CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. The reaction of C6H5CH CHCH3 with HBr produces
(a) C6H5CH2CH2CH2Br

The reaction will be most favourable if M happens to be
(a) Na
(b) K
(c) Rb
(d) Li

Answer : C

Question. When chlorine is passed through propene at 400°C,which of the following is formed?
(a) PVC
(b) Allyl chloride
(c) Propyl chloride
(d) 1, 2-Dichloroethane

Answer : B

Question. Elimination reaction of 2-bromopentane to form pent-2-ene is
(A) b-Elimination reaction
(B) Follows Zaitsev rule
(C) Dehydrohalogenation reaction
(D) Dehydration reaction
(a) (A), (B), (C)
(b) (A), (C), (D)
(c) (B), (C), (D)
(d) (A), (B), (D)

Answer : A

Question. The compound A on treatment with Na gives B, and with PCl5 gives C. B and C react together to give diethyl ether. A, B and C are in the order
(a) C2H5OH, C2H6, C2H5Cl
(b) C2H5OH, C2H5Cl, C2H5 ONa
(c) C2H5Cl, C2H6, C2H5 OH
(d) C2H5OH, C2H5ONa, C2H5 Cl

Answer : D

Question. The compound C7H8 undergoes the following reactions :
The product C is
(a) m-bromotoluene
(b) o-bromotoluene
(c) 3-bromo-2,4,6-trichlorotoluene
(d) p-bromotoluene.

Answer : A

Question. Chlorination of toluene in the presence of light and heat followed by treatment with aqueous NaOH gives
(a) o-cresol
(b) p-cresol
(c) mixture of o-cresol and p-Cresol
(d) benzoic acid
(e) 1, 3, 5-trihydroxy toluene

Answer : C

Question. How many stereoisomers does this molecule have? CH3CH CHCH2CHBrCH3
(a) 8
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer : C

Question. If there is no rotation of plane polarised light by a compound in a specific solvent, though to be chiral, it may mean that
(a) the compound is certainly meso
(b) there is no compound in the solvent
(c) the compound may be a racemic mixture
(d) the compound is certainly a chiral.

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not chiral?
(a) 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid
(b) 2-Butanol
(c) 2,3-Dibromopentane
(d) 3-Bromopentane

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following undergoes nucleophilic substitution exclusively by SN1 mechanism?
(a) Ethyl chloride
(b) Isopropyl chloride
(c) Chlorobenzene
(d) Benzyl chloride

Answer : D

Question. Chlorobenzene reacts with Mg in dry ether to give a compound (A) which further reacts with ethanol to yield
(a) phenol
(b) benzene
(c) ethyl benzene
(d) phenyl ether.

Answer : B

Question. Benzene reacts with n-propyl chloride in the presence of anhydrous AlCl3 to give
(a) 3-propyl-1-chlorobenzene
(b) n-propylbenzene
(c) no reaction
(d) isopropylbenzene.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is an optically active compound?
(a) 1-Butanol
(b) 1-Propanol
(c) 2-Chlorobutane
(d) 4-Hydroxyheptane

Answer : C

Question. Industrial preparation of chloroform employs acetone and
(a) phosgene
(b) calcium hypochlorite
(c) chlorine gas
(d) sodium chloride.

Answer : B

Question. Phosgene is a common name for
(a) phosphoryl chloride
(b) thionyl chloride
(c) carbon dioxide and phosphine
(d) carbonyl chloride.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following reactions is an example of nucleophilic substitution reaction?
(a) 2RX + 2Na R – R + 2NaX
(b) RX + H2 RH + HX
(c) RX + Mg RMgX
(d) RX + KOH ROH + KX

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements about benzyl chloride is incorrect?
(a) It is less reactive than alkyl halides
(b) It can be oxidised to benzaldehyde by boiling with copper nitrate solution
(c) It is a lachrymatory liquid and answers Beilstein’s test
(d) It gives a white precipitate with alcoholic silver nitrate

Answer : A

Question. The reaction of toluene with Cl2 in presence of FeCl3 gives predominantly
(a) benzoyl chloride
(b) benzyl chloride
(c) o and p-chlorotoluene
(d) m-chlorotoluene

Answer : C

Question. Decomposition of benzene diazonium chloride by using Cu2Cl2 / HCI to form chlorobenzene is 
(a) Raschig reaction
(b) Sandmeyer’s reaction
(c) Kolbe’s reaction
(d) Cannizzaro’s reaction

Answer : B

Question. Grignard reagent is prepared by the reaction between
(a) magnesium and alkane
(b) magnesium and aromatic hydrocarbon
(c) zinc and alkyl halide
(d) magnesium and alkyl halide.

Answer : D

MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.