CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Sulfide ores are common for the metals

(a) Ag, Cu and Pb  (c) Ag, Cu and Sn
(b) Ag, Mg and Pb (d) Al, Cu and Pb

Answer : A

 

Question : Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list

 

(a) 1–B, 2–A, 3–C, 4–D
(b) 1–B, 2–C, 3–A, 4–B
(c) 1–C, 2–A, 3–B, 4–D
(d) 1–C, 2–D, 3–A, 4–B

Answer : D

 

Question : The main reactions occurring in blast furnace during extraction of iron from haematite are________.

 

(a) (i) and (iii)  (b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iv) (d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer : C

 

Question : Which process of metallurgy of copper is represented by below equation?

 

(a) Concentration (b) Roasting
(c) Reduction      (d) Purification

Answer : B


Question : The undesired material which is present with the element in its ore is known as ____.
(a) slag
(b) gangue
(c) flux
(d) sludge
Answer : B



Question : Ellingham diagrams are plots drawn between ____ and ____ for formation of oxides.
(a)Temperature and change in enthalpy
(b)Change in Gibbs free energy and Pressure
(c)Change in Gibbs free energy and temperature
(d)Change in enthalpy and pressure
Answer : B


Question :   In the electrolysis of aluminium, the anodes in the cell have to be replaced frequently because ____.
(a)they melt in the high temperature inside the cell.
(b)they are burned away by O reacting with the carbon anode to form CO2 gas.
(c)they get coated in a thick crust of solid Al2O3.
(d)the Al formed on them has to be removed.
Answer : B



Question : During the formation of metal oxides from metal and oxygen, what happens to the change in Gibbs free energy with the little increase of temperature?
(a)Increases
(b)Decreases
(c)Remains same
(d)Insufficient data
Answer : A


Question : Which of the following is not an ore of iron?
(a)Siderite
(b)Haematite
(c)Limonite
(d)Dolomite
Answer : D


Question :  Distillation is very useful for low boiling metals like____.
(a)zinc and mercury
(b)sodium and magnesium
(c)iron and copper
(d)gold and silver
Answer : A

 

Question : Which one of the following is an ore of silver ?

(a) Argentite (b) Stibnite

(c) Haematite (d) Bauxite

 

Question : Cinnabar is an ore of

(a) Hg (b) Cu

(c) Pb (d) Zn

 

Question : An example of an oxide ore is

(a) Bauxite (b) Malachite

(c) Zinc blende (d) Feldspar

 

Question : The natural materials from which an element can be extracted economically are called

(a) ores (b) minerals

(c) gangue (d) None of these

 

Question : The most abundant metal on the surface of the earth is

(a) Fe (b) Al

(c) Ca (d) Na

 

Question : Which of the following is an ore of tin ?

(a) Carborundum (b) Epsomite

(c) Cassiterite (d) Spodumene

 

Question : Which of the following is chalcopyrite?

(a) CuFeS2 (b) FeS2

(c) KMgCl3.6H2O (d) Al2O3.2H2O

 

Question : Haematite is the ore of

(a) Pb (b) Cu

(c) Fe (d) Au

 

Question : Composition of azurite mineral is

(a) CuCO3CuO (b) Cu(HCO3)2. Cu(OH)2

(c) 2CuCO3.Cu(OH)2 (d) CuCO3. 2Cu(OH)2

 

Question : Which one of the following is a mineral of iron ?

(a) Malachite (b) Cassiterite

(c) Pyrolusite (d) Magnetite

 

Question : All ores are minerals, while all minerals are not ores because

(a) the metal can’t be extracted economically from all the minerals

(b) minerals are complex compounds

(c) the minerals are obtained from mines

(d) all of these are correct

 

Question : Which one of the following is not a sulphide ore?

(a) Magnetite (b) Iron pyrites

(c) Copper glance (d) Sphalerite

 

Question : The impurities associated with mineral used in metallurgy are called collectively?

(a) Slag (b) Flux

(c) Gangue (d) Ore

 

Question : The most abundant element in the earth’s crust (by weight) is

(a) Si (b) Al

(c) O (d) Fe

 

Question : Malachite is an ore of

(a) iron (b) copper

(c) mercury (d) zinc

 

Question : Cassiterite is an ore of

(a) Mn (b) Ni

(c) Sb (d) Sn

 

Question : Galena is an ore of

(a) Pb (b) Hg

(c) Zn (d) None of these

 

Question : The metal always found in the free states is

(a) Au (b) Ag

(c) Cu (d) Na

 

Question : Matrix is defined as

(a) the unwanted foreign material present in the ore

(b) the flux added to remove the unwanted impurities from ore

(c) the slag formed as a result of the reaction of flux with gangue

(d) the material used in the reduction of metal oxide to metal

 

Question : Which of the following pair is incorrectly matched ?

(a) Magnetite – Fe3O4 (b) Copper glance – Cu2S

(c) Calamine ZnCO3 (d) Zincite – ZnS

 

Question : Which one of the following ores is best concentrated by froth-flotation method ?

(a) Galena (b) Cassiterite

(c) Magnetite (d) Malachite

 

Question : Froth floatation process is used for the metallurgy of

(a) chloride ores (b) amalgams

(c) oxide ores (d) sulphide ores

 

Question : Cassiterite is concentrated by

(a) levigation

(b) electromagnetic separation

(c) floatation

(d) liquefaction

 

Question : While extracting an element from its ore, the ore is grounded and leached with dil. potassium cyanide solution to form the soluble product potassium argento cyanide. The element is

(a) Lead (b) Chromium

(c) Manganese (d) Silver

 

Question : The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called

(a) levigation (b) leaching

(c) magnetic separation (d) liquifaction

 

Question : Leaching is a process of

(a) reduction (b) concentration

(c) refining (d) oxidation

 

Question : Which one of the following ores is concentrated by chemical leaching method?

(a) Galena (b) Copper pyrite

(c) Cinnabar (d) Argentite

 

Question : Electromagnetic separation is used in the concentration of

(a) copper pyrites (b) bauxite

(c) cassiterite (d) cinnabar

 

Question : For which ore of the metal, froth floatation method is used for concentration?

(a) Horn silver (b) Bauxite

(c) Cinnabar (d) Heamatite

 

Question : Which of the following metal is leached by cyanide process ?

(a) Ag (b) Na

(c) Al (d) Cu

 

Question : Which one of the following ores is not concentrated by froth floatation process?

(a) Copper pyrites (b) Pyrargyrite

(c) Pyrolusite (d) Zinc blende

 

Question : In froth flotation process many chemicals (frother , collector,activator, and depressant) are used. Which of the following is a frother ?

(a) CuSO4 (b) NaCN+ alkali

(c) Pine oil (d) Potassium xanthate

 

Question : Froth flotation process is based on

(a) wetting properties of ore particle

(b) specific gravity of ore particles

(c) magnetic properties of ore particles

(d) electrical properties of ore particles

 

Question : In the froth flotation process of concentration of ores, the ore particles float because they:

(a) are light

(b) are insoluble

(c) have the surface which is not wetted easily

(d) have a constant electrical charge

 

Question : Main function of roasting is

(a) to remove volatile substances

(b) oxidation

(c) reduction

(d) slag formation

 

Question : Roasting is generally done in case of the

(a) oxide ores (b) silicate ores

(c) sulphide ores (d) carbonate ores

 

Question : Heating of pyrites in air for oxidation of sulphur is called

(a) roasting (b) calcination

(c) smelting (d) slagging

 

Question : The role of calcination in metallurgical operations is

(a) to remove moisture

(b) to decompose carbonates

(c) to drive off organic matter

(d) to decompose carbonates and drive off moisture and organic matter

 

Question : General method for the extraction of metal from oxide ore is

(a) carbon reduction

(b) reduction by aluminium

(c) reduction by hydrogen

(d) electrolytic reduction

 

Question : Function of the flux added during smelting is

(a) to make ore porous

(b) to remove gangue

(c) to make reduction easier

(d) to precipitate slag

 

Question : Process followed before reduction of carbonate ore is

(a) calcination (b) roasting

(c) liquation (d) polling

 

Question : Calcination is the process in which :

(a) ore is heated above its melting point to expel H2O or CO2 or SO2

(b) ore is heated below its melting point to expel volatile impurities

(c) ore is heated above its melting point to remove S, As and Sb as SO2 ,As2O3 and Sb2O3 respectively

(d) ore is heated below its melting point to expel H2O or CO2

 

Question : When a metal is to be extracted from its ore and the gangue associated with the ore is silica, then

(a) an acidic flux is needed

(b) a basic flux is needed

(c) both acidic and basic fluxes are needed

(d) Neither of them is needed

 

Question : Which of the following fluxes is used to remove acidic impurities in metallurgical process?

(a) Silica (b) Lime stone

(c) Sodium chloride (d) Sodium carbonate

 

Question : Which of the following reactions is an example for calcination process ?

(a) 2Ag + 2HCl + (O) → 2AgCl + H2O

(b) 2Zn + O2 →2ZnO

(c) 2ZnS + 3O2 →2ZnO + 2SO2

(d) MgCO3 → MgO+CO2

 

Question : After partial roasting the sulphide of copper is reduced by

(a) cyanide process (b) electrolysis

(c) reduction with carbon (d) self reduction

 

Question : Hydro-metallurgical process of extraction of metals is based on

(a) complex formation (b) hydrolysis

(c) dehydration (d) dehydrogenation

 

Question : 2CuFeS2 + O2 → Cu2+ 2FeS +SO2 Which process of metallurgy of copper is represented by above equation?

(a) Concentration (b) Roasting

(c) Reduction (d) Purification

 

Question : Which of the following is not used as a collector ?

(a) Pine oil (b) Xanthates

(c) Cresols (d) Fatty acids

 

Question : According to Ellingham diagram, the oxidation reaction of carbon to carbon monoxide may be used to reduce which one of the following oxides at the lowest temperature ?

(a) Al2O3 (b) Cu2O

(c) MgO (d) ZnO

 

Question : The process does not involve a catalyst is :

(a) Haber process    (b) Contact process
(c) Thermite process (d) Ostwald process

Answer : C


Question : Chief ore of Al is :

(a) cryolite  (b) bauxite
(c) feldspar (d) kaolin

Answer : B


Question : Froth floatation is a process of:

(a) Oxidation (b) Reduction
(c) Refining   (d) Concentration

Answer : D


Question : Flux is used to remove :

(a) basic impurities
(b) acidic impurities
(c) all types of impurities
(d) acidic and basic both impurities

Answer : D


Question : Mac Arthur process is used for the extraction of:

(a) Au (b) Pt (c) Cu (d) Zn

Answer : A


Question : In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, the metal is formed by reduction of Cu2O with :

(a) FeS   (b) CO
(c) Cu2S (d) SO2

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is a carbonate ore?

(a) Pyrolusite (b) Malachite
(c) Diaspore (d) Cassiterite

Answer : B


Question : Carbon and CO gas are used to reduce which of the following pairs of metal oxides for extraction of metals?

(a) FeO, SnO     (b) SnO, ZnO
(c) BaO, Na2O2 (d) FeO, ZnO

Answer : D


Question : In metallurgical process of aluminium, cryolite is mixed with alumina in its molten state, because it

(a) decreases the amount of alumina
(b) oxidises the alumina
(c) increases the melting point of alumina
(d) decreases the melting point of alumina

Answer : D

 

Question : Match list I with list II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

 

 

(a) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B
(b) I-D,II-B,III-C,IV-A
(c) I-C,II-B,III-D, IV-A
(d) I-D,II-A,III-C,IV-B

Answer : D

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...