CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The d and f Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The d and f Block Elements in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The d and f Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Malachite is an ore of 

(a) Silver         (b) Mercury
(c) Magnesium (d) Copper

Answer : D


Question : The chief ore of Hg is

(a) Pyrolusite (b) Bauxite
(c) Galena      (d) Cinnabar

Answer : D


Question : The transition element which shows the highest oxidation state is: 

(a) Iron            (b) Vanadium
(c) Manganese (d) Chromium

Answer : C

 

Question : Gun metal is

(a) Cu + Zn (b) Cu + Sn + Zn
(c) Cu + Sn  (d) Zn + Sn

Answer : B

 

Question : Transition elements form coloured ions due to : 

(a) d-d transition
(b) fully filled d-orbitals
(c) smaller atomic radii
(d) availability of s-electrons

Answer : A


Question : CuSO4 and KCN react to produce

(a) CuCN2            (b) CuCN
(c) K3[Cu(CN)4]   (d) K4[Cu(CN)6 ]

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is greatest paramagnetic?

(a) Cu+     (b) Fe2+
(c) Fe3+    (d) Cu2+

Answer : C


Question : German silver is an alloy of:

(a) Fe, Cr, Ni  (b) Ag, Cu Au
(c) Cu, Zn, Ni (d) Cu, Zn, Sn

Answer : C


Question : The composition of duralumin is

(a) Al 94%, Mg 6%
(b) Cu 56%, Zn 24%, Ni 20%
(c) Cu 95%, Al 5%
(d) Al 95%, Cu 4%, Mn 0.5%, Mg 0.5%

Answer : D


Question : The number of water molecules in Mohr's salt is

(a) 2 (b) 4
(c) 6 (d) 8

Answer : C


Question : Philosopher's wool on heating with BaO at 1100°C produces

(a) Ba + ZnCl2 (b) BaCdO2
(c) BaZnO2      (d) BaO2 + Zn

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is not an ore of iron?

(a) limonite    (b) casiterite
(c) magnetite (d) none of these

Answer : B

 

Question : Lanthanide for which +II and +III oxidation states are common is

(a) La (b) Pr
(c) Ce (d) Eu

Answer : D


Question : F2 is formed by reacting K2MnF6 with
(a) SbF5    (b) MnF3
(c) KSbF (d) MnF4

Answer : A


Question : The colour imparted by Co(Il) compounds to glass is:

(a) Green (b) Deep blue
(c) Yellow (d) Red

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following radioisotopes is used as anticancerous?

(a) Na-24 (b) C-14
(c) U-235 (d) Co-60

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following compound is coloured?

(a) TiCl3     (b) FeCl3
(c) CoCl2   (d) All of these

Answer : D

 

Question : To obtain silver from silver amalgam, it is heated in vessel which is made of

(a) Cu  (b) Fe
(c) Ni   (d) Zn

Answer : B

 

Question : The colour of copper sulphide is

(a) Blue (b) Black
(c) Red (d) Green

Answer : B


Question : Which one of the following statements concerning lanthanide elements is false?

(a) Lanthanides are separated from one another by ion exchange method
(b) The ionic radii of trivalent lanthanides steadily increase with increase in atomic number
(c) All lanthanides are highly dense metals
(d) Most characteristic oxidation state of lanthanides is +3

Answer : B 

 

Question : What is wrong about transition metals?

(a) Diamagnetic

(b) Paramagnetic

(c) Form complexes

(d) Shows variable oxidation state

 

Question : Correct electronic configuration of Cr (Z = 24) is

(a) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d 7 4s1

(b) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d5 4s1

(c) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d 7 4s2

(d) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d 6 4s2

 

Question : Which of the following configuration is correct for iron ?

(a) 1s2,2s2 2p6,3s23p63d4

(b) 1s2,2s22p6,3s23p63d64s2

(c) 1s2,2s22p6,3s23p63d2

(d) 1s2,2s22p6,3s23p63d24s2

 

Question : Which one of the following ions has electronic configuration [Ar] 3d6 ?

(a) Ni3+ (b) Mn3+

(c) Fe3+ (d) Co3+

(At. Nos. Mn = 25, Fe = 26, Co = 27, Ni = 28)

 

Question : Which of the following element does not belong to first transition series?

(a) Fe (b) V

(c) Ag (d) Cu

 

Question : (n-1)d10ns2 is the general electronic configuration of

(a) Fe, Co, Ni (b) Cu, Ag, Au

(c) Zn, Cd, Hg (d) Se, Y, La

 

Question : The last electron in d-block elements goes to

(a) (n-1) d (b) nd

(c) np (d) (n-1) s

 

Question : The elements which exhibit both vertical and horizontal similarites are

(a) inert gas elements (b) representative elements

(c) rare elements (d) transition elements

 

Question : An atom has electronic configuration 1s2 2s2 2p63s23p63d34s2 in which group would it be placed?

(a) Fifth (b) Fifteenth

(c) Second (d) Third

 

Question : In 3d-series atomic number (Z) varies from

(a) Z = 21- 30 (b) Z = 22 - 30

(c) Z = 20 - 30 (d) Z = 31- 40

 

Question : The valence shell of transition elements consists of

(a) nd orbitals (b) (n-1) d orbitals

(c) ns np nd orbitals (d) (n-1) d ns orbitals

 

Question : Number of unpaired electrons in Ni2+(Z=28) is

(a) 4 (b) 2

(c) 6 (d) 8

 

Question : Which of the following element is not a member of transition elements ?

(a) Zn (b) Pt

(c) Ce (d) Mo

 

Question : The number of unpaired electrons in gaseous species of Mn3+, Cr3+ and V3+ respectively are.

(a) 4, 3 and 2 (b) 3, 3 and 2

(c) 4, 3 and 2 (d) 3, 3 and 3

 

Question : The first element in the 3d-transition series is

(a) Sc (b) Ti

(c) V (d) Ca

 

Question : Which of the following has more unpaired d-electrons?

(a) Zn+ (b) Fe2+

(c) Ni+ (d) Cu+

 

Question : The number of unpaired electrons in a nickel atom in ground state are (At. No. of Ni = 28)

(a) 2 (b) 5

(c) 3 (d) 7

 

Question : Which one of the following is an example of non-typical transition elements ?

(a) Li, K, Na (b) Be, Al, Pb

(c) Zn, Cd, Hg (d) Ba, Ga, Sr.

 

Question : Which of the following has the maximum number of unpaired electrons?

(a) Ti2+ (b) Fe2+

(c) Cr+ (d) Cu+

 

Question : The outer electronic configuration of Ag is 4d 10 5s1, it belongs to

(a) 5th period, group 4 (b) 4th period, group 5

(c) 5th period, group 11 (d) 6th period, group 9

 

Question : Manganese belongs to

(a) 1st transition series (b) 2nd transition series

(c) 3rd transition series (d) 4th transition series

 

Question : The no. of unpaired electrons in Mn7+ ions (At. no. of Mn = 25) is

(a) 0 (b) 1

(c) 2 (d) 3

 

Question : Which one of the following species is paramagnetic?

(a) N2 (b) Co

(c) Cu+ (d) Zn

 

Question : Which of the following species is/are paramagnetic?

Fe2+, Zn0, Hg2+, Ti4+

(a) Fe2+ only (b) Zn0 and Ti4+

(c) Fe2+ and Hg2+ (d) Zn0 and Hg2+

 

Question : In first transition series, the melting point of Mn is low because

(a) due to d10 configuration, metallic bonds are strong

(b) due to d7 configuration, metallic bonds are weak

(c) due to d5 configuration, metallic bonds are weak

(d) None of these

 

Question : The transition metals have a less tendency to form ions due to

(a) high ionisation energy

(b) low heat of hydration of ions

(c) high heat of sublimation

(d) All of these

 

Question : The common oxidation states of Ti are

(a) + 2 and + 3 (b) + 3 and + 4

(c) – 3 and – 4 (d) + 2, + 3 and + 4

 

Question : Maximum oxidation state is shown by

(a) Os (b) Mn

(c) Co (d) Cr

 

Question : Which one of the elements with the following outer orbital configurations may exhibit the largest number of oxidation states?

(a) 3d54s1 (b) 3d54s2

(c) 3d24s2 (d) 3d34s2

 

Question : Which of the following pairs has the same size?

(a) Fe2+ , Ni2+ (b) Zr4+ , Ti4+

(c) Zr4+ , Hf 4+ (d) Zn2+ , Hf 4+

 

Question : For the four successive transition elements (Cr, Mn, Fe and Co), the stability of +2 oxidation state will be there in which of the following order?

(a) Mn > Fe > Cr > Co (b) Fe > Mn > Co > Cr

(c) Co > Mn > Fe > Cr (d) Cr > Mn > Co > Fe

 

Question : Iron exhibits +2 and + 3 oxidation states. Which of the following statements about iron is incorrect ?

(a) Ferrous oxide is more basic in nature than the ferric oxide.

(b) Ferrous compounds are relatively more ionic than the corresponding ferric compounds.

(c) Ferrous compounds are less volatile than the corresponding ferric compounds.

(d) Ferrous compounds are more easily hydrolysed than the corresponding ferric compounds.

 

Question : Four successive members of the first row transition elements are listed below with their atomic numbers. Which one of them is expected to have the highest third ionization enthalpy?

(a) Vanadium (Z = 23) (b) Chromium (Z = 24)

(c) Manganese (Z = 25) (d) Iron (Z = 26)

 

Question : Of the following outer electronic configurations of atoms, the highest oxidation state is achieved by which one of them ?

(a) (n – 1)d3 ns2 (b) (n – 1)d5 ns1

(c) (n – 1)d8 ns2 (d) (n 1)d5 ns2

 

Question : For d block elements the first ionization potential is of the order

(a) Zn > Fe > Cu > Cr (b) Sc = Ti < V = Cr

(c) Zn < Cu < Ni < Co (d) V > Cr > Mn > Fe

 

Question : Which of the following does not represent the correct order of the properties indicated ?

(a) Ni2+ > Cr2+ > Fe2+ > Mn2+ (size)

(b) Sc > Ti > Cr > Mn (size)

(c) Mn2+ > Ni2+ < Co2+ <Fe2+ (unpaired electron)

(d) Fe2+ > Co2+ > Ni2+ > Cu2+ (unpaired electron)

 

Question : Zinc and mercury do not show variable valency like d-block elements because

(a) they are soft

(b) their d-shells are complete

(c) they have only two electrons in the outermost subshell

(d) their d-shells are incomplete

 

Question : Which of the following transition element shows the highest oxidation state ?

(a) Mn (b) Fe

(c) V (d) Cr

 

Question : Which of the following elements does not showvariable oxidation states?

(a) Copper (b) Iron

(c) Zinc (d) Titanium

 

Question : Which one of the following transition elements does not exhibit variable oxidation state?

(a) Ni (b) Cu

(c) Fe (d) Sc

 

Question : Electronic configuration of a transition element X in +3 oxidation state is [Ar]3d5. What is its atomic number ?

(a) 25 (b) 26

(c) 27 (d) 24


Question : Metallic radii of some transition elements are given below. Which of these elements will have highest density ?

Element Fe Co Ni Cu

Metallic radii/pm 126 125 125 128

(a) Fe (b) Ni

(c) Co (d) Cu

 

Question : Transition metals mostly are

(a) diamagnetic

(b) paramagnetic

(c) neither diamagnetic nor paramagnetic

(d) both diamagnetic and paramagnetic

 

Question : Transition metals usually exhibit highest oxidation states in their

(a) chlorides (b) fluorides

(c) bromides (d) iodides

 

Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) Zn,Cd and Hg due to presence of completely filled d-orbitals [(n1)d10ns2] are not studied along with other transition metals.

(b) Zn, Cd and Hg have low m.p and are comparitively softer than other transition metals.

(c) Metallic bond made by elements with d 5 configuration is stronger as compared to metalic bond made by elements with d 3 configuration.

(d) Metals of 5d series forms strong metallic bonds as compared with metals of 3d series.

 

Question : Which of the following is incorrect?

(a) Mn shows oxidation state of +7 in MnF7

(b) Fe and Co shows +3 oxidation state in FeX3 and CoF3.

(c) V shows oxidation state of + 5 in VF5.

(d) Cu does not shows +2 oxidation state with I–.

 

Question : Which of the following is not correct about transition metals?

(a) Their melting and boiling points are high

(b) Their compounds are generally coloured

(c) They can form ionic or covalent compounds

(d) They do not exhibit variable valency

 

Question : Transition elements

(a) have low melting point

(b) exhibit variable oxidation states

(c) do not form coloured ions

(d) show inert pair effect

 

Question : Which one of the following ions is the most stable in aqueous solution?

(a) V3+ (b) Ti3+

(c) Mn3+ (d) Cr3+

(At.No. Ti = 22, V = 23, Cr = 24, Mn = 25)

 

Question : Which one of the following does not correctly represent the correct order of the property indicated against it?

(a) Ti < V < Cr < Mn : increasing number of oxidation states

(b) Ti3+ < V3+ < Cr3+ < Mn3+ : increasing magnetic moment

(c) Ti < V < Cr < Mn : increasing melting points

(d) Ti < V < Mn < Cr : increasing 2nd ionization enthalpy


Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...