CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 1 Solutions Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 1 Solutions

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 1 Solutions

Unit 1 Solutions MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question: The atmospheric pollution is generally measured in the units of
(a) mass percentage
(b) volume percentage
(c) volume fraction
(d) ppm

Answer : D

Question: Among the following substances the lowest vapour pressure is exerted by
(a) water
(b) alcohol
(c) ether
(d) mercury

Answer : D

Question: Which has the lowest boiling point at 1 atm pressure?
(a) 0.1 M KCl
(b) 0.1 M Urea
(c) 0.1 M CaCl2
(d) 0.1 M A1Cl3

Answer : B

Question: Value of Henry’s constant KH _.
(a) increases with increase in temperature.
(b) decreases with increase in temperature.
(c) remains constant.
(d) first increases then decreases.

Answer : A

Question: Osmotic pressure of a solution is 0.0821 atm at a temperature of 300 K. The concentration in moles/litre will be
(a) 0.33
(b) 0.666
(c) 0.3 × 10-2
(d) 3

Answer : C

Question: The van’t Hoff factor (i) accounts for
(a) degree of solubilisation of solute.
(b) the extent of dissociation of solute.
(c) the extent of dissolution of solute.
(d) the degree of decomposition of solution.

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following possesses the physical state of solute and solvent liquid and solid respectively?
(a) solutions of sugar in water
(b) zinc amalgam
(c) solutions of Naphthalene in benzene
(d) brass

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Solutions of hydrogen and palladium: Gaseous solute in a solid solvent
(b) Sodium amalgam: Liquid solute in a solid solvent
(c) Solution of camphor and nitrogen: Solid solute in Gaseous solvent
(d) Solution of chloroform and nitrogen: Gaseous solute in Gaseous solvent

Answer : D

Question: Which of the following is an example of a solid solution?
(a) Interstitial compound of hydrogen and Pd
(b) WC
(c) Zn/Hg
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question: 2.5 g of ethanoic acid (CH3 COOH) is dissolved in 75 g of benzene, Calculate the molality of the solution.
(a) 3.5 m
(b) 0.8 m
(c) 0.556 m
(d) 0.180 m

Answer : C

Question: The amount of water required to make 10% ethanol in a water solution using 10 mL of pure ethanol is:
(a) 90 mL
(b) 50 mL
(c) 30 mL
(d) 60 mL

Answer : A

Question: What mass of ethanol be added to 1.0 kg water to have the mole fraction of ethanol equal to 0.20?
(a) 63.89 g
(b) 638.89 g
(c) 6.39 g
(d) 683.89 g

Answer : B

Question: What weight of glycerol should be added to 600 g of water in order to lower its freezing point by 10°C ?
(a) 496 g
(b) 297 g
(c) 310 g
(d) 426 g

Answer : B

Question: Maximum amount of a solid solute that can be dissolved in a specified amount of a given liquid solvent does not depend upon ________.
(a) Temperature
(b) Nature of solute
(c) Pressure
(d) Nature of solvent

Answer : C

Question: What is the mole fraction of the solute in a 1.00 m aqueous solution?
(a) 0.0177
(b) 0.177
(c) 1.770
(d) 0.0354

Answer : A

Question: A solution containing 10.2 g glycerine per litre is isotonic with a 2% solution of glucose. What is the molecular mass of glycerine?
(a) 91.8 g
(b) 1198 g
(c) 83.9 g
(d) 890.3 g

Answer : A

Question: What is the mole fraction of the solute in a 2.5 m aqueous solution?
(a) 8.0
(b) 0.99
(c) 0.10
(d) 0.043

Answer : D

Question: How much oxygen is dissolved in 100 rnL water at 298 K if partial pressure of oxygen is 0.5 atm and K = 1.4 × 10-3 mol/L/atm?
(a) 22.4 mg
(b) 22.4 g
(c) 2.24 g
(d) 2.24 mg

Answer : D

Question: Vapour pressure of a pure liquid X is 2 atm at 300 K. It is lowered to 1 atm on dissolving 1 g of Y in 20 g of liquid X. If molar mass of X is 200, what is the molar mass of Y?
(a) 20
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 200

Answer : B

Question: Sprinkling of salt helps in clearing the snow covered roads in hills. The phenomenon involved in the process is
(a) lowering in vapour pressure of snow
(b) depression in freezing point of snow
(c) melting of ice due to increase in temperature by putting salt
(d) increase in freezing point of snow

Answer : B

Question: The molarity of an aqueous solution of NaOH containing 8 g in 2 litre of the solution is:
(a) 0.15 M
(b) 0.2 M
(c) 0.25 M
(d) 0.15 M

Answer : A

Question: 10% w/w NaOH solution. Find molality.
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.2
(c) 2.2
(d) 2.778

Answer : D

Question: Molarity of liquid HCl will be, if density of solution is 1.17 gm/cc
(a) 36.5
(b) 32.05
(c) 18.25
(d) 42.10

Answer : B

Question: 234.2 gm of sugar syrup contains 34.2 gm of sugar. What is the molal concentration of the solution.
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.5
(c) 5.5
(d) 55

Answer : B

Question: Concentrated sulphuric acid is approximately 18 molar. 5 cc of it are added to make 500 cc of the solution. The approx. normality of the solution will be:
(a) 0.18
(b) 0.009
(c) 0.36
(d) 0.27

Answer : C

Question: 10 mL of 0.2M KNO3 mixed with 15 mL 0.3M NaNO3 and the total volume was made at 50mL. The final molarity of the nitrate ions in the solutions is:
(a) 0.13 M
(b) 0.23 M
(c) 0.75 M
(d) 1.25 M

Answer : A

Question: The amount of oxalic acid (mol wt. 63) required to prepare 500 mL of its 0.10 N solution is:
(a) 0.315 g
(b) 3.150 g
(c) 6.300 g
(d) 63.00 g

Answer : B

Question: The mass by volume percentage composition (w/V) of 2M aqueous solution of glucose is:
(a) 3.6
(b) 18
(c) 360
(d) 36

Answer : D

Question: Which of the following given compounds is least soluble in water?
(a) Hexan-1-ol
(b) Glycerol
(c) Propane-1,3-diol
(d) Ethylene glycol

Answer : A

Question: Henry’s law constant for molality of methane is benzene at 298 K is 4.27 × 105 mm Hg. The mole fraction of methane in benzene at 298 K under 760 mm Hg is
(a) 1.78 × 10-3
(b) 17.43
(c) 0.114
(d) 2.814

Answer : A

MCQs for Unit 1 Solutions Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 1 Solutions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 1 Solutions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 1 Solutions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 1 Solutions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 1 Solutions Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.