CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. The product formed in aldol condensation is
(a) a beta-hydroxy aldehyde or a beta-hydroxy ketone
(b) an alpha-hydroxy aldehyde or ketone
(c) an alpha, beta unsaturated ester
(d) a beta-hydroxy acid.

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following can be used to differentiate between aldehyde and ketone?
(a) Ammoniacal AgNO3
(b) Ammoniacal AgNO3 in the presence oftartarate ion
(c) I2 in the presence of base
(d) Ammoniacal AgNO3 in the presence of citrate ion

Answer : A

Question. A compound X undergoes reduction with LiAIH4 to yield Y . When vapours of Yare passed over freshly reduced copper at 300° C, X is formed. What is Y? 
(a) CH3COCH3
(b) CH3CHO
(c) CH3CH2OH
(d) CH3OCH3

Answer : C

Question. The product formed in the aldol condensation of acetaldehyde is
(a) CH3CH2CH(OH)CHO
(b) CH3CH(OH)CH2CHO
(c) CH3CH(OH)COCH3
(d) CH3CH2CH2CHO 

Answer : B

Question. The reaction of an organic compound with ammonia followed by nitration of the product gives a powerful explosive, called RDX. The organic compound is
(a) phenol
(b) toluene
(c) glycerine
(d) formaldehyde

Answer : D

Question. The reagent which can be used to distinguish acetophenone from benzophenone is
(a) 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine
(b) aqueous solution of NaHSO3
(c) Benedict reagent
(d) I2 and NaOH.

Answer : D

Question. If formaldehyde and KOH are heated, then we get
(a) methane
(b) methyl alcohol
(c) ethyl formate
(d) acetylene.

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following compounds gives benzoic acid on hydrolysis?
(a) Chlorobenzene
(b) Benzoyl chloride
(c) Chlorophenol
(d) Chlorotoluene

Answer : B

Question. Carboxylic acids have higher boiling points than aldehydes, ketones and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass. It is due to their
(a) formation of intramolecular H-bonding
(b) formation of carboxylate ion
(c) more extensive association of carboxylic acid via van der Waals’ forces of attraction
(d) formation of intermolecular H-bonding.

Answer : D

Question. The correct order of decreasing acid strength of trichloroacetic acid (A), trifluoroacetic acid (B), acetic acid (C) and formic acid (D) is
(a) B > A > D > C
(b) B > D > C > A
(c) A > B > C > D
(d) A > C > B > D

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following does not give Fehling solution test?
(a) Acetone
(b) Propanal
(c) Ethanal
(d) Butanal

Answer : A

Question. Aldo! condensation is given by
(a) trimethyl acetaldehyde
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) benzaldehyde
(d) formaldehyde

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following will form two isomers with semi carbazide ?
(a) Benzaldehyde
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzoquinone
(d) Benzophenone

Answer : A

Question. In the reaction
CH3COOH →LiAIH4 A →PCl5 B →Ale.KOH C, the product C is 
(a) acetaldehyde
(b) acetylene
(c) ethylene
(d) acetyl chloride

Answer : C

Question. A liquid was mixed with ethanol and a drop of concentrated H2SO4 was added. A compound with a fruity smell was formed. The liquid was 
(a) CH3OH
(b) HCHO
(c) CH3COCH3
(d) CH3COOC2H

Answer : D

Question. Consider the reaction : RCHO + NH2NH2 → RCH=N — NH2 What sort of reaction is it?
(a) Electrophilic addition-elimination reaction
(b) Free radical addition-elimination reaction
(c) Electrophilic substitution-elimination reaction
(d) Nucleophilic addition-elimination reaction

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following compounds will give a myellow precipitate with iodine and alkali?
(a) Acetophenone
(b) Methyl acetate
(c) Acetamide
(d) 2-Hydroxypropane

Answer : A, D

Question. Clemmensen reduction of a ketone is carried out in the presence of which of the following?
(a) Glycol with KOH
(b) Zn-Hg with HCl
(c) LiAlH4
(d) H2 and Pt as catalyst

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following reactions will not result in the formation of carbon-carbon bonds?
(a) Reimer–Tiemann reaction
(b) Cannizzaro reaction
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Friedel–Crafts acylation

Answer : B

Question. A strong base can abstract an a-hydrogen from
(a) ketone
(b) alkane
(c) alkene
(d) amine.

Answer : A

Question. Reduction of aldehydes and ketones into hydrocarbons using zinc amalgam and conc. HCl is called
(a) Cope reduction
(b) Dow reduction
(c) Wolff–Kishner reduction
(d) Clemmensen reduction.

Answer : D

Question. 2-pentanone and 3-petanone can be distinguished by
(a) Cannizzaro’s reaction
(c) Iodoform reaction reduction
(b) Aldo! condensation
(d) Clemmensen’s

Answer : C

Question. The correct increasing order of the acid strength ofbenzoic acid (I), 4-nitrobenzoic acid (II), 3, 4-dinitrobenzoic acid (III) and 4methoxybenzoic acid (IV) is
(a) I < II < III < IV
(b) II < I < IV < III
(c) IV < I < II < III
(d) IV < II < I < III
(e) I < IV < II < III

Answer : C

Question. Polarisation in acrolein can be described as
(a) CH2=CH — CHO
(b) CH2= CH — CHO 
(c) CH2= CH — CHO+δ 
(d) CH= CH — CHO

Answer : D

Question. Which acid is present in vinegar?
(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Butyric acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Answer : B

Question. What product is formed when cyclohexanone is oxidised?
(a) HOOC. (CH2)4 · COOH 
(b) CH3CH2COOH
(c) CH3(CH2)4COOH
(d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is incorrect?
(a) FeCl3 is used in detection of phenol.
(b) Fehling solution is used in detection of glucose.
(c) Tollens’ reagent is used in detection of unsaturation.
(d) NaHSO3 is used in detection of carbonyl compound.

Answer : C

Question. Acetaldehyde reacts with
(a) electrophiles only
(b) nucleophiles only
(c) free radicals only
(d) both electrophiles and nucleophiles.

Answer : B

MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.