CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question.Which one of the following can be oxidised to the corresponding carbonyl compound?
(a) 2-Hydroxypropan
(b) ortho-Nitrophenol
(c) Phenol
(d) 2-Methyl-2-hydroxypropane

Answer : A

Question. In the reaction, CH3CN + 2H → HCl Ether → X→ Boiling H2OY; the term Y is
(a) acetaldehyde
(b) ethanamine
(c) acetone
(d) dimethylamine.

Answer : A

Question. Ketones [RCOR1] where R = R1 = alkyl group. It can be obtained in one step by
(a) oxidation of tertiary alcohol
(b) reaction of acid halide with alcohols
(c) hydrolysis of esters
(d) oxidation of primary alcohol.

Answer : A

Question. The oxidation of toluene to benzaldehyde by chromyl chloride is called
(a) Etard reaction
(b) Riemer–Tiemann reaction
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Cannizzaro’s reaction.

Answer : A

Question. Reaction between benzaldehyde and acetophenone in presence of dilute NaOH is known as
(a) Aldol condensation
(b) Cannizzaro’s reaction
(c) Cross Cannizzaro’s reaction
(d) Cross Aldol condensation.

Answer : D

Question. Sodium phenoxide when heated with CO2 under pressure at 125°C yields a product which on acetylation producesC.

 CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Aldehydes-Ketones-and-Carboxylic-Acids-MCQs-Set-B-3

Answer : A

Question. The compound that undergoes decarboxyliation most readily under mild condition is

 CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Aldehydes-Ketones-and-Carboxylic-Acids-MCQs-Set-B-2

Answer : A

Question. Which of the product is formed when acetone is reacted with barium hydroxide solution?

CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Aldehydes-Ketones-and-Carboxylic-Acids-MCQs-Set-B-4

Answer : A

Question. Identify Din the following reaction

CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Aldehydes-Ketones-and-Carboxylic-Acids-MCQs-Set-B-5

(a) HOOC—CH2—COOH
(b) OHC—CH2—COOH
(c) OHC—CH2—CHO
(d) HO—CH=CH—COOH

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is an Hell-Volhard-Zelinsky reaction?

CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-Aldehydes-Ketones-and-Carboxylic-Acids-MCQs-Set-B-1

Answer : B

Question. Compound A has a molecular formula C2Cl3OH. It reduces Fehling’s solution and on oxidation, it gives a monocarboxylic acid B. If A is obtained by the action of chlorine on ethyl lcohol, then compound A is
(a) methyl chloride
(b) monochloroacetic acid
(c) chloral
(d) chloroform.

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following compounds will undergo self aldol condensation in the presence of cold dilute alkali?
(a) CH C — CHO
(b) CH2 CHCHO
(c) C6H5CHO
(d) CH3CH2CHO

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following compounds will give positive test with Tollens’ reagent?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Acetone
(c) Acetamide
(d) Acetaldehyde

Answer : D

 Question. (CH3)2C= CHCOCH3 can be oxidised to (CH3)2C=CHCOOH by
(a) chromic acid
(b) NaOI
(c) Cu at 300°C
(d) KMnO4

Answer : B

Question. In which of the following, the number of carbon atoms does not remain same when carboxylic acid is obtained by oxidation?
(a) CH3COCH3
(b) CCl3CH2CHO
(c) CH3CH2CH2OH
(d) CH3CH2CHO

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following reagents would distinguish cis-cyclopenta-1,2-diol from the trans-isomer?
(a) MnO2
(b) Aluminium isopropoxide
(c) Acetone
(d) Ozone

Answer : C

Question. The correct statement regarding a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alphacarbon, is
(a) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as carbonylation
(b) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as keto-enol tautomerism
(c) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon never equilibrates with its corresponding enol
(d) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as aldehyde-ketone equilibration

Answer : B

Question. The product formed by the reaction of an aldehyde with a primary amine is
(a) carboxylic acid
(b) aromatic acid
(c) Schiff ’s base
(d) ketone.

Answer : C

Question. Reaction of a carbonyl compound with one of the following reagents involves nucleophilic addition followed by elimination of water. The reagent is
(a) hydrazine in presence of feebly acidic solution
(b) hydrocyanic acid
(c) sodium hydrogen sulphite
(d) a Grignard reagent.

Answer : A

Question. CH3CHO and C6H5CH2CHO can be distinguished chemically by
(a) Benedict’s test
(b) iodoform test
(c) Tollens’ reagent test
(d) Fehling’s solution test.

Answer : B

Question. Identify the method by which Me3CCO2H can be prepared. 
(a) Treating 1 mole of MeCO Me with 2 moles of MeMgI
(b) Treating 1 mole of MeCO2 Me with 3 moles of MeMgI
(c) Treating 1 mole of MeCHO with 3 moles of MeMgI
(d) Treating 1 mole of dry ice with 1 mole of Me3CMgI

Answer : D

Question. Benzaldehyde on refluxing with aqueous alcoholic KCN produce
(a) cyanobenzene
(b) cyanohydrin
(c) benzoyl cyanide
(d) benzoin

Answer : D

Question. The strongest acid amongst the following compounds is
(a) CH3COOH
(b) HCOOH 
(c) CH3CH2CH(Cl)CO2H
(d) ClCH2CH2CH2COOH 

Answer : C

Question. A carbonyl compound reacts with hydrogen cyanide to form cyanohydrin which on hydrolysis forms a racemic mixture of a-hydroxy acid. The carbonyl compound is
(a) formaldehyde
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) acetone
(d) diethyl ketone.

Answer : B

Question. In this reaction : CH3CHO + HCN → CH3CH(OH)CN →HOH CH3CH(OH)COOH an asymmetric centre is generated. The acid obtained would be
(a) D-isome
(b) L-isomer
(c) 50% D + 50% L-isomer
(d) 20% D + 80% L-isomer.

Answer : C

Question. First product of the reaction between RCHO and NH2NH2 is
(a) RCH NNH2
(b) RCH NH
(c) RCH2NH2
(d) RCON

Answer : A

Question. An ester (A) with molecular formula, C9H10O2 was treated with excess of CH3MgBr and the complex so formed, was treated with H2SO4 to give an olefin (B). Ozonolysis of (B) ave a ketone with molecular formula C8H8O which shows +ve iodoform test. The structure of (A) is
(a) H3CCH2COC6H5
(b) C2H5COOC6H5
(c) C6H5COOC2H5
(d) p-H3CO – C6H4 – COCH3

Answer : C

Question. Iodoform test is not given by
(a) ethanal
(b) ethanol
(c) 2-pentanone
(d) 3-pentanone.

Answer : D

Question. The oxidation of toluene with CrO3 in the presence of (CH3CO)2O gives a product A, which on treatment with aqueous NaOH produces
(a) C6H5COONa
(b) 2, 4-diacetyl toluene
(c) C6H5CHO
(d) (C6H5CO)2O

Answer : A

Question. When aniline reacts with oil of bitter almonds (C6H5CHO) condensation takes place and benzal derivative is formed. This is known as
(a) Schiff ’s base
(b) Benedict’s reagent
(c) Millon’s base
(d) Schiff ’s reagent.

Answer : A

Question. Vinegar is dilute aqueous solution of
(a) ethanoic acid
(b) benzoic acid
(c) citric acid
(d) oxalic acid

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following acid does not have a carboxylic group?
(a) Methanoic acid
(b) Ethanoic acid
(c) Propanoic acid
(d) Picric acid

Answer : D

Question. An organic compound A on treatment with NH3 gives B, which on heating gives C. C when treated with Br2 in the presence of KOH produces ethyl amine. Compound A is

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following represents the correct order of the acidity in the given compounds?
(a) FCH2COOH > CH3COOH > BrCH2COOH > ClCH2COOH
(b) BrCH2COOH > ClCH2COOH > FCH2COOH > CH3COOH
(c) FCH2COOH > ClCH2COOH > BrCH2COOH > CH3COOH
(d) CH3COOH > BrCH2COOH > ClCH2COOH > FCH2COOH

Answer : C

MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.