CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Chemistry in Everyday Life Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Chemistry in Everyday Life in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?

(a) Promethazine (b) Valium
(c) Naproxen      (d) Mifepristone

Answer : B


Question : Terfenadine is commonly used as a/an

(a) tranquilizer   (b) antihistamine
(c) antimicrobial (d) antibiotic

Answer : B

 

Question : Which one of the following is not a tranquilizer?

(a) Equanil    (b) Veronal
(c) Salvarsan (d) Serotonin

Answer : C


Question : Tranquillizers are substances used for the treatment of

(a) cancer              (b) AIDS
(c) mental diseases  (d) physical disorders

Answer : C


Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?

(a) Promethazine (b) Valium
(c) Naproxen      (d) Mifepristone

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following drugs is a tranquilizer and sedative

(a) Sulphadiazine (b) Papaverine
(c) Equanil          (d) Mescaline

Answer : C


Question : Drug which helps to reduce anxiety and brings about calmness is

(a) tranquillizer (b) diuretic
(c) analgesic   (d) antihistamine

Answer : A


Question : The drug used as an antidepressant is

(a) Luminol    (b) Tofranil
(c) Mescaline (d) Sulphadiazine

Answer : B


Question : Barbituric acid and its derivatives are well known

(a) antipyretics (b) analgesics
(c) antiseptics  (d) traquillizers

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following is a hypnotic drug?

(a) luminal    (b) salol
(c) catechol (d) chemisol

Answer : A


Question : Sulpha drugs are used for

(a) precipitating bacteria
(b) removing bacteria
(c) decreasing the size of bacteria
(d) stopping the growth of bacteria

Answer : D 


Question : Streptomycin is effective in the treatment of

(a) tuberculosis (b) malaria
(c) typhoid       (d) cholera

Answer : A

 

Question : An antibiotic with a broad spectrum

(a) kills the antibodies
(b) acts on a specific antigen
(c) acts on different antigens
(d) acts on both the antigens and antibodies

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is not an antiseptic drug?

(a) Iodoform     (b) Dettol
(c) Gammexane (d) Genation violet

Answer : C


Question : Penicillin was first discovered by

(a) A. Fleming    (b) Tence and Salke
(c) S.A. Waksna (d) Lewis Pasteur

Answer : A


Question : Veronal, a barbiturate drug is used as

(a) anaesthetic (b) sedative
(c) antiseptic   (d) None of these

Answer : B

 

Question : A drug effective in the treatment of pneumonia, bronchitis, etc, is

(a) streptomycin (b) chloramphenicol
(c) penicillin       (d) sulphaguanidine

Answer : C


Question : Commonly used antiseptic 'Dettol' is a mixture of

(a) o-chlorophenozylenol + terpeneol
(b) o-cresol + terpeneol
(c) phenol + terpeneol
(d) chloroxylenol + terpeneol

Answer : D


Question : Chloroamphenicol is an :

(a) antifertility drug
(b) antihistaminic
(c) antiseptic and disinfectant
(d) antibiotic-broad spectrum

Answer : D


Question : The drug which is effective in curing malaria is

(a) quinine (b) aspirin
(c) analgin (d) equanil

Answer : A

 

Question : The use of chemicals for treatment of diseases is called as

(a) isothermotherapy (b) angiotherapy

(c) physiotherapy (d) chemotherapy

 

Question : Which of the following statements is not true aboult enzyme inhibitors?

(a) Inhibit the catalytic activity of the enzyme.

(b) Prevent the binding of substrate.

(c) Generally a strong covalent bond is formed between an inhibitor and an enzyme

(d) Inhibitors can be competitive or non-competitive.

 

Question : Which of the following is not a target molecule for drug function in body?

(a) Carbohydrates (b) Lipids

(c) Vitamins (d) Proteins

 

Question : Which of the following comounds are administered as antacids?

(i) Sodium carbonate

(ii) Sodium hydrogencarbonate

(iii) Aluminium carbonate

(iv) Magnesium hydroxide

(a) (i) and (ii) (b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i), (ii) and (iii) (d) All of these

 

Question :  Which of the following method of classification of drugs is useful for doctors?

(a) On the basis of drug action.

(b) On the basis of chemical structure.

(c) On the basis of molecular targets.

(d) On the basis of pharmacological effect.


Question : The function of enzymes in the living system is to

(a) transport oxygen

(b) provide energy

(c) provide immunity

(d) catalyse biochemical reactions

 

Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer?

(a) Naproxen (b) Tetracycline

(c) Chlorpheninamine (d) Equanil


Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?

(a) Promethazine (b) Valium

(c) Naproxen (d) Mifepristone

 

Question : Terfenadine is commonly used as a/an

(a) tranquilizer (b) antihistamine

(c) antimicrobial (d) antibiotic

 

Question : Which one of the following is not a tranquilizer?

(a) Equanil (b) Veronal

(c) Salvarsan (d) Serotonin

 

Question : Tranquillizers are substances used for the treatment of

(a) cancer (b) AIDS

(c) mental diseases (d) physical disorders

 

Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?

(a) Valium Promethazine (b) Equanil

(c) Naproxen (d) Mifepristone

 

Question : Which of the following drugs is a tranquilizer and sedative

(a) Sulphadiazine (b) Papaverine

(c) Equanil (d) Mescaline

 

Question : Drug which helps to reduce anxiety and brings about calmness is

(a) tranquillizer (b) diuretic

(c) analgesic (d) antihistamine

 

Question : The drug used as an antidepressant is

(a) Luminol (b) Tofranil

(c) Mescaline (d) Sulphadiazine

 

Question : Barbituric acid and its derivatives are well known

(a) antipyretics (b) analgesics

(c) antiseptics (d) traquillizers

 

Question : Which of the following is a hypnotic drug?

(a) luminal (b) salol

(c) catechol (d) chemisol

 

Question : Which of the following is used for inducing sleep?

(a) Paracetamol

(b) Chloroquine

(c) Bithional

(d) Barbituric acid derivatives

 

Question : Aspirin is

(a) antibiotic (b) antipyretic

(c) sedative (d) psychedelic

 

Question : An antipyretic is

(a) quinine (b) paracetamol

(c) luminal (d) piperazine

 

Question : Barbituric acid and its derivatives are well known

(a) antipyretics (b) analgesics

(c) antiseptics (d) traquillizers

 

Question : The drug used for prevention of heart attacks is

(a) aspirin (b) valium

(c) chloramphenicol (d) cephalsoprin

 

Question : Sulpha drugs are used for

(a) precipitating bacteria

(b) removing bacteria

(c) decreasing the size of bacteria

(d) stopping the growth of bacteria

 

Question : Aspirin falls under which class of drugs ?

(a) Analgesic (b) Antibiotic

(c) Antifertility (d) antacid

 

Question : Which of the following term means pain killer

(a) Antibiotic (b) Analgesic

(c) Antipyretic (d) Penicillin

 

Question : Which one of the following can possibly be used as analgesic without causing addiction and mood modification ?

(a) Diazepam

(b) Morphine

(c) N-Acetyl-para-aminophenol

(d) Tetrahydrocannabinol

 

Question : Aspirin is known as

(a) acetyl salicylic acid (b) phenyl salicylate

(c) acetyl salicylate (d) methyl salicylic acid

 

Question : Which one among the following is not an analgesic?

(a) Ibuprofen (b) Naproxen

(c) Aspirin (d) Valium

 

Question : Which of the following statements about aspirin is not true?

(a) It is effective in relieving pain.

(b) It is a neurologically active drug.

(c) It has antiblood clotting action.

(d) It belongs to narcotic analgesics.

 

Question : Salol can be used as

(a) antiseptic (b) antipyretic

(c) analgesic (d) None of these

 

Question : Various phenol derivatives, tincture of iodine (2 3%) I2 in (water / alcohol) and some dyes like methylene blue are

(a) antiseptics (b) disinfectants

(c) analgesics (d) antipyretics

 

Question : Sulpha drugs are used for

(a) precipitating bacteria

(b) removing bacteria

(c) decreasing the size of bacteria

(d) stopping the growth of bacteria

 

Question : Streptomycin is effective in the treatment of

(a) tuberculosis (b) malaria

(c) typhoid (d) cholera

 

Question : An antibiotic with a broad spectrum

(a) kills the antibodies

(b) acts on a specific antigen

(c) acts on different antigens

(d) acts on both the antigens and antibodies

 

Question : Which of the following is not an antiseptic drug?

(a) Iodoform (b) Dettol

(c) Gammexane (d) Genation violet

 

Question : Penicillin was first discovered by

(a) A. Fleming (b) Tence and Salke

(c) S.A. Waksna (d) Lewis Pasteur

 

Question : Veronal, a barbiturate drug is used as

(a) anaesthetic (b) sedative

(c) antiseptic (d) None of these

 

Question : A drug effective in the treatment of pneumonia, bronchitis, etc, is

(a) streptomycin (b) chloramphenicol

(c) penicillin (d) sulphaguanidine

 

Question : Commonly used antiseptic 'Dettol' is a mixture of

(a) o-chlorophenozylenol + terpeneol

(b) o-cresol + terpeneol

(c) phenol + terpeneol

(d) chloroxylenol + terpeneol

 

Question : Chloroamphenicol is an :

(a) antifertility drug

(b) antihistaminic

(c) antiseptic and disinfectant

(d) antibiotic-broad spectrum

 

Question : The drug which is effective in curing malaria is

(a) quinine (b) aspirin

(c) analgin (d) equanil

 

Question : An antibiotic contains nitro group attached to aromatic nucleus. It is

(a) penicillin (b) streptomycin

(c) tetracycline (d) chloramphenicol

 

Question : Which of the following is not a function of aspirin?

(a) Relief from arthritic pain

(b) Relief from postoperative pain.

(c) Prevents platelet coagulation.

(d) Prevention of heart attacks.


Question : Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of

(a) Jaundice (b) Typhoid

(c) Syphilis (d) Cholera

 

Question : Bithional is an example of

(a) disinfectant (b) antiseptic

(c) antibiotic (d) analgesic

 

Question : Penicillin is an :

(a) antibiotic (b) anaesthetic

(c) antiseptic (d) antipyretic

 

Question : Which of the following is a broad spectrum drug?

(a) Plasmoquine (b) Chloroquine

(c) Chloramphenicol (d) D.D.T.

 

Question : Bithional is added to soap as an additive to function as a/an

(a) softener (b) hardener

(c) dryer (d) antiseptic

 

Question : Antiseptics and disinfectants either kill or prevent growth of microorganisms. Identify which of the following statements is not true:

(a) Chlorine and iodine are used as strong disinfectants.

(b) Dilute solutions of boric acid and hydrogen Peroxide are strong antiseptics.

(c) Disinfectants harm the living tissues.

(d) A 0.2% solution of phenol is an antiseptic while 1% solution acts as a disinfectant. 

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...