Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. The coordination number and the oxidation state of the element ‘E’ in the complex [E (en)2 (C2O4)]NO2 (where (en) is ethylene diamine) are,respectively,
(a) 6 and 2
(b) 4 and 2
(c) 4 and 3
(d) 6 and 3
Answer: d
Question. Which one does not belong to ligand?
(a) PH3
(b) NO+
(c) BF3
(d) Cl–
Answer: c
Question. Which one is the most likely structure of CrCl3. 6H2O if 1/3 of total chlorine of the compound is precipitated by adding AgNO3
(a) CrCl3. 6H2O
(b) [ Cr (H2O)3 Cl3]. (H2O)3
(c) [ CrCl2 (H2O)4 ] Cl . 2H2O
(d) [ CrCl (H2O)5 ] Cl2 . H2O
Answer: c
Question. When AgNO3 is added to a solution of Co(NH3)5Cl3, the precipitate of AgCl shows two ionisable chloride ions. This means :
(a) Two chlorine atoms satisfy primary valency and one secondary valency
(b) One chlorine atom satisfies primary as well as secondary valency
(c) Three chlorine atoms satisfy primary valency
(d) Three chlorine atoms satisfy secondary valency
Answer: a
Question. As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex [Co(H2O)4(NH3)2]Cl3 is :
(a) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride
(b) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride
(c) Diaminetetraaquacoblat (II) chloride
(d) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride
Answer: d
Question. The number of ions formed on dissolving one molecule of FeSO4(NH4)2SO4.6H2O in water is:
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 6
Answer: b
Question. An ambident ligand is one which
(a) is linked to the metal atom through two donor atoms
(b) has two donor atoms, but only one of them has the capacity to form a coordinate bond [or a sigma (σ) bond]
(c) has two donor atoms, but either of two can form a coordinate bond
(d) forms chelate rings.
Answer: c
Question. The solution of K4[Fe(CN)6] in water will
(a) give a test K+
(b) give a test Fe2+
(c) give a test of CN–
(d) give a test of [Fe(CN)6]4–
Answer: a
Question. Chemical formula for iron (III) hexacyanoferrate (II) is
(a) Fe[Fe(CN)6]
(b) Fe3[Fe(CN)6]
(c) Fe3[Fe(CN)6]4
(d) Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3
Answer: d
Question. The coordination number of a central metal atom in a complex is determined by
(a) the number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by sigma and pi-bonds both
(b) the number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by pi-bonds
(c) the number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by sigma bonds
(d) the number of only anionic ligands bonded to the metal ion.
Answer: c
Question. Coordination number of Ni in [Ni(C2O4)3]4– is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: b
Question. As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex [Co(H2O)4(NH3)2]Cl3 is :
(a) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride
(b) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride
(c) Diaminetetraaquacobalt (II) chloride
(d) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride
Answer: d
Question. In Ni(CO)4– , oxidation number of Ni is :
(a) 4
(b) – 4
(c) 0
(d) + 2
Answer: c
Question. Which ligand is expected to be bidentate?
(a) C2O42-
(b) CH3C ≡ N
(c) Br –
(d) CH3NH2
Answer: a
Question. [EDTA]4- is a :
(a) monodentate ligand
(b) bidentate ligand
(c) quadridentate ligand
(d) hexadentate ligand
Answer: d
Question. The hypothetical complex chlorodiaquatriamminecobalt (III) chloride can be represented as
(a) [CoCl(NH3)3(H2O)2]Cl2
(b) [Co(NH3)3(H2O)Cl3]
(c) [Co(NH2)3(H2O)2 Cl]
(d) [Co(NH3)3(H2O)3]Cl3
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following complexes are heteroleptic ?
(i) [Cr(NH3 )6 ]3+ (ii) [Fe(NH3)4Cl2 ]+
(iii) [Mn(CN)6 ]4- (iv) [Co(NH3)4Cl2 ]
(a) (i), (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) (i) and (iv)
Answer: b
Question. Some salts although containing two different metallic elements give test for only one of them in solution. Such salts are
(a) complex
(b) double salts
(c) normal salts
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. K4[Fe(CN)6 ] is a :
(a) double salt
(b) complex compound
(c) acid
(d) base
Answer: b
Question. Which one of the following is NOT a ligand ?
(a) PH3
(b) NO+
(c) Na+
(d) F–
Answer: c
Question. The ligand N(CH2CH2NH2)3 is
(a) tridentate
(b) pentadentate
(c) tetradentate
(d) bidentate
Answer: c
Question. An example of ambidentate ligand is
(a) Ammine
(b) Aquo
(c) Chloro
(d) Thiocyanato
Answer: d
Question. The IUPAC name for the complex [Co(ONO)(NH3)5]Cl2 is
(a) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt(II) chloride
(b) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt(III) chloride
(c) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt(III) chloride
(d) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt(II) chloride
Answer: b
Question. A bidenate ligand always
(a) has bonds formed to two metals ions
(b) has a charge of +2 or – 2
(c) forms complex ions with a charge of +2 or –2
(d) has two donor atoms forming simultaneously two sigma (σ) bonds.
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following species is not expected to be a ligand?
(a) NO
(b) NH4+
(c) NH2CH2CH2NH2
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: b
Question. According to Lewis, the ligands are
(a) acidic in nature
(b) basic in nature
(c) some are acidic and others are basic
(d) neither acidic nor basic
Answer: b
Question. NH2-NH2 serves as
(a) Monodentate ligand
(b) Chelating ligand
(c) Bridging ligand
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer: c
Question. CrCl3 has primary valence of
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: a
Question. O2 is a
(a) Monodentate ligand
(b) Bidenate ligand
(c) Tridentate ligand
(d) Hexadenate ligand
Answer: b
Question. The IUPAC name of K2[PtCl6] is
(a) hexachloroplatinate potassium
(b) potassium hexachloroplatinate (IV)
(c) potassium hexachloroplatinate
(d) potassium hexachloroplatinum (IV)
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following postulates of Werner’s theory is incorrect?
(a) Primary valencies are satisfied by negative ions.
(b) Secondary valencies are satisfied by neutral molecules or negative ions.
(c) Secondary valence is equal to the coordination number and it depends upon the nature of ligand attached to metal.
(d) The ions/ groups bound by the secondary linkages to the metal have charecteristic spatial arrangements.
Answer: c
Question. The stabilisation of cooordination compounds due to chelation is called the chelate effect. Which of the following is the most stable complex species ?
(a) [Fe(CO)5 ]
(b) [Fe(CN)6 ]3 –
(c) [Fe(C2O4 )3 ]3 –
(d) [Fe(H2O)6 ]3+
Answer: c
Question. A chelating agent has two or more than two donor atoms to bind to a single metal ion. Which of the following is not a chelating agent ?
(a) thiosulphato
(b) oxalato
(c) glycinato
(d) ethane – 1, 2-diamine
Answer: a
Question. The compound having the lowest oxidation state of iron is:
(a) K4Fe(CN)6
(b) K2FeO4
(c) Fe2O3
(d) Fe(CO)5
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following complexes are homoleptic ?
(i) [Co(NH3 )6 ]3+ (ii) [Co(NH3 )4Cl]+
(iii) [Ni(CN)4 ] 2- (iv) [Ni(NH3 )4Cl2 ]
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)
Answer: c
Question. The oxidation state of Cr in [Cr(NH3 )4Cl2 ]+ is
(a) 0
(b) + 1
(c) + 2
(d) + 3
Answer: d
Question. Ligand in a complex salt are
(a) anions linked by coordinate bonds to a central metal atom or ion
(b) cations linked by coordinate bonds to a central metal or ion
(c) molecules linked by coordinate bonds to a central metal or ion
(d) ions or molecules linked by coordinate bonds to a central atom or ion
Answer: c
Question.Central atoms/ions in coordination compounds are.
(a) Lewis acid
(b) Lewis bases
(c) Neutral molecules
(d) All of these
Answer: a
Question. One mole of the complex compound Co(NH3)5Cl3, gives 3 moles of ions on dissolution in water. One mole of the same complex reacts with two moles of AgNO3 solution to yield two moles of AgCl (s). The structure of the complex is
(a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]. 2 NH3
(b) [Co(NH3)4Cl2] Cl . NH3
(c) [Co(NH3)4Cl] Cl2. NH3
(d) [Co(NH3)5Cl] Cl2
Answer: d
Question. K3[Al(C2O4 )3] is called
(a) Potassium aluminooxalate
(b) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (III)
(c) Potassium aluminium (III) oxalate
(d) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (VI)
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following does not form a chelate ?
(a) EDTA
(b) Oxalate
(c) Pyridine
(d) Ethylenediamine
Answer: c
Question. The IUPAC name of the coordination compound K3[Fe(CN)6 ] is
(a) Tripotassium hexacyanoiron (II)
(b) Potassium hexacyanoiron (II)
(c) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (III)
(d) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (II)
Answer: c
Question. In the coordination compound, K4[Ni(CN)4], the oxidation state of nickel is
(a) 0
(b) +1
(c) +2
(d) –1
Answer: a
Question. The IUPAC name of [Ni(NH3)4] [NiCl4] is
(a) Tetrachloronickel (II) – tetraamminenickel (II)
(b) Tetraamminenickel (II) – tetrachloronickel (II)
(c) Tetraamminenickel (II) – tetrachloronickelate (II)
(d) Tetrachloronickel (II) – tetrachloronickelate (0)
Answer: c
Question. According to the postulates of Werner for coordination compounds
(a) primary valency is ionizable
(b) secondary valency is ionizable
(c) primary and secondary valencies are non-ionizable
(d) only primary valency is non-ionizable.
Answer: a
Question. Which one of the following ligands forms a chelate
(a) Acetate
(b) Oxalate
(c) Ammonia
(d) Cyanide
Answer: b
Question.The IUPAC name of the complex [Co(NH3)4(H2O)Cl]Cl2 is
(a) aquatetramminechloridocobalt (III) chloride
(b) chloridoaquatetramminechloridocobalt (III) chloride
(c) chloridoaquatetramminechloridocobalt (III) chloride
(d) tetrammineaquachloridocobalt (III) chloride
Answer: d
Question. What is the denticity of the ligand ethylenediaminetetra actetate ion?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 6
(d) 1
Answer: c
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set I, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.