Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry
Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. Which one of the following characteristics is associated with adsorption?
(a) DG and DH are negative but DS is positive.
(b) DG and DS are negative but DH is positive.
(c) DG is negative but DH and DS are positive.
(d) DG, DH and DS all are negative.
Answer : D
Question. In Freundlich adsorption isotherm, the value of 1/n is
(a) between 0 and 1 in all cases
(b) between 2 and 4 in all cases
(c) 1 in case of physical absorption
(d) 1 in case of chemisorption.
Answer : A
Question. If x is amount of adsorbate and m is amount of adsorbent, which of the following relations is not related to adsorption process?
(a) x/m = f (p) at constant T
(b) x/m = f (T) at constant p
(c) p = f (T) at constant (x/m)
(d) x/m = p ×T
Answer : D
Question. The Langmuir adsorption isotherm is deduced using the assumption
(a) the adsorption sites are equivalent in their ability to adsorb the particles
(b) the heat of adsorption varies with coverage
(c) the adsorbed molecules interact with each other
(d) the adsorption takes place in multilayers.
Answer : A
Question. A plot of log(x/m) versus log P for the adsorption of a gas on a solid gives a straight line with slope equal to
(a) log k
(b) –log k
(c) n
(d) 1/n
Answer : D
Question. When a few typical solutes are separated by a particular selective membrane such as protein particles, blood corpuscles, this process is called
(a) transpiration
(b) endosmosis
(c) dialysis
(d) diffusion
Answer : C
Question. Preparation of Lyophobic sols by chemical method involves
(a) double decomposition
(b) oxidation & reduction
(c) hydrolysis
(d) all of the options
Answer : D
Question. A colloidal solution is subjected to an electrical field. The particles move towards anode. The coagulation of same sol is studied using NaCl, BaCl2 and AlCl3 solutions. Their coagulating power should be
(a) NaCl > BaCl2 > AlCl3
(b) BaCl2 > AlCl3 > NaCl
(c) AlCl3 > BaCl2 > NaCl
(d) BaCl2 > NaCl > AlCl3
Answer : C
Question. Under the influence of an electric field, the particles in a sol migrate towards cathode. The coagulation of the same sol is studied using NaCl, Na2SO4 and Na3PO4 solutions. Their coagulating values will be in the order
(a) NaCl > Na2SO4 > Na3PO4
(b) Na2SO4 > Na3PO4 > NaCl
(c) Na3PO4 > Na2SO4 > NaCl
(d) Na2SO4 > NaCl > Na3PO4
Answer : A
Question. Gold numbers of protective colloids A, B, C and D are 0.50, 0.01, 0.10 and 0.005, respectively. The correct order of their protective powers is
(a) D < A < C < B
(b) C < B < D < A
(c) A < C < B < D
(d) B < D < A < C
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not emulsifying agent for W/O emulsion?
(a) Lampblack
(b) Long chain alcohol
(c) Proteins
(d) Heavy metal salts of fatty acids
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following colloid does not contain liquid as a dispersion medium?
(a) Sol
(b) Gel
(c) Emulsion
(d) Foam
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following impurities present in colloidal solution cannot be removed by electrodialysis?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Potassium sulphate
(c) Urea
(d) Calcium chloride
Answer : C
Question. Brownian movement is found in
(a) Colloidal solution
(b) Suspension
(c) Saturated solution
(d) Unsaturated solution
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following phenomenon occurs when the precipitate of Mg(OH)2 attains blue colour in presence of magneson reagent?
(i) Absorption of solvent
(ii) Adsorption of coloured substance
(iii) Absorption and adsorption both of solvent
(iv) Adsorption of solvent
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) only
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (iii) only
Answer : C
Question. Fog is a colloidal solution of
(a) solid in gas
(b) gas in gas
(c) liquid in gas
(d) gas in liquid.
Answer : C
Question. Which property of colloidal solution is independent of charge on the colloidal particles?
(a) Electroosmosis
(b) Tyndall effect
(c) Coagulation
(d) Electrophoresis
Answer : B
Question. The protecting power of lyophilic colloidal sol is expressed in terms of
(a) coagulation value
(b) gold number
(c) critical micelle concentration
(d) oxidation number.
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following forms micelles in aqueous solution above certain concentration?
(a) Dodecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride
(b) Glucose
(c) Urea
(d) Pyridinium chloride
Answer : A
Question. Position of non-polar and polar part in micelle
(a) polar at outer surface but non-polar at inner surface
(b) polar at inner surface non-polar at outer surface
(c) distributed over all the surface
(d) are present in the surface only.
Answer : A
Question. Emulsions can be broken into constituent liquid by ______.
(a) heating
(b) freezing
(c) centrifuging
(d) all of the options
Answer : D
Question. In which of the following Tyndall effect is not observed ?
(a) Suspensions
(b) Emulsions
(c) Sugar solution
(d) Gold sol
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not the condition for Tyndall effect?
(a) The refractive indices of dispersed phase and dispersion medium should differ greatly in magnitude.
(b) The diameter of the dispersed particles is not much smaller than the wavelength of light used.
(c) Tyndall effect is observed only when viewed from the direction of the passage of light.
(d) all of the options are required conditions for Tyndall effect.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not true about the emulsion?
(a) Emulsion can be broken into constituent liquids by heat, freezing
(b) Emulsion of oil in water is generally unstable
(c) Emulsion do not show the Tyndall effect
(d) They show brownian motion
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following method is used for coagulation of the sol?
(a) By mixing two oppositely charged sols.
(b) By electrophoresis.
(c) By addition of electrolytes.
(d) All of the options.
Answer : D
Question. The ability of anion, to bring about coagulation of a given colloid, depends upon
(a) magnitude of the charge
(b) both magnitude and charge
(c) its charge only
(d) sign of the charge alone.
Answer : B
Question. The disease kala azar is caused by
(a) colloidal antimony
(b) milk of magnesia
(c) argyrols
(d) colloidal gold
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following impurities present in colloidal solution cannot be removed by electrodialysis?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Potassium sulphate
(c) Urea
(d) Calcium chlorid
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding physisorption?
(a) It occurs because of van der Waals’ forces
(b) More easily liquefiable gases are adsorbed readily
(c) Under high pressure, it results into multimolecular layer on adsorbent surface
(d) Enthalpy of adsorption (ΔHadsorption) is slow and positive
Answer : D
Question. The volume of the gases H2, CH4, CO2 and NH3 adsorbed by one of activated charcoal at 298 K are in order
(a) H2 > CO2 > CH4 > NH3
(b) H2 > CH4 > CO2 > NH3
(c) NH3 > CO2 > CH4 > H2
(d) NH3 > CH4 > CO2 > H2
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following method is commonly used method for destruction of colloid?
(a) Dialysis
(b) Condensation
(c) Filteration by animal membrane
(d) By adding electrolyte
Answer : D
Question. The coagulation values in millimoles per litre of the electrolytes used for the coagulation of As2S3 are given below :
I. (NaCl) = 52, II. (BaCl2) = 0.69,
III. (MgSO4) = 0.22
The correct order of their coagulating power is
(a) I > II > III
(b) II > I > III
(c) III > II > I
(d) III > I > II
Answer : C
Question. At the critical micelle concentration (CMC) the surfactant molecules
(a) associate
(b) dissociate
(c) decompose
(d) become completely soluble.
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Surface Chemistry Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.