CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Haloalkanes and Haloarenes in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Among the following which one can have a meso form?

(a) CH3CH(OH)CH(Cl)C2H5
(b) CH3CH(OH)CH(OH)CH3
(c) C2H5CH(OH)CH(OH)CH3
(d) HOCH2CH(Cl)CH3

Answer : B 

 

Question : Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point?

(a) CH3CH2CH2Cl
(b) CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl
(c) CH3CH(CH3 )CH2Cl
(d) (CH3)3CCl

Answer : B 

 

Question : In the following sequence of the reations, what is D?

 

(a) Primary amine
(b) An amide
(c) Phenyl isocyanate
(d) A chain lengthened hydrocarbon

Answer : C 

 

Question : Which of the following is optically inactive?

 

Answer : C 

 

Question : The pesticide DDT slowly changes to

(a) CCl3-CHO and chlorobenzene
(b) p, p'-Dichlorodiphenylethene
(c) p, p'-Dichlorodiphenyldichloroethane
(d) p, p'-Dichlorodiphenyldichloroethene

Answer : D 

 

Question : Rectified spirit is a mixture of

(a) 95% ethyl alcohol + 5% water
(b) 94% ethyl alcohol + 4.53 water
(c) 94.4% ethyl alcohol + 5.43% water
(d) 95.87% ethyl alcohol + 4.13% water

Answer : D  


Question : Which of the following is an example of SN2 reaction? 

Answer : A 

 

Question : Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

 

(a) Only I       (b) I and II
(c) III and IV  (d) I, II, III and IV

Answer : B 

 

Question : The solution of a chemical compound reacts with AgNO3 solution to form a white preciptate of Y which dissolves in NH4OH to give a complex Z. When Z is treated with dilute HNO3, Y reappears. The chemical compound X can be

(a) NaCl (b) CH3Cl
(c) NaBr (d) NaI

Answer : A


Question : The synthesis of alkyl fluorides is best accomplished by

(a) Finkelstein reaction
(b) Swarts reaction
(c) Free radical fluorination
(d) Sandmeyer's reaction

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following is a primary halide?

(a) Isopropyl iodide

(b) Secondary butyl iodide

(c) Tertiary butyl bromide

(d) Neohexyl chloride

 

Question : When two halogen atoms are attached to same carbon atom then it is :

(a) vic-dihalide

(b) gem-dihalide

(c) α, ω -halide

(d) α, β -halide

 

Question : Gem-dibromide is

(a) CH3CH(Br)CH2(Br)

(b) CH3CBr2CH3

(c) CH2(Br)CH2CH2

(d) CH2BrCH2Br

 

Question : How many structural isomers are possible for a compound with molecular formula C3H7Cl ?

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9

 

Question : The compound which contains all the four 1°, 2°, 3° and 4° carbon atoms is

(a) 2, 3-dimethyl pentane

(b) 3-chloro-2, 3-dimethylpentane

(c) 2, 3, 4-trimethylpentane

(d) 3, 3-dimethylpentane

 

Question : IUPAC name of (CH3)3CCl

(a) 3-Chlorobutane

(b) 2-Chloro-2-methylpropane

(c) t-butyl chloride

(d) n-butyl chloride

 

Question : IUPAC name of CH3CH2C(Br) = CH—Cl is

(a) 2-bromo-1-chloro butene

(b) 1-chloro-2-bromo butene

(c) 3-chloro-2-bromo butene

(d) None of the above

 

Question : The IUPAC name of CH2 = CH - CH2Cl is

(a) Allyl chloride

(b) 1-chloro-3-propene

(c) Vinyl chloride

(d) 3-chloro-1-propene

 

Question : Which of the following halide is 2° ?

(a) Isopropyl chloride

(b) Isobutyl chloride

(c) n-propyl chloride

(d) n-butyl chloride

 

Question : Benzene hexachloride is

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 - hexachlorocyclohexane

(b) 1, 1, 1, 6, 6, 6 - hexachlorocyclohexane

(c) 1, 6 - phenyl - 1, 6 - chlorohexane

(d) 1, 1 - phenyl - 6, 6 -chlorohexane

 

Question : Phosgene is a common name for

(a) phosphoryl chloride

(b) thionyl chloride

(c) carbon dioxide and phosphine

(d) carbonyl chloride

 

Question : C – X bond is strongest in

(a) CH3Cl

(b) CH3Br

(c) CH3F

(d) CH3I

 

Question : Which of the following will have the maximum dipole moment?

(a) CH3F

(b) CH3Cl

(c) CH3Br

(d) CH3I

 

Question : The decreasing order of boiling points of alkyl halides is

(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI

(b) RBr > RCl > RI > RF

(c) RI > RBr > RCl > RF

(d) RCl > RF > RI > RBr

 

Question : Halogenation of alkanes is

(a) a reductive process

(b) an oxidative process

(c) an isothermal process

d) an endothermal process

 

Question : Ethylene dichloride can be prepared by adding HCl to

(a) Ethane

(b) Ethylene

(c) Acetylene

(d) Ethylene glycol

 

Question : In which of the following conversions, phosphorus pentachloride is used as the reagent?

(a) H2C = CH2 → CH3CH2Cl

(b) CH3CH2OH  CH3CH2Cl

(c) H3C-O - CH3 → CH3Cl

(d) CH - CH → CH2 = CHCl

 

Question : The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with

(a) PCl5

(b) dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2

(c) SOCl2 in presence of pyridine

(d) None of these

 

Question : Which of the following is liquid at room temperature (b.p. is shown against it) ?

(a) CH3I 42ºC

(b) CH3Br 3ºC

(c) C2H5 C l 12ºC

(d) CH3F –78ºC

 

Question : The catalyst used in the preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl on an alcohol is

(a) anhydrous AlCl3

(b) FeCl3

(c) anhydrous ZnCl2

(d) Cu

 

Question : Chlorobenzene is prepared commercially by

(a) Raschig process

(b) Wurtz Fittig reaction

(c) Friedel-Craft’s reaction

(d) Grignard reaction

 

Question : In the preparation of chlorobenzene from aniline, the most suitable reagent is

(a) Chlorine in the presence of ultraviolet light

(b) Chlorine in the presence of AlCl3

(c) Nitrous acid followed by heating with Cu2Cl2

(d) HCl and Cu2Cl2

 

Question : Which of the following possesses highest melting point?

(a) Chlorobenzene

(b) m-dichlorobenzene

(c) o-dichlorobenzene

(d) p-dichlorobenzene

 

Question : Conant Finkelstein reaction for the preparation of alkyl iodide is based upon the fact that

(a) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while sodium chloride is insoluble in methanol

(b) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are insoluble in methanol

(c) Sodium iodide is insoluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are soluble

(d) The three halogens differ considerably in their electronegativity

 

Question : Which of the following reactions is an example of nucleophilic substitution reaction?

(a) 2 RX + 2 Na → R – R + 2 NaX

(b) RX + H2 → RH + HX

(c) RX + Mg → RMgX

(d) RX + KOH  ROH + KX

 

Question : Which one is most reactive towards SN1 reaction ?

(a) C6H5CH(C6H5 )Br

(b) C6H5CH(CH3 )Br

(c) C6H5C(CH3)(C6H5 )Br

(d) C6H5CH2Br

 

Question : A Grignard reagent may be made by reacting magnesium with

(a) Methyl amine

(b) Diethyl ether

(c) Ethyl iodide

(d) Ethyl alcohol

 

Question : Which one of the following halogen compounds is difficult to be hydrolysed by SN1 mechanism?

(a) Tertiary butyl chloride

(b) Isopropyl chloride

(c) Benzyl chloride

(d) Chlorobenzene

 

Question : The order of reactivity of the given haloalkanes towards nucleophile is :

(a) RI > RBr > KCl

(b) RCl > RBr > RI

(c) RBr > RCl > RI

(d) RBr > RI > RCl

 

Question : Most reactive halide towards SN1 reaction is

(a) n-Butyl chloride

(b) sec-Butyl chloride

(c) tert-Butyl chloride

(d) Allyl chloride

 

Question : In SN1 reaction, the recemization takes place. It is due to

(a) inversion of configuration

(b) retention of configuration

(c) conversion of configuration

(d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question : The order of reactivities of the following alkyl halides for a SN2 reaction is

(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI

(b) RF > RBr > RCl > RI

(c) RCl > RBr > RF > RI

(d) RI > RBr > RCl > RF


Question :  Optically active isomers but not mirror images are called

(a) enantiomers

(b) mesomers

(c) tautomers

(d) diastereomers


Question : SN2 mechanism proceeds through intervention of

(a) carbonium ion

(b) transition state

(c) free radical

(d) carbanion

 

Question : Which among MeX, RCH2X, R2CHX and R3CX is most reactive towards SN2 reaction?

(a) MeX

(b) RCH2X

(c) R2 C HX

(d) R3CX

 

Question : Isopropyl chloride undergoes hydrolysis by

(a) SN1 mechanism

(b) SN2 mechanism

(c) SN1 and SN2 mechanisms

(d) Neither SN1 nor SN2 mechanism

 

Question : Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of

(a) steric hindrance

(b) inductive effect

(c) instability

(d) insolubility

 

Question : Which of the following is the correct order of decreasing SN2 reactivity?

(a) R2 C HX > R3CX > RCH2X

(b) RCHX > R3CX > R2CHX

(c) RCH2X > R2CHX > R3CX

(d) R3CX > R2CHX > RCH2X.

(X is a halogen)

 

Question :  Which of the following alkyl halides is used as a methylating agent?

(a) C2H5Br

(b) C6H5Cl

(c) CH3I

(d) C2H5Cl

 

Question : Which of the following is an optically active compound ?

(a) 1-Butanol

(b) 1-Propanol

(c) 2-Chlorobutane

(d) 4-Hydroxyheptane

 

Question : An important chemical method to resolve a racemic mixture makes use of the formation of

(a) a meso compound

(b) enantiomers

(c) diasteromers

(d) racemates

 

Question : The process of separation of a racemic modification into d and l -enantiomers is called

(a) Resolution

(b) Dehydration

(c) Revolution

(d) Dehydrohalogenation

 

Question :  Mg reacts with RBr best in

(a) C2H5OC2H5

(b) C6H5OCH3

(c) C6H5N(CH3)2 

(d) Equally in all the three

 

Question : Which of the following will have a mesoisomer also?

(a) 2, 3- Dichloropentane

(b) 2, 3-Dichlorobutane

(c) 2-Chlorobutane

(d) 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid

 

Question : Which of the following compounds is optically active ?

(a) CH3CHClCOOH

(b) CH3CH2CH2CH3

(c) (CH3)2CHOH

(d) (CH3)3CCl

 

Question : Racemic compound has

(a) equimolar mixture of enantiomers

(b) 1 : 1 mixture of enantiomer and diastereomer

(c) 1 : 1 mixture of diastereomers

(d) 1 : 2 mixture of enantiomers

 

Question :  2-Bromopentane is heated with potassium ethoxide in ethanol. The major product obtained is

(a) 2-ethoxypentane

(b) pentene-1

(c) trans-2-pentene

(d) cis-pentene-2

 

Question : An organic molecule necessarily shows optical activity if it

(a) contains asymmetric carbon atoms

(b) is non-polar

(c) is non-superimposable on its mirror image

(d) is superimposable on its mirror image

 

Question :   Chloroform and conc. HNO3 react to produce

(a) CHCl2NO2  (b) CHCl2HNO3
(c) CCl3NO2    (d) CCl3NO3

Answer : C


Question : Benzene diazonium chloride reacts with hypophosphorous acid to produce:

(a) phenol
(b) benzene
(c) p-hydroxyazobenzene
(d) benzonitrile

Answer : B


Question : B.H.C. is used as an

(a) Insecticide               (b) Disinfectant
(c) Mosquito repellent   (d) Antiseptic

Answer : A 


Question : Which one of the following produces acyl halide by treatment with PCl5?

(a) Alcohols
(b) Esters
(c) Acids
(d) Carbonyl compounds

Answer : C


Question : 5 Gammexane is

(a) Chloral (b) BHC
(c) DDT      (d) HCB

Answer : B 

 

Question : Among the following, insecticide is

(a) BHC      (b) Phosphene
(c) Chloral  (d) Aspirin

Answer : A 

 

Question : Which of the following is a chiral compound?

(a) hexane
(b) n-butane
(c) methane
(d) 2,3,4-trimethylhexane

Answer : D 


Question : Which of the following is most stable?

(a) 1-butene (b) 1-pentene
(c) 2-butene (d) 2-pentene

Answer : C 

 

Question : Among the following, the most reactive towards alcoholic KOH is :

(a) CH2=CHBr (b) CH3COCH2CH2Br
(c) CH3CH2Br (d) CH3CH2CH2Br

Answer : B

 

Question : Among the following, the dissociation constant is highest for 

Answer : D

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...