CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 9 Amines Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 9 Amines

Unit 9 Amines MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : The total number of electrons around the nitrogen atom in amines are

(a) 8 (b) 7
(c) 4 (d) 3

Answer : A

 

Question : Amines play an important role in the survival of life. Naturally they are found in

(a) proteins  (b) vitamins
(c) alkaloids (d) All of these

Answer : D

 

Question : Propionamide on Hofmann degradation gives –

(a) methyl amine (b) ethyl amine
(c) propyl amine  (d) ethyl cyanide

Answer : B


Question : Secondary amines could be prepared by

(a) reduction of nitriles
(b) Hofmann bromamide reaction
(c) reduction of amides
(d) reduction of isonitriles

Answer : D


Question : Gabriel’s phthalimide synthesis is used for the preparation of

(a) Primary aromatic amines
(b) Secondary amines
(c) Primary aliphatic amines
(d) Tertiary amines

Answer : C

 

Question : Treatment of ammonia with excess of ethyl iodide will yield

(a) diethylamine
(b) ethylamine
(c) triethylamine
(d) tetraethylammonium iodide

Answer : D

 

Question : The reduction of nitro compounds is most preferred in the presence of

(a) Pd/H2 in ethanol (b) Sn + HCl
(c) finely divided Ni  (d) iron scrap and HCl.

Answer : D

 

Question : An alkyl or benzyl halide on reaction with an ethanolic solution of ammonia undergoes

(a) electrophilic substitution reaction
(b) nucleophilic substitution reaction.
(c) free radical mechanism.
(d) nucleophilic addition reaction.

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following will give primary amine only ?
(i) ammonia + propylchloride
(ii) potassium pthalimide + ethylchloride
(iii) potassium pthalimide + chlorobenzene

(a) (i) and (ii)   (b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)  (d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer : A


Question : Amines have

(a) Garlic odour    (b) Fishy odour
(c) Jasmine odour (d) Bitter almonds odour

Answer : B

 

Question : Amines behave as

(a) lewis acids    (b) lewis bases
(c) aprotic acids (d) amphoteric compounds

Answer : B


Question : The basic character of amines is due to

(a) presence of nitrogen atom
(b) lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom
(c) tetrahedral structure
(d) high electronegativity of nitrogen

Answer : B


Question : Aliphatic amines are.....basic than NH3 but aromatic amines are......basic than NH3.

(a) more, less          (b) less, more
(c) both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer : A


Question : Substitution of one alkyl group by replacing hydrogen of primary amines

(a) increases the base strength
(b) decreases the base strength
(c) remains the same
(d) None of the above

Answer : A


Question : Which of the following is not characteristic of amines?

(a) They smell like ammonia
(b) They are inflammable in air
(c) They show the property of hydrogen bonding
(d) They are amphoteric in nature

Answer : D

 

Question : Which statement is not true among the following?

(a) Amines are bases
(b) They turn red litmus blue
(c) Trimethyl amine is less basic than dimethyl amine
(d) Amines yield alcohols on aqueous hydrolysis.

Answer : D

 

Question : Aniline is used

(a) in crimping of wool (b) in dyeing industry
(c) in making of glue   (d) in fast drying vanish

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following statements about primary amines is False’ ?

(a) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than aryl amines
(b) Alkyl amines react with nitrous acid to produce alcohols
(c) Aryl amines react with nitrous acid to produce phenols
(d) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than ammonia

Answer : C

 

Question : Mark the correct statement

(a) Methylamine is slightly acidic
(b) Methylamine is less basic than ammonia
(c) Methylamine is a stronger base than ammonia
(d) Methylamine forms salts with alkalies.

Answer : C


Question : For carbylamine reaction, we need hot alcoholic KOH and

(a) any primary amine and chloroform
(b) chloroform and silver powder
(c) a primary amine and an alkyl halide
(d) a monoalkylamine and trichloromethane.

Answer : A

 

Question : A secondary amine is

(a) a compound with two carbon atoms and an –NH2 group.

(b) a compound containing two –NH2 groups.

(c) a compound in which hydrogens of NH3 have been replaced by two alkyl groups.

(d) a compound with an –NH2 group on carbon atom in number two position.

 

Question : The general formula of quaternary ammonium compound is

(a) R–NH2

(b) R3N

(c) R4N+ X

(d) NH4X

 

Question : The total number of electrons around the nitrogen atom in amines are

(a) 8

(b) 7

(c) 4

(d) 3

 

Question :  (CH3)2CHNH2 is reacted with excess acetic anhydride, the compound formed is

(a) (CH3)2CHNCOCH3

(b) (CH3)2CN(COCH3)2

(c) (CH3)2CHOH

(d) (CH3)2CN(COOCH3)2

 

Question : The number of primary amines of formula C4H11N is : 

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 4

 (d) 2

 

Question :  Ethylamine reacts with HNOgiving :

(a) C2H5OH

(b) C2H5NO2

(c) NH3

(d) C2H6

 

Question : The correct IUPAC name for CH2 = CHCH2NHCH3 is

(a) Allylmethylamine

(b) 2-amino-4-pentene

(c) 4-aminopent-1-ene

(d) N-methylprop-2-en-1-amine

 

Question : Amines play an important role in the survival of life. Naturally they are found in

(a) proteins

(b) vitamins

(c) alkaloids

(d) All of these

 

Question : Intermediates formed during reaction of RCONH2 with Br2 and KOH are

(a) RCONHBr and RNCO

(b) RNHCOBr and RNCO

(c) RNHBr and RCONHBr

(d) RCONBr2

 

Question :  Primary amines can be distinguished from secondary and tertiary amines by reacting with

(a) Chloroform and alcoholic KOH

(b) Methyl iodide

(c) Chloroform alone

(d) Zinc dust

 

Question : Propionamide on Hofmann degradation gives –

(a) methyl amine

(b) ethyl amine

(c) propyl amine

(d) ethyl cyanide

 

Question : Secondary amines could be prepared by

(a) reduction of nitriles

(b) Hofmann bromamide reaction

(c) reduction of amides

(d) reduction of isonitriles

 

Question : Gabriel’s phthalimide synthesis is used for the preparation of

(a) Primary aromatic amines

(b) Secondary amines

(c) Primary aliphatic amines

(d) Tertiary amines

 

Question : Ethyl amine can be obtained by the

(a) Action of NH3 on ethyl iodide.

(b) Action of NH3 on ethyl alcohol.

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

 

Question : Treatment of ammonia with excess of ethyl iodide will yield

(a) diethylamine

(b) ethylamine

(c) triethylamine

(d) tetraethylammonium iodide

 

Question : For alkylation of ammonia which of the following is not used?

(a) CH3–X

(b) CH3–CH2–X

(c) (CH3)2CH–X

(d) (CH3)3C–X

 

Question : Which of the following amines can be prepared by Gabriel method ?

(i) CH3CH2NH2

(ii) (CH3)2CHNH2

(iii) (CH3)3CNH2

(iv) C6H5NH2

(a) (i) and (iii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(d) (i) and (ii)

 

Question : Amongst the given set of reactants, the most appropriate for preparing 2° amine is ___________.

(a) 2°R–Br + NH3

(b) 2°R–Br + NaCN followed by H2/Pt

(c) 1°R–NH2 + RCHO followed by H2/Pt

(d) 1°R–Br (2 mol) + Potassium phthalimide followed by H3O+/heat

 

Question : The best reagent for converting 2 – phenylpropanamide into 2-phenylpropanamine is ___________.

(a) excess H2

(b) Br2in aqueous NaOH

(c) iodine in the presence of red phosphorus

(d) LiAlH4in ether

 

Question : Which of the following methods of preparation of amines will give same number of carbon atoms in the chain of amines as in the reactant?

(a) Reaction of nitrite with LiAlH4.

(b) Reaction of amide with LiAlH4 followed by treatment with water.

(c) Heating alkylhalide with potassium salt of phthalimide followed by hydrolysis.

(d) Treatment of amide with bromine in aquesous solution of sodium hydroxide.

 

Question : The reduction of nitro compounds is most preferred in the presence of

(a) Pd/H2 in ethanol

(b) Sn + HCl

(c) finely divided Ni

(d) iron scrap and HCl.

 

Question : An alkyl or benzyl halide on reaction with an ethanolic solution of ammonia undergoes

(a) electrophilic substitution reaction

(b) nucleophilic substitution reaction.

(c) free radical mechanism.

(d) nucleophilic addition reaction.

 

Question : In the ammonolysis of alkyl halides the halogen atom is replaced by an amino(–NH2) group which of the following represent the correct order of reactivity of halides with amines.

(a) RBr > RI > RCl

(b) RI > RCl > RBr

(c) RI > RBr > RCl 

(d) RCl > RBr > RI

 

Question : Which of the following will give primary amine only ?

(i) ammonia + propylchloride

(ii) potassium pthalimide + ethylchloride

(iii) potassium pthalimide + chlorobenzene

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) and (iii)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Question : Amines have

(a) Garlic odour

(b) Fishy odour

(c) Jasmine odour

(d) Bitter almonds odour

 

Question : Aniline is less soluble in water than ethyl amine due to

(a) resonance stablization of benzene ring

(b) resonance stabilization of anilium ion

(c) more hydrophobic nature of C6H5 group than C2H5 group

(d) more hydrophobic nature of C6H5 group than C2H5 Group

 

Question :  Which of the following is not correct ?

(a) Ethyl amine and aniline both have – NH2 group

(b) Ethyl amine and aniline dissolve in HCl

(c) Ethyl amine and aniline both react with CHCl3 and KOH to form unpleasant smelling compound

(d) Ethyl amine and aniline both react with HNOin cold to give hydroxy compounds

 

Question : Amines behave as

(a) lewis acids

(b) lewis bases

(c) aprotic acids

(d) amphoteric compounds

 

Question : The basic character of amines is due to

(a) presence of nitrogen atom

(b) lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom

(c) tetrahedral structure

(d) high electronegativity of nitrogen

 

Question : Aliphatic amines are.....basic than NH3 but aromatic amines are......basic than NH3.

(a) more, less

(b) less, more

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

 

Question : Substitution of one alkyl group by replacing hydrogen of primary amines

(a) increases the base strength

(b) decreases the base strength

(c) remains the same

(d) None of the above

 

Question : Which of the following is not characteristic of amines?

(a) They smell like ammonia

(b) They are inflammable in air

(c) They show the property of hydrogen bonding

(d) They are amphoteric in nature

 

Question : The correct order of basicity in amines

(i) C2H5NH2

(ii) CH3NH2

(iii) (CH3)2NH

(iv) (CH3)3N

(a) (i) < (iv) < (ii) < (iii)

(b) (iv) < (ii) < (iii) < (i)

(c) (i) < (ii) < (iii) < (iv)

(d) (ii) < (iii) < (iv) < (i)

 

Question : The conjugate base of (CH3)2NH+2 is

(a) (CH3)2NH

(b) (CH3)2N+\

(c) (CH3)3N+

(d) (CH3)2N–

 

Question : High basicity of Me2NH relative to Me3N is attributed to:

(a) effect of solvent

(b) inductive effect of Me\

(c) shape of Me2NH

(d) shape of Me3N

 

Question :  Hinsberg reagent is

(a) C6H5SO3H

(b) C6H5NO

(c) C6H5SO2Cl

(d) C6H5N2Cl

 

Question : Which of the following statement is correct ?

(a) Ammonia is more basic than methylamine.

(b) Methylamine is more basic than ammonia.

(c) Dimethylamine is less basic than methylamine.

(d) Dimethylamine is less basic than trimethylamine.

 

Question :  Reaction of aniline with benzaldehyde is

(a) substitution

(b) addition

(c) condensation

(d) polymerization

 

Question :  The amine that does not react with acetyl chloride is

(a) CH3NH2

(b) (CH3)2NH

(c) (CH3)3N

(d) None of these

 

Question : The correct decreasing order of basic strength of the following species is __________ H2O, NH3, OH, NH2                         

(a) NH2> OH> NH3 > H2O

(b) OH– > NH2 – > H2O > NH3

(c) NH3 > H2O > NH2 – > OH–

(d) H2O > NH3 > OH–> NH2

 

Question : Which of the following factors affect the basic strength of amine?

(i) Inductive effect

(ii) Steric hinderance

(iii) Solvation effect

(iv) Solubility in organic solvents.

(a) (i) and (iv)

(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Question : Which statement is not true among the following?

(a) Amines are bases

(b) They turn red litmus blue

(c) Trimethyl amine is less basic than dimethyl amine

(d) Amines yield alcohols on aqueous hydrolysis.

 

Question : Aniline is used

(a) in crimping of wool

(b) in dyeing industry

(c) in making of glue

(d) in fast drying vanish

 

Question : Which of the following statements about primary amines is ‘False’ ?

(a) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than aryl amines

(b) Alkyl amines react with nitrous acid to producealcohols

(c) Aryl amines react with nitrous acid to produce phenols

(d) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than ammonia

 

Question : Mark the correct statement

(a) Methylamine is slightly acidic

(b) Methylamine is less basic than ammonia

(c) Methylamine is a stronger base than ammonia

(d) Methylamine forms salts with alkalies.

 

Question : For carbylamine reaction, we need hot alcoholic KOH and

(a) any primary amine and chloroform

(b) chloroform and silver powder

(c) a primary amine and an alkyl halide

(d) a monoalkylamine and trichloromethane.

 

Question : The compound obtained by heating a mixture of a primary amine and chloroform with ethanolic potassium hydroxide (KOH) is

(a) an alkyl cyanide

(b) a nitro compound

(c) an alkyl isocyanide

(d) an amide

 

Question :  Which of the following compounds cannot be identified by carbylamine test?

(a) CH3CH2NH2

(b) CHCl3

(c) C6H5NH2

(d) C6H5–NH–C6H5

 

Question : Carbylamine reaction is used for the detection of

(a) aliphatic 2° amines

(b) aliphatic 1° amines

(c) aromatic 1° amines

(d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Question : An organic amino compound reacts with aqueous nitrous acid at low temperature to produce an oily nitrosoamine. The compound is

(a) CH3NH2

(b) CH3CH2NH2

(c) CH3CH2NHCH2CH3

(d) (CH3CH2)3N

MCQs for Unit 9 Amines Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 9 Amines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 9 Amines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 9 Amines NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 9 Amines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 9 Amines Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.