CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set A with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Coordination Compounds Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Coordination Compounds in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : The number of unpaired electrons in Ni(CO)4 is 

(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 3 (d) 5

Answer : A

 

Question : The organometallic compound is :

(a) Ti(OCOCH3 )4  (b) Ti(C2H5 )4
(c) Ti(OC6H5 )4     (d) Ti(OC2H5)4

Answer : B


Question : Mercuric chloride is soluble in KI solution due to :

(a) the formation of complex ion
(b) common iodide ion
(c) none of the above
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer : A 

 

Question :

 

(a) 16 (b) 26
(c) 36 (d) 46

Answer : C 

 

Question : The reagent commonly used to determine hardness of water titrimetrically is

(a) oxalic acid
(b) disodium salt of EDTA
(c) sodium citrate
(d) sodium thiosulphate

Answer : B 

 

Question : Which of the following is not considered as an organometallic compound? 

(a) cis-platin    (b) Ferrocene
(c) Zeise's salt (d) Grignard reagent

Answer : A 

 

Question : Which of the following does not have optical isomer? 

Answer : C 

 

Question : An aqueous solution of CoCl2 on addition of excess of concentrated HCl turns blue due to formation of : 

Answer : C 

 

Question : The diamagnetic species is 

Answer : A 

 

Question : The correct order for the wavelength of absorption in the visible region is : 

Answer : A 

 

Question : According to the postulates of Werner for coordination compounds

(a) primary valency is ionizable

(b) secondary valency is ionizable

(c) primary and secondary valencies are non-ionizable

(d) only primary valency is non-ionizable.

 

Question : Which of the following postulates of Werner’s theory is incorrect?

(a) Primary valencies are satisfied by negative ions.

(b) Secondary valencies are satisfied by neutral molecules or negative ions.

(c) Secondary valence is equal to the coordination number and it depends upon the nature of ligand attached to metal.

(d) The ions/ groups bound by the secondary linkages to the metal have charecteristic spatial arrangements.

 

Question : CrCl3 has primary valence of

(a) 3 (b) 4

(c) 2 (d) 1

 

Question : One mole of the complex compound Co(NH3)5Cl3, gives 3 moles of ions on dissolution in water. One mole of the same complex reacts with two moles of AgNO3 solution to yield two moles of AgCl (s). The structure of the complex is

(a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]. 2 NH3

(b) [Co(NH3)4Cl2] Cl . NH3

(c) [Co(NH3)4Cl] Cl2. NH3

(d) [Co(NH3)5Cl] Cl2

 

Question : When AgNO3 is added to a solution of Co(NH3)5Cl3, the precipitate of AgCl shows two ionisable chloride ions. This means :

(a) Two chlorine atoms satisfy primary valency and one secondary valency

(b) One chlorine atom satisfies primary as well as secondary valency

(c) Three chlorine atoms satisfy primary valency

(d) Three chlorine atoms satisfy secondary valency

 

Question : Which one is the most likely structure of CrCl3. 6H2O if 1/3 of total chlorine of the compound is precipitated by adding AgNO3

(a) CrCl3. 6H2O

(b) [ Cr (H2O)3 Cl3]. (H2O)3

(c) [ CrCl2 (H2O)4 ] Cl . 2H2O

(d) [ CrCl (H2O)5 ] Cl2 . H2O

 

Question : K4[Fe(CN)6 ] is a :

(a) double salt (b) complex compound

(c) acid (d) base

 

Question : The number of ions formed on dissolving one molecule of FeSO4(NH4)2SO4.6H2O in water is:

(a) 4 (b) 5

(c) 3 (d) 6

 

Question : The solution of K4[Fe(CN)6] in water will

(a) give a test K+ (b) give a test Fe2+

(c) give a test of CN– (d) give a test of [Fe(CN)6]4–

 

Question : In the coordination compound, K4[Ni(CN)4], the oxidation state of nickel is

(a) 0 (b) +1

(c) +2 (d) –1

 

Question : The coordination number of a central metal atom in a complex is determined by

(a) the number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by sigma and pi-bonds both

(b) the number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by pi-bonds

(c) the number of ligands around a metal ion bonded by sigma bonds

(d) the number of only anionic ligands bonded to the metal ion.

 

Question : The oxidation state of Cr in [Cr(NH3 )4Cl2 ]+ is

(a) 0 (b) + 1

(c) + 2 (d) + 3

 

Question : In Ni(CO)4 – , oxidation number of Ni is :

(a) 4 (b) – 4

(c) 0 (d) + 2

 

Question : [EDTA]4- is a :

(a) monodentate ligand (b) bidentate ligand

(c) quadridentate ligand (d) hexadentate ligand


Question : The compound having the lowest oxidation state of iron is:

(a) K4Fe(CN)6 (b) K2FeO4

(c) Fe2O3 (d) Fe(CO)5

 

Question : The coordination number and the oxidation state of the element ‘E’ in the complex [E (en)2 (C2O4)]NO2 (where (en) is ethylene diamine) are, respectively,

(a) 6 and 2 (b) 4 and 2

(c) 4 and 3 (d) 6 and 3

 

Question : Some salts although containing two different metallic elements give test for only one of them in solution. Such salts are

(a) complex (b) double salts

(c) normal salts (d) None of these

 

Question : Coordination number of Ni in [Ni(C2O4)3]4 is

(a) 3 (b) 6

(c) 4 (d) 5

 

Question : According to Lewis, the ligands are

(a) acidic in nature

(b) basic in nature

(c) some are acidic and others are basic

(d) neither acidic nor basic

 

Question : Ligand in a complex salt are

(a) anions linked by coordinate bonds to a central metal atom or ion

(b) cations linked by coordinate bonds to a central metal or ion

(c) molecules linked by coordinate bonds to a central metal or ion

(d) ions or molecules linked by coordinate bonds to a central atom or ion

 

Question : The ligand N(CH2CH2NH2)3 is

(a) tridentate (b) pentadentate

(c) tetradentate (d) bidentate

 

Question : An example of ambidentate ligand is

(a) Ammine (b) Aquo

(c) Chloro (d) Thiocyanato

 

Question : Which of the following does not form a chelate ?

(a) EDTA (b) Oxalate

(c) Pyridine (d) Ethylenediamine

 

Question : A bidenate ligand always

(a) has bonds formed to two metals ions

(b) has a charge of +2 or 2

(c) forms complex ions with a charge of +2 or –2

(d) has two donor atoms forming simultaneously two sigma (Σ) bonds.

 

Question : An ambident ligand is one which

(a) is linked to the metal atom through two donor atoms

(b) has two donor atoms, but only one of them has the capacity to form a coordinate bond [or a sigma (Σ) bond]

(c) has two donor atoms, but either of two can form a coordinate bond

(d) forms chelate rings.

 

Question : NH2-NH2 serves as

(a) Monodentate ligand (b) Chelating ligand

(c) Bridging ligand (d) Both (a) and (c)

 

Question : Which one of the following is NOT a ligand ?

(a) PH3 (b) NO+

(c) Na+ (d) F–

 

Question :  The IUPAC name of K3[Ir(C2O4)3] is

(a) potassium trioxalatoiridium (III)

(b) potassium trioxalatoiridate (III)

(c) potassium tris (oxalato) iridium (III)

(d) potassium tris (oxalato) iridate (III)

 

Question : Which one does not belong to ligand?

(a) PH3 (b) NO+

(c) BF3 (d) Cl–

 

Question : Which ligand is expected to be bidentate?

(a) 2 C2O24- (b) CH3C = N

(c) Br – (d) CH3NH2

 

Question : Which one of the following ligands forms a chelate

(a) Acetate (b) Oxalate

(c) Ammonia (d) Cyanide

 

Question :  Choose the correct statement.

(a) Coordination number has nothing to do with the number of groups or molecules attached to the central atom

(b) Coordination number is the number of coordinating sites of all the ligands connected to the central atom or the number of coordinate bonds formed by the metal atom with ligands

(c) Werner’s coordination theory postulates only one type of valency

(d) All the above are correct

 

Question : O2 is a

(a) Monodentate ligand (b) Bidenate ligand

(c) Tridentate ligand (d) Hexadenate ligand

 

Question : The stabilisation of cooordination compounds due to chelation is called the chelate effect. Which of the following is the most stable complex species ?

(a) [Fe(CO)5 ]     (b) 3[Fe(CN)6 ] -

(c) 3[Fe(C2O4 )3 ] -    (d) 3[Fe(H2O)6 ] -

 

Question : A chelating agent has two or more than two donor atoms to bind to a single metal ion. Which of the following is not a chelating agent ?

(a) thiosulphato (b) oxalato

(c) glycinato (d) ethane - 1, 2-diamine

 

Question : Which of the following species is not expected to be a ligand?

(a) NO (b) NH4

(c) NH2CH2CH2NH2 (d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question : Which of the following complexes are homoleptic ?

(i) 3[Co(NH3 )6 ]3+ (ii) [Co(NH3 )4Cl]+

(iii) 2[Ni(CN)4 ]2- (iv) [Ni(NH3 )4Cl2 ]

(a) (i) and (ii) (b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv) (d) (i) and (iii)

 

Question : Which of the following complexes are heteroleptic ?

(i) 3[Cr(NH3 )6 ]3+ (ii) [Fe(NH3)4Cl2 ]+

(iii) 4[Mn(CN)6 ]2- (iv) [Co(NH3)4Cl2 ]

(a) (i), (iv) (b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i) and (ii) (d) (i) and (iv)

 

Question : Central atoms/ions in coordination compounds are.

(a) Lewis acid (b) Lewis bases

(c) Neutral molecules (d) All of these

 

Question : What is the denticity of the ligand ethylenediaminetetra actetate ion?

(a) 4 (b) 2

(c) 6 (d) 1

 

Question : K3[Al(C2O4 )3] is called

(a) Potassium aluminooxalate

(b) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (III)

(c) Potassium aluminium (III) oxalate

(d) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (VI)

 

Question : The hypothetical complex chlorodiaquatriamminecobalt (III) chloride can be represented as

(a) [CoCl(NH3)3(H2O)2]Cl2

(b) [Co(NH3)3(H2O)Cl3]

(c) [Co(NH2)3(H2O)2 Cl]

(d) [Co(NH3)3(H2O)3]Cl3

 

Question : The IUPAC name of the coordination compound K3[Fe(CN)6 ] is

(a) Tripotassium hexacyanoiron (II)

(b) Potassium hexacyanoiron (II)

(c) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (III)

(d) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (II)

 

Question : The IUPAC name for the complex [Co(ONO)(NH3)5]Cl2 is

(a) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt(II) chloride

(b) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt(III) chloride

(c) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt(III) chloride

(d) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt(II) chloride

 

Question : The IUPAC name of K2[PtCl6] is

(a) hexachloroplatinate potassium

(b) potassium hexachloroplatinate (IV)

(c) potassium hexachloroplatinate

(d) potassium hexachloroplatinum (IV)

 

Question : The IUPAC name of [Ni(NH3)4] [NiCl4] is

(a) Tetrachloronickel (II) - tetraamminenickel (II)

(b) Tetraamminenickel (II) - tetrachloronickel (II)

(c) Tetraamminenickel (II) - tetrachloronickelate (II)

(d) Tetrachloronickel (II) - tetrachloronickelate (0)

 

Question : As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex [Co(H2O)4(NH3)2]Cl3 is :

(a) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride

(b) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride

(c) Diaminetetraaquacoblat (II) chloride

(d) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride

 

Question : The IUPAC name of the complex [Co(NH3)4(H2O)Cl]Cl2 is

(a) aquatetramminechloridocobalt (III) chloride

(b) chloridoaquatetramminechloridocobalt (III) chloride

(c) chloridoaquatetramminechloridocobalt (III) chloride

(d) tetrammineaquachloridocobalt (III) chloride

 

Question : As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex [Co(H2O)4(NH3)2]Cl3 is :

(a) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride

(b) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride

(c) Diaminetetraaquacobalt (II) chloride

(d) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride

 

Question : Chemical formula for iron (III) hexacyanoferrate (II) is

(a) Fe[Fe(CN)6] (b) Fe3[Fe(CN)6]

(c) Fe3[Fe(CN)6]4 (d) Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3 

Answer : A

 

Question : The ligands in anti-cancer drug cis-platin are 

(a) NH3, CI (b) NH3, H2O
(c) Cl, H2O  (d) NO, Cl

Answer : A

 

Question : Which statement is true for ferrocene?

(a) All Fe-C are of equal length
(b) It has sandwich type structure
(c) It was the first discovered organometallic compound
(d) All of these.

Answer : D

 

Question : During estimation of nickel, we prepare nickel dimethylglyoxime, a scarlet red solid. This compound is ______.

(a) ionic     (b) covalent
(c) metallic (d) non-ionic complex.

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following metal ions will form complexes with the same magnetic moment and geometry irrespective of the nature of ligands? 

(a) Ni2+  (b) Fe2+
(c) Cu2+ (d) Co2+

Answer : C

 

Question : 

 

(a) linkage isomerism

(b) geometrical isomerism

(c) optical isomerism

(d) none of the above

Answer : B

 

Question :  Among the following the compound that is both paramagnetic and coloured is

 

Answer : A

 

Question :  Which of the following complex has zero magnetic moment (spin only)?

 

Answer : C


Question :  Silver chloride dissolves in

(a) Water    (b) Conc. HCl
(c) NH4OH  (d) CCl4

Answer : C


Question :  The IUPAC name of the complex Hg [Co(CNS )4] is

(a) mercury tetrathiocyanatocobaltate (II)
(b) mercury cobalttetrasulphocyano (II)
(c) mercury tetrasulphocyanidecobalt (II)
(d) tetrasulphocyantocobalt mercurate (II)

Answer : A

 

Question :  In the isoelectronic series of metal carbonyl, the CO bond strength is expected to increase in the order:

 

Answer : B

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...