Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. Halogenation of alkanes is
(a) a reductive process
(b) an oxidative process
(c) an isothermal process
(d) an endothermal process
Answer: b
Question. Which one is most reactive towards SN1 reaction ?
(a) C6H5CH(C6H5 )Br
(b) C6H5CH(CH3 )Br
(c) C6H5C(CH3)(C6H5 )Br
(d) C6H5CH2Br
Answer: c
Question. C – X bond is strongest in
(a) CH3Cl
(b) CH3Br
(c) CH3F
(d) CH3I
Answer: c
Question. When 2-bromobutane reacts with alcoholic KOH, the reaction is called
(a) halogenation
(b) chlorination
(c) hydrogenation
(d) dehydrohalogenation
Answer: d
Question. Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of
(a) steric hindrance
(b) inductive effect
(c) instability
(d) insolubility
Answer: b
Question. Haloarenes are ortho and para directing due to
(a) Resonance in aryl halide
(b) – I effect of halogen atom
(c) + I effect of halogen atom
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question. Chloroform is used as :
(a) Fire extinguisher
(b) Industrial solvent
(c) Refrigerant
(d) Insecticide
Answer: b
Question. The compound which contains all the four 1°, 2°, 3° and 4° carbon atoms is
(a) 2, 3-dimethyl pentane
(b) 3-chloro-2, 3-dimethylpentane
(c) 2, 3, 4-trimethylpentane
(d) 3, 3-dimethylpentane
Answer: b
Question. An organic compound A (C4H9Cl) on reaction with Na/diethyl ether gives a hydrocarbon which on monochlorination gives only one chloro derivative, then A is
(a) tert-butyl chloride
(b) sec-butyl chloride
(c) isobutyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride
Answer: a
Question. Racemic compound has
(a) equimolar mixture of enantiomers
(b) 1 : 1 mixture of enantiomer and diastereomer
(c) 1 : 1 mixture of diastereomers
(d) 1 : 2 mixture of enantiomers
Answer: a
Question. Chlorobenzene is prepared commercially by
(a) Raschig process
(b) Wurtz Fittig reaction
(c) Friedel-Craft’s reaction
(d) Grignard reaction
Answer: a
Question. Gem-dibromide is
(a) CH3CH(Br)CH2(Br)
(b) CH3CBr2CH3
(c) CH2(Br)CH2CH2
(d) CH2BrCH2Br
Answer: b
Question. IUPAC name of (CH3)3CCl
(a) 3-Chlorobutane
(b) 2-Chloro-2-methylpropane
(c) t-butyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following are the harmful effects of methylene chloride?
(a) Impaired hearing and vision
(b) Dizziness, nausea and tingling
(c) Skin burning
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question. Which among MeX, RCH2X, R2CHX and R3CX is most reactive towards SN2 reaction?
(a) MeX
(b) RCH2X
(c) R2 C HX
(d) R3CX
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following reactions is an example of nucleophilic substitution reaction?
(a) 2 RX + 2 Na → R – R + 2 NaX
(b) RX + H2 → RH + HX
(c) RX + Mg → RMgX
(d) RX + KOH → ROH + KX
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following will have the maximum dipole moment?
(a) CH3F
(b) CH3Cl
(c) CH3Br
(d) CH3I
Answer: b
Question. Isopropyl chloride undergoes hydrolysis by
(a) SN1 mechanism
(b) SN2 mechanism
(c) SN1 and SN2 mechanisms
(d) Neither SN1 nor SN2 mechanism
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following is not used in Friedel-Crafts reaction?
(a) N–Phenyl acetanilide
(b) Bromobenzene
(c) Benzene
(d) Chlorobenzene
Answer: a
Question. If chloroform is left open in air in the presence of sunlight, it gives
(a) carbon tetrachloride
(b) carbonyl chloride
(c) mustard gas
(d) lewisite
Answer: b
Question. The order of reactivity of the given haloalkanes towards nucleophile is :
(a) RI > RBr > KCl
(b) RCl > RBr > RI
(c) RBr > RCl > RI
(d) RBr > RI > RCl
Answer: a
Question. Full name of DDT is
(a) 1, 1, 1-trichloro-2, 2-bis(p-chlorophenyl) ethane
(b) 1, 1-dichloro-2, 2-diphenyl trimethylethane
(c) 1, 1-dichloro-2, 2-diphenyl trichloroethane
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. Silver acetate + Br2 CS2 →. The main product of this reaction is
(a) CH3 – Br
(b) CH3COI
(c) CH3COOH
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. Methylene chloride can be used as
(a) paint remover
(b) propellant in aerosols
(c) solvent in manufacturing of drugs
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question. Uses of dichloromethane is
(a) paint remover
(b) solvent in drugs manufacturing
(c) metal cleansing and finishing solvent
(d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. Freon (dichlorodifluoro methane) is used
(a) as local anaesthetic
(b) for dissolving impurities in metallurgical process
(c) in refrigerator
(d) in printing industry
Answer: c
Question. Ethylene dichloride can be prepared by adding HCl to
(a) Ethane
(b) Ethylene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ethylene glycol
Answer: d
Question. A Grignard reagent may be made by reacting magnesium with
(a) Methyl amine
(b) Diethyl ether
(c) Ethyl iodide
(d) Ethyl alcohol
Answer: c
Question. Use of chlorofluorocarbons is not encouraged because
(a) They are harmful to the eyes of people that use it
(b) They damage the refrigerators and air conditioners
(c) They eat away the ozone in the atmosphere
(d) They destroy the oxygen layer
Answer: c
Question. Most reactive halide towards SN1 reaction is
(a) n-Butyl chloride
(b) sec-Butyl chloride
(c) tert-Butyl chloride
(d) Allyl chloride
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following is used in fire extinguishers
(a) CH4
(b) CHCl3
(c) CH2Cl2
(d) CCl4
Answer: d
Question. Reactivity order of halides for dehydrohalogenation is
(a) R – F > R – Cl > R – Br > R –I
(b) R –I > R – Br > R – Cl > R – F
(c) R –I > R – Cl > R – Br > R – F
(d) R – F > R –I > R – Br > R – Cl
Answer: b
Question. Mg reacts with RBr best in
(a) C2H5OC2H5
(b) C6H5OCH3
(c) C6H5N(CH3)2
(d) Equally in all the three
Answer: a
Question. Chlorobenzene can be prepared by reacting aniline with :
(a) hydrochloric acid
(b) cuprous chloride
(c) chlorine in presence of anhydrous aluminium chloride
(d) nitrous acid followed by heating with cuprous chloride
Answer: d
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.