Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics
Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question: For a first order reaction, the initial concentration of a reactant is 0.05 M. After 45 min it is decreased by 0.015 M. Calculate half-reaction time (t1/2).
a) 88.84 min
b) 25.90 min
c) 78.72 min
d) 77.20 min
Answer: a
Question: CH3COOC2H5 + H2O →H+ CH3COOH + C2H5OH is an example of …… order.
a) zero
b) second
c) third
d) pseudo first order
Answer: d
Question: In a first order reaction, the concentration of the reactant decreases from 0.6 M to 0.3 M in 15 min. The time taken for the concentration to change from 0.1 M to 0.025 M in minutes is
a) 1.2
b) 12
c) 30
d) 3
Answer: c
Question: For a first order reaction, the half-life period is
a) dependent on the square of the initial concentration
b) dependent on first power of initial concentration
c) dependent on the square root of initial concentration
d) independent on initial concentration
Answer: d
Question: 2N2O5 ⇌ 4NO2 + O2, If rate and rate constant for above reaction are 2.40 × 10⁻⁵ mol L⁻¹ s⁻¹ and 3 × 10⁻⁵ s⁻¹ respectively, then calculate the concentration of N2O5.
a) 1.4
b) 1.2
c) 0.04
d) 0.8
Answer: d
Question: The formula to find the value of t1/2 for a zero order reaction is
a) k/[R]0
b) [R]0/2k
c) 2k/[R]0
d) 0.693/k
Answer: b
Question: For a reaction between gaseous compounds,
2A + B → C + D,
the reaction rate = k [A][B]. If the volume of the container is made 1/4 of the initial, then what will be the rate of reaction as compared to the initial rate?
a) 16 times
b) 4 times
c) 1/8 times
d) 1/16 times
Answer: a
Question: Give relation between half-reaction time (t1/2) and initial concentration of reactant for (n – 1) order reaction.
a) t1/2 ∝ [R]0
b) t1/2 ∝ [R]0²⁻ⁿ
c) t1/2 ∝ [R]0ⁿ⁺¹
d) t1/2 ∝ [R]0ⁿ⁻¹
Answer: b
Question: After how many seconds will the concentration of the reactant in a first order reaction be halved if the rate constant is 1.155 × 10⁻³ s⁻¹?
a) 600
b) 100
c) 60
d) 10
Answer: a
Question: For a certain reaction the rate law is rate = k [C]³ᐟ². If the rate of the reaction is 0.020 mol⁻¹ s⁻¹ when [C] = 1.0 M, what is the rate when [C] = 0.60 M?
a) 0.0093 mol⁻¹ s⁻¹
b) 0.012 mol⁻¹ s⁻¹
c) 0.033 mol⁻¹ s⁻¹
d) 0.040 mol⁻¹ s⁻¹
Answer: a
Question: The conversion of A to B follows second order kinetics, doubling the concentration of A will increase the rate of formation of B by a factor of
a) 4
b) 2
c) 1/4
d) 1/2
Answer: a
Question: The unit of second order reaction rate constant is
a) L⁻¹ mol s⁻¹
b) L⁻² mol⁻² s⁻¹
c) L mol⁻¹ s⁻¹
d) s⁻¹
Answer: c
Question: The half-life of a reaction is halved as the initial concentration of the reactant is doubled. The order of the reaction is
a) 0.5
b) 1
c) 2
d) 0
Answer: c
Question: Decay of 92U²³⁵ is …… order reaction.
a) zero
b) first
c) second
d) third
Answer: b
Question: In a reaction A + B → C, the rate expression is R = k[A][B]². If the concentration of both the reactants is doubled at constant volume then the rate of the reaction will be
a) eight times
b) double
c) quadruple
d) triple
Answer: a
Question: The half-life of two samples are 0.1 and 0.8 s. Their respective concentrations are 400 and 50 respectively. The order of the reaction is
a) 0
b) 2
c) 1
d) 4
Answer: b
Question: A(g) →Δ P(g) + Q(g) + R(g), follows first order kinetics with a half-life of 69.3 s at 500 °C. Starting from the gas A enclosed in a container at 500 °C and at a pressure of 0.4 atm, the total pressure of the system after 230 s will be
a) 1.15 atm
b) 1.32 atm
c) 1.22 atm
d) 1.12 atm
Answer: d
Question: 75% of a first order reaction is completed in 30 min. What is the time required for 93.75% completion of the reaction (in minutes)?
a) 45
b) 120
c) 90
d) 60
Answer: d
Question: For a first order reaction of k = 6.2 × 10⁻⁵ s⁻¹, t₃/₄ will be
a) 4.65 × 10⁻⁵ s
b) 2.24 × 10⁻⁴ s
c) 2.24 × 10⁻⁵ s
d) 8.27 × 10⁻⁵ s
Answer: b
Question: The half-life of two samples are 0.1 and 0.4 seconds. Their respective concentrations are 200 and 50, respectively. What is the order of reaction?
a) 0
b) 2
c) 1
d) 4
Answer: b
Question: For the second order reaction, A + B → Products. When a moles of A react with b moles of B, the rate equation is given by
k₂t = 1 / (a – b) ln [b(a – x) / a(b – x)]
When a >> b, the rate expression becomes that of
a) first order
b) zero order
c) unchanged, second order
d) third order
Answer: a
Question: For a zero order reaction, the plot of concentration of reactant versus time is (intercept refers to concentration axis)
a) linear with positive slope and zero intercept
b) linear with negative slope and zero intercept
c) linear with negative slope and non-zero intercept
d) linear with positive slope and non-zero intercept
Answer: c
Question: The concentration of R in the reaction R → P was measured as a function of time and the following data is obtained:
R
: 1.0, 0.75, 0.40, 0.10
t (min): 0.0, 0.05, 0.12, 0.18
The order of the reaction is
a) zero
b) first
c) second
d) third
Answer: a
Question: The half-life period of a first order reaction is 1 min 40 s. Calculate its rate constant.
a) 6.93 × 10⁻³ min⁻¹
b) 6.93 × 10⁻³ s⁻¹
c) 6.93 × 10⁻³ s
d) 6.93 × 10³ s
Answer: b
Question: The time for half-life period of a certain reaction A → products is 1 h. When the initial concentration of the reactant A is 2.0 mol L⁻¹, how much time does it take for its concentration to come from 0.50 to 0.25 mol L⁻¹, if it is a zero order reaction?
a) 4 h
b) 0.5 h
c) 0.25 h
d) 1 h
Answer: c
Question: If a plot of log₁₀C versus t gives a straight line for a given reaction, then the reaction is
a) zero order
b) first order
c) second order
d) third order
Answer: b
Question: A first order reaction is 60% complete in 20 min. How long will the reaction take to be 84% complete?
a) 68 min
b) 40 min
c) 76 min
d) 54 min
Answer: b
Question: For the reaction, 2A + B → A₂B, the rate law given is
a) k[2A][B]
b) k[A]³[B]
c) k[A][B]³
d) k[A]²[B]
Answer: d
Question: The order of a reaction with rate equal to kCᴬ³/² Cᴮ⁻¹/² is
a) 1
b) –1/2
c) –3/2
d) 2
Answer: a
Question: For a first order reaction, the concentration changes from 0.8 to 0.4 in 15 min. The time taken for the concentration to change from 0.1 M to 0.025 M is
a) 30 min
b) 15 min
c) 7.5 min
d) 60 min
Answer: a
Question: For a first order reaction, (A) → products, the concentration of A changes from 0.1 M to 0.025 M in 40 min. The rate of reaction when the concentration of A is 0.01 M is
a) 1.73 × 10⁻⁵ M/min
b) 3.47 × 10⁻⁴ M/min
c) 3.47 × 10⁻⁵ M/min
d) 1.73 × 10⁻⁴ M/min
Answer: b
Question: For fourth order reaction, what is the unit of k?
a) (mol/L)⁻³ s⁻¹
b) (mol/L)⁺³ s⁻¹
c) (mol/L)⁻³ s
d) (mol/L)⁻³
Answer: a
Question: A+ B → Product. If concentration of A is doubled, rate increases 4 times. If concentrations of A and B both are doubled, rate increases 8 times. The differential rate equation of the reaction will be
a) dC = kCₐ × Cᵦ
b) dC = kCₐ² × Cᵦ³
c) dC = kCₐ² × Cᵦ
d) dC = kCₐ² × Cᵦ²
Answer: c
Question: Consider a reaction; aG + bH → products. When concentration of both the reactants G and H is doubled, the rate increases by eight times. However, when concentration of G is doubled keeping the concentration of H fixed, the rate is doubled. The overall order of the reaction is
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
Answer: d
Question: The time required for 100% completion of a zero order reaction is
a) ak
b) a / 2k
c) a / k
d) 2k / a
Answer: c
Question: For a first order reaction the ratio of times to complete 99.9% and half of the reaction is
a) 8
b) 9
c) 10
d) 12
Answer: c
Question: A first order reaction has a rate constant 1.15 × 10⁻³ s⁻¹. How long will 5 g of this reactant take to reduce to 3 g?
a) 444 s
b) 402 s
c) 442 s
d) none of the options
Answer: a
Question: An organic compound undergoes first order decomposition. The time taken for its decomposition to 1/8 and 1/10 of its initial concentration are t₁/₈ and t₁/₁₀ respectively. What is the value of [t₁/₈ / t₁/₁₀] × 10 ? (log₁₀2 = 0.3)
a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 9
Answer: d
Question: Under the same reaction conditions, initial concentration of 1.386 mol dm⁻³ of a substance becomes half in 40 s and 20 s through first order and zero order kinetics respectively. Ratio (k₁ / k₀) of the rate constants for first order (k₁) and zero order (k₀) of the reaction is
a) 0.5 mol⁻¹ dm⁻³
b) 1.0 mol dm⁻³
c) 1.5 mol dm⁻³
d) 2.0 mol⁻¹ dm⁻³
Answer: a
Question: The half-life period of a first order reaction is 69.3 s. What is the rate constant?
a) 0.01 s-1
b) 0.1 s-1
c) 1 s-1
d) 10 s-1
Answer: a
Question: In the first order reaction, 75% of the reactant gets disappeared in 1.386 h. The rate constant of the reaction is
a) 3.0 x 10-3 s-1
b) 2.8 x 10-4 s-1
c) 17.2 x 10-3 s-1
d) 1.8 x 10-3 s-1
Answer: b
Question: Which one of the following is a second order reaction?
a) H2 + Br2 → 2HBr
b) NH4NO3 → N2 + 3H2O
c) H2 + Cl2 →Sunlight 2HCI
d) CH3COOCH3 + NaOH → CH3COONa + CH3OH
Answer: d
Question: For the reaction, 2A + B ➔ C + D, the order of reaction is
a) one with respect to [B]
b) two with respect to [A]
c) three
d) Cannot be predicted
Answer: d
Question: For a zero order reaction
a) t1/2 ∝ R0
b) t1/2 ∝ 1/ R0
c) t1/2 ∝ R02
d) t1/2 ∝ 1/ R02
Answer: a
Question: The half-life period of a first order chemical reaction is 6.93 min. The time required for the completion of 99% of the chemical reaction will be (log 2 = 0.301)
a) 230.3 min
b) 23.03 min
c) 46.06 min
d) 460.6 min
Answer: c
Question: Consider an endothermic reaction X → Y with the activation energies Eb and Ef for the backward and forward reactions, respectively. In general
a) there is no definite relation between Eb and Ef
b) Eb = Ef
c) Eb > Ef
d) Eb < Ef
Answer: d
Question: For a reaction, the rate constant is 2.34 s-1. The half-life period for the reaction is
a) 0.30 s
b) 0.60 s
c) 3.3 s
d) data is insufficient
Answer: a
Question: The rate of first order reaction is 1.5 x 10-2 mol L-1 min-1 at 0.5 M concentration of the reactant. The half-life of the reaction is
a) 0.383 min
b) 23.1 min
c) 8.73 min
d) 7.53 min
Answer: b
Question: In a reaction, the threshold energy is equal to
a) activation energy + normal energy of reactants
b) activation energy – normal energy of reactants
c) normal energy of reactants – activation energy
d) average kinetic energy of molecules of reactants
Answer: a
Question: A reaction proceeds by first order, 75% of this reaction was completed in 32 min. The time required for 50% completion is
a) 8 min
b) 16 min
c) 20 min
d) 24 min
Answer: b
Question: At 500 K, the half-life period of a gaseous reaction at an initial pressure of 80 kPa is 350 s. When the pressure is 40 kPa, the half-life period is 175 s. The order of the reaction is
a) zero
b) one
c) two
d) three
e) half
Answer: a
Question: The t1/2 of the first order reaction is
a) dependent of initial concentration
b) directly proportional to initial concentration
c) indirectly proportional to initial concentration
d) independent of initial concentration
Answer: d
Question: The concentration of a reactant X decreases from 0.1 M to 0.005 M in 40 min. If the reaction follows first order kinetics, the rate of the reaction when the concentration of X is 0.01 M will be
a) 1.73 x 10-4 M min-1
b) 3.47 x 10-4 M min-1
c) 3.47 x 10-5 M min-1
d) 7.5 x 10-4 M min-1
Answer: d
Question: A reaction involving A, B and C as reactants is found to obey the rate law, rate = k[A]x[B]Y[C]z. When the concentrations of A, B and C are doubled separately, the rate is also found to increase two, zero and four times respectively. The overall order of the reaction is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: c
Question: The energies of activation for forward and reverse reactions for A2 + B2 ⇌ 2AB are 180 kJ mol–1 and 200 kJ mol–1 respectively. The presence of a catalyst lowers the activation energy of both (forward and reverse) reactions by 100 kJ mol–1. The enthalpy change of the reaction (A2 + B2 → 2AB) in the presence of a catalyst will be (in kJ mol–1)
a) 20
b) 300
c) 120
d) 280
Answer: a
Question: Consider the reaction, 2A + B ➔ products. When concentration of B alone was doubled, the half-life did not change. When the concentration of A alone was doubled, the rate increased by two times. The unit of rate constant for this reaction is
a) L mol-1 s-1
b) no unit
c) mol L-1 s-1
d) s-1
Answer: a
Question: The rate law for a reaction between the substances A and B is given by rate = k[A]n[B]m. On doubling the concentration of A and halving the concentration of B, the ratio of the new rate to the earlier rate of the reaction will be as
a) 1/2m+n
b) (m + n)
c) (n – m)
d) 2(n – m)
Answer: d
Question: The rate of the reaction A ➔ products, at the initial concentration of 3.24 x 10-2 M is nine times its rate at another initial concentration of 1.2 x 10-3 M. The order of the reaction is
a) 1/2
b) 2/3
c) 3/2
d) 3/4
e) 1/3
Answer: d
Question: Activation energy of the reaction is
a) the energy released during the reaction
b) the energy evolved when activated complex is formed
c) minimum amount of energy needed to overcome the potential barrier
d) the energy needed to form one mole of the product
Answer: c
Question: 1/[A]2 versus time is a straight line. Order of reaction is
a) first
b) second
c) zero
d) third
Answer: b
Question: In most cases, for a rise of 10K temperature the rate constant is doubled to tripled. This is due to the reason that
a) collision frequency increases by a factor of 2 to 3
b) fraction of molecules possessing threshold energy increases by a factor of 2 to 3
c) Activation energy is lowered by a factor of 2 to 3
d) none of the options
Answer: b
Question: For the exothermic reaction A + B → C + D, ΔH is the heat of reaction and Ea is the energy of activation. The energy of activation for the formation of A + B will be
a) Ea
b) ΔH
c) Ea + ΔH
d) ΔH – Ea
Answer: c
Question: A catalyst increases rate of reaction by
a) decreasing enthalpy
b) decreasing internal energy
c) decreasing activation energy
d) increasing activation energy
Answer: c
Question: According to which theory activation energy and proper orientation of the molecules together determine the criteria for an effective collision?
a) Arrhenius theory
b) Activated complex theory
c) Collision theory
d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer: c
Question: Activation energy of a chemical reaction can be determined by ___________
a) determining the rate constant at standard temperature
b) determining the rate constants at two temperatures
c) determining probability of collision
d) using catalyst
Answer: b
Question: Consider the following statements in respect of zero order reaction.
I. The rate of the reaction is independent of reactant concentration.
II. The rate of the reaction is independent of temperature.
III. The rate constant of the reaction is independent of temperature.
IV. The rate constant of the reaction is independent of reactant concentration.
Choose the correct statement/s.
a) Only I
b) I and II
c) III and IV
d) I and Ill
e) I and IV
Answer: e
Question: A hypothetical reaction, A2 + B2 → 2AB follows the mechanism as given below,
A2 ⇌ A + A (fast)
A + B2 → AB + B (slow)
A + B → AB (fast)
The order of the overall reaction is
a) 2
b) 1
c) 1 1/2
d) 0
Answer: c
Question: Consider the reaction,
Cl2 (aq) + H2S(aq) ➔ S(s) + 2H+ (aq) + 2Cl– (aq) The rate equation for this reaction is, rate= k [Cl2 ][H2SJ Which of these mechanisms is/are consistent with this rate equation?
I. Cl2 + H2S ➔ H+ + CI– + Cl+ + HS– (slow)
Cl+ + HS ➔ H+ + CI– + S(fast)
II. H2S ⇌ H+ + HS (fast equilibrium)
Cl2 + HS ➔ 2CI– + H+ + S(slow)
a) Only II
b) Both I and II
c) Neither I nor II
d) Only I
Answer: d
Question: For the reaction system,
2NO(g) + O2(g) → 2NO2(g)
volume is suddenly reduced to half its value by increasing the pressure on it. If the reaction is of first order with respect to O2 and second order with respect to NO; the rate of reaction will
a) diminish to one-fourth of its initial value
b) diminish to one-eighth of its initial value
c) increase to eight times of its initial value
d) increase to four times of its initial value
Answer: c
Question: Consider the following statements, The rate law for the acid catalysed hydrolysis of an ester being given as Rate = k [H+ ][ester] = k’ [acid]. If the acid concentration is doubled at constant ester concentration
I. The second order rate constant, k is doubled.
II. The pseudo first order rate constant, k is doubled.
III. The rate of the reaction is doubled.
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) I and III
(d) I,II and III
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 3 Chemical Kinetics Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.