CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. The hybridization state of the Cu in the compound [Cu(NH3)4]SO4 is
(a) sp3
(b) sp2 d
(c) sp3 d 2
(d) dsp2   
Answer: d

Question. Manganese exhibits maximum oxidation state in:
(a) K2MnO4
(b) KMnO4
(c) MnO2
(d) Mn3O4
Answer: a

Question. The complex ion [Cu(NH3)4] +2 is
(a) tetrahedral and paramagnetic
(b) tetrahedral and diamagnetic
(c) square planar and paramagnetic
(d) square planar and diamagnetic 
Answer: c

Question. In an octahedral crystal field, the t2g orbital are
(a) raised in energy by 0.4 Δo
(b) lowered in energy by 0.4 Δo
(c) raised in energy by 0.6 Δo 
(d) lowered in energy by 0.6 Δo   
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following is a complex of metal other than transition metal?
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Ferrocene
(d) Vitamin B12 
Answer: b

Question. The tetrahedral complexes are generally high spin. This is because
(a) Δt < P
(b) Δt > P
(c) Δt = P
(d) none of these 
Answer: a

Question.The primary and secondary valency of copper in the complex [Cu(NH3)4]SO4 are
(a) 2, 4
(b) 4, 2
(c) 0, 4
(d) 1, 4 
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following is not a double salt but a coordinate compound?
(a) KCl.MgCl2.6H2O
(b) FeSO4.(NH4)2SO4.6H2O
(c) K2SO4.Al2(SO4)3.24H2O
(d) 4KCN.Fe(CN)2   
Answer: b

Question. If Δo < P, then the correct electronic configuration for d4 system will be
(a) t2g 4 eg 0
(b) t2g 3 eg 1
(c) t2g 0 eg 4
(d) t2g 2 eg 2   
Answer: b

Question. The hybrid state of Co in high spin complex, K3[CoF6] is
(a) sp3 d 2
(b) sp3
(c) d2 sp3
(d) sp3 d 
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following is amphotric oxide?
Mn2O7, CrO3, Cr2O3, CrO, V2O5, V2O4.
(a) V2O5, Cr2O3
(b) Mn2O7, CrO3
(c) CrO, V2O5
(d) V2O5, V2O4
Answer: a

Question. The magnetic moment is associated with its spin angular momentum. Spin only magnetic moment value of Cr3+ ion is ………..
(a) 2.87 B.M
(b) 3.87 B.M
(c) 3.47 B.M
(d) 3.57 B.M
Answer: b

 Question. Which of the following ions show higher spin only magnetic moment value?
(a) Ti3+
(b) Mn2+
(c) Fe2+
(d) Co3+
Answer: b,c

Question. The equivalent wight of K2Cr2O7 in acid medium is equal to
(a) molecule weight
(b) 1/2 molecular weight
(c) 1/6 molecular weight
(d) 1/5 molecular weight
Answer: c

Question. The equivalent weight of KMnO4 (formula weight M) when it is used as an oxidant in neural medium is
(a) M
(b) M/2
(c) M/3
(d) M/5
Answer: d

Question. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) [Cu(NH3)4] 2+ is diamagnetic while [Fe(CN)6] 4- is paramagnetic
(b) [Cu(NH3)4] 2+ is paramagnetic while [Fe(CN)6] 4- is diamagnetic
(c) both are paramagnetic
(d) both are diamagnetic 
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following will not act as oxidising agents?
(a) CrO3
(b) MnO3
(c) WO3
(d) CrO42–
Answer: b,c

Question. CrO3 dissolves in aqueous NaOH to give:
(a) CrO42–
(b) Cr(OH)3
(c) Cr2O72–
(d) Cr(OH)2
Answer: a

Question. Electronic configuration of a transition element in + 3 oxidation state is [Al] 3d5. What is is atomic number?
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 24
Answer: b

Question. One of the characteristics of transition metals to form the complex ion is:
(a) Having unpaired electron in d-subshell
(b) Having paired electrons in d-subshells
(c) Providing empty d-orbitals
(d) Having small charge/size ratio
Answer: d

Question. The electronic configuration of gadolinium (At. No 64) is:
(a) [Xe] 4f 8 5d0 6s2
(b) [Xe] 4f 7 5d2 6s2
(c) [Xe] 4f 3 5d5 6s2
(d) [Xe] 4f 6 5d2 6s2
Answer: b

Question. The correct electronic configuration of copper atom is:
(a) 3d104s1
(b) 3d104s2
(c) 3d94s2
(d) 3d54s24p4
Answer: b

Question. On addition of small amount of KMnO4 to concentrated H2SO4, a green oily compound is obtained which is highly explosive in nature. Identify the compound from the following.
(a) Mn2O7
(b) MnO2
(c) MnSO4
(d) Mn2O3
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following oxidation state is common for all lanthanoids?
(a) + 2
(b) + 3
(c) + 4
(d) + 5
Answer: b

Question. KMnO4 acts as an oxidising agent in acidic medium. The number of moles of KMnO4 that will be needed to react with one mole of sulphide ions in acidic solution is:
(a) 25
(b) 35
(c) 45
(d) 15
Answer: a

Question. When KMnO4 solution is added to oxalic acid solution, the decolourisation is slow in the beginning but becomes instantaneous after some time because:
(a) CO2 is formed as the products
(b) Reaction is exothermic
(c) MnO4 – catalysis the reaction
(d) Mn2+ acts as autocatalyst
Answer: d

Question. Transition elements show magnetic moment due to spin and orbital motion of electrons. Which of the following metallic ions have almost same spin only magnetic moment?
(a) CO2+
(b) Cr2+
(c) Mn2+
(d) Cr3+
Answer: a,c

Question. Generally transition elements and their salts are coloured due to the product of unpaired electrons in metal ions. Which of the following compounds are coloured?
(a) KMnO4
(b) Ce(SO4)2
(c) TiCl4
(d) Cu2Cl2
Answer: a,b

Question. Number of moles of K2Cr2O7 reduced by one mole of Sn2+ ions is
(a) 1/3
(b) 3
(c) 1/6
(d) 6
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following actionoids show oxidation states upto + 7?
(a) Am
(b) Pu
(c) U
(d) Np
Answer: b,d

Question. Match the solutions given in Column 1 and the colours given in column II.
Column 1                               Column 2
(i) FeSO4.7H2O                    (a) green
(ii) NiCl2.4H2O                     (b) light pink
(iii) MnCl2.4H2O                   (c) Blue
(iv) COCl2.6H2O                  (d) Pale green
(v) Cu2Cl2                            (e) pink
                                            (f) colourless
Answer: 
(i)—(d), (ii)—(a), (iii)—(b), (iv)—(e), (v)—(f)
 

Question. Match the components/elements given in column I with uses given in column II.
Column 1                                                   Column 2
(A) Lanthanoid oxide                                 (1) Production of iron alloy
(B) Lanthanoid                                          (2) Television screen
(C) Misch metal                                         (3) Petroleum cracking
(D) Magnesium based alloy                      (4) Lanthanoid metal + iron
(E) Mixed oxides of lanthanoids                (5) bullets
    are employed                                         
                                                                  (6) In X-ray screen
(a) A–4, B–3, C–1, D–2
(b) A–3, B–4, C–1, D–2
(c) A–4, B–1, C–2, D–3
(d) A–2, B–1, C–3, D–4
Answer: 
(i)—(b), (ii)—(a), (iii)—(d), (iv)—(e), (v)—(c)

Case Study Questions 

1.Pratham went to chemistry lab and he observed some pink, blue, green and yellow coloured solutions in la(b) His teacher explains that when an electron from lower energy d orbital is excited to higher energy d orbital (d-d transition),it absorbs light of visible range. The colour observed corresponds to the complementary colour of the light absorbe(d)

Question. Predict which of the following will be coloured in aqueous solution and why? Sc3+, Ti3+, V3+ , Cu+ , Fe3+
Answer. Ti3+, V3+ ,Fe3+ are coloured because they have unpaired d electrons which can undergo d-d transition.

Question. What is the colour of hydrated copper sulphate and why?
Answer. Hydrated CuSO4 is blue in colour because of d-d transition.

Question. Explain why ZnSO4 solution is colourless although it is a‘d’ block element?
Answer. Zn2+ ions have completely filled d10 electronic configuration.

Question. Which of the following is a coloured salt before heating ? (i) CuCO3 (ii) PbCO3 (iii) ZnCO3 (iv) Na2CO3
Answer. CuCO3

2. Pooja and Tanya were discussing about oxidation states .Pooja got confused about oxidation state of iron. Then Tanya explained to her that Transition metals show great variety of oxidation state in their compounds, e.g. Manganese exhibits all the oxidation states from +2 to +7. At the other end the only oxidation state of Zinc is +2 (no d electrons are involved).The maximum oxidation states of reasonable stability correspond in value to the sum of the s and d electrons up to manganese.

Question. Which of 3d series of transition metals exhibits the largest number of oxidation states and why?
Answer. Manganese exhibit the largest number of oxidation states. It shows the oxidation states +2, +3, +4, +5 ,+6, and + 7. The reason for that is the maximum number of unpaired electrons present in its outermost shell i.e. 3d54s2.

Question. Name a transition metal which doesn’t exhibit variable oxidation states.
Answer. Scandium (Z=21)

Question. What may be stable oxidation state of transition metal having 3d8 ground state electronic configuration?
Answer. +2

Question. Why Mn2+ compounds are more stable than Fe2+ towards oxidation to +3 states?
Answer. Since Mn2+ has stable half-filled electronic configuration, therefore Mn2+ compounds are more stable than Fe2+ towards oxidation to their +3 state. Fe2+(3d6) can lose one electron easily to give Fe3+(3d5, stable configuration).

Read the paragraph carefully and answer the Questions given below

The transition elements are those elements having a partially filled d subshell in any common oxidations state. The term “transition elements” most commonly refers to the d-block elements. The elements zinc , cadmium & mercury do not strictly meet the defining properties but are usually included with the transition elements because their similar properties. The general properties of transitions elements are o They are high melting point metals o They have several oxidation states o They usually from coloured compounds o They are often paramagnetic The transition elements include the important metals iron, copper and silver. Iron & titanium are the most abundant transition elements. Many catalysts for industrial reactions involve transition elements.

Question. Zn2+ salts are colourless due to
(a) d-d transition of electrons
(b) Fully filled d orbitals
(c) No d-d transition of electrons
(d) Fully filled d orbitals and no d-d transition of electrons   
Answer: d

Question. transition Metals are known to form complexes
(a) They have vacant d orbitals
(b) They hey high nuclear charge
(c) They can accept electrons from ligands
(d) All of above
Answer: d

Question. Iron is a transition element
(a) Iron has fully filled d orbitals
(b) Iron has partially filled d orbitals
(c) Iron has partially filled d subshell in metallic state
(d) None of Above. 
Answer: c

Question. Out of Sc3+,Cr3+,Zn2+,Mn2+which is highly paramagnetic
(a) Sc3+
(b) Cr3+
(c) Zn2+
(d) Mn2+   
Answer: d

Read the paragraph carefully and answer the Questions given below

Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is correct explanation for assertion.
b) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
c) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.
d) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.

Coordination compounds are molecules that poses one or multiple metal centers that is bound to ligands (atoms, ions or molecules that donate electrons to the metal). Monodentate ligands donate one pair of electrons to the central metal atoms.
An example of these ligands are the halide ions (F-, Cl-, Br-, I-). Polydentate ligands, also called chelates or chelating agents, donate more than one pair of electrons to the metal atom forming a stronger bond and a more stable complex. A common chelating agent is ethylene diamine (en), which, as the name suggests, contains two ammines or :NH2 sites which can bind to two sites on the central metal.

Question. Assertion: thiocyanate iron and isothiocyanate ions are ambidentate ligands
Reason : they have more than one donor atom which can coordinate.
Answer: a

Question. Assertion: bidentate, tridentate ligands form chelates.
Reason: they can donate more than two electron pairs to central atom and form a ring type of structure. 
Answer: a

Question. Assertion: the coordination number of Iron is six in Fe(CN)6]4-
Reason: cyanide is a bidentate ligand   
Answer: c

Question. Assertion: ethylenediamine is unidentate ligand
Reason: It forms stable complexes with metal
Answer: d

Note : In the following questions a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choice.
(a) Both assertion and reason are True, and reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are True, but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) Assertion is not True, but reason is True.
(d) Both assertion and reason are False.

Question. Assertion: Cu2+ iodide is not known. 
Reason: Cu2+ oxidises I– to iodine.

Question. Assertion: Separation of Zr and Hf is difficult. 
Reason : Because Zr and Hf lie in the same graph of the periodic table.

MCQs for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.