CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 10 Biomolecules

Unit 10 Biomolecules MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Which of the following gives positive Fehling solution test?

(a) Protein 
(b) Sucrose
(c) Glucose
(d) Fats

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding glucose?

(a) It is an aldohexose.
(b) It is also known as dextrose
(c) It is monomer of cellulose.
(d) It is the least abundant organic compound on earth.

Answer : D 


Question : Glucose gives silver mirror test with Tollen’s reagent. It shows the presence of

(a) acidic group  
(b) alcoholic group
(c) ketonic group
(d) aldehyde group

Answer : D  


Question : The symbols D and L represents

(a) the optical activity of compounds.
(b) the relative configuration of a particular stereoisomer.
(c) the dextrorotatory nature of molecule.
(d) the levorotatory nature of molecule

Answer : B 

 

Question :   The function of glucose is to

(a) provides energy 
(b) promote growth
(c) prevent diseases
(d) perform all above

Answer : A

 

Question : Which one of the following compounds is different from the rest?

(a) Sucrose
(b) Maltose
(c) Lactose
(d) Glucose

Answer : D 


Question : The two functional groups present in a typical carbohydrate are:

(a) – CHO and – COOH  
(b) > C = O and – OH
(c) – OH and – CHO      
(d) – OH and – COOH

Answer : C 

 

Question : When glucose reacts with bromine water, the main product is

(a) gluconic acid  
(b) glyceraldehyde
(c) saccharic acid
(d) acetic acid

Answer : A 


Question : Glucose does not react with

(a) Br2/H2O
(b) H2NOH
(c) HI        
(d) NaHSO3

Answer : D 

 

Question : Glucose reacts with acetic anhydride to form

(a) monoacetate  
(b) tetra-acetate
(c) penta-acetate
(d) hexa-acetate

Answer : C 

 

Question : Biomolecules are

(a) aldehydes and ketones

(b) acids and esters

(c) carbohydrates, proteins and fats

(d) alcohols and phenols

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following is a disaccharide ?

(a) Lactose

(b) Starch

(c) Cellulose

(d) Fructose

Answer : A

 

Question : The sugar that is characteristic of milk is

(a) maltose

(b) ribose

(c) lactose

(d) galactose

Answer : C

 

Question : Which one is a disaccharide ?

(a) Glucose

(b) Fructose

(c) Xylose

(d) Sucrose

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following monosaccharide is pentose ?

(a) Glucose

(b) Fructose

(c) Arabinose

(d) Galactose

Answer : C

 

Question : The commonest disaccharide has the molecular formula

(a) C10H18O9

(b) C10H20O10

(c) C18H22O11

(d) C12H22O11

Answer : D

 

Question : Monosaccharides usually contains ... carbon atoms.

(a) C3 to C10

(b) C1 to C6

(c) C4 to C10

(d) C5 to C8

Answer : A

 

Question : Which one of the following compounds is found abudnantly in nature?

(a) Fructose

(b) Starch

(c) Glucose

(d) Cellulose

Answer : D

 

Question : A carbohydrate that cannot be hydrolysed into simpler units is called

(a) polysaccharides

(b) trisaccharides

(c) disachharides

(d) monosaccharides

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect ?

(a) Maltose gives two molecules of glucose only.

(b) Cellulose and sucrose are polysaccharide.

(c) Polysaccharides are not sweet in taste.

(d) Polysaccharides are also known as non-sugars.

Answer : B

 

Question : Reducing sugars reduce.

(a) only Fehling’s solution

(b) only Tollen’s solution.

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer : C

 

Question : Which among the following is the simplest sugar?

(a) Glucose

(b) Starch

(c) Cellulose

(d) None of these

Answer : A

 

Question : Glucose can’t be classified as

(a) hexose

(b) carbohydrate

(c) aldose

(d) oligosaccharide

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following properties of glucose cannot be explained by its open chain structure?

(i) Glucose does not form hydrogen sulphite with NaHSO3

(ii) On oxidation with HNO3 glucose gives saccharic acid.

(iii) Glucose is found to exist in two different crystalline forms which are named as α and β.

(a) (ii) only

(b) (i) and (iii)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (i) and (ii)

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following gives positive Fehling solution test?

(a) Protein

(b) Sucrose

(c) Glucose

(d) Fats

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding glucose?

(a) It is an aldohexose.

(b) It is also known as dextrose

(c) It is monomer of cellulose.

(d) It is the least abundant organic compound on earth.

Answer : D

 

Question : Glucose gives silver mirror test with Tollen’s reagent. It shows the presence of

(a) acidic group

(b) alcoholic group

(c) ketonic group

(d) aldehyde group

Answer : D

 

Question : The symbols D and L represents

(a) the optical activity of compounds.

(b) the relative configuration of a particular stereoisomer.

(c) the dextrorotatory nature of molecule.

(d) the levorotatory nature of molecule

Answer : B

 

Question : Glucose is found to exist in two different α and β crystalline forms. These forms can be obtained by.

(i) The α form of glucose is obtained by crystallisation from concentrated solution of glucose at 303 K.

(ii) The β form of glucose is obtained by crystallisation from concentrated solution of glucose at 303 K.

(iii) The β form is obtained by crystallisation from hot and saturated aqueous solution at 371 K.

(iv) The α form is obtained by crystallisation from hot and saturated aqueous solution at 371 K.

(a) (i) and (iii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (i) only

Answer : B

 

Question : The function of glucose is to

(a) provides energy

(b) promote growth

(c) prevent diseases

(d) perform all above

Answer : A

 

Question : Which one of the following compounds is different from the rest?

(a) Sucrose

(b) Maltose

(c) Lactose

(d) Glucose

Answer : B

 

Question : The two functional groups present in a typical carbohydrate are:

(a) – CHO and – COOH

(b) > C = O and – OH

(c) – OH and – CHO

(d) – OH and – COOH

Answer : C

 

Question : When glucose reacts with bromine water, the main product is

(a) gluconic acid

(b) glyceraldehyde

(c) saccharic acid

(d) acetic acid

Answer : A

 

Question : Glucose does not react with

(a) Br2/H2O

(b) H2NOH

(c) HI

(d) NaHSO3

Answer : D

 

Question : Glucose reacts with acetic anhydride to form

(a) monoacetate

(b) tetra-acetate

(c) penta-acetate

(d) hexa-acetate

Answer : C

 

Question : Reduction of glucose by HI suggest that

(a) presence of OH groups

(b) presence of –CHO group

(c) cyclic structure of glucose

(d) six carbon atoms are arranged in straight chain

Answer : D

 

Question : The reaction of glucose with red P + HI is called

(a) Sandmeyer’s reaction

(b) Reformatsky reaction

(c) Gattermann’s reaction

(d) Reduction

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following reactions of glucose can be explained only by its cyclic structure?

(a) Glucose forms pentaacetate

(b) Glucose reacts with hydroxylamine to form an oxime

(c) Pentaacetate of glucose does not react with hydroxylamine

(d) Glucose is oxidised by nitric acid to gluconic acid

Answer : C

 

Question : Which is the least stable form of glucose ?

(a) α-D-Glucose

(b) β-D-Glucose

(c) Open chain structure

(d) All are equally stable

Answer : C

 

Question : Isomerization of glucose produces

(a) galactose

(b) fructose

(c) mannose

(d) allose

Answer : B

 

Question : A solution of D-glucose in water rotates the plane polarised light

(a) to the right

(b) to the left

(c) to either side

(d) None of these

Answer : A

 

Question : The number of chiral carbon atoms present in cyclic structure α-D(+) glucose

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer : C

 

Question : The α-D glucose and β-D glucose differ from each other due to difference in carbon atom with respect to its

(a) conformation

(b) configuration

(c) number of OH groups

(d) size of hemiacetal ring

Answer : B

 

Question : The two forms of D-glucopyranose obtained from the solution of D-glucose are called

(a) isomers

(b) anomers

(c) epimers

(d) enantiomers

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following carbohydrates are branched polymer of glucose?

(i) Amylose (ii) Amylopectin

(iii) Cellulose (iv) Glycogen

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer : B

 

Question : The number of chiral carbon atoms present in cyclic structure α-D(+) glucose

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 5

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following reagent cannot distinguish between glucose and fructose?

(a) Fehling’s solution

(b) Tollen’s reagent

(c) Benedict’s solution

(d) All of these

Answer : C

 

Question : Maltose and glucose are

(a) oxidising sugar

(b) reducing sugar

(c) first is oxidising and second is reducing sugar

(d) both are non-reducing sugar

Answer : B

 

Question : Choose the correct relationship for glucose and fructose

(a) these are functional isomers

(b) these are chain isomers

(c) these are position isomers

(d) All of these

Answer : A

 

Question : The pair of compounds in which both the compounds give positive test with Tollen’s reagent is

(a) Glucose and Sucrose

(b) Fructose and Sucrose

(c) Acetophenone and Hexanal

(d) Glucose and Fructose

 

Question : The letter D and L in carbohydrates represent

(a) its optical rotation

(b) its mutarotation

(c) its direct synthesis

(d) its configuration

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following statement is correct about fructose?

(a) It is dextrorotatory compound

(b) It exists in the two cyclic forms which is obtained by the addition of OH at C-5 to the >C=O group

(c) It exists as six membered ring

(d) It is named as furanose as it contain one oxygen and six carbon atom

Answer : B

 

Question : Fructose is

(a) a hemiacetal

(b) an acetal

(c) a hemiketal

(d) a ketal

Answer : C

 

Question : The sugar present in fruits is

(a) fructose

(b) glucose

(c) sucrose

(d) galactose

Answer : A

 

Question : Which of the following carbohydrate does not correspond to the general formula Cx(H2O)y ?

(a) Glucose

(b) 2-Deoxyribose

(c) Fructose

(d) Arabinose

Answer : B

 

Question : The sugar present in honey is

(a) sucrose

(b) glucose

(c) fructose

(d) maltose

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following is the sweetest sugar?

(a) Sucrose

(b) Glucose

(c) Fructose

(d) Maltose

Answer : C

 

Question : Cellulose is a polymer of

(a) Glucose

(b) Fructose

(c) Ribose

(d) Sucrose

Answer : A

 

Question : Sucrose on hydrolysis gives

(a) fructose+ribose

(b) glucose + fructose

(c) glucose+glucose

(d) fructose + fructose

Answer : B

 

Question : The presence or absence of hydroxyl group on which carbon atom of sugar differentiates RNA and DNA?

(a) 1st     

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd   

(d) 4th

Answer : B

 

Question : Biomolecules are

(a) aldehydes and ketones
(b) acids and esters
(c) carbohydrates, proteins and fats
(d) alcohols and phenols

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is a disaccharide ?

(a) Lactose 

(b) Starch

(c) Cellulose

(d) Fructose

Answer : A


Question : The sugar that is characteristic of milk is

(a) maltose

(b) ribose

(c) lactose

(d) galactose

Answer : C


Question : Which one is a disaccharide ?

(a) Glucose

(b) Fructose

(c) Xylose 

(d) Sucrose

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following monosaccharide is pentose ?

(a) Glucose   

(b) Fructose

(c) Arabinose

(d) Galactose

Answer : C

 

Question : Which one of the following compounds is found abudnantly in nature?

(a) Fructose

(b) Starch

(c) Glucose 

(d) Cellulose

Answer : D

 

Question : A carbohydrate that cannot be hydrolysed into simpler units is called

(a) polysaccharides

(b) trisaccharides

(c) disachharides   

(d) monosaccharides

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect ?

(a) Maltose gives two molecules of glucose only.
(b) Cellulose and sucrose are polysaccharide.
(c) Polysaccharides are not sweet in taste.
(d) Polysaccharides are also known as non-sugars

Answer : B

 

Question : Reducing sugars reduce.

(a) only Fehling’s solution
(b) only Tollen’s solution.
(c) both (a) & (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer : C


Question : Which among the following is the simplest sugar?

(a) Glucose  

(b) Starch

(c) Cellulose

(d) None of these

Answer : A

MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 10 Biomolecules to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 10 Biomolecules NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 10 Biomolecules, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.