Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. The correct order of the stoichiometries of AgCl formed when AgNO3 in excess is treated with the complexes : CoCl3.6NH3, CoCl3.5NH3, CoCl3.4NH3 respectively is
(a) 3AgCl, 1AgCl, 2AgCl
(b) 3AgCl, 2AgCl, 1AgCl
(c) 2AgCl, 3AgCl, 2AgCl
(d) 1AgCl, 3AgCl, 2AgCl
Answer : B
Question. Shape of Fe(CO)5 is
(a) octahedral
(b) square planar
(c) trigonal bipyramidal
(d) square pyramidal.
Answer : C
Question. In metal carbonyl having general formula M(CO)x where M = metal, x = 4 and the metal is bonded to
(a) carbon and oxygen
(b) C O
(c) oxygen
(d) carbon.
Answer : D
Question. CuSO4 when reacts with KCN forms CuCN, which is insoluble in water. It is soluble in excess of KCN, due to formation of the following complex
(a) K2[Cu(CN)4]
(b) K3[Cu(CN)4]
(c) CuCN2
(d) Cu[KCu(CN)4]
Answer : C
Question. Cobalt(III) chloride forms several octahedral complexes with ammonia. Which of the following will not give test for chloride ions with silver nitrate at 25°C?
(a) CoCl3 · 5NH3
(b) CoCl3 · 6NH3
(c) CoCl3 · 3NH3
(d) CoCl3 · 4NH3
Answer : C
Question. An excess of AgNO3 is added to 100 mL of a 0.01 M solution of dichlorotetraaquachromium(III) chloride. The number of moles of AgCl precipitated would be
(a) 0.003
(b) 0.01
(c) 0.001
(d) 0.002
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following will exhibit maximum ionic conductivity?
(a) K4[Fe(CN)6]
(b) [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
(c) [Cu(NH3)4]Cl2
(d) [Ni(CO)4]
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following has a square planar geometry? (Atomic Number of Fe= 26, Co= 27, Ni= 28, Pt= 78)
(a) [CoCl4 ]2-
(b) [FeCl4 ]2-
(c) [NiCl4 ]2-
(d) [PtCl4 ]2-
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following complex has zero magnetic moment (spin only)?
(a) [Ni(NH3 )6 ]Cl2
(b) Na3[FeF6]
(c) [Cr(H2O)6]SO4
(d) K4[Fe(CN)6]
Answer : D
Question. Among [Ni(CO)4 ]2- , [Ni(CN)4 ]2- and [NiCl4 ]2- species, the hybridisation states of the Ni atom are, respectively (Atomic number of Ni= 28)
(a) sp3, dsp2, dsp2
(b) sp3, dsp2,sp3
(c) sp3, sp3, dsp2
(d) dsp2, sp3, sp
Answer : B
Question. CN- is strong field ligand. This is due to the fact that
(a) it carries negative charge
(b) it is a pseudohalide
(c) it can accept electrons from metal species
(d) it forms high spin complexes with metal species
Answer : B
Question. Considering H2O as weak field ligand, the number of unpaired electrons in [Mn(H2O)6 ]2+ will be
(Atomic number of Mn = 25)
(a) three
(b) five
(c) two
(d) four
Answer : B
Question. In an octahedral structure, the pair of d-orbitals involved in d2sp 3 hybridisation is
(a) dx2 – y2 ,dz2
(b) dxz ,dx2 – y2
(c) dz2 ,dxz
(d) dxy ,dyz
Answer : C
Question. The geometry of Ni(CO)4 and Ni(PPh3)2 Cl2 are
(a) both square planar
(b) tetrahedral and square planar respectively
(c) both tetrahedral
(d) square planar and tetrahedral respectively
Answer : D
Question. Ammonia forms the complex ion [Cu(NH3 )4 ]2+ with copper ions in the alkaline solutions but not in acidic solutions. What is the reason for it ?
(a) In acidic solutions hydration protects copper ions
(b) In acidic solutions protons coordinate with ammonia molecules forming NH+4 ions and NH3 molecules are not available
(c) In alkaline solutions insoluble Cu(OH)2 is precipitated which is soluble in excess of any alkali
(d) Copper hydroxide is an amphoteric substance
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) The complexes [NiCl4]2- and [Ni(CN)4]2- differ in the state of hybridisation ofnickel
(b) The complexes [NiCl4]2- and [Ni(CN)4]2-– differ in the magnetic properties
(c) The complexes [NiCl4]2- and [Ni(CN)4]2- differ in geometry
(d) The complexes [NiCl4]2- and [Ni(CN)4]2-– differ in primary valencies of nickel
Answer : D
Question. In the silver plating of copper, K[Ag(CN)2] is used instead of AgNO3. The reason is
(a) a thin layer of Ag is formed on Cu
(b) more voltage is required
(c) Ag+ ions are completely removed from solution
(d) less availability of Ag+ ions, as Cu cannot displace Ag from [Ag(CN)2]– ion
Answer : D
Question. The complex, [Pt(py)(NH3)BrCl] will have how many geometrical isomers?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 0
(d) 2
Answer : A
Question. The existence of two different coloured complexes with the composition of [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ is due to
(a) linkage isomerism
(b) geometrical isomerism
(c) coordination isomerism
(d) ionization isomerism
Answer : B
Question.The sum of coordination number and oxidationnumber of the metal M in the complex [M(en)2(C2O4)]Cl (where en is ethylenediamine) is
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer : D
Question.The anion of acetylacetone (acac) forms Co(acac)3 chelate with Co3+. The rings of the chelate are
(a) five membered
(b) four membered
(c) six membered
(d) three membered.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Silicon exhibits 4 coordination number in its compound.
(b) Bond energy of F2 is less than Cl2.
(c) Mn(III) oxidation state is more stable than Mn(II) in aqueous state.
(d) Elements of 15th gp shows only +3 and +5 oxidation states
Answer : B
Question. Coordination number of Ni in [Ni(C2O4)3]4– is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2
Answer : B
Question. The coordination number and oxidation state of Cr in K3[Cr(C2O4)3] are respectively
(a) 3 and + 3
(b) 3 and 0
(c) 6 and + 3
(d) 4 and + 2
Answer : C
Question. A coordination complex compound of cobalt has the molecular formula containing five ammonia molecules, one nitro group and two chlorine atoms for one cobalt atom. One mole of this compound produces three mole ions in an aqueous solution. On reacting this solution with excess of AgNO3 solution, we get two moles of AgCl precipitate. The ionic formula for this complex would be A
(a) [Co(NH3)5(NO2)]Cl2
(b) [Co(NH3)5Cl][Cl(NO2)]
(c) [Co(NH3)4(NO2)Cl][(NH3)Cl]
(d) (Co(NH3)5][(NO2)2Cl2]
Answer : A
Question. The correct increasing order of trans-effect of thefollowing species is
(a) NH3 > CN– > Br– > C6H5–
(b) CN– > C6H5– > Br– > NH3
(c) Br– > CN– > NH3 > C6H5–
(d) CN– > Br– > C6H5– > NH3
Answer : B
Question. The geometry and magnetic behaviour of the complex [Ni(CO)4] are
(a) square planar geometry and diamagnetic
(b) tetrahedral geometry and diamagnetic
(c) square planar geometry and paramagnetic
(d) tetrahedral geometry and paramagnetic.
Answer : B
Question. Correct increasing order for the wavelengths of absorption in the visible region for the complexes of Co3+ is
(a) [Co(H2O)6]3+, [Co(en)3]3+, [Co(NH3)6]3+
(b) [Co(H2O)6]3+, [Co(NH3)6]3+, [Co(en)3]3+
(c) [Co(NH3)6]3+, [Co(en)3]3+, [Co(H2O)6]3+
(d) [Co(en)3]3+, [Co(NH3)6]3+, [Co(H2O)6]3+
Answer : D
Question. Pick out the correct statement with respect to [Mn(CN)6]3–.
(a) It is sp3d2 hybridised and tetrahedral.
(b) It is d2sp3 hybridised and octahedral.
(c) It is dsp2 hybridised and square planar.
(d) It is sp3d2 hybridised and octahedral.
Answer : B
Question. Jahn–Teller effect is not observed in high spin complexes of
(a) d7
(b) d8
(c) d4
(d) d9
Answer : B
Question. A compound has an empirical formula CoCl3.5NH3. When an aqueous solution of this compound is mixed with excess of silver nitrate, 2 moles of AgCl precipitates per mole of the compound. Hence the compound is
(a) [Co(NH3)5Cl2]Cl
(b) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2
(c) [Co(NH3)5Cl3]
(d) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl.NH3
Answer : B
Question.Which ion would you expect to have the largest splitting of d-orbitals?
(a) [Fe(CN)6]4-
(b) [Fe(CN)6]3-
(c) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
(d) [Fe(H2O)6]3+
Answer : A
Question.Statement-1: [Co(NH3)3Cl3] does not give white precipitate with AgNO3 solution.
Statement-2: Chlorine is not present in the ionisable part of the given complex.
(a) If both the statements are true and statement-2 is the correct explanation of statement
(b) If both the statements are true but statement-2 is not the correct explanation of statement-1.
(c) If statement-1 is True and statement-2 is False.
(d) If statement-1 is False and statement-2 is True.
Answer : A
Question.The magnetic moment of a complex ion is 2.83 BM. The complex ion is
(a) [Cr(H2O)6]3+
(b) [Cu(CN)4]2-
(c) [V(H2O)6]3+
(d) [MnCl4]2-
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following complex has five unpaired electrons
(a) [Mn(H2O)6]2+
(b) [Mn(CN)6]3-
(c) [CrCl3(H2O)3]
(d) [Ag(NH3)2]+
Answer : A
Question. Among the following ions, which one has the highest paramagnetism ?
(a) [Cr(H2O)6]3+
(b) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
(c) [Cu(H2O)6]2+
(d) [Zn(H2O)6]2+
Answer : B
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.