 
(a) Ethyl bromide + alcoholic KCN
(b) Propyl bromide + alcoholic KCN
(c) Propyl bromide + alcoholic AgCN
(d) Ethyl bromide + alcoholic AgCN
Answer: a

Question: Tertiary butyl alcohol gives tertiary butyl chloride on treatment with 
(a) cone. HCl/anhy. ZnCl2
(b) KCN
(c) NaOCI
(d) Cl2
Answer: a

Question: The product of reaction between alcoholic silver nitrite with ethyl bromide is 
(a) ethene
(b) ethane
(c) ethyl nitrile
(d) nitro ethane
Answer: d

Question: 2-bromopentane with ale. KOH yields a mixture of three alkenes. Which of the following alkene is predominant?
(a) 1-pentene
(b) Cis-2-pentene 
(c) Trans-2-pentene
(d) Cis-1-pentene
Answer: c

Question: Reaction of trans-2-phenyl-l-bromo reaction with alcoholic KOH produces cyclopentane on
(a) 4-phenyl cyclopentene
(b) 2-phenyl cyclopentene
(c) 1-phenyl cyclopentene
(d) 3-phenyl cyclopentene
Answer: d

Question: The catalyst used in the preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCI on an alcohol is
(a) anhy. AlCl
(b) FeCl3
(c) anhy. ZnCl2
(d) Cu
Answer: c

Question: Alkyl halides are less soluble in water because
(a) they ionise in water
(b) they do not form H-bonds with water
(c) they are highly viscous
(d) they have very strong C—X bond
Answer: b

Question: 1-chlorobutane on reaction with alcoholic potash gives
(a) 1-butene
(b) 1-butanol 
(c) 2-butene
(d) 2-butanol
Answer: a

Question: In SN 2 reactions, the correct order of reactivity for the following compounds CH3 Cl, CH3CH2 Cl, (CH3)2 CHCI and (CH3)3 CCI is
(a) CH3CI > (CHH3)2 CHCI > CH2CH2CI > (CH3)3 CCI
(b) CH3Cl > CH3CH2Cl > (CH3)3 CHCI > (CH3)3CCI
(c) CH3CH2Cl > CH3Cl > (CH3 )2 CHCI >(CH3)3 CCI
(d) (CH3)2 CHCI > CH3CH2Cl > CH3Cl > (CH3)3 CCI
Answer: b

Question: CH3Br + OH → CH3OH + Br- reaction proceeds by SN2 mechanism. Its rate is dependent on the concentration of 
(a) CH3Br, OH
(b) Only CH3Br
(c) Only OH
(d) CH3Br, CH3OH
Answer: a

Question: 1 , 2-dibromoethane reacts with alcoholic KOH to yield a productX. The hybridisation state of the carbons present in X respectively, are 

(a) sp ,sp
(b) sp3 , sp3
(c) sp3 , sp2
(d) sp3 , sp2
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following statements regarding the SN1 reaction shown by alkyl halide is not correct?
(a) The added nucleophile plays no kinetic role in SN1 reaction
(b) The SN1 reaction involves the inversion of configuration of the optically active substrate
(c) The SN1 reaction on the chiral starting material ends up with racemisation of the product
(d) The more stable the carbocation intermediate the faster the SN1 reaction
(e) Polar pro tic solvent increases the rate of SN1 reaction.
Answer: b

Question: The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with
(a) PCl3
(b) PCl5
(c) SOCl2 in the presence of pyridine
(d) dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCI2
Answer: c

Question: Compound 'A' reacts with alcoholic KOH to yield compound 'B ', which on ozonolysis followed by reaction with Zn /H2O gives methanal and propanal. Compound 'A' is 
(a) 1-propanol
(b) 1-butanol
(c) 1-chlorobutane
(d) 1-chloropentane
Answer: c

Question: Identify A and B in the following reactions
A →Aq. NaOH C2HOH AgOH B
(a) A = C2H2, B = C2H6
(b) A = C2H5 Cl,B = C2H4
(c) A = C2H4 , B = C2H5 Cl
(d) A = C2H5 Cl,B = C2H5 Cl
Answer: d

Question: The order of reactivities of methyl halides in the formation of Grignard reagent is 
(a) CH3I > CH3Br > CH3CI
(b) CH3CI > CH3Br > CH3I
(c) CH3Br > CH3CI > CH3I
(d) CH3Br > CH3I > CH3CI
Answer: a

Question: Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of
(a) steric hindrance
(b) inductive effect
(c) instability
(d) insolubility
Answer: a

Question: Identify X and Y in the following sequence :
C2H5 Br → product → C3H7NH2
(a) X = KCN,Y = LiAIH4
(b) X = KCN,Y = H3O+
(c) X = CH3Cl,Y = AlCl3 / HCI
(d) X = CH3NH2 ,Y = HNO2
Answer: a

Question: Which halide does not get hydrolysed by sodium hydroxide? 
(a) Vinyl chloride
(b) Methyl chloride
(c) Ethyl chloride
(d) Iso-propyl chloride
Answer: a

Question: An alkyl halide (RX) reacts with Na to form 4, 5-diethyloctane. Compound RX is
(a) CH3 (CH2)3 Br
(b) CH3 (CH2)2CH(Br)CH2CH3
(c) CH3 (CH2)3CH(Br)CH3
(d) CH3 (CH2)5 Br
(e) CH3Br
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following is more readily hydrolysed by SN1 mechanism? 
(a) (C6H5)2 C(CH3)2
(b) C6H5CH2Br
(c) C6H5CH(CH3) Br
(d) (C6H5)2 CHBr
Answer: b

Question: Alkyl iodide reacts with NaCN to give alkyl cyanide and small amount of alkyl isocyanide. Fom1ation of these two products is due to the 
(a) ionic character of NaCN
(b) nucleophilic character of CN-
(c) ambidentate character of CN-
(d) electrophilic character of CN-
Answer: c

Question: Of the isomeric hexanes, the isomers that give the minimum and maximun number of monochloro derivatives are respectively 
(a) 3-methyl pentane and 2, 3-dimethyl butane
(b) 2, 3-dimethy 1 butane and n-hexane
(c) 2, 2-dimethye 1 butane and 2-methy 1 pentane
(d) 2, 3-dimethy 1 butane and 2-methy 1 pentane
(e) 2-methyl pentane and 2, 2-dimethylbutane 
Answer: d

Question: 1-chlorobutane on reaction with alcoholic potash gives
(a) but-1-ene
(b) butane-1-ol 
(c) but-2-ene
(d) butane-2-ol
Answer: a

Question: When 32.25 g of ethyl chloride is subjected to dehydrohalogenation reaction the yield of the alkene formed is 50%. The mass of the product formed is (atomic mass of chlorine is 35.5)
(a) 14 g
(b) 28 g
(c) 64.5 g
(d) 56 g
(e) 7 g
Answer: e

Question: Anti-Markownikoff's addition of HBr is observed in
(a) propane
(b) but-2-ene
(c) pent-2-ene
(d) All of the above
Answer: a

Question: An incorrect statement with respect to SN1 and SN2 mechanisms of alkyl halide is 
(a) a strong nucleophile in an aprotic solvent increases the rate or favours SN2 reaction
(b) competing reaction for a SN2 reaction is rearrangement
(c) SN1 reactions can be catalysed by some Lewis acids
(d) a weak nucleophile and aprotic solvent increases the rate or favours SN1 reaction
Answer: b

Question: Which reagents would you use to carry out the reaction Ethyl benzene → 2 and 4-chloro- 1 -ethyl benzene?
(a) Cl2, light and heat 
(b) Cl2, FeCl3
(c) SOCl2
(d) C2H5CI, AICl3
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following haloalkanes is most reactive?
(a) 1-chloropropane
(b) 1-bromopropane 
(c) 2-chloropropane
(d) 2-bromopropane
Answer: d 

Question: On treating a mixture of two alkyl halides with sodium metal in dry ether, 2-methyl propane was obtained. The alkyl halides are 
(a) 2-chloropropane and chloromethane
(b) 2-chloropropane and chloroethane
(c) chloromethane and chloroethane
(d) chloromethane and 1-chloropropane
Answer: a 

Question: Which one of the following is not fom1ed when a mixture of methyl bromide and bromobenzene is heated with sodium metal in the presence of dry ether? 
(a) Diphenyl
(b) Propane
(c) Toluene
(d) Ethane
Answer: b

Question: RX+ A → RNC,A is
(a) AgCN
(b) KCN
(c) NaCN
(d) HCN
Answer: a 

Question: Ethyl chloride on heating with AgCN forms a compound X. The functional isomer of X is 
(a) C2H5NC
(b) C2H5NH2
(c) C2H5CN
(d) None of these
Answer: c 

Question: CH3Br + Nu- → CH3 —Nu + Br- . The decreasing order of the rate of the above reaction with nucleophiles (Nu-) A to D is
 [Nu- = (A) PhO-, (B) AcO- , ( C) HO- ],(D) CH3O- )
(a) D > C > A > B
(b) D > C > B > A 
(c) A > B > C > D
(d) B > D > C > A
Answer: a

Question: X + KCN → CH3CN →2H2/Ni CH3CH2NH2 What is X ? 
(a) CH3CH2Cl
(b) CH3CI
(c) CH3CH2CH2Cl
(d) (CH3)2CHCl
Answer: b 

Question: Of the five isomeric hexanes, the isomer which can give two monochlorinated compounds is 
(a) 2-methy 1 pentane
(b) 2, 2-dimethy 1 butane
(c) 2, 3-dimethyl butane
(d) n-hexane
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? 
(a) CH3CH2CH2Cl
(b) CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl
(c) CH3CH(CH3)CH2Cl
(d) (CH3)3 CCI 
Answer: b

Question: t-butyl chloride preferably undergo hydrolysis by 
(a) SN1 mechanism
(b) SN2 mechanism
(c) Any of (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

Question: In the following sequence of reactions, 
C2H5Br →AgCN X →Reduction Y , Y IS
(a) n-propylamine
(b) iso-propylamine
(c) ethylamine Reduction 
(d) ethyl methyl amine
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following applies in the reaction,
CH3CHBrCH2CH3Ale. KOH
I. CH3CH = CHCH3 (major product)
II. CH2 = CHCH2CH3 (minor product)

(a) Markownikoff's rule
(b) Saytzeff's rule
(c) Kharasch effect
(d) Hofrnann's rule
Answer: b

Question: Following is the substitution reaction in which —CN replaces —CL
R—Cl + KCNAlcoholicΔ R—CN + KCl
To obtain propane nitrile, R—Cl should be 
(a) chloroethane

(b) 1-chloropropane
(c) chloromethane
(d) 2-chloropropane 
Answer: a

MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.